Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Minneapolis Star Tribune)   SCOTUS Justice Thomas loves taking to the US' highways in his 40-foot refitted tour bus. It's even said he enjoys a can of Coke while driving   (startribune.com) divider line
    More: Obvious, Supreme Court of the United States, Clarence Thomas, Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas, George W. Bush, 72-year-old Thomas, RV travel, Bush v. Gore, driving habits  
•       •       •

1561 clicks; posted to Politics » on 06 Aug 2020 at 3:27 PM (11 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



39 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2020-08-06 10:21:58 AM  
I'll bet he can't even drive without Alito riding shotgun telling him which exit to take.
 
2020-08-06 11:26:51 AM  
He's gonna announce his retirement in September isn't he?
 
2020-08-06 1:29:12 PM  
Someone their tire spikes in front of his bus
 
2020-08-06 2:21:18 PM  

Visual Howlaround Title Sequence: Someone their tire spikes in front of his bus


Dude. Someone could get hurt.
 
2020-08-06 3:06:51 PM  
Rose the Hat nods approvingly.
 
2020-08-06 3:29:46 PM  
He's gonna get Covid.  Book it.  Done.
 
2020-08-06 3:30:48 PM  

RolandTGunner: He's gonna announce his retirement in September isn't he?


Well, that certainly puts Trump in an awkward position since he won't be allowed to seat a replacement unless he wins the election, as per the Senate Majority Leader's rule.

Why are you laughing?
 
2020-08-06 3:30:49 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-08-06 3:30:50 PM  
No pics of said bus?  Star Tribune I is disappoint.
 
2020-08-06 3:32:52 PM  
It's even said he enjoys a can of Coke while driving

Fark user imageView Full Size


I wish this douchebag would retire already.  He seems to enjoy doing his job about as much as Kevin McCarthy enjoys doing his, which is little to not at all.
 
2020-08-06 3:33:21 PM  
I hear he makes his wife ride in the back
 
2020-08-06 3:34:50 PM  

shroom: It's even said he enjoys a can of Coke while driving

[Fark user image image 498x270]

I wish this douchebag would retire already.  He seems to enjoy doing his job about as much as Kevin McCarthy enjoys doing his, which is little to not at all.


You really want him to retire before January?
 
2020-08-06 3:35:07 PM  

Subtonic: RolandTGunner: He's gonna announce his retirement in September isn't he?

Well, that certainly puts Trump in an awkward position since he won't be allowed to seat a replacement unless he wins the election, as per the Senate Majority Leader's rule.

Why are you laughing?


You know the more I think about it, the more I'm okay with this.  Let Trump get distracted by yet another shiny thing in the last 2 months of the election, let them hold hearings with another alcoholic rapist in October, and remind voters what's on the line.  We raised $4 million against Susan Collins in a matter of a few weeks last time around.
 
2020-08-06 3:35:47 PM  

mathamagical: shroom: It's even said he enjoys a can of Coke while driving

[Fark user image image 498x270]

I wish this douchebag would retire already.  He seems to enjoy doing his job about as much as Kevin McCarthy enjoys doing his, which is little to not at all.

You really want him to retire before January?


If Trump loses, he will.  Guaranteed.
 
2020-08-06 3:36:31 PM  

mathamagical: shroom: It's even said he enjoys a can of Coke while driving

[Fark user image image 498x270]

I wish this douchebag would retire already.  He seems to enjoy doing his job about as much as Kevin McCarthy enjoys doing his, which is little to not at all.

You really want him to retire before January?


It's not like replacing (or attempting to replace) Thomas with another Kavanaugh is going to change the balance.  Also see previous comment.
 
2020-08-06 3:37:44 PM  
Fark it, I think this is just awesome. He should offer to marry people in the campgrounds, too.

I have nothing bad to say about a Supreme Court Justice touring around in an RV, hanging out in campgrounds during August.
 
2020-08-06 3:39:22 PM  
🎼Drivin' my truck, with my high heels onnnnn!🎼
 
2020-08-06 3:39:42 PM  
He's still going to get stopped by the speed trap in Hazzard County, and have to play a free set at the Boar's Nest in order to get out.
 
2020-08-06 3:39:55 PM  
What does he need a tour bus for?

Or are they unfamiliar with motor homes built on bus frames over there at the Star Tribune? Because a motor home makes sense. Unless he's in a band or running for political office, a tour bus doesn't.
 
2020-08-06 3:43:38 PM  
Given that Thomas never actually says anything in Court, I feel like nothing of value is lost. Email him a summary, and just let him text "plaintiff" or "defendant" as a response so we know which way he's voting.
 
2020-08-06 3:44:02 PM  

Visual Howlaround Title Sequence: Someone their tire spikes in front of his bus


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-08-06 3:44:26 PM  
"As I was walking in, one of the truck drivers comes up to me and says, 'Anybody ever tell you you look like Clarence Thomas?' I said, 'Yeah,'" Thomas recalled last year.
The trucker said, according to Thomas, '"I bet it happens all the time.' And he just kept walking."


This never happened.  It's a branding exercise to show how in tune he is with the common man.
 
