Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CNN)   Bibi Step right up It's your turn for, "Get thrown under the Trump bus" - The UAE quid for the peace deal quo were F-35s   (cnn.com) divider line
    More: Murica, United Arab Emirates, Middle East, Israel's deal, Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, Dubai, State Department office, Abu Dhabi, Saudi Arabia  
•       •       •

3167 clicks; posted to Politics » on 19 Aug 2020 at 10:35 AM (10 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



102 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2020-08-19 9:14:18 AM  
Why am I not surprised that Emperor Hiro-Cheeto is selling our best stuff to a shady Middle East country?
 
2020-08-19 9:20:02 AM  

iheartscotch: Why am I not surprised that Emperor Hiro-Cheeto is selling our best stuff to a shady Middle East country?


Probably trying to keep all of the money for himself.
 
2020-08-19 9:20:34 AM  
You farked up, Bibi.  You trusted Jared.
 
2020-08-19 9:23:18 AM  
First prize is a squadron of F-35s.  Second prize is two squadrons.
 
2020-08-19 9:27:25 AM  
During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008

What the actual fark?
 
2020-08-19 9:31:04 AM  

Marcus Aurelius: During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008

What the actual fark?


Consider the party in charge at that time.
 
2020-08-19 10:02:30 AM  
What are the odds that this "deal" was offered to get them to sign some papers for a photo op?  As in - they got them to sign the papers promising that if Trump is re-elected, they will try their best to let them buy F35s and drones and if they can't make that happen, UAE can say "fark it" to the deal.
 
2020-08-19 10:29:21 AM  
Jokes on them, the F35 doesn't even work.
 
2020-08-19 10:37:23 AM  
Great now we'll have to invade during the rain.
 
2020-08-19 10:39:04 AM  
Oh man, this deal is gonna fall apart before Trump even gets nominated for the Nobel.
 
2020-08-19 10:40:29 AM  

Marcus Aurelius: During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008

What the actual fark?


Throwing money and materiel at Israel has long been a sure vote-getter, for candidates across the political spectrum.
 
2020-08-19 10:42:21 AM  
Trump'll send a bill and a note "They're invisible so they're hard to find but you have to pay me anyway, even if you don't find them. Send the gold to Mar-a-lago"
 
2020-08-19 10:43:08 AM  

Sin'sHero: Jokes on them, the F35 doesn't even work.


Someone hasn't been staying up to date.
 
2020-08-19 10:43:09 AM  
Shady shiat as usual. These contracts take a long time. Hopefully they can be stopped before delivery. You know that tech is going to China, Russia, or Iran... well what they haven't already stolen.
 
2020-08-19 10:43:39 AM  
The deal isn't written down.  It was a promise Trump made.  Trump is taking a look at it, and will let UAE know something in 2 weeks.
 
2020-08-19 10:43:47 AM  

Marcus Aurelius: First prize is a squadron of F-35s.  Second prize is two squadrons.


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-08-19 10:43:50 AM  
This should make the upcoming middle east war more interesting.
 
2020-08-19 10:44:08 AM  
If there were a sale to the UAE, the State Department would be in charge of overseeing the process. During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008.

Is that why you're selling UAE F-35s?
 
2020-08-19 10:46:49 AM  

Mahatma Gandalf: If there were a sale to the UAE, the State Department would be in charge of overseeing the process. During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008.

Is that why you're selling UAE F-35s?


Israel already has F-35s, so it should even out.
 
2020-08-19 10:49:01 AM  

Alphax: iheartscotch: Why am I not surprised that Emperor Hiro-Cheeto is selling our best stuff to a shady Middle East country?

Probably trying to keep all of the money for himself.


What he gets is a foreign policy "achievement" that he can crow about for his reelection.

But I bet if you look into the approval process for the F-35 sale you'll find dirt.
 
2020-08-19 10:49:55 AM  

iheartscotch: Why am I not surprised that Emperor Hiro-Cheeto is selling our best stuff to a shady Middle East country?


