Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CNN)   Today's gift from the 2020 Advent Calendar of the Apocalypse? Suicidal bus drivers   (cnn.com) divider line
    More: Scary, Guizhou, new housing, time of the crash, China Central Television, Demolition, new development, college entrance exams, common occurrence  
•       •       •

2292 clicks; posted to Main » on 14 Jul 2020 at 7:05 PM (3 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



29 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2020-07-14 6:44:37 PM  
Shortly before he drove the bus into the reservoir, Zhang was seen drinking from a plastic beverage bottle in the driver's seat. At least 200ml of baijiu was found by police near the crash site.

did they take water samples from the reservoir to determine that?
 
2020-07-14 7:06:56 PM  
boobies?
 
2020-07-14 7:09:50 PM  
Bus driver attacked by passenger drives off bridge (15 dead)
Youtube Nu_C9_Dyx74
 
2020-07-14 7:17:15 PM  
Suicidal Bus Drivers is my favorite Smith's country cover band
 
2020-07-14 7:18:23 PM  
China's still a 3rd world country.  They won't be a top-tier nation until they have suicidal airplane pilots.
 
2020-07-14 7:20:40 PM  
A lemming society would be exiting. Replace NFL....
 
2020-07-14 7:23:43 PM  

Spego: [iFrame https://www.youtube.com/embed/Nu_C9_Dy​x74?autoplay=1&widget_referrer=https%3​A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com&start=0&enablejsap​i=1&origin=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com&​widgetid=1]


Came here to post this. One of the clearest "That's the last straw..." moments ever captured on video.
 
2020-07-14 7:31:39 PM  

Spego: [iFrame https://www.youtube.com/embed/Nu_C9_Dy​x74?autoplay=1&widget_referrer=https%3​A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com&start=0&enablejsap​i=1&origin=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.fark.com&​widgetid=1]


If you kids don't quiet down back there!
 
2020-07-14 7:33:44 PM  
Baijiu, god bless you.
 
2020-07-14 7:41:49 PM  

Dead for Tax Reasons: Shortly before he drove the bus into the reservoir, Zhang was seen drinking from a plastic beverage bottle in the driver's seat. At least 200ml of baijiu was found by police near the crash site.

did they take water samples from the reservoir to determine that?


I could be going out on a limb here, but I am willing to speculate that the plastic beverage bottle could in theory be impervious to the ingress or egress of liquids.
 
2020-07-14 7:44:24 PM  
So can we spin the 202O wheel and guess what's next...

Spins wheel....
Clickclickclick "All men infected by COVID19 can no longer produce viable sperm" clickclick "Aliens visit and take all livestock" Click "Subby's Mom give the general public super VD which makes your organ swell to enormous size for 1 month then falls off."
 
2020-07-14 7:47:33 PM  
That is rude behavior.
 
2020-07-14 7:48:04 PM  

FarkQued: So can we spin the 202O wheel and guess what's next...

Spins wheel....
Clickclickclick "All men infected by COVID19 can no longer produce viable sperm" clickclick "Aliens visit and take all livestock" Click "Subby's Mom give the general public super VD which makes your organ swell to enormous size for 1 month then falls off."


Options 1 and 3 could lead to a good month...
 
2020-07-14 7:57:41 PM  
State-run media China Daily said that Zhang had been given the rental property when he worked at a diesel engine factory in Anshun's Xixiu district. According to police, he hadn't lived there for some time.Zhang had known the house was marked for demolition as part of a "shantytown reconstruction project," according to China Daily. He had applied for compensation and new housing, but while he was offered $10,360 for losing the house, he didn't claim it and was turned down for new accommodation, state media said.On the day of the crash, Zhang found out that the house had been demolished, leaving him homeless.

China Daily tells it like a fark troll.
 
2020-07-14 7:58:44 PM  
Baijiu, that's the blue cat faced horse with crocodile legs and tentacles that work like wings right?

How tall is 200ml compared to King Kong or Godzilla?
 
