Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Literary Hub)   George R. R. Martin buys historic railway, plans to make it six or seven times as long but spend 15 years laying the last 20 miles of track   (lithub.com) divider line
    More: Spiffy, New Mexico, line runs, train cars, new level, Mexico, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Santa Fe, train travel  
•       •       •

2886 clicks; posted to Main » and Entertainment » on 29 May 2020 at 12:03 PM (5 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



66 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2020-05-29 11:25:25 AM  
Stop doing things other than writing your book you fat bastard
 
2020-05-29 11:40:58 AM  
Then someone else will try to lay the final miles of track, end up using the wrong gauge, route the track through quick sand, set fire to the cars, and send them off a cliff.
 
2020-05-29 12:00:30 PM  
If he never finishes, his version of the ending may always be better than what we got from the show.
 
2020-05-29 12:06:09 PM  

Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Then someone else will try to lay the final miles of track, end up using the wrong gauge, route the track through quick sand, set fire to the cars, and send them off a cliff.


Then a bunch of sexless nerds with shrunken genitalia will get on the train and ride it for free for eight years and masturbate all over the train and then do nothing but complain about it for the rest of their lives.
 
2020-05-29 12:07:00 PM  
At this point if I were him I would never write another word again.
 
2020-05-29 12:07:03 PM  

Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Then someone else will try to lay the final miles of track, end up using the wrong gauge, route the track through quick sand, set fire to the cars, and send them off a cliff.



If only Seasons 7 & 8 were so entertaining
Was like watching a screenplay adaptation of Cliffsnotes
 
2020-05-29 12:08:02 PM  
I'm sure we'll see the project's completion after he finishes with GoT and Elden Ring.
 
2020-05-29 12:09:36 PM  

syrynxx: Stop doing things other than writing your book you fat bastard


Why? He found out that people hate the ending he was going to write.
 
2020-05-29 12:09:42 PM  
If he renames it "The Red Line", stay the fark away.


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-05-29 12:12:53 PM  

sprgrss: At this point if I were him I would never write another word again.


Dont worry, he won't. RR already got paid. He has already moved on to other things that he hasn't collected the checks for yet.
 
2020-05-29 12:12:55 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-05-29 12:15:01 PM  
he just trolling people at this point.  he probably hasn't even written a word of any further books
 
2020-05-29 12:18:02 PM  

Dead for Tax Reasons: he just trolling people at this point.  he probably hasn't even written a word of any further books


Because he wrote too many already.
 
2020-05-29 12:19:18 PM  

Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Then someone else will try to lay the final miles of track, end up using the wrong gauge, route the track through quick sand, set fire to the cars, and send them off a cliff.


Final product:


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-05-29 12:19:26 PM  
Recent Santa-Fean here.

Martin is kind of like the eccentric Santa Claus of Santa Fe. We all know he's possibly around and sometimes he does things that make no goddamn sense.

The short list I'm aware of:

Owns multiple store fronts including the local comic book store, which is why it has dragons painted on it
Was responsible for bringing The Hu into Santa Fe because apparently we needed Mongolian metal (Thanks, George, great show!)
Was/is the financial backing of Meow Wolf
Was/is the backing of a lot of just.. random art wahey locally, usually on the more affordable end of the spectrum

Adding an entire-ass railway to his list of weird shiat in Santa Fe just seems pretty typical
 
2020-05-29 12:24:47 PM  
It'll be called the George R.R. Martin R.R.
 
2020-05-29 12:32:08 PM  

noazark: It'll be called the George R.R. Martin R.R.


Should be comment of the month. Well played.
 
2020-05-29 12:32:23 PM  
The spur is only 18 miles long, subby.

CSB:  My mum used to live just a stone's throw from Bonanza City.  I had all but forgotten about the area.
 
2020-05-29 12:33:52 PM  
Much rather see Sophie Turner pull a train.
 
2020-05-29 12:34:02 PM  

syrynxx: Stop doing things other than writing your book you fat bastard


At this point just don't expect him to ever finish.
 
