Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.
Duplicate of another approved link: 10219542


(Orlando Sentinel)   Florida bans commercial greyhound racing by 2020. Just how fast DO those buses go anyway?   ( orlandosentinel.com) divider line
    More: Florida, greyhound racing, Greyhound adoption, greyhound racing industry, commercial dog racing, Florida voters, largest greyhound protection, greyhound adoption groups, General Pam Bondi  
•       •       •

769 clicks;  Favorite

72 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2018-11-08 06:01:42 PM  

ole prophet: GOD DAMMIT PETA! I'm going to have to buy a 10 acre lot outside of Jacksonville to make sure these dogs don't get put down aren't I. They had 1 job and the voters of Florida killed them.

[s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com image 680x460]

"You killed my mommy?"


Pro racers are pulling that but it is quite far from the truth.

Right now it has been determined that it will go away but what that entails and the steps forward have not been ironed out. The handing a guy a bunch of dogs and promising 10 for each ear brought back no questions asked won't happen this time, too many eyes.
 
2018-11-08 06:03:28 PM  
Not a Greyhound (now I'm suddenly thristy, but I digress...)
COOL BUS
Youtube stuveoN7URY
 
2018-11-08 06:07:02 PM  
vignette.wikia.nocookie.netView Full Size

Approves
 
2018-11-08 06:09:28 PM  

rikkards: TheDarkSaintOfGin: namegoeshere: freddyV: namegoeshere: All those dogs, though. And not just anyone can adopt them. They need to run. A lot. They need space to do that safely.

I hope this doesn't end with a whole lot of dogs being put down.

I also hope none get put down....but the rest of your post is wrong.
I had one. I live in a house without a fenced in yard.  A daily walk will do fine.
I know of people in apartments who have adopted.

Full disclosure: I've never personally had one but my cousins did. They had fenced in acres and their rescues would RUN  for hours. And it was hilarious because they would be waaaaaay over there and you'd blink and they'd be RIGHT IN YOUR FACE. It's a great childhood memory of mine. Lovely dogs. Track rescues.
Anyway I'll take your word and be happy that a horrible industry is done away with.

Given the chance, they're quite content laying on the couch and watching spongebob.  Conversely, Given the chance, they'll run because it's all they know.

That's why you never EVER let them off the leash.

But, mine was fine not running as long as someone was home.  The problem was I had school and work and he'd just cry all day because didn't like his human being gone.

The easiest (but not cheapest) solution is get a second. They do a lot better when not alone. They spend their early years with up to 200 other dogs, separation anxiety is one of the biggest problems people have when getting a new grey from the track.


I had to return him to the rescue.  It was sad
 
2018-11-08 06:10:35 PM  
Obligatory:

img.fark.netView Full Size


img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-11-08 06:12:30 PM  

TheDarkSaintOfGin: rikkards: TheDarkSaintOfGin: namegoeshere: freddyV: namegoeshere: All those dogs, though. And not just anyone can adopt them. They need to run. A lot. They need space to do that safely.

I hope this doesn't end with a whole lot of dogs being put down.

I also hope none get put down....but the rest of your post is wrong.
I had one. I live in a house without a fenced in yard.  A daily walk will do fine.
I know of people in apartments who have adopted.

Full disclosure: I've never personally had one but my cousins did. They had fenced in acres and their rescues would RUN  for hours. And it was hilarious because they would be waaaaaay over there and you'd blink and they'd be RIGHT IN YOUR FACE. It's a great childhood memory of mine. Lovely dogs. Track rescues.
Anyway I'll take your word and be happy that a horrible industry is done away with.

Given the chance, they're quite content laying on the couch and watching spongebob.  Conversely, Given the chance, they'll run because it's all they know.

That's why you never EVER let them off the leash.

But, mine was fine not running as long as someone was home.  The problem was I had school and work and he'd just cry all day because didn't like his human being gone.

The easiest (but not cheapest) solution is get a second. They do a lot better when not alone. They spend their early years with up to 200 other dogs, separation anxiety is one of the biggest problems people have when getting a new grey from the track.

I had to return him to the rescue.  It was sad


Some are ok alone but some can't. When we started we intended to get two as we had read about it
 
2018-11-08 06:14:04 PM  
Not a moment too soon.
 
2018-11-08 06:17:38 PM  
Also be very careful there are already scams claiming to be raising money
 
2018-11-08 06:17:53 PM  

namegoeshere: All those dogs, though. And not just anyone can adopt them. They need to run. A lot. They need space to do that safely.

I hope this doesn't end with a whole lot of dogs being put down.


Greyhounds don't need to run a lot. Like any sprint predator, they have occasional bursts of speed followed by very long periods of lethargy.

As far as the dogs being put down - you do know that when they were no longer competitive that they weren't going to live on a farm upstate, right? In the very short term, this means fewer dogs being abused and fewer dogs being killed.
 
2018-11-08 06:18:25 PM  
The people from the greyhound rescue org would show up from time to time at the Farmer's Market.  I already had two dogs (not greys, but rescues from the pound) so I wasn't in the willing to adopt category, but my son would want to pet them.  One thing I noticed right-away was how many of them had facial and/or other deformities from the amount of in-breeding that was obviously going on.

The folks from the rescue org told me stories of dogs just being killed or left behind at the track if they hadn't won that day.   Brutal "sport" glad it's slowly dying out and I'm hopeful this Florida ban will hasten its demise.
 
2018-11-08 06:24:14 PM  

lawboy87: The people from the greyhound rescue org would show up from time to time at the Farmer's Market.  I already had two dogs (not greys, but rescues from the pound) so I wasn't in the willing to adopt category, but my son would want to pet them.  One thing I noticed right-away was how many of them had facial and/or other deformities from the amount of in-breeding that was obviously going on.

