Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Boston.com)   Tour bus sex with groupies is just part of a rock star's job, but apparently if you're "a rock star in the Catholic liturgical realm" you're not supposed to do that   (boston.com) divider line
    More: Interesting, Music, David Haas, said Haas, Contemporary Catholic liturgical music, Roman Catholic archdioceses, third said Haas, dozens of women, New York Times  
•       •       •

3788 clicks; posted to Main » on 11 Aug 2020 at 3:05 PM (6 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



37 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2020-08-11 12:28:09 PM  
Im shocked, SHOCKED, that a white male, person of faith in a leadership role at a church, would do such a thing.

/wellnotthatshocked.png
 
2020-08-11 2:19:38 PM  
Here's the thing: If you'd just been not religious; you could have done all of that you wanted--and then some--and nobody would care.
 
2020-08-11 3:09:09 PM  

Combustion: Here's the thing: If you'd just been not religious; you could have done all of that you wanted--and then some--and nobody would care.


Satan didn't want anything to do with that creep.
 
2020-08-11 3:09:54 PM  
Did he lure them in with offers of free avocado toast?
 
2020-08-11 3:14:06 PM  

FrancoFile: Did he lure them in with offers of free avocado toast?


There's no such thing as a free lunch, even if it is avocado toast.
 
2020-08-11 3:16:07 PM  
Most shocking part of the article is that the church didn't decide to shoo him to another Parish.
 
2020-08-11 3:16:47 PM  

Schmerd1948: FrancoFile: Did he lure them in with offers of free avocado toast?

There's no such thing as a free lunch, even if it is avocado toast.


It sounds like it might be more like a box lunch.
 
2020-08-11 3:17:04 PM  

Combustion: Here's the thing: If you'd just been not religious; you could have done all of that you wanted--and then some--and nobody would care.


Exhibit A: Two and a Half Men
 
2020-08-11 3:17:13 PM  
...dozens of women accused him of sexual misconduct and harassment over more than 40 years.


Huh. That's a pleasant surprise?
 
2020-08-11 3:19:36 PM  

AsparagusFTW: Im shocked, SHOCKED, that a white male, person of faith in a leadership role at a church, would do such a thing.

/wellnotthatshocked.png


Well, he wasn't in a leadership position at a single church but composing hymns and performing at several who have since dropped him like a bad habit
 
2020-08-11 3:20:30 PM  
Cancel Culture at work again.
We need to protect these bad people more.
Get them jobs at FOX News or whatever.
 
2020-08-11 3:20:44 PM  
Since when is that a problem for the Catholic Church?
 
2020-08-11 3:23:32 PM  
Catholic Bishops droppin mad hymns
 
2020-08-11 3:30:55 PM  
I can't decide if Crew Slut or Catholic Girls is more appropriate here.

You'll love it in leather...
 
2020-08-11 3:35:48 PM  

AsparagusFTW: Im shocked, SHOCKED, that a white male, person of faith in a leadership role at a church, would do such a thing.

/wellnotthatshocked.png


Same. Of course most women become very religious during sex, screaming about God.

/snicker
 
2020-08-11 3:36:40 PM  
Darn it, some of those were good songs, too.

Big Marty Haugen fan; I hope he's still okay.  Mike Joncas too. There's a bunch of old testament stigginit maga types that actively hate on Haugen's work, but many of his songs are my favorites, partly because they have a progressive attitude in them.
 
2020-08-11 3:42:15 PM  

turbocucumber: Since when is that a problem for the Catholic Church?


Since it involved women.
 
2020-08-11 3:42:21 PM  
Church sex would be awesome!!!
 
2020-08-11 3:47:38 PM  
"One described him as a 'rock star in the Catholic liturgical realm' who created his own rules."

I've always heard him referred to as "The Bad Boy of Catholic Contemporary Music" or, occasionally, as "The Johnny Weir of Catholic Rock." I can't be the only one, right?
 
2020-08-11 3:47:57 PM  
Nobody has posted pictures of potential groupies?  Must I do everything around here?
media-amazon.comView Full Size

pbs.twimg.comView Full Size

img.memecdn.comView Full Size
 
2020-08-11 3:49:44 PM  
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!