2020-05-29 12:35:35 PM  
The detail oriented description of the buffet car will be indepth at least...
 
2020-05-29 12:35:45 PM  

syrynxx: Stop doing things other than writing your book you fat bastard


The lockdown should be a perfect opportunity for that - no fan conventions or press junkets to distract him. Nothing but the four walls and his computer. But then he goes and buys a railway. Procrastination always finds a way.
 
2020-05-29 12:37:38 PM  

noazark: It'll be called the George R.R. Martin R.R.


The George R.R.R.R.?
 
2020-05-29 12:43:58 PM  

rockymountainrider: The detail oriented description of the buffet car will be indepth at least...


The menu is going to be the size of an unabridged dictionary. They'll bring it out on a book stand.
 
2020-05-29 12:51:31 PM  

dothemath: Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Then someone else will try to lay the final miles of track, end up using the wrong gauge, route the track through quick sand, set fire to the cars, and send them off a cliff.

Then a bunch of sexless nerds with shrunken genitalia will get on the train and ride it for free for eight years and masturbate all over the train and then do nothing but complain about it for the rest of their lives.


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-05-29 12:57:38 PM  

syrynxx: Stop doing things other than writing your book you fat bastard

raius: At this point just don't expect him to ever finish.

Oh, it's gotta be a disingenuous meme by this point.  Anyone who seriously things he can salvage the mess he's made, especially after all this time, is snorting some might funny stuff.
 
2020-05-29 12:59:36 PM  

drxym: syrynxx: Stop doing things other than writing your book you fat bastard

The lockdown should be a perfect opportunity for that - no fan conventions or press junkets to distract him. Nothing but the four walls and his computer. But then he goes and buys a railway. Procrastination always finds a way.


Meh, I've found that when I'm busy I get more (other) stuff done.
When I'm not busy my mind tends to go stale.
 
2020-05-29 1:03:20 PM  
And now you know what the "R.R." stands for.
 
2020-05-29 1:03:52 PM  
I think we should invite him to Fark...
 
2020-05-29 1:06:12 PM  

AteMyBrain: dothemath: Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Then someone else will try to lay the final miles of track, end up using the wrong gauge, route the track through quick sand, set fire to the cars, and send them off a cliff.

Then a bunch of sexless nerds with shrunken genitalia will get on the train and ride it for free for eight years and masturbate all over the train and then do nothing but complain about it for the rest of their lives.

[Fark user image 630x1087]


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-05-29 1:11:17 PM  

dragonchild: syrynxx: Stop doing things other than writing your book you fat bastard
raius: At this point just don't expect him to ever finish.
Oh, it's gotta be a disingenuous meme by this point.  Anyone who seriously things he can salvage the mess he's made, especially after all this time, is snorting some might funny stuff.


Thing is, he could have saved thousands of unnecessary words if he replaced any chapter titled "Sansa" in the first few books with the following:

"Sansa was sad.  Joffery had been a dick again.   She wished her life was a fairytale but it wasn't. "
BOOM!
Just saved some farkers a few thousand words of aimless nonsense.
 
2020-05-29 1:17:56 PM  

dothemath: Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Then someone else will try to lay the final miles of track, end up using the wrong gauge, route the track through quick sand, set fire to the cars, and send them off a cliff.

Then a bunch of sexless nerds with shrunken genitalia will get on the train and ride it for free for eight years and masturbate all over the train and then do nothing but complain about it for the rest of their lives.


Found Benioff's Fark handle!
 
2020-05-29 1:23:06 PM  

Trik: AteMyBrain: dothemath: Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Then someone else will try to lay the final miles of track, end up using the wrong gauge, route the track through quick sand, set fire to the cars, and send them off a cliff.

Then a bunch of sexless nerds with shrunken genitalia will get on the train and ride it for free for eight years and masturbate all over the train and then do nothing but complain about it for the rest of their lives.

