Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(The Verge)   So how does Antifa bus service compare to Greyhound and Megabus?   (theverge.com) divider line
    More: Dumbass, Bus, bloodthirsty antifa protestors, rural counties, Bus rapid transit, Terrorism, Mythical buses, specific local region, none of the rumors  
•       •       •

6920 clicks; posted to Main » and Politics » on 06 Jun 2020 at 12:05 AM (5 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



173 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2020-06-05 6:16:36 PM  
Soros pays for an open bar. It's not bad, benefits could be better though
 
2020-06-05 7:16:51 PM  
Yeah, I know Tipton, IN got hit with this yesterday - the antifa bus was coing from Indianapolis, apparently.  Somebody's son-in-law called a library worker to warn her.  The library freaked out, locked the doors and ran drills on what to do when the bloodthirsty antifa mob started breaking their windows.  It ended up being a dozen local kids with oaktag on a street corner.
 
2020-06-05 9:44:21 PM  
People of the land...
 
2020-06-05 10:01:56 PM  

Benevolent Misanthrope: Yeah, I know Tipton, IN got hit with this yesterday - the antifa bus was coing from Indianapolis, apparently.  Somebody's son-in-law called a library worker to warn her.  The library freaked out, locked the doors and ran drills on what to do when the bloodthirsty antifa mob started breaking their windows.  It ended up being a dozen local kids with oaktag on a street corner.


Why the fark would anti fascists attack a library?  That makes zero sense.
 
2020-06-05 10:06:19 PM  
I guess Verita Nurse missed her bus...Her Twitter left too...
 
2020-06-05 10:17:53 PM  

fusillade762: Benevolent Misanthrope: Yeah, I know Tipton, IN got hit with this yesterday - the antifa bus was coing from Indianapolis, apparently.  Somebody's son-in-law called a library worker to warn her.  The library freaked out, locked the doors and ran drills on what to do when the bloodthirsty antifa mob started breaking their windows.  It ended up being a dozen local kids with oaktag on a street corner.

Why the fark would anti fascists attack a library?  That makes zero sense.


Because ANTIFAAAAAAAA!  EVERYBODY PANIC!!!!!!  They loot and burn and destroy EVERYTHING!!!!  My son-in-law said so!!

/the SIL with he MAGA hat and the truck rigged to roll coal
 
2020-06-05 10:56:03 PM  
I've been feeling sorry for idiots, but this takes me over to the side laughing their asses off.
 
2020-06-06 12:08:21 AM  
I've added "protestor" to my job board notifications but still haven't gotten any hits.
 
2020-06-06 12:08:30 AM  

Benevolent Misanthrope: Yeah, I know Tipton, IN got hit with this yesterday - the antifa bus was coing from Indianapolis, apparently.  Somebody's son-in-law called a library worker to warn her.  The library freaked out, locked the doors and ran drills on what to do when the bloodthirsty antifa mob started breaking their windows.  It ended up being a dozen local kids with oaktag on a street corner.

You've got to remember that these are just simple farmers. These are people of the land. The common clay of the new West. You know... morons!

 
2020-06-06 12:11:12 AM  
For one thing the guy behind the wheel is a lot weirder

upload.wikimedia.orgView Full Size
 
Xai [TotalFark] [BareFark]
2020-06-06 12:13:10 AM  
Wait until they hear about fortnite...
 
2020-06-06 12:13:45 AM  
Well I tell you it's no Peter Pan!
 
2020-06-06 12:17:04 AM  
antifa is simply Sturmabteilung v2. beating up political opponents iniin civilized society is apparently never passé.

they should get some nifty jackboots and armbands.

and--of course--the whole irony of all this is completely lost on them
 
2020-06-06 12:20:03 AM  
We need to warn these people that Antifa infiltrators have started wearing camo.
 
2020-06-06 12:21:03 AM  
I'm pretty sure it's time to reboot the jenkem hysteria.
 
2020-06-06 12:22:00 AM  
..... " and leave the rioting To US!!!"
 
2020-06-06 12:22:03 AM  

fusillade762: Why the fark would anti fascists attack a library? That makes zero sense.


Libraries contain books of every subject imaginal.  Many of them contain bad-think.  If you think antifa is in favor of freedom of thought, you haven't been paying attention.

However, it's unlikely antifa is organizing this kind of thing.
 
2020-06-06 12:22:41 AM  
This attempt by the right to make Antifa a thing is one of the dumbest, most utterly pointless pieces of political strategy I've ever seen.
 
