Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(New York Daily News)   Actual headline: "Manhattan subway train derails after laughing saboteur puts metal clamps on tracks"   (nydailynews.com) divider line
    More: Strange, Train, Public transport, Eighth Ave. station, Rail transport, metal tie plates, Good Samaritans, Train station, homeless man  
•       •       •

5331 clicks; posted to Main » on 20 Sep 2020 at 2:14 PM (5 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



68 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2020-09-20 1:34:09 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size

Bender's gonna get the clamps for this!
 
2020-09-20 1:50:17 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-09-20 2:15:33 PM  
Oopsie.
 
2020-09-20 2:18:06 PM  
i.gifer.comView Full Size
 
2020-09-20 2:18:53 PM  
pyxis.nymag.comView Full Size

"Are you not entertained?"
 
2020-09-20 2:18:57 PM  

John the Magnificent: [i.gifer.com image 500x289]


Maybe people in Manhattan should have the steak instead of the fish for a little while, is all I'm saying.
 
2020-09-20 2:19:51 PM  

GoodDoctorB: John the Magnificent: [i.gifer.com image 500x289]

Maybe people in Manhattan should have the steak instead of the fish for a little while, is all I'm saying.


i'm sticking with the lasagna.
 
2020-09-20 2:20:11 PM  
Clamps?
 
2020-09-20 2:20:25 PM  
FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.
 
2020-09-20 2:22:35 PM  
A straphanger saw the homeless man throw the ties into the tracks and went down onto the roadbed to remove them

Way to step up, nameless straphanger. That is some genuine citizenship.

/ Trying to see the good in people lately
// It helps me feel better in this worst year of all years
 
2020-09-20 2:23:23 PM  

AeAe: Clamps?


Forget it. He's rolling.
 
2020-09-20 2:25:55 PM  

libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.


I've heard it before but not so relentlessly.
 
2020-09-20 2:26:09 PM  
Earthquake: The Big One!
Youtube 0wtB7QDQJjQ
 
2020-09-20 2:27:17 PM  

libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.


It's one of those terms that the "Hometown Paper" will use to prove they're real New Yorkers, like "Howston" or "the Island," or "Technically I grew up in White Plains."
 
2020-09-20 2:29:04 PM  
Laughing Saboteur Is the name of my Hardcore Anarcho-Punk band
 
2020-09-20 2:30:39 PM  
The headline is a bit disingenuous, but Subby had to double down and change "throw" to "put".

Honest headline: Random Crazy Dude Throws Random Metal Object on Train Tracks.
 
2020-09-20 2:32:05 PM  

libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.


Pretty common term in the  Northeast for subway passenger. Not sure about elsewhere.
 
2020-09-20 2:33:46 PM  

big pig peaches: libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.

Pretty common term in the  Northeast for subway passenger. Not sure about elsewhere.


Actually, I should be more specific. Common term in news articles and news programs. I don't think I ever heard a regular human say it.
 
2020-09-20 2:34:27 PM  

libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.


How about "standing room only"?
 
2020-09-20 2:37:05 PM  

big pig peaches: The headline is a bit disingenuous, but Subby had to double down and change "throw" to "put".

Honest headline: Random Crazy Dude Throws Random Metal Object on Train Tracks.


Well, you're no fun.
 
2020-09-20 2:41:00 PM  

Al Tsheimers: libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.

How about "standing room only"?


These are subway riders who just got on, so "strap-on" might work.
 
2020-09-20 2:43:38 PM  

libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.


Same here.  And it read it in my mind as "strafanger".
 
2020-09-20 2:44:07 PM  
How about tossing the guy who did this in front of another train?  Make it a freight train.  Those tend to be very heavy and take a while to stop....
 
2020-09-20 2:48:51 PM  
Army Experiments In Train Derailment & Sabotage - 1944 - CharlieDeanArchives / Archival Footage
Youtube agznZBiK_Bs

The pictures in the article don't really give a good idea on how the derailment was achieved. It's a fair bit more difficult to intentionality derail a train than I would have assumed when I was younger. Obviously, YMMV.
 