2020-07-14 8:02:05 PM  
""Zhang was unsatisfied with his life and with the demolition of his rented public house. In order to get noticed, he committed an extreme criminal act," the Anshun police statement said."

"Hours later, just before the crash, Zhang sent his girlfriend a voice message on popular messaging app WeChat, expressing "world-weary" feelings, according to the police."


So he killed himself to get noticed as opposed to the government destroying his home. Thank you, Government Happiness Enforcer 4347.

"State-run media China Daily said that Zhang had been given the rental property when he worked at a diesel engine factory in Anshun's Xixiu district. According to police, he hadn't lived there for some time."

"On the day of the crash, Zhang found out that the house had been demolished, leaving him homeless."


What?

"Zhang had known the house was marked for demolition as part of a "shantytown reconstruction project," according to China Daily. He had applied for compensation and new housing, but while he was offered $10,360 for losing the house, he didn't claim it and was turned down for new accommodation, state media said."

They offered him money which he turned down, applied for a new home, and they denied the request. Makes me wonder what the actual story is behind it. Must be a lot of hoops to jump through as well.

"You can have 10 grand but you must take this ring to Mordor..."
"Also, we're not giving you another place to live and your possessions are at the dump. They should be easy to find. They're in that big pile of rubble that used to be your house."
 
2020-07-14 8:24:31 PM  
media.tenor.comView Full Size
 
2020-07-14 8:35:14 PM  
 
2020-07-14 8:40:12 PM  
Weasel words in that story.

In China all homes are 'rentals', typically 70 year (paid/financed) up front lease 'rentals'. If that was his house it's different than him just being attached to a month to month rental.

$10k to move to new rental, deal.
$10k to buy you out of a PIF lease with 50 years left? No. Not even if it's a shack.

Suicide though? He couldn't think of anyone that needed killin? Some CCP scumbag? The mayor? The entire Standing Central Committee? Pooh Bear? Lots of deserving targets on the list before his bus passengers.
 
2020-07-14 8:46:22 PM  
He should've turned the damb bus around.

media1.tenor.comView Full Size
 
2020-07-14 9:14:24 PM  

FrancoFile: China's still a 3rd world country.  They won't be a top-tier nation until they have suicidal airplane pilots.


3rd world? Really? That seems like a rather unfair assessment. Seems rather high to me.
 
2020-07-14 9:23:18 PM  

whatisaidwas: Suicidal Bus Drivers is my favorite Smith's country cover band


You joke, but back in '99, I saw an (alt) country band do a Smiths cover..., and made me do a quizical dog look, and, they were actually good....
 
2020-07-14 9:31:25 PM  

FrancoFile: China's still a 3rd world country.  They won't be a top-tier nation until they have suicidal airplane pilots.


shh,shh, let him go. he's on a roll. pre-med, you know.
 
2020-07-14 11:23:22 PM  
Yep, China.
 
2020-07-15 12:46:42 AM  
So is this a trend in China now?  They had problems with employees jumping off the roof at Foxconn to the point they had to put up nets around the building. Maybe it was a suicidal employee at the virus lab that let covid out?
 
2020-07-15 1:11:06 AM  
I guess the driver Zhanged when he should have Zhigged.
 
2020-07-15 1:46:40 AM  

Spego: [YouTube video: Bus driver attacked by passenger drives off bridge (15 dead)]


Damn, I didn't realize that was a thing. I treated a bunch of patients from when that happened in Seattle, circa '98. If you asked me, I would have said that it was a unique event, but that's clearly a different bridge.
 
2020-07-15 7:12:24 AM  
At lest he went out doing what he loved.
 
2020-07-15 1:36:24 PM  

Medic Zero: Spego: [YouTube video: Bus driver attacked by passenger drives off bridge (15 dead)]

Damn, I didn't realize that was a thing. I treated a bunch of patients from when that happened in Seattle, circa '98. If you asked me, I would have said that it was a unique event, but that's clearly a different bridge.


Spego's was in China a few years back:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2018_Ch​o​ngqing_bus_crash
 
Displayed 29 of 29 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.