[Fark user image 630x1087]

[Fark user image 464x256] [View Full Size image _x_]


Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-05-29 1:32:01 PM  
Okay, I give, what does Michael Flatley have to do with anything? Is he a Santa Fe resident and I wasn't aware? I mean there are supposedly a lot of wealthy people lurking about here.
 
2020-05-29 1:33:06 PM  
Anybody left alive on the train at the end of the trip will be nobody you care about.
 
2020-05-29 1:36:57 PM  
I remember seeing him give some sort of fundraiser talk at Meeow Wolf the weekend the Cubs won the world series.  He was summing up saying something to the effect that now that Hillary has the presidency in the bag, we need to work on taking back the Senate...
Didn't know who he was at the time, just remember thinking he looks like a JRR Tolkien character come to life.
 
2020-05-29 1:44:53 PM  

Ringshadow: Okay, I give, what does Michael Flatley have to do with anything? Is he a Santa Fe resident and I wasn't aware? I mean there are supposedly a lot of wealthy people lurking about here.


Poster was the calling the other dude an edgelord using imagery from Flatley's "Lord of the Dance".
 
2020-05-29 1:44:55 PM  

dothemath: ride it for free


I wasn't aware the books or show were free.
 
2020-05-29 1:53:20 PM  
Well, if this is an example of how he does it...I'm on board  ;)

tvovermind.comView Full Size
 
2020-05-29 2:00:28 PM  
The guy has a head full of grey hair, and spend most of his life make other people money. Its time for him to do something he likes. Good for him.
 
2020-05-29 2:23:18 PM  
Just bought the 5 book box set so getting a kick etc.

/finished GoT in a little over a week
//this might not last as long as I thought
///finish Winds of Winter soon k plz thx
 
2020-05-29 2:27:38 PM  
ftfa: There's something about train travel that brings you back

Or not.  Depending if the track is in good repair...
 
2020-05-29 2:34:24 PM  

xanadian: The spur is only 18 miles long, subby.

CSB:  My mum used to live just a stone's throw from Bonanza City.  I had all but forgotten about the area.


You mean Bonanza Creek Ranch :) I worked background there during the first season of "Preacher".
 
2020-05-29 2:56:32 PM  

nanim: ftfa: There's something about train travel that brings you back

Or not.  Depending if the track is in good repair...


Do you think the track could bend?
 
2020-05-29 2:58:23 PM  

syrynxx: Stop doing things other than writing your book you fat bastard


Guys - he's done.  He has one more book partially written, and there's a chance it'll get released at some point.   But it doesn't appear he has anything even in framework after that, and he's shown zero interest in even entertaining the idea of finishing since 2018.

The last book was 9 years ago.  Any ideas he had for where to take it were blown apart long ago.
 
2020-05-29 3:04:21 PM  

This text is now purple: dothemath: ride it for free

I wasn't aware the books or show were free.


shut up.
 
2020-05-29 3:08:40 PM  

rcain: Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Then someone else will try to lay the final miles of track, end up using the wrong gauge, route the track through quick sand, set fire to the cars, and send them off a cliff.


If only Seasons 7 & 8 were so entertaining
Was like watching a screenplay adaptation of Cliffsnotes


That's literally what happened.  Martin had nothing but a list of bullet points past book five and that's what they had to work with.
 
2020-05-29 3:24:35 PM  

biscuitsngravy: Poster was the calling the other dude an edgelord using imagery from Flatley's "Lord of the Dance".


I can't think of anything LESS edgy than "Lord of the Dance" and I genuinely like some of the tracks from it, and from Riverdance.

/Reel around the Sun comes to mind
//the 90s were a precious time
 
2020-05-29 3:28:17 PM  
Nice of the link to mention the Santa Fe Southern in passing. Oh, wait. It didn't.
 
2020-05-29 3:41:57 PM  

p51d007: Well, if this is an example of how he does it...I'm on board  ;)

[tvovermind.com image 850x444]


I volunteer to be Higgins
 
Displayed 50 of 66 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking




On Twitter




In Other Media
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.