Ummm, the F-22 is the best fighter, followed by the F-16

the 35 is a running joke of failure and sunk cost fallacy
 
2020-08-19 10:50:33 AM  
Just a report with some substantiation that UAE wanted it in the deal.   So naturally that demand made it all through negotiations and is now in some double secrete location but definitely there.  Probably got placated with promises of future talks on the matter.
 
2020-08-19 10:52:01 AM  

GardenWeasel: Marcus Aurelius: During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008

What the actual fark?

Consider the party in charge at that time.


Oh you sweet summer child, thinking that being pro-Israel is a partisan issue.

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-08-19 10:55:12 AM  

Marcus Aurelius: First prize is a squadron of F-35s.  Second prize is two squadrons.


....must....not....laugh...


i.dailymail.co.ukView Full Size
 
2020-08-19 10:55:25 AM  

Mahatma Gandalf: If there were a sale to the UAE, the State Department would be in charge of overseeing the process. During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008.

Is that why you're selling UAE F-35s?


...Does that mean by law we have to bid out a new super-advanced plane to beat the F-35?

Maybe they can just refit P-51 Mustangs.
 
2020-08-19 10:55:39 AM  
I say give everyone in the middle east an F-35 and see what happens. Not like it's going to get any more farked up without em really. Nobody ever said it had to the models that had all the fixes and updates. Assuming those actually are fixed at this point after how many trillions?
 
2020-08-19 10:56:38 AM  
"We're working for peace. And to ensure that peace we're sending both countries weapons."
 
2020-08-19 10:58:11 AM  
I guess a squadron of F-35s is the going rate for a very serious violation of one's territorial integrity and a Hamas official.
 
2020-08-19 10:58:32 AM  

jimjays: "We're working for peace. And to ensure that peace we're sending both countries weapons."


Si vis pacem, para bellum?
 
2020-08-19 10:58:38 AM  

imashark: Mahatma Gandalf: If there were a sale to the UAE, the State Department would be in charge of overseeing the process. During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008.

Is that why you're selling UAE F-35s?

...Does that mean by law we have to bid out a new super-advanced plane to beat the F-35?

Maybe they can just refit P-51 Mustangs.


Genius.

Bogey's air speed not sufficient for intercept. Suggest we get out and walk.
Youtube jc8tu0ZPfEA
 
2020-08-19 10:59:22 AM  

Marcus Aurelius: During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008

What the actual fark?


This.  Also, I can already see the solution: sell Israel even MORE weapons so they "retain their qualitative edge".  The military industrial complex owns these politicians and demands a return on investment.
 
2020-08-19 10:59:28 AM  
It's probably not too late to make an appearance at the virtual DNC convention.
 
2020-08-19 10:59:41 AM  

iheartscotch: Why am I not surprised that Emperor Hiro-Cheeto is selling our best stuff to a shady Middle East country?


Who, Israel?  They're shady AF.
 
2020-08-19 11:00:12 AM  

BigNumber12: Oh you sweet summer child, thinking that being pro-Israel is a partisan issue.


This. And it's illegal in over half the country to not be pro-Israel, so watch what you say.
 
2020-08-19 11:00:28 AM  
I'm just waiting to hear how the Sandinistas were involved in this one.
 
2020-08-19 11:00:34 AM  

jimjays: "We're working for peace. And to ensure that peace we're sending both countries weapons."


Nimbull: I say give sell everyone in the middle east an F-35 and see what happens. Not like it's going to get any more farked up without em really. Nobody ever said it had to the models that had all the fixes and updates. Assuming those actually are fixed at this point after how many trillions?


Fark user imageView Full Size
FTFY
 
2020-08-19 11:02:21 AM  

GardenWeasel: Marcus Aurelius: During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008

What the actual fark?

Consider the party in charge at that time.


YEAH THATS WHEN OBAMA GOT ELECTED
 
2020-08-19 11:02:33 AM  
We ought to be flooding the region with bacon.

It's no mystery to me why the Middle East is such a hotbed of violence.  NONE of these people are allowed to eat pork according to their respective religions.

I think they could all unify if only we let them share a few bacon cheeseburgers.
 
2020-08-19 11:02:45 AM  
Israel is just mad that the UAE gets what they already have.
 