2020-09-20 2:53:16 PM  

libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.


In the olden days, passengers who had to stand because all the seats were taken would hang on to leather straps attached to the ceiling, hence the term "straphangers". Those old subway cars have long since been decommissioned (decades ago) and nearly all newer cars have poles, but the term stuck, and applies to all commuters whether they sit or stand during their commute.
 
2020-09-20 2:54:41 PM  
An untreated mentally-ill person does something inexplicable.

News at eleven.
 
2020-09-20 2:55:01 PM  
Only in New York!
 
2020-09-20 2:59:20 PM  

roostercube: [YouTube video: Army Experiments In Train Derailment & Sabotage - 1944 - CharlieDeanArchives / Archival Footage]
The pictures in the article don't really give a good idea on how the derailment was achieved. It's a fair bit more difficult to intentionality derail a train than I would have assumed when I was younger. Obviously, YMMV.


i assume quicksand is required.
 
2020-09-20 3:00:22 PM  

Zevon's Evil Twin: An untreated mentally-ill person does something inexplicable.

News at eleven.


'Murica.
 
2020-09-20 3:00:25 PM  
Thank you, everyone.

I don't think I have ever gotten so many notifications in such a short amount of time before, lol

Straphanger.
 
2020-09-20 3:01:31 PM  

roostercube: [iFrame https://www.youtube.com/embed/agznZBiK​_Bs?autoplay=1&widget_referrer=https%3​A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com&start=0&enablejsap​i=1&origin=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com&​widgetid=1]
The pictures in the article don't really give a good idea on how the derailment was achieved. It's a fair bit more difficult to intentionality derail a train than I would have assumed when I was younger. Obviously, YMMV.


It's pretty amazing what Newton's laws of motion will do for a body in motion.

Derailing a train means you need to get the tracks misaligned.

Our good friend and American hero Bill Sherman figured that out 150 years ago.

i0.wp.comView Full Size
 
2020-09-20 3:05:23 PM  

libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man


I would have sworn it must be a Brit thing. 

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-09-20 3:05:26 PM  
Just got home after having train delays where I ended up taking a different route, now I l know the details.
 
2020-09-20 3:06:36 PM  

Vlad_the_Inaner: [iFrame https://www.youtube.com/embed/0wtB7QDQ​JjQ?autoplay=1&widget_referrer=https%3​A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com&start=35&enablejsa​pi=1&origin=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com​&widgetid=1]


Still not as bad as getting stuck in "It's a Small World."
 
2020-09-20 3:08:15 PM  

Vlad_the_Inaner: [iFrame https://www.youtube.com/embed/0wtB7QDQ​JjQ?autoplay=1&widget_referrer=https%3​A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com&start=35&enablejsa​pi=1&origin=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com​&widgetid=1]


I have seen a few videos of this ride. Looks fun.
 
2020-09-20 3:10:57 PM  

Zevon's Evil Twin: An untreated mentally-ill person does something inexplicable.

News at eleven.


Right after the Sate of the Union message.
 
2020-09-20 3:16:32 PM  
I knew the TFD nippleclamp craze would eventually cause something like this.

/if you don't already know then you don't want to
 
2020-09-20 3:16:38 PM  

roostercube: [Youtube-video https://www.youtube.com/embed/agznZBiK​_Bs]
The pictures in the article don't really give a good idea on how the derailment was achieved. It's a fair bit more difficult to intentionality derail a train than I would have assumed when I was younger. Obviously, YMMV.


snopes.comView Full Size
 
2020-09-20 3:16:45 PM  

King Something: libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.

In the olden days, passengers who had to stand because all the seats were taken would hang on to leather straps attached to the ceiling, hence the term "straphangers". Those old subway cars have long since been decommissioned (decades ago) and nearly all newer cars have poles, but the term stuck, and applies to all commuters whether they sit or stand during their commute.


I remember using some form of public transportation at one point and there were straps attached to the poles.

I also recall thinking that if there were a movie or TV show about an insane villain (Joker or similar) a particularly creepy scene would be to have a subway train full of people pull into a station, but all of the "straphangers" are literally hung from the straps. People in the station would go insane of course.
 
