Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(BBC-US)   Can JoMo park the bus and keep it from skidding off the cliff? Can Everton mount a late season charge to finish 7th and take home the Everton Cup once again? Spurs/Toffees @ 3:00pm ET   (bbc.com) divider line
    More: Live, Manchester United F.C., Premier League, Arsenal F.C., Chelsea F.C., Leeds United A.F.C., Jose Mourinho's side, Tottenham's Dele Alli, Sheffield United  
•       •       •

124 clicks; posted to Discussion » and Sports » on 06 Jul 2020 at 2:30 PM (4 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



108 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2020-07-06 2:09:22 PM  
I was all psyched up for kickoff at 2pm, only to realize it's not till 3pm
 
2020-07-06 2:16:05 PM  
In case anyone was wondering what the devil the Everton Cup is, it's a running joke on Guardian Football Weekly.  A couple years back someone asked on the podcast "What is the point of Everton?"  The answer they got back was "To finish 7th."  They then created an imaginary trophy for the 7th place team and dubbed it the Everton Cup.
 
2020-07-06 2:27:12 PM  
P R A Y  F O R  J O M O ....

Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-07-06 2:36:36 PM  
League One playoff update: The MIGHTY Oxford United is going to penalties against Portsmouth (2-2 agg.)
 
2020-07-06 2:41:14 PM  

HugeMistake: I was all psyched up for kickoff at 2pm, only to realize it's not till 3pm


Living up to your user name once again.
 
2020-07-06 2:46:16 PM  

desertgeek: League One playoff update: The MIGHTY Oxford United is going to penalties against Portsmouth (2-2 agg.)


In Round 4, a Portsmouth shot is stopped and that's enough! The MIGHTY ones are going to Wembley (5-4 pens)
 
2020-07-06 2:46:17 PM  

Pinche Mateo: P R A Y  F O R  J O M O ....

[Fark user image 498x373] [View Full Size image _x_]


If you want to caption the image in Simpsons font - The Frinkiac.
 
2020-07-06 2:48:53 PM  
Ok Kane, try not to be offside all the damn time
 
2020-07-06 2:52:56 PM  

whither_apophis: Ok Kane, try not to be offside all the damn time


He is no Gomis when it comes to that.
 
2020-07-06 2:54:30 PM  

whither_apophis: Ok Kane, try not to be offside all the damn time


If Kane keeps lollygagging offside like Mané he should at least start finishing like Mané again.

... Kané?
 
2020-07-06 2:55:23 PM  

HugeMistake: I was all psyched up for kickoff at 2pm, only to realize it's not till 3pm


some mistakes are more moderate than others
 
2020-07-06 2:59:05 PM  

medius: whither_apophis: Ok Kane, try not to be offside all the damn time

If Kane keeps lollygagging offside like Mané he should at least start finishing like Mané again.

... Kané?


But he then also has to have moments of just utterly inexplicable decision making like Mané.
 
2020-07-06 2:59:15 PM  
I have 7/2 odds Sissoko lasting 60', 5/1 on a Spurs clean sheet, 10/1 on a red card being shown, 4/5 odds of a Spurs goal being chalked off, and even money on a draw.
 
2020-07-06 3:00:12 PM  

Deathbymeteor: medius: whither_apophis: Ok Kane, try not to be offside all the damn time

If Kane keeps lollygagging offside like Mané he should at least start finishing like Mané again.

... Kané?

But he then also has to have moments of just utterly inexplicable decision making like Mané.


isn't that what Winks is for?
 
2020-07-06 3:00:19 PM  
and Dier
 
2020-07-06 3:00:44 PM  
and Sissoko and Aurier and ...
 
2020-07-06 3:04:30 PM  
and Kane offside.
 
2020-07-06 3:04:53 PM  
3:30 offside  lulz
 
2020-07-06 3:12:20 PM  
In other news, Oxford United pipped Pompey on penalties. They're going to contest the play-off final against the winner of Fleetwood v. Wycombe.
 
2020-07-06 3:12:56 PM  
dier with whatever the pass version of a rooney is

just farking booted it out
 
2020-07-06 3:14:26 PM  

medius: dier with whatever the pass version of a rooney is

just farking booted it out


Young'd it.
 
2020-07-06 3:23:38 PM  
spurs look marginally less unimpressive with the first third in the books
 
2020-07-06 3:25:09 PM  
Oh what a poor deflection as Lo Celso gets the goal
 
2020-07-06 3:25:16 PM  

Princip's Sandwich: In other news, Oxford United pipped Pompey on penalties. They're going to contest the play-off final against the winner of Fleetwood v. Wycombe.


Wycombe won the 1st leg on the road 1-4. 2nd leg is happening right now and Fleetwood has gotten 1 back.

And a sloppy Spurs goal
 
2020-07-06 3:25:39 PM  

medius: spurs look marginally less unimpressive with the first third in the books


I tweeted that in the same millisecond that the goal went in.
 