2020-08-19 11:03:15 AM  

jimjays: "We're working for peace. And to ensure that peace we're sending both countries weapons."


Fark user imageView Full Size


/ I remember that episode.
 
2020-08-19 11:04:43 AM  

K3rberos: Marcus Aurelius: During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008

What the actual fark?

This.  Also, I can already see the solution: sell Israel even MORE weapons so they "retain their qualitative edge".  The military industrial complex owns these politicians and demands a return on investment.


Whoa, whoa, whoa. You think we're made of money down here?

No. First you have to give us the money and only then can we use that money to buy your weapons.

And also, socialism is bad, OK?
 
2020-08-19 11:07:27 AM  
Well, I feel better knowing we spent billions that could have been used on any number of domestic needs on developing a jet instead, just to give it away to a Middle Eastern country that may or may not be friendly to the cause of making peace in the region.

Kind of like the warm fuzzy feeling you get when they inject the radioactive dye for an MRI scan.
 
2020-08-19 11:09:49 AM  

jethroe: We ought to be flooding the region with bacon.

It's no mystery to me why the Middle East is such a hotbed of violence.  NONE of these people are allowed to eat pork according to their respective religions.

I think they could all unify if only we let them share a few bacon cheeseburgers.


Counterpoint:

During my third year at school, one of my housemates was a secular Jew. At one point, he started buying, cooking, and consuming large amounts of bacon. He then spent the next year becoming Orthodox, and then moved to Israel.

I think we need to understand the effects of bacon much better before we go authorizing mass airdrops on a volatile region.
 
2020-08-19 11:12:24 AM  

GardenWeasel: Marcus Aurelius: During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008

What the actual fark?

Consider the party in charge at that time.


Naval Vessel Transfer Act of 2008

It was passed unanimously in the Senate and got through the House with no vote at all. So both sides are bad on this one. Because the US government loves sucking up to Israel.
 
2020-08-19 11:14:17 AM  

Sin'sHero: Jokes on them, the F35 doesn't even work.


If it don't fly, they don't have to pay for a pilot or maintenance.
 
2020-08-19 11:15:31 AM  

sabreWulf07: jimjays: "We're working for peace. And to ensure that peace we're sending both countries weapons."

Si vis pacem, para bellum?


I'd go along with that if we had honest brokers. Sadly, especially with our current broker, even if something looks reasonable on its face we've come to know he has his own angle. What's in it for him, less likely what's in it for the country--in this case undeniably something in it for the US defense industry, which comes back to what's in it for our broker.  (Remember, we sell arms to many actors in the region, had ample receipts for Hussein's weapons that we decided he shouldn't have anymore because of an act rooted in another country we armed, spent billions  of tax dollars destroying and then rebuilding Iraq.)
 
2020-08-19 11:18:27 AM  

CarnySaur: It's probably not too late to make an appearance at the virtual DNC convention.


No farking shiat, right? We're b i p a r t i s a n ! ! !
 
2020-08-19 11:20:29 AM  

AcneVulgaris: Sin'sHero: Jokes on them, the F35 doesn't even work.

If it don't fly, they don't have to pay for a pilot or maintenance.


It is the UAE, all the maintenace is done by Bengalis or Filipinos, who they don't pay anyway.
 
2020-08-19 11:22:36 AM  

K3rberos: Marcus Aurelius: During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008

What the actual fark?

This.  Also, I can already see the solution: sell Israel even MORE weapons so they "retain their qualitative edge".  The military industrial complex owns these politicians and demands a return on investment.


Gotta bring on that rapture somehow.
 
2020-08-19 11:27:13 AM  

Palined Parenthood: GardenWeasel: Marcus Aurelius: During that process, which requires congressional approval to finalize, the US must ensure Israel retains its qualitative military edge in the region, a requirement written into US law in 2008

What the actual fark?

Consider the party in charge at that time.

YEAH THATS WHEN OBAMA GOT ELECTED


Yep, taking office January 2009.  Why bring up this irrelevant stuff?  To twist evidence to whatever conclusion you formed?  2008 is clearly not in 2009.
 
Displayed 50 of 102 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.