2020-09-20 3:17:28 PM  

King Something: libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.

In the olden days, passengers who had to stand because all the seats were taken would hang on to leather straps attached to the ceiling, hence the term "straphangers". Those old subway cars have long since been decommissioned (decades ago) and nearly all newer cars have poles, but the term stuck, and applies to all commuters whether they sit or stand during their commute.


The newest Chicago CTA cars have straps.
 
2020-09-20 3:17:29 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-09-20 3:18:23 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-09-20 3:37:01 PM  
After a fair trial, the punishment should be that the saboteur is clamped to the tracks and a subway derailed on them.  Stream it on youtube in 4k60hz.  Also, have the saboteur officially declared a maga chud for all of time, with people who claim it isn't a maga chud executed via train derailment.  So for all of time, maga chuds will be known as train derailers.
 
2020-09-20 3:40:35 PM  
cdn.vox-cdn.comView Full Size
 
2020-09-20 3:51:29 PM  

Rent Party: roostercube: [iFrame https://www.youtube.com/embed/agznZBiK​_Bs?autoplay=1&widget_referrer=https%3​A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com&start=0&enablejsap​i=1&origin=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com&​widgetid=1]
The pictures in the article don't really give a good idea on how the derailment was achieved. It's a fair bit more difficult to intentionality derail a train than I would have assumed when I was younger. Obviously, YMMV.

It's pretty amazing what Newton's laws of motion will do for a body in motion.

Derailing a train means you need to get the tracks misaligned.

Our good friend and American hero Bill Sherman figured that out 150 years ago.

[i0.wp.com image 640x360]


Kinda, but his thing was more destroying miles upon miles of rails so they couldn't be put back on.  Just pop them off, and someone will take hours to put them back on.  Burn the ties and use that heat to bend the rails, and then the rails have to be sent to a factory to be heated and rolled out properly again, or just recycled altogether, and then wait until new rails and ties are delivered.  Rip out miles of track and ties and destroy them completely, and then it will take a long time and a lot of money to replace it all.
 
2020-09-20 3:53:54 PM  

King Something: libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.

In the olden days, passengers who had to stand because all the seats were taken would hang on to leather straps attached to the ceiling, hence the term "straphangers". Those old subway cars have long since been decommissioned (decades ago) and nearly all newer cars have poles, but the term stuck, and applies to all commuters whether they sit or stand during their commute.


So it would be more accurate nowadays to call them pole wranglers.
 
2020-09-20 3:54:11 PM  
There was that time a loose nut derailed a train in Philadelphia.
 
2020-09-20 4:05:03 PM  

khatores: King Something: libranoelrose: FTFA: A straphanger saw the homeless man

I thought that was a misspelling of stranger.

Never heard that term before.

In the olden days, passengers who had to stand because all the seats were taken would hang on to leather straps attached to the ceiling, hence the term "straphangers". Those old subway cars have long since been decommissioned (decades ago) and nearly all newer cars have poles, but the term stuck, and applies to all commuters whether they sit or stand during their commute.

I remember using some form of public transportation at one point and there were straps attached to the poles.

I also recall thinking that if there were a movie or TV show about an insane villain (Joker or similar) a particularly creepy scene would be to have a subway train full of people pull into a station, but all of the "straphangers" are literally hung from the straps. People in the station would go insane of course.


hanged.

kidding, kidding, jesus!
 
2020-09-20 4:05:13 PM  

Alien Robot: [cdn.vox-cdn.com image 850x850]


This was a demo model of the new cars on order for Los Angeles. The photo was taken last year at a factory in China.

Last time I was in New York, all of the subway seats faced inward. I don't understand why LA isn't doing the same.
 
2020-09-20 4:08:36 PM  

Vlad_the_Inaner: roostercube: [Youtube-video https://www.youtube.com/embed/agznZBiK​_Bs]
The pictures in the article don't really give a good idea on how the derailment was achieved. It's a fair bit more difficult to intentionality derail a train than I would have assumed when I was younger. Obviously, YMMV.

[snopes.com image 850x444]


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
Displayed 50 of 68 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.