Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CNN)   Not content to wait, Pompeo throws himself under that crowded bus   (edition.cnn.com) divider line
    More: Unlikely, President of the United States, Barack Obama, senior State Department official, United States Department of State, former senior State Department official, United States Senate, independent watchdog of the State Department, Office of Inspector General  
•       •       •

3344 clicks; posted to Politics » on 18 May 2020 at 10:40 PM (12 days ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook



34 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2020-05-18 6:27:55 PM  
By undermining he means making them follow the law
 
2020-05-18 7:05:37 PM  
Secretary of State Mike Pompeo on Monday said that he asked President Donald Trump to remove State Department Inspector General Steve Linick be fired because the independent watchdog was "undermining" the department and wasn't performing in a way that the top US diplomat wanted him to.

"I went to the President and made clear to him that Inspector General Linick wasn't performing a function in a way that we had tried to get him to, that was additive for the State Department, very consistent with what the statute says he's supposed to be doing," he told The Washington Post in his first public comments on the matter. "The kinds of activities he's supposed to undertake to make us better, to improve us."


I'm just gonna go ahead and call bullshiat on all of this and get it out of the way ...

He did not go into details about what specifically displeased him about Linick's job performance.

Shocked. SHOCKED, I SAY!
 
2020-05-18 7:13:13 PM  
Why not admit to it, no one will do anything about it.
 
2020-05-18 10:19:11 PM  
Stop lying fatty. You did it because he was investigating you.
 
2020-05-18 10:29:41 PM  
It's not like anyone is actually going to do anything about it.
 
2020-05-18 10:30:36 PM  

HawgWild: Linick wasn't performing a function in a way that we had tried to get him to


Apparently Linick was looking at things carefully in order to discover information - "inspecting" as it were.  They were trying to get him to look at things less carefully and not discover information.
 
2020-05-18 10:45:24 PM  
So the Secretary of State asked that the President fire the guy in charge of investigating the State Department to ensure it was doing its job, because it was interfering with the way he wanted the State Department run.

Doesn't justify the firing and it makes it so both of you shouldn't have jobs.
 
2020-05-18 10:45:26 PM  

HawgWild: Secretary of State Mike Pompeo on Monday said that he asked President Donald Trump to remove State Department Inspector General Steve Linick be fired because the independent watchdog was "undermining" the department and wasn't performing in a way that the top US diplomat wanted him to.

"I went to the President and made clear to him that Inspector General Linick wasn't performing a function in a way that we had tried to get him to, that was additive for the State Department, very consistent with what the statute says he's supposed to be doing," he told The Washington Post in his first public comments on the matter. "The kinds of activities he's supposed to undertake to make us better, to improve us."


That quote is wild, threw himself under the bus is right!  There's just... oh my GOD there's just no way to read that that makes him look like he has the slightest excuse.  I knew Pompeo was an idiot but I didn't know he was THAT MUCH of an idiot.
 
2020-05-18 10:46:17 PM  
His argument is literally "we ordered the inspector general to do the things we wanted him to do and instead he opened investigations at Congress and whistleblower's request that leadership didn't support him reviewing" AKA, he did his job.

It's Comey all over again: dude hounded Hillary, the Trump administration came in thinking that made him one of them and someone they could trust to turn a blind eye or act as an attack dog as needed, and when they showed independence the administration felt betrayed and mislead.
 
2020-05-18 10:48:33 PM  
The fact he's commenting at all. Jesus.
 
2020-05-18 10:48:47 PM  
"I went to the President and made clear to him that Inspector General Linick wasn't performing a function in a way that we had tried to get him to, that was additive for the State Department, very consistent with what the statute says he's supposed to be doing," he told The Washington Post in his first public comments on the matter. "The kinds of activities he's supposed to undertake to make us better, to improve us."

The Inspector General's office is supposed to be able to act independently.  To some degree they almost serve as an agency's internal affairs. The more the agency's leadership dislikes the Inspector General is a sign that the Inspector General is doing his job.
 
2020-05-18 10:50:31 PM  
Fark user imageView Full Size
 
2020-05-18 10:52:57 PM  

BlastYoBoots: HawgWild: Secretary of State Mike Pompeo on Monday said that he asked President Donald Trump to remove State Department Inspector General Steve Linick be fired because the independent watchdog was "undermining" the department and wasn't performing in a way that the top US diplomat wanted him to.