2020-06-06 12:23:58 AM  

Z-clipped: This attempt by the right to make Antifa a thing is one of the dumbest, most utterly pointless pieces of political strategy I've ever seen.


It's still only June.
 
2020-06-06 12:24:00 AM  
Never forget that these pants-crapping cowards think liberals are the snowflakes. The same liberals who show up unarmed  in droves every night throughout the country to face off against roided up militarized cops who hate them.
 
2020-06-06 12:25:45 AM  
Gotta love how The Verge included a picture of the mythical antifa bus.

/photoshopped, I can tell by some of the pixels and having seen quite a few photoshops in my time
 
2020-06-06 12:26:28 AM  

Z-clipped: This attempt by the right to make Antifa a thing is one of the dumbest, most utterly pointless pieces of political strategy I've ever seen.


It's real to them dammit.jpeg
 
2020-06-06 12:28:22 AM  

shellcat: We need to warn these people that Antifa infiltrators have started wearing camo.


Or that they're impersonating cops.
 
2020-06-06 12:30:00 AM  
Small town arent their bag.
 
2020-06-06 12:30:14 AM  
Wonder what Zuck thinks about all of this. Employees surely can't take much more of this horse shiat, can they? Surely they see they're enabling all of this?
 
2020-06-06 12:31:20 AM  

Madman drummers bummers: shellcat: We need to warn these people that Antifa infiltrators have started wearing camo.

Or that they're impersonating cops.


it's okay, 2020 has been a helluva year so far for me, I think I will take a cross country road trip next month just for fun.
 
2020-06-06 12:32:07 AM  
Don't forget about those Chinese Antifa busses that go to the casinos.
 
2020-06-06 12:36:56 AM  
Every day I get in the queue (too much, Antifa Bus)
To get on the bus that looks like a zoo (too much, Antifa Bus)
Full of freaks with dopey smiles (too much, Antifa Bus)
Orange County's a thousand miles (too much, Antifa Bus)
Thank you, Soros, for getting me here (too much, Antifa Bus)
You'll be a bad actor, have no fear (too much, Antifa Bus)
I'd sure like to cause some fuss (too much, Antifa Bus)
With gas from the tank of Antifa Bus (too much, Antifa Bus)
 
2020-06-06 12:38:28 AM  
So how many times does this have to happen before it is a boy who cried antifa thing?

It is more like the ghost army of WWII we had. They had rubber tanks, fake radio transmissions and tank recordings. They would get set up, do their thing then leave before the German patrol got there.

It really killed a lot of German resources because they knew what was going on but had to check each one in case it wasn't a diversion.

So will this eventually stop being a thing or are they going to be looking in closets and under beds for years? I think now that it has started they will be doing that looking for years.
 
2020-06-06 12:39:37 AM  

MBooda: Every day I get in the queue (too much, Antifa Bus)
To get on the bus that looks like a zoo (too much, Antifa Bus)
Full of freaks with dopey smiles (too much, Antifa Bus)
Orange County's a thousand miles (too much, Antifa Bus)
Thank you, Soros, for getting me here (too much, Antifa Bus)
You'll be a bad actor, have no fear (too much, Antifa Bus)
I'd sure like to cause some fuss (too much, Antifa Bus)
With gas from the tank of Antifa Bus (too much, Antifa Bus)


media.tenor.comView Full Size
 
2020-06-06 12:39:53 AM  

cwheelie: Z-clipped: This attempt by the right to make Antifa a thing is one of the dumbest, most utterly pointless pieces of political strategy I've ever seen.

It's real to them dammit.jpeg


It's basically a gamble - will we believe in Mr. Snuffleupagus?
 
2020-06-06 12:39:54 AM  
Look, to do this correctly, you have to get the white nationalists to believe the proud boys are antifa. And then get the proud boys to believe that the white nationalists are really antifa.

It solves two problems at once.
 
2020-06-06 12:40:00 AM  

The Dog Ate My Homework: Never forget that these pants-crapping cowards think liberals are the snowflakes. The same liberals who show up unarmed  in droves every night throughout the country to face off against roided up militarized cops who hate them.


It's the same projection as always. Like doofus up thread who thinks a loose ideology comprised a variety of anti-fascism is the same as being a Nazi.

Which by the way political violence is not the same thing as fascism. By that idiotic definition every war ever fought was fascists fighting other fascists.
 
2020-06-06 12:40:00 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-06-06 12:41:32 AM  

arcgear: antifa is simply Sturmabteilung v2. beating up political opponents iniin civilized society is apparently never passé.

they should get some nifty jackboots and armbands.

and--of course--the whole irony of all this is completely lost on them


If only they, like, existed.
 