The folks from the rescue org told me stories of dogs just being killed or left behind at the track if they hadn't won that day.   Brutal "sport" glad it's slowly dying out and I'm hopeful this Florida ban will hasten its demise.


Yeah that's bullshiat.
Maybe with the purebreeds but the racers don't do any inbreeding as you can track their lineage. Our first 2 I tracked back to 1810.
Www.Greyhound-data.com
 
2018-11-08 06:33:19 PM  

Pinner: Neighbor has a whippet.
Dog is CRAZY hyper. Maybe they should neuter it.
Most Greyhound dogs I see around are pretty mellow. Some seem pretty timid/shy, but don't look like they're ready to bolt if let go.


Yes, they should neuter him. Did they not grow up watching Bob Barker?
 
2018-11-08 06:35:00 PM  

sunderland56: namegoeshere: I hope this doesn't end with a whole lot of dogs being put down.

Their racing career is only a few years, and there's a large and well established network of people willing to adopt. If they know it's ending in 2020, they'll turn off the supply of new dogs now, and existing ones will be adopted out as usual. Exceptionally quick dogs might get moved to other tracks elsewhere.


I volunteer for a large dog rescue group. Nationwide, the rescue community is already organizing to ensure that all of these dogs go to qualified rescue groups. They won't all stay in Florida, they'll be spread out across the country.
 
2018-11-08 06:36:06 PM  

Phins: sunderland56: namegoeshere: I hope this doesn't end with a whole lot of dogs being put down.

Their racing career is only a few years, and there's a large and well established network of people willing to adopt. If they know it's ending in 2020, they'll turn off the supply of new dogs now, and existing ones will be adopted out as usual. Exceptionally quick dogs might get moved to other tracks elsewhere.

I volunteer for a large dog rescue group. Nationwide, the rescue community is already organizing to ensure that all of these dogs go to qualified rescue groups. They won't all stay in Florida, they'll be spread out across the country.


And Canada.
 
2018-11-08 06:37:55 PM  

ole prophet: GOD DAMMIT PETA! I'm going to have to buy a 10 acre lot outside of Jacksonville to make sure these dogs don't get put down aren't I. They had 1 job and the voters of Florida killed them.

[s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com image 680x460]

"You killed my mommy?"


God you are a dumbass.
 
2018-11-08 06:42:15 PM  

namegoeshere: All those dogs, though. And not just anyone can adopt them. They need to run. A lot. They need space to do that safely.

I hope this doesn't end with a whole lot of dogs being put down.


Probably the best thing for most of them.
 
2018-11-08 06:42:40 PM  

meanmutton: ole prophet: GOD DAMMIT PETA! I'm going to have to buy a 10 acre lot outside of Jacksonville to make sure these dogs don't get put down aren't I. They had 1 job and the voters of Florida killed them.

[s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com image 680x460]

"You killed my mommy?"

God you are a dumbass.


Seriously, that is a picture of an Italian greyhound :)
 
2018-11-08 06:51:41 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size

I have to do everything myself
 
2018-11-08 07:16:58 PM  

rikkards: meanmutton: ole prophet: GOD DAMMIT PETA! I'm going to have to buy a 10 acre lot outside of Jacksonville to make sure these dogs don't get put down aren't I. They had 1 job and the voters of Florida killed them.

[s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com image 680x460]

"You killed my mommy?"

God you are a dumbass.

Seriously, that is a picture of an Italian greyhound :)


oh, because it is Italian means it is less of greyhound.

In all seriousness, there is about to be thousands of really good, well behaved dogs coming up for adoption. Please, if you (or a friend/family) have the space, Google search "race track dog adoptions florida" and think about adopting one.

http://www.greyhoundpetsjax.org
 
2018-11-08 07:29:48 PM  
[clears throat, climbs up on large box]

ATTENTION THREAD:
I have now been thoroughly educated as to the couch potato nature of greyhounds. Thank you. I was basing my comments on my childhood memories of greyhounds owned by my extended family, and now realize that my understanding may not have been entirely accurate. Furthermore, I in no way was advocating for NOT ending racing, as my childhood greyhounds were racing rescues and I knew even then what a nasty business it was. Thank you everyone who has taken in these dogs. They really are lovely and I hope these affected by this new law all find happy homes with comfy couches. That is all.
 
2018-11-08 07:31:48 PM  

meanmutton: ole prophet: GOD DAMMIT PETA! I'm going to have to buy a 10 acre lot outside of Jacksonville to make sure these dogs don't get put down aren't I. They had 1 job and the voters of Florida killed them.

[s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com image 680x460]

"You killed my mommy?"

God you are a dumbass.


In all seriousness, there are about to be thousands of well behaved dogs looking for a good home. If you are your family/friends want a dog and have the space (they aren't small); please consider a greyhound.

http://www.greyhoundpetsjax.org
 
2018-11-08 07:52:29 PM  

ole prophet: rikkards: meanmutton: ole prophet: GOD DAMMIT PETA! I'm going to have to buy a 10 acre lot outside of Jacksonville to make sure these dogs don't get put down aren't I. They had 1 job and the voters of Florida killed them.

[s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com image 680x460]

"You killed my mommy?"

God you are a dumbass.

Seriously, that is a picture of an Italian greyhound :)

oh, because it is Italian means it is less of greyhound.

In all seriousness, there is about to be thousands of really good, well behaved dogs coming up for adoption. Please, if you (or a friend/family) have the space, Google search "race track dog adoptions florida" and think about adopting one.

http://www.greyhoundpetsjax.org


Well a typical Italian Greyhound is about 1/8 the size of 2 of mine so yeah ;)

We would get a fourth if we had room at the inn and the fundage for it
 
Displayed 22 of 72 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking





On Twitter



Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report