Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Daily Mail)   Perhaps Trump should have built the border wall underground as agents discover 1300ft smuggling tunnel running from Arizona to Mexico that is the 'most sophisticated in US history' and is equipped with water, electricity and even a railway track   (dailymail.co.uk) divider line
    More: Interesting  
•       •       •

3590 clicks; posted to Main » and Politics » on 07 Aug 2020 at 11:02 PM (6 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



91 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2020-08-07 11:03:58 PM  
Isn't that par for the course with these cartel tunnels?
 
2020-08-07 11:04:12 PM  
Every few years they find the most sophisticated one with all the same features.
 
2020-08-07 11:05:05 PM  
Fast and Furious did it
 
2020-08-07 11:06:03 PM  

EqualOpportunityEnslaver: Fast and Furious did it


The Great Escape did it
 
2020-08-07 11:06:15 PM  
reactiongifs.usView Full Size
 
2020-08-07 11:06:16 PM  
They found a railway track, but did they also find redstone powered rails, too?
 
2020-08-07 11:06:25 PM  
MACHETE KILLS - FILM CLIP - Tunnel Escape
Youtube BkyJIcvgiJM
 
2020-08-07 11:06:42 PM  
I think this is just a piece media outlets recycle on slower news days. Like the Taliban's 2nd in command getting whacked.
 
2020-08-07 11:07:02 PM  
Hahahaha.
Wall. 🙄
 
2020-08-07 11:07:16 PM  

mcmnky: EqualOpportunityEnslaver: Fast and Furious did it

The Great Escape did it


Sicario did it.
 
2020-08-07 11:07:43 PM  
How else would you get migrant workers and sniffy?
 
2020-08-07 11:08:08 PM  
Cellar is Trumps second term mission.
 
2020-08-07 11:10:00 PM  
Guess i was wrong there actually is infrastructure being built in the U.S.
 
2020-08-07 11:10:16 PM  

FleshFlapps: Every few years they find the most sophisticated one with all the same features.


Sophistication is only admitted when clear defeat is at hand.  Otherwise the term savage, spic or dirty paints whatever picture, even if it's no different than the very same people who created the things that they now need to build a wall in order to destroy themselves.

You can't explain insanity, but it does show up everywhere.
 
2020-08-07 11:11:26 PM  

BretMavrik: mcmnky: EqualOpportunityEnslaver: Fast and Furious did it

The Great Escape did it

Sicario did it.


Oh yeah, and Armstrong and Miller did it... sort of.

Armstrong and Miller - Pilots - The Great Escape
Youtube 0bpC0jd3Mn4
 
2020-08-07 11:15:42 PM  
That describes nearly every Mexican drug tunnel and there are several at any one time.

/it appears there's some money in making them
 
2020-08-07 11:16:18 PM  
just needs to bomb the border
 
2020-08-07 11:21:18 PM  

WillofJ2: just needs to bomb the border


You know Americans live along the border, too, on our side?
FIMFAH!
 
2020-08-07 11:21:49 PM  
Supply and demand. Very simple.
 
2020-08-07 11:22:46 PM  
His wall was never about keeping drug dealers out. Even he's not stupid enough to think a farking wall would keep drugs from coming in.
 
2020-08-07 11:23:02 PM  

waxbeans: WillofJ2: just needs to bomb the border

You know Americans live along the border, too, on our side?
FIMFAH!


It is a "war" on drugs right?


I was joking...
 
2020-08-07 11:24:34 PM  
But did they find Mola Ram and his cult in it?
 
2020-08-07 11:24:46 PM  

WillofJ2: waxbeans: WillofJ2: just needs to bomb the border

You know Americans live along the border, too, on our side?
FIMFAH!

It is a "war" on drugs right?


I was joking...


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-08-07 11:26:07 PM  
The "war on drugs" was about how can we get more in. And then export.

/Iran - Contra
//Yeah, went there you farking idiot repubs
 
2020-08-07 11:26:44 PM  
For once, a story in The Daily Mail was worth slogging through. The other article I read had the one picture of the interior, and not even info on how it was found. It was nice to actually have the extra pictures for once, but I'm gobsmacked that a Daily Fail article beat out a news story on a legit website.

Don't worry, though, the universe didn't divide by zero, there's still plenty of shiat articles on their site...
 
2020-08-07 11:27:54 PM  
BCS did it.
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-08-07 11:28:58 PM  

Your Hind Brain: The "war on drugs" was about how can we get more in. And then export.

/Iran - Contra
//Yeah, went there you farking idiot repubs


i.pinimg.comView Full Size
not sure what iran has to do with it
 
2020-08-07 11:29:44 PM  
The thing about tunnels is stopping them is easier. At the very least they can be flooded
 
2020-08-07 11:31:18 PM  
Good thing we are building a wall. That will put a stop to these tunnels.
 