2020-07-06 3:25:48 PM  

harleyquinnical: Oh what a poor deflection as Lo Celso gets the goal


That should be an OG
 
2020-07-06 3:25:58 PM  
Looked like an OG.
 
2020-07-06 3:26:38 PM  

harleyquinnical: Oh what a poor deflection as Lo Celso gets the goal


handball! watch VAR wave that off ;-) 

fatigued Kane just got back onside for his attempt in the buildup, the one that deflected to Lo for his shot that deflected into the net 

fake fans in strong voice
 
2020-07-06 3:29:10 PM  

desertgeek: Princip's Sandwich: In other news, Oxford United pipped Pompey on penalties. They're going to contest the play-off final against the winner of Fleetwood v. Wycombe.

Wycombe won the 1st leg on the road 1-4. 2nd leg is happening right now and Fleetwood has gotten 1 back.

And a sloppy Spurs goal


Looks like it's going to be the A40 derby between Oxford and Wycombe then...
 
2020-07-06 3:30:29 PM  
good effort from Dier

but we still don't like him
 
2020-07-06 3:32:19 PM  

The Third Man: desertgeek: Princip's Sandwich: In other news, Oxford United pipped Pompey on penalties. They're going to contest the play-off final against the winner of Fleetwood v. Wycombe.

Wycombe won the 1st leg on the road 1-4. 2nd leg is happening right now and Fleetwood has gotten 1 back.

And a sloppy Spurs goal

Looks like it's going to be the A40 derby between Oxford and Wycombe then...


Don't be too sure. Wycombe's already had to make an early injury sub and the sub almost immediately got a yellow card.

/BBC Sport has a live text commentary going
 
2020-07-06 3:34:14 PM  
Werder beating Heidenheim 1-0 at halftime. Today's been very good so far.
 
2020-07-06 3:35:01 PM  

desertgeek: The Third Man: desertgeek: Princip's Sandwich: In other news, Oxford United pipped Pompey on penalties. They're going to contest the play-off final against the winner of Fleetwood v. Wycombe.

Wycombe won the 1st leg on the road 1-4. 2nd leg is happening right now and Fleetwood has gotten 1 back.

And a sloppy Spurs goal

Looks like it's going to be the A40 derby between Oxford and Wycombe then...

Don't be too sure. Wycombe's already had to make an early injury sub and the sub almost immediately got a yellow card.

/BBC Sport has a live text commentary going


Strange how many U's fans there are here.  I used to live a few blocks from their old ground in Headington...we could literally hear when they scored.
 
2020-07-06 3:36:08 PM  
To quote Thomas Jefferson: So what did I miss?
 
2020-07-06 3:39:25 PM  

dietbubba: To quote Thomas Jefferson: So what did I miss?


An OG by the Toffees on a shot by Lo Celso.
 
2020-07-06 3:39:59 PM  
5.7 million people tuned in yesterday to watch City lose to make it the highest rated BBC broadcast of a PL match ever.
 
2020-07-06 3:40:20 PM  

The Third Man: Strange how many U's fans there are here.  I used to live a few blocks from their old ground in Headington...we could literally hear when they scored.


Some of us are fans because of Luckless. But I did use them as my team when I tried to get a club from League Two to the PL in Football Manager a few years ago (and failed).
 
2020-07-06 3:40:24 PM  

medius: 5.7 million people tuned in yesterday to watch City lose to make it the highest rated BBC broadcast of a PL match ever.


Vader was on to something. The Dark Side is strong. 

Let the hate flow....
 
2020-07-06 3:41:14 PM  
Evertooney
 
2020-07-06 3:42:19 PM  
that Kane free kick earlier was the first free where he looked to make dangerous contact

maybe he's getting his touch back...

wishful thinking?
 
2020-07-06 3:44:16 PM  
my broadcast froze in the 47th minute and then cable cut out

hmm...

let's see if this posts...
 
2020-07-06 3:44:23 PM  
Nicely worked, but good defending against Moura
 
2020-07-06 3:44:37 PM  
ok, so internet/cable is working

maybe london got blowed up :-/
 
2020-07-06 3:45:15 PM  

medius: ok, so internet/cable is working

maybe london got blowed up :-/


Yeah, weirdly i just got "You are not authorized to watch this channel"
 
2020-07-06 3:45:17 PM  
still frozen at 42:46
 
2020-07-06 3:45:34 PM  

medius: my broadcast froze in the 47th minute and then cable cut out

hmm...

let's see if this posts...


Miner's cutting out, too. Comcast?
 
2020-07-06 3:46:32 PM  
so Keane scored the OG

Kane should claim it

close enough
 
2020-07-06 3:46:33 PM  
Streaming works
 
2020-07-06 3:46:51 PM  

Eegah: medius: my broadcast froze in the 47th minute and then cable cut out

hmm...

let's see if this posts...

Miner's cutting out, too. Comcast?


Verizon, so it's the international broadcast that's the issue.
 
2020-07-06 3:47:13 PM  
the SD feed seems to work

change your channels
 
Displayed 50 of 108 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.