Hymnody is probably the primary way that Roman Catholics are taught the doctrines preached by Christ.

"Blest Are They" is simply an arrangement of the Beatitudes.  Seriously, the constant singing of the Beatitudes has a way of fixing them in many Roman Catholics' hearts and thence in their lives.  If a good substitute arrangement is not found, then the world will some of what kindness remains. 

("On Eagle's Wings" and "Be Not Afraid" are, thankfully, written by others.)
 
2020-08-11 3:49:53 PM  
c.o0bc.comView Full Size
RIP Danny Devito
 
2020-08-11 3:53:48 PM  
Many years ago I made a personal rule to never date people in the performing arts. I have never regretted the decision.

/especially Musicians and DJs
 
2020-08-11 4:00:35 PM  
LOL at Roman Catholics pretending they care about sexual assault.
 
2020-08-11 4:06:39 PM  

crackpancake: Church sex would be awesome!!!


there's an early John Waters movie or two you really would enjoy.

and a web site called xnxx.com that has thousands of categories from which to choose. mmm. indeed.
 
2020-08-11 4:16:55 PM  

akya: [c.o0bc.com image 850x478]RIP Danny Devito


If Danny DeVito and Randy Newman had a love child...

images.bigissue.comView Full Size
 
2020-08-11 4:24:18 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-08-11 4:37:59 PM  

crackpancake: Church sex would be awesome!!!


It'll altar you, let's just say.
 
2020-08-11 4:43:32 PM  

gonegirl: LOL at Roman Catholics pretending they care about sexual assault.


I blame St. Augustine.  Even during his lifetime he regretted the severity of the Donatist purge; in the process, he (perhaps inadvertantly) opened the door to 1500 years of priestly pedophilia, as well as all the other bad behavior.

/power, and adjacency to it, corrupt everyone
 
2020-08-11 4:46:02 PM  
Yeah, you're just supposed to send the ushers with the baskets every ten minutes to give them a chance to breathe. Your normal congregation it's every five minutes.
 
2020-08-11 5:04:12 PM  
When you ask David Haas "With what shall I come before the Lord", David Haas unzips his pants.
 
2020-08-11 5:06:59 PM  
Imagine an alternate timeline if he was a homosexual and got caught with his organ in a him!
 
2020-08-11 8:43:54 PM  
Yeah, evidently he is the "Georgy Porgie" of the Catholic faith. It's really too bad, as his music is wonderful. I cantor, and imagine my surprise when I showed up in the loft ready to sing the psalm by him...and been told no! My only question is..has he been charged in a court of law?
 
2020-08-11 8:53:42 PM  

crackpancake: Church sex would be awesome!!!


I spent ten years as my parish's organist. It was great money for a college student - and yes, the choir loft is an interesting place to bring a date.

Good times...
 
2020-08-11 11:27:44 PM  
Cancel him, definitely. But his music?

There's definitely a line here, and I'm not sure where it is.

I listen to RATM despite being, to put it mildly, not in the same quadrant of the political compass as them. I think it'd be silly to boycott their music because of their politics.

Maybe it's a social signaling thing. Enough people are aligned with RATMs politics that playing them isn't a clear statement of antisociality. Whereas say displaying paintings by Hitler would be?
 
2020-08-12 12:48:30 AM  

duncan_bayne: Cancel him, definitely. But his music?

There's definitely a line here, and I'm not sure where it is.

I listen to RATM despite being, to put it mildly, not in the same quadrant of the political compass as them. I think it'd be silly to boycott their music because of their politics.

Maybe it's a social signaling thing. Enough people are aligned with RATMs politics that playing them isn't a clear statement of antisociality. Whereas say displaying paintings by Hitler would be?


I was going to say that I didn't realize being rapey was a political position... but then I remembered what timeline we've been in since 2016.
 
2020-08-12 3:17:03 AM  

dbirchall: I was going to say that I didn't realize being rapey was a political position... but then I remembered what timeline we've been in since 2016.


1992, surely?  It's a bipartisan problem.

But leaving that aside, I don't think the scope is limited to politics.  I think the general question is "when should the otherwise unrelated actions of an artist have a bearing on the reception of their art?"
 
Displayed 37 of 37 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.