"I went to the President and made clear to him that Inspector General Linick wasn't performing a function in a way that we had tried to get him to, that was additive for the State Department, very consistent with what the statute says he's supposed to be doing," he told The Washington Post in his first public comments on the matter. "The kinds of activities he's supposed to undertake to make us better, to improve us."

That quote is wild, threw himself under the bus is right!  There's just... oh my GOD there's just no way to read that that makes him look like he has the slightest excuse.  I knew Pompeo was an idiot but I didn't know he was THAT MUCH of an idiot.


Fortunately for him he's living in a timeline that has no negative repercussions for being an idiot.
 
2020-05-18 10:53:52 PM  
They did ask me to do it, and I did it," Trump said.

Hey dumpy! That bridge over there? Hows about a jump off it, okay? Now that's a good boy. Who's the good boy? You are, you are.
 
2020-05-18 10:58:01 PM  

BlastYoBoots: HawgWild: Secretary of State Mike Pompeo on Monday said that he asked President Donald Trump to remove State Department Inspector General Steve Linick be fired because the independent watchdog was "undermining" the department and wasn't performing in a way that the top US diplomat wanted him to.

"I went to the President and made clear to him that Inspector General Linick wasn't performing a function in a way that we had tried to get him to, that was additive for the State Department, very consistent with what the statute says he's supposed to be doing," he told The Washington Post in his first public comments on the matter. "The kinds of activities he's supposed to undertake to make us better, to improve us."

That quote is wild, threw himself under the bus is right!  There's just... oh my GOD there's just no way to read that that makes him look like he has the slightest excuse.  I knew Pompeo was an idiot but I didn't know he was THAT MUCH of an idiot.


Senate determines if they had cause to fire an Inspector General, and they are rapidly circling the wagons around "Inspector Generals serve at the pleasure of the President" which should be enough to get 50 votes + Pence to fire the lot of them.

Also saw (but can't find it now) that State is writing that the IG's replacement will be required to provide all information on whistleblower's to Pompeo himself for further review. You know, an extra level of inspector general-ing, not for retaliation or anything.
 
2020-05-18 11:01:49 PM  
Another impeachment worthy scandal but it's just a normal day in the trump administration.
 
2020-05-18 11:03:37 PM  
Isn't this the whole point?

In the Trump administration, every person in charge of whatever office is tasked with dismantling or undermining it.

Not sure why they need to make excuses, or give reasons, or even say anything.
 
2020-05-18 11:13:20 PM  
Trump: "He asked me to do it late Friday too?"
 
2020-05-18 11:16:17 PM  

HawgWild: Secretary of State Mike Pompeo on Monday said that he asked President Donald Trump to remove State Department Inspector General Steve Linick be fired because the independent watchdog was "undermining" the department and wasn't performing in a way that the top US diplomat wanted him to.

"I went to the President and made clear to him that Inspector General Linick wasn't performing a function in a way that we had tried to get him to, that was additive for the State Department, very consistent with what the statute says he's supposed to be doing," he told The Washington Post in his first public comments on the matter. "The kinds of activities he's supposed to undertake to make us better, to improve us."

I'm just gonna go ahead and call bullshiat on all of this and get it out of the way ...

He did not go into details about what specifically displeased him about Linick's job performance.

Shocked. SHOCKED, I SAY!


Pompeo would not address questions related to whether he asked government employees to run errands for him, telling the Post, "I'm not going to answer the host of unsubstantiated allegations about any of that."

Obviously, if the real answer was, "Of course not, and there's no proof at all that I did that!" then he would have been able to answer it.
 
2020-05-18 11:26:11 PM  

Walker: Stop lying fatty. You did it because he was investigating you.


Which could be phrased as "undermining the State Department" once you apply a little bit of Trumpian logic.
 
2020-05-18 11:28:40 PM  
He knows no one is driving the bus and with the DOJ in Trump's pocket and a complicit GOP there's no accountability anyway.

And if you hired inspectors to try and investigate them they'll just fire them.
 
2020-05-18 11:29:30 PM  
Am I the only one who sees the workings of a dictatorship?
 