2020-06-06 12:43:36 AM  

saturn badger: So how many times does this have to happen before it is a boy who cried antifa thing?


It's the Lisa's Rock Problem. "Good people like us" get upset about an imaginary enemy. The imaginary enemy never arrives. Therefore, our goodness kept the imaginary enemy away!
 
2020-06-06 12:46:43 AM  
How is it that people who live in a town so small that "Dog bites local man" is the top story for miles, and they're this pants petting scared of literally everything.

God, these people would never survive in a city. They'd wet themselves and cry trying to get a subway home.
 
2020-06-06 12:47:00 AM  
Remember this - If you are against anti-fascism the you are pro-fascism, ie, you are a Nazi and I hope you get everything you deserve.
 
2020-06-06 12:47:44 AM  
Just send a few Green Tortoise Buses to their towns. The hippy stench will be so effective at clearing out the city, it will be deemed a war crime
 
2020-06-06 12:48:04 AM  
Are we all just being trolled?
 
2020-06-06 12:48:22 AM  

PartTimeBuddha: arcgear: antifa is simply Sturmabteilung v2. beating up political opponents iniin civilized society is apparently never passé.

they should get some nifty jackboots and armbands.

and--of course--the whole irony of all this is completely lost on them

If only they, like, existed.


pretty sure jackboots exist.  might have to check on the armbands, though
 
2020-06-06 12:48:51 AM  

fusillade762: Benevolent Misanthrope: Yeah, I know Tipton, IN got hit with this yesterday - the antifa bus was coing from Indianapolis, apparently.  Somebody's son-in-law called a library worker to warn her.  The library freaked out, locked the doors and ran drills on what to do when the bloodthirsty antifa mob started breaking their windows.  It ended up being a dozen local kids with oaktag on a street corner.

Why the fark would anti fascists attack a library?  That makes zero sense.


Because it's an easy target, there will be no right-wingers there, then you can use it as a base of operations in pure safety because they'll never set foot inside.
 
2020-06-06 12:49:42 AM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-06-06 12:50:17 AM  

arcgear: PartTimeBuddha: arcgear: antifa is simply Sturmabteilung v2. beating up political opponents iniin civilized society is apparently never passé.

they should get some nifty jackboots and armbands.

and--of course--the whole irony of all this is completely lost on them

If only they, like, existed.

pretty sure jackboots exist.  might have to check on the armbands, though


Yeah, they carry badges.
 
2020-06-06 12:50:40 AM  

PartTimeBuddha: saturn badger: So how many times does this have to happen before it is a boy who cried antifa thing?

It's the Lisa's Rock Problem. "Good people like us" get upset about an imaginary enemy. The imaginary enemy never arrives. Therefore, our goodness kept the imaginary enemy away!


Wonder if I could sell them a rock that repels tigers....
 
2020-06-06 12:51:45 AM  
 
2020-06-06 12:52:09 AM  

OrionXVI: PartTimeBuddha: saturn badger: So how many times does this have to happen before it is a boy who cried antifa thing?

It's the Lisa's Rock Problem. "Good people like us" get upset about an imaginary enemy. The imaginary enemy never arrives. Therefore, our goodness kept the imaginary enemy away!

Wonder if I could sell them a rock that repels tigers....


i.imgur.comView Full Size
 
2020-06-06 12:52:57 AM  

ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha: arcgear: PartTimeBuddha: arcgear: antifa is simply Sturmabteilung v2. beating up political opponents iniin civilized society is apparently never passé.

they should get some nifty jackboots and armbands.

and--of course--the whole irony of all this is completely lost on them

If only they, like, existed.

pretty sure jackboots exist.  might have to check on the armbands, though

Yeah, they carry badges.


stop resisting

my eloquent comments
 
2020-06-06 12:55:08 AM  

Z-clipped: This attempt by the right to make Antifa a thing is one of the dumbest, most utterly pointless pieces of political strategy I've ever seen.


It's been amusing watching the reaction from Freepers to the news that some self-described "boogaloo movement" idiots were busted with a cache of weapons planning to incite violence at a a protest.

"but... but... boogaloo isn't an organization!"

Same people then go on rants about the sinister Antifa milita and their plans.
 
2020-06-06 12:55:47 AM  
this thread just went straight to hell

tiger repellent rocks, antifa bus songs, and stupid comments about soros

our work here is complete, my friends
 
Displayed 50 of 173 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter




In Other Media
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.