Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(AP News)   Train A leaves its station heading east at 60kph. Train B leaves its station heading west at 45kph. How long until they collide in a tunnel under the Swiss Alps?   (apnews.com) divider line
    More: Scary, Valais, Switzerland, car shuttle train, side of a local passenger train, cause of the crash, opposite direction, part of a scenic Alpine route, Matterhorn  
•       •       •

2249 clicks; posted to Main » on 03 Jul 2020 at 1:05 PM (5 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



29 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2020-07-03 12:25:12 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-07-03 1:06:17 PM  
Do you want the answer in Metric time or Imperial?
 
2020-07-03 1:07:28 PM  
Is there a Nazi gold
 
2020-07-03 1:09:21 PM  
Give me a map and a stopwatch, and I'll fly the Alps in a plane with no windows.
 
2020-07-03 1:11:04 PM  
PSA: Don't do this.
 
2020-07-03 1:11:20 PM  
If this wasn't a head-on collision then what the fark happened?
 
2020-07-03 1:11:47 PM  

Ivo Shandor: [Fark user image 640x446]


Came. Saw. Funnied.
 
2020-07-03 1:12:48 PM  

Russ1642: If this wasn't a head-on collision then what the fark happened?


Side swiped...
 
2020-07-03 1:12:50 PM  
What's the distance between the two trains, and did they leave at the same time?  What is the amount of time and distance for each train to go from zero to cruising speed?
 
2020-07-03 1:12:59 PM  
Ayn Rand already used that.
 
2020-07-03 1:20:09 PM  
Two trains collided in a tunnel on a mountain railway in Switzerland on Friday, slightly injuring a few people, the railway operator said.

I can't doomscroll to this...
 
2020-07-03 1:20:33 PM  

Russ1642: If this wasn't a head-on collision then what the fark happened?


The article doesn't mention the cause (still under investigation) but the 2 trains sideswiped each other. I have no idea how that could possibly happen though. I'm pretty sure train cars have a maximum width requirement and the distance between two sets of tracks should take that into consideration. Maybe one of the trains derailed for some reason?
 
2020-07-03 1:20:49 PM  
The answer is obviously when Trump tweets about the derp state and Q suffers from diarrhea in a shiathole country.
 
2020-07-03 1:27:06 PM  
I've seen SnowPiercer.
 
2020-07-03 1:31:36 PM  
Was the monkey injured?
Grateful Dead - Monkey And The Engineer - 10/31/80 - Radio City Music Hall (OFFICIAL)
Youtube GmYfjlr0GFA
 
2020-07-03 1:37:45 PM  
I need to know the elevation of the tunnel.
 
2020-07-03 1:38:47 PM  

Nobody in Peculiar: Russ1642: If this wasn't a head-on collision then what the fark happened?

The article doesn't mention the cause (still under investigation) but the 2 trains sideswiped each other. I have no idea how that could possibly happen though. I'm pretty sure train cars have a maximum width requirement and the distance between two sets of tracks should take that into consideration. Maybe one of the trains derailed for some reason?


Or they were going fast enough that the low pressure between them caused them to tip towards each other.
 
2020-07-03 1:47:46 PM  
Bernoulli's principle.
Maybe, but it seems like they'd have to be going very, very fast for that to happen. Train cars are really heavy.

/not ruling it out
//I'll be looking for the results of the investigation, if they're published
 
2020-07-03 1:52:14 PM  
None of the above.
 
2020-07-03 2:05:37 PM  
C, the answer is C.
 
2020-07-03 2:11:17 PM  

Nobody in Peculiar: Russ1642: If this wasn't a head-on collision then what the fark happened?

The article doesn't mention the cause (still under investigation) but the 2 trains sideswiped each other. I have no idea how that could possibly happen though. I'm pretty sure train cars have a maximum width requirement and the distance between two sets of tracks should take that into consideration. Maybe one of the trains derailed for some reason?


Shunt track that leads on and off the main.  Other train is shunted off for whatever reason, later moves back on, signal that shoulda showed "Oh hell fark no not right now pal!" was borked apparently - sideswipe city.
 
2020-07-03 2:33:56 PM  
Subby we cant give you a real answer if you dont tell us the distance between the two to begin with


JEEZ
 
2020-07-03 3:11:28 PM  

Nobody in Peculiar: Russ1642: If this wasn't a head-on collision then what the fark happened?

The article doesn't mention the cause (still under investigation) but the 2 trains sideswiped each other. I have no idea how that could possibly happen though. I'm pretty sure train cars have a maximum width requirement and the distance between two sets of tracks should take that into consideration. Maybe one of the trains derailed for some reason?


It's possible one of them busted the fouling point and so didn't leave enough room for the other to pass. In this country, such a collision used to be called a "Wabash".
 
2020-07-03 3:16:58 PM  
Did anyone else just realize "word problems" in remedial Math classes were written by closeted psycopaths with Super-Villian-like plans for widespread wonton death and destruction?

/when will the trains ... "meet?"
 
2020-07-03 3:26:07 PM  

Nobody in Peculiar: Russ1642: If this wasn't a head-on collision then what the fark happened?

The article doesn't mention the cause (still under investigation) but the 2 trains sideswiped each other. I have no idea how that could possibly happen though. I'm pretty sure train cars have a maximum width requirement and the distance between two sets of tracks should take that into consideration. Maybe one of the trains derailed for some reason?


One of the trains was transporting new cars, and it somehow derailed. They're still investigating but here they've published some photos:
Fark user imageView Full Size

not that the picture is in any way helpful :)
 
2020-07-03 3:26:54 PM  

Russ1642: If this wasn't a head-on collision then what the fark happened?


Shunt track.. one train pulls onto the shunt, the other train passes, then the first train pulls back on the main track.... passing zone... common everywhere that isn't a two track system...
 
2020-07-03 5:11:14 PM  
Is one of the trains racist?
 
2020-07-03 6:50:31 PM  

Ivo Shandor: [Fark user image 640x446]


<Far Side Hell's Library.jpg>
 
2020-07-04 6:47:31 AM  

munkkiniemi: Nobody in Peculiar: Russ1642: If this wasn't a head-on collision then what the fark happened?

The article doesn't mention the cause (still under investigation) but the 2 trains sideswiped each other. I have no idea how that could possibly happen though. I'm pretty sure train cars have a maximum width requirement and the distance between two sets of tracks should take that into consideration. Maybe one of the trains derailed for some reason?

One of the trains was transporting new cars, and it somehow derailed. They're still investigating but here they've published some photos:
[Fark user image image 425x282]
not that the picture is in any way helpful :)


It wasn't new cars. There is a scheduled car transport train that runs through a tunnel (Furka Tunnel) underneath the Alps so you don't have to drive over the pass (which is also closed during the winter).
The accident happened in a short tunnel bypassing a town between the station and the start of the Furka Tunnel. As far as I know the track switches from double to single track somewhere in the bypass tunnel, so I assume that there was a problem with the switch being set incorrectly since one train hit the side of the other.
/Just drove by there yesterday and saw all the police cars wondering what had happened, so getting kicks etc etc
//Thankfully noone was hurt very badly, the one person they transported to the hospital by helicopter is said to not have life threatening injuries
 
Displayed 29 of 29 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter



  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.