2020-05-18 11:33:14 PM  

mrshowrules: HawgWild: Linick wasn't performing a function in a way that we had tried to get him to

Apparently Linick was looking at things carefully in order to discover information - "inspecting" as it were.  They were trying to get him to look at things less carefully and not discover information.


So he was inspecting too specifically, and they wanted him to inspect more generally.
 
2020-05-18 11:38:44 PM  
5 months, 2 weeks without an ambassador in a country where we allegedly desire to sign some sort of peace or withdrawal treaty. Remember this when that asshole* starts muttering some bullshiat about "state department function."

*reader's interpretation who I'm talking about here
 
2020-05-18 11:39:27 PM  
I went to the President and made clear to him that Inspector General Linick wasn't performing a function in a way that we had tried to get him to, that was additive for the State Department, very consistent with what the statute says he's supposed to be doing,"

What does additive mean here?  Does this strike anyone else as weird?  Am I out of the loop?  Or is Mikey just harming words wrong?
 
2020-05-18 11:46:44 PM  
The entire role of any Independent Inspector General is to be independent from the Executive Office.

What happnened???

This would be like if Pelosi named a wrestler who would go to town and then lose against a heel.

I'm astonished. They can do that???

(Narrator: They cannot)
 
2020-05-19 12:30:18 AM  

webron: I went to the President and made clear to him that Inspector General Linick wasn't performing a function in a way that we had tried to get him to, that was additive for the State Department, very consistent with what the statute says he's supposed to be doing,"

What does additive mean here?  Does this strike anyone else as weird?  Am I out of the loop?  Or is Mikey just harming words wrong?


It means "making us look good".
 
2020-05-19 1:12:13 AM  
The corruption is so deep it's palatable.

on the flip side, does the state department actually do anything anymore? It seems like they gutted it to the point that it's just not really able to accomplish anything anyway.
 
2020-05-19 1:28:11 AM  

chawco: The corruption is so deep it's palatable.

on the flip side, does the state department actually do anything anymore? It seems like they gutted it to the point that it's just not really able to accomplish anything anyway.


Palpable.

What it most definitely is notis "palatable".
 
2020-05-19 1:34:22 AM  

Deucednuisance: chawco: The corruption is so deep it's palatable.

on the flip side, does the state department actually do anything anymore? It seems like they gutted it to the point that it's just not really able to accomplish anything anyway.

Palpable.

What it most definitely is notis "palatable".


I believe autocorrect. Also the fact that I learned most of my vocabulary on my own reading books, because nobody taught me nothin. Nothin I say!!!
 
2020-05-19 2:44:11 AM  

Boondock3806: 5 months, 2 weeks without an ambassador in a country where we allegedly desire to sign some sort of peace or withdrawal treaty. Remember this when that asshole* starts muttering some bullshiat about "state department function."

*reader's interpretation who I'm talking about here


It's fine, he'll just send Jared or one of his sons over to handle it.  I mean, how hard could it be?

/s
 
2020-05-19 9:47:07 AM  

mrshowrules: HawgWild: Linick wasn't performing a function in a way that we had tried to get him to

Apparently Linick was looking at things carefully in order to discover information - "inspecting" as it were.  They were trying to get him to look at things less carefully and not discover information.


Exactly.  He's supposed to be an "Inspector General" not an "Inspector Specific".  They must have been furious when they found out that he was looking into a specific matter.
 
2020-05-19 9:56:19 AM  

Deucednuisance: chawco: The corruption is so deep it's palatable.

on the flip side, does the state department actually do anything anymore? It seems like they gutted it to the point that it's just not really able to accomplish anything anyway.

Palpable.

What it most definitely is notis "palatable".


Farks text editor chokes when you turn off bold font after adding a space. Turn it off before advancing the cursor.
 
2020-05-19 11:16:55 AM  

Nocrash: Deucednuisance: chawco: The corruption is so deep it's palatable.

on the flip side, does the state department actually do anything anymore? It seems like they gutted it to the point that it's just not really able to accomplish anything anyway.

Palpable.

What it most definitely is notis "palatable".

Farks text editor chokes when you turn off bold font after adding a space. Turn it off before advancing the cursor.


Tried that and many other things.  The editor bites, and has for a while.
 
Displayed 34 of 34 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter




In Other Media
X
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.