2020-08-07 11:31:46 PM  

WillofJ2: waxbeans: WillofJ2: just needs to bomb the border

You know Americans live along the border, too, on our side?
FIMFAH!

It is a "war" on drugs right?

I was joking...


War's over. Drugs won. At this point, we're Lieutenant Onoda.
 
2020-08-07 11:31:55 PM  

WillofJ2: Your Hind Brain: The "war on drugs" was about how can we get more in. And then export.

/Iran - Contra
//Yeah, went there you farking idiot repubs

[i.pinimg.com image 850x1275]not sure what iran has to do with it


Yep. You weren't around. I get it.

/Same shiat, different decade. Read some history.
 
2020-08-07 11:33:37 PM  
Just as Trump said on the elevator: rapists and something?

Finally found the rape dungeons. All hail prophet MAGA.
 
2020-08-07 11:34:03 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-08-07 11:34:52 PM  
The tunnel in question was built less than 1,800' east of the local Customs and Border Patrol building. That says Fark You! to me.
 
2020-08-07 11:36:17 PM  

Warlordtrooper: The thing about tunnels is stopping them is easier. At the very least they can be flooded


First you have to find them. I'll bet there are a lot of them out there yet to be found.
 
2020-08-07 11:39:43 PM  
Totally not a surprise. Mexicans are highly skilled construction workers which is the reason they are working on all the projects in my neighborhood.
 
2020-08-07 11:40:13 PM  

mcmnky: EqualOpportunityEnslaver: Fast and Furious did it

The Great Escape did it


I mean, I was tying it directly to Mexican drug cartels and the US-Mexico border, but a) you're right, and b) Great Escape is a FAR better movie, so I'm going to give you 1 *internet high five of deference*. Well done
 
2020-08-07 11:42:06 PM  
Top Secret (1984) Doctor Flammond Tunnel
Youtube 4_C86o5dE_c
 
2020-08-07 11:52:15 PM  
Damn, they have better rail than metro Atlanta.
 
2020-08-07 11:52:29 PM  

WillofJ2: not sure what iran has to do with it


So...  far away.
 
2020-08-07 11:54:16 PM  
There needs to be a show on Lifetime or AMC about these tunnels.
 
2020-08-08 12:04:55 AM  

EqualOpportunityEnslaver: Fast and Furious did it


You watch stupid movies
 
2020-08-08 12:06:50 AM  

Dr._Michael_Hfuhruhurr: /it appears there's some money in making them


"We waz told we were mining col."
 
2020-08-08 12:13:33 AM  

Mikey1969: For once, a story in The Daily Mail was worth slogging through. The other article I read had the one picture of the interior, and not even info on how it was found.


Unless an informant points it out to them, most of them are initially localized by looking for patterns using a combination of seismographs, thermal imaging and ground penetrating radar. You could also locate them by looking for ground-level settling; they're unlikely to have a guy up there watching to make sure they're not making the ground crack.

The smugglers know that it's just a matter of time before they're found from the time they start building it, because they're making noise, changing the dynamics of the soil, changing how the soil holds and releases heat, etc. It's impossible to not be detected eventually.

BTW, the War on Drugs is just comically stupid. However, the police perpetuate this every time they publicize a big bust or find like this. Drug suppliers of all sizes depend on this kind of media attention to verify that a shipment was actually seized by the cops and not just stolen and sold to someone else.
Cartels would be much more likely to implode if they started blaming internally for everything that went wrong.

FleshFlapps: Every few years they find the most sophisticated one with all the same features.


Spartapuss: Isn't that par for the course with these cartel tunnels?


Yes...actually the miniature railroad is almost a requirement as it allows these tunnels to generate much more revenue before they're discovered. The people building and operating the tunnels know that they're going to be found eventually; it's just a matter of how well they can do before they're uncovered.
 
2020-08-08 12:13:48 AM  
Wait until you guys hear about submersibles!
 
2020-08-08 12:13:54 AM  

waxbeans: WillofJ2: just needs to bomb the border

You know Americans live along the border, too, on our side?
FIMFAH!


Insurgents
 
2020-08-08 12:15:49 AM  
At least the drugs weren't hurled over the fence, killing someone on the other side that couldn't see them.
 
2020-08-08 12:20:00 AM  

Spartapuss: Isn't that par for the course with these cartel tunnels?


But...building on their expanding technology the next one will have such luxurious features as; water, electricity, and even a railway track.  It will be top of the line.
 
2020-08-08 12:28:48 AM  

Spartapuss: Isn't that par for the course with these cartel tunnels?


Yes, but this one was really well done, it had to because of the soft sand it was dug in.

Most look like this.
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-08-08 12:29:30 AM  

blackminded: Wait until you guys hear about submersibles!


The dea will just fill any body of water used for transport
 
Displayed 50 of 91 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.