2020-08-06 3:47:06 PM  
You know, I was in jr high when the Clarance Thomas/Anita Hill thing played out on live TV, and at the time, I sort of thought that surely, the "pubic hair on the coke can" thing would be the main thing that Thomas was remembered for. Surely, I thought, surely this is as dumb, as gross, and as salacious as politics in general, and the Republican party specifically, can possibly get.

I think I might have been a little off-base there.
 
2020-08-06 3:48:42 PM  

shroom: mathamagical: shroom: It's even said he enjoys a can of Coke while driving

[Fark user image image 498x270]

I wish this douchebag would retire already.  He seems to enjoy doing his job about as much as Kevin McCarthy enjoys doing his, which is little to not at all.

You really want him to retire before January?

It's not like replacing (or attempting to replace) Thomas with another Kavanaugh is going to change the balance.  Also see previous comment.


The problem is that they will do with Thomas' replacement what they did with him.  Find some youngish barely-sentient loon and let him gum up the works for decades.  Thomas may not outlive a Biden/Whomever 8-12 years combo.  He might get replaced by someone who (a) doesn't sleep on the job and (b) doesn't pine for the days of Jim Crow in that scenario.  But Supreme Court Justice Jacob Wohl will be sitting on SCOTUS long after that.

It would also be nice to have a SCOTUS where the balance point is not somewhere to the far right of Roger Taney like it is now.
 
2020-08-06 3:49:20 PM  
No one needs a tour bus unless you're part of KC's sunshine band.
I'm Your Boogie Man-KC And The Sunshine Band (With lyrics)
Youtube RKoZMke594A
 
2020-08-06 3:51:58 PM  

Straight Outta Wells Branch: I'll bet he can't even drive without Alito riding shotgun telling him which exit to take.


He sleeps most nights in WalMart parking lots, considers Alito a lawless hippie liberal, and wants to take away our Miranda right and our rights to a public defender if we can't afford a defense attorney.
He has also left pubic hairs on his co-workers food at lunch.  It would not surprise me if he has done far worse than that like Beer Bro.
They are calling this SCOTUS the Thomas court.  And that's terrifying.
 
2020-08-06 3:52:42 PM  

shroom: It's not like replacing (or attempting to replace) Thomas with another Kavanaugh is going to change the balance. Also see previous comment.


It means replacing an old, decrepit conservative justice with a young, crepit conservative justice.  One who won't die for a long, long time.
 
2020-08-06 3:52:46 PM  
I am very disappointed that the article didn't include a picture of a 40 foot bus. I already know what Justice Thomas looks like.

Could they not have found even a single Tweet showing a 40 foot bus? Is that too much to ask?
More shoddy journalism from the Star Tribune.
 
2020-08-06 3:53:10 PM  
I just can't picture him sitting in a lawn chair outside of his car-you-can-poop-in, having a cold one and talking with all the regular jackoffs.
 
2020-08-06 3:55:15 PM  

Rock Krenn: I am very disappointed that the article didn't include a picture of a 40 foot bus. I already know what Justice Thomas looks like.

Could they not have found even a single Tweet showing a 40 foot bus? Is that too much to ask?
More shoddy journalism from the Star Tribune.


Here ya go...

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-08-06 3:57:38 PM  

Cornelis de Gyselaer: Visual Howlaround Title Sequence: Someone their tire spikes in front of his bus

[Fark user image 360x140]


This type works better against pneumatic tires:
upload.wikimedia.orgView Full Size
 
2020-08-06 4:00:28 PM  
I was going to say something about a fiery crash, but remembered that it doesn't matter unless he's sticking around until Biden is POTUS, which he most definitely isn't, because he and McConnell are giant pieces of shiat and are going to fark us for a generation.
 
2020-08-06 4:11:54 PM  

mattj1984: 🎼Drivin' my truck, with my high heels onnnnn!🎼


TRUCKER CLOCK
WHO WANTS IT
Bob and Tom Truck Clock
Youtube eHR9LEZD58U
 
2020-08-06 4:15:49 PM  

shroom: mathamagical: shroom: It's even said he enjoys a can of Coke while driving

[Fark user image image 498x270]

I wish this douchebag would retire already.  He seems to enjoy doing his job about as much as Kevin McCarthy enjoys doing his, which is little to not at all.

You really want him to retire before January?

It's not like replacing (or attempting to replace) Thomas with another Kavanaugh is going to change the balance.  Also see previous comment.


But it will be a younger justice, so the chances of a shift in the court balance gets put off that much longer.
 
2020-08-06 4:18:56 PM  
I bet the shiatter is full.

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-08-06 4:28:36 PM  

Somacandra: Visual Howlaround Title Sequence: Someone their tire spikes in front of his bus

Dude. Someone could get hurt.


That would be a shame
 
2020-08-06 4:30:00 PM  
I guess he gets a kick out of travelling around looking at the destruction.
 
2020-08-06 5:11:44 PM  

alto_reed_on_a_tenor_sax: You know, I was in jr high when the Clarance Thomas/Anita Hill thing played out on live TV, and at the time...


How's high school going?

// Disclaimer: this comment is not to infer Farker is still pursuing secondary education, and is just an editorial witticism without any basis or claim in fact. It is satire or sarcasm for purposes of slander.
 
2020-08-06 7:46:11 PM  
The heartbreaking truth which he's never admitted to anyone is that he's really looking for that big farm upstate that they told him Scalia went to live on.
 
Displayed 39 of 39 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.