Skip to content
Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(TSN)   Tonight the Humboldt Broncos play their first game since 16 people tragically were killed in a bus accident on April 6th. And you can watch it all commercial free (TV on TSN and worldwide on TSN.ca 7:30 EST)   ( tsn.ca) divider line
    More: Live, The Sports Network, TSN App, SportsCentre Reporter Ryan, Insider Bob McKenzie, Reporter Frank Seravalli, CTV Saskatchewan, on-ice ceremony, James Duthie  
•       •       •

130 clicks; posted to Discussion » on 12 Sep 2018 at 7:00 PM (12 days ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



68 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2018-09-12 07:23:47 PM  
Hope it's a good game!
 
2018-09-12 07:28:50 PM  
It's also on NHL Network in the US for those who have it. But it's great that TSN is letting non-Canadians watch online (as I don't get NHL Network on my cable package).
 
2018-09-12 07:52:28 PM  
It's time to heal, to come together and to play hockey.

The courage these kids are showing by hitting the ice is inspiring. I can imagine that rink will be very dusty tonight.

_/Humboldt Strong
 
2018-09-12 07:54:18 PM  

desertgeek: It's also on NHL Network in the US for those who have it. But it's great that TSN is letting non-Canadians watch online (as I don't get NHL Network on my cable package).


Thank you for this.  I was struggling with TSN's web page because their brilliant idea of closed captioning is to place the captions in the center of the screen.  Yeesh.
 
2018-09-12 07:56:57 PM  

Siskabush: It's time to heal, to come together and to play hockey.

The courage these kids are showing by hitting the ice is inspiring. I can imagine that rink will be very dusty tonight.

_/Humboldt Strong


It's already dusty...
 
2018-09-12 08:47:26 PM  
TSN is doing a good job so far.
 
2018-09-12 08:53:37 PM  
It's a shiatty reason that we're watching this game, but damn it's nice to be watching hockey
 
2018-09-12 09:02:48 PM  
Nice little move. Too bad no goal.
 
2018-09-12 09:26:55 PM  
The story that the departed coach's widow just told cracked me up
 
2018-09-12 09:30:08 PM  

desertgeek: The story that the departed coach's widow just told cracked me up


certainly. And hey it's not their network but a little Coaches Corner!
 
2018-09-12 09:46:26 PM  
They played a real nice first. Great speed for this level of hockey.

I noticed by the late stages the fans were right into it like it was any other hockey game. To me that's a great success all by itself.
 
2018-09-12 09:46:41 PM  
Game On!
 
2018-09-12 09:48:22 PM  

anustart: They played a real nice first. Great speed for this level of hockey.

I noticed by the late stages the fans were right into it like it was any other hockey game. To me that's a great success all by itself.


Hear hear. It feels like a hockey game and that's the best tribute they could give.
 
2018-09-12 09:48:25 PM  
Early 5 on 3 for the Broncos.
 
2018-09-12 09:48:46 PM  
BRONCO GOAL
 
2018-09-12 09:51:04 PM  
Fitting that the Broncos score first!
 
2018-09-12 09:51:06 PM  
UNTIED!
media1.tenor.comView Full Size
 
2018-09-12 09:52:04 PM  
Kid broke the goal cam.
 
2018-09-12 09:54:30 PM  
It has been a rough ten or so days for a variety of reasons, this is more or less grinding out the ashes.

/L'chiam.
 
2018-09-12 09:56:56 PM  
Long change, drink!
 
2018-09-12 09:59:14 PM  

robertus: It has been a rough ten or so days for a variety of reasons, this is more or less grinding out the ashes.

/L'chiam.


There's something therapeutic about just tuning in to a game for a few hours.
 
2018-09-12 10:03:29 PM  

anustart: robertus: It has been a rough ten or so days for a variety of reasons, this is more or less grinding out the ashes.

/L'chiam.

There's something therapeutic about just tuning in to a game for a few hours.


You're goddamned right.
 
2018-09-12 10:06:13 PM  
Tied.gif (better be the boustierre)
 
2018-09-12 10:06:48 PM  
previews.123rf.comView Full Size
 
2018-09-12 10:07:14 PM  
media.tenor.comView Full Size

Tied! 1-1
 
2018-09-12 10:07:48 PM  

Representative of the unwashed masses: Tied.gif (better be the boustierre)


Will you settle for the corset?
 
2018-09-12 10:09:05 PM  

anustart: robertus: It has been a rough ten or so days for a variety of reasons, this is more or less grinding out the ashes.

/L'chiam.

There's something therapeutic about just tuning in to a game for a few hours.


It's called "life goes on." The hole in everyone's hearts will never be completely filled, but that doesn't mean you can't keep going. You play in their honor, competing for them and their families.
 
2018-09-12 10:11:23 PM  

anustart: Representative of the unwashed masses: Tied.gif (better be the boustierre)

Will you settle for the corset?


yap!
 
2018-09-12 10:11:39 PM  
Ruh roh.
 
2018-09-12 10:11:56 PM  
Visitors ruining the story
 
2018-09-12 10:14:25 PM  

desertgeek: Visitors ruining the story


it's Saskatchewan. As a guy who was raised there I'm shocked we haven't had 5 fights yet.
 
2018-09-12 10:18:36 PM  
With the 2nd intermission now, let's bring up some NHL news:

- Stevie Y moves to an advisory role in Tampa just before training camp starts
- Preds forward Austin Watson suspended 27 games + the preseason for domestic violence (Link)
- Habs trade Max Pacioretty to Vegas, who give him a 4 year extension
 
2018-09-12 10:20:23 PM  

desertgeek: Visitors ruining the story


Meh. Lots of time left.

Like I said in a thread I had this week, they wom just by showing up.
 
2018-09-12 10:22:26 PM  

Representative of the unwashed masses: desertgeek: Visitors ruining the story

it's Saskatchewan. As a guy who was raised there I'm shocked we haven't had 5 fights yet.


In any other game, I'd agree, but these two teams have a huge amount of mutual respect for each other. Nipawin wore green helmets in their next series.
 
2018-09-12 10:25:02 PM  

anustart: Representative of the unwashed masses: desertgeek: Visitors ruining the story

it's Saskatchewan. As a guy who was raised there I'm shocked we haven't had 5 fights yet.

In any other game, I'd agree, but these two teams have a huge amount of mutual respect for each other. Nipawin wore green helmets in their next series.


we've had 2 periods of nice. Now I need blood lol!

Just kidding I'm just happy to watch this
 
2018-09-12 10:30:23 PM  
media1.tenor.comView Full Size
 
2018-09-12 10:34:03 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size


/hat tip to Polish Hussar
 
2018-09-12 10:37:13 PM  

Representative of the unwashed masses: anustart: Representative of the unwashed masses: desertgeek: Visitors ruining the story

it's Saskatchewan. As a guy who was raised there I'm shocked we haven't had 5 fights yet.

In any other game, I'd agree, but these two teams have a huge amount of mutual respect for each other. Nipawin wore green helmets in their next series.

we've had 2 periods of nice. Now I need blood lol!

Just kidding I'm just happy to watch this


There's no blood here. That whistle would've been it.
 
2018-09-12 10:45:47 PM  
So by training I am a referee, I'd like to take a moment to shout out to the officials working this game. They're doing a great job here.
 
2018-09-12 10:47:00 PM  

robertus: So by training I am a referee, I'd like to take a moment to shout out to the officials working this game. They're doing a great job here.


Yup. Balanced approach, tight but fair, and they're not a factor...which is the sign of a good ref. Can't be an easy one for them, either.
 
2018-09-12 10:51:03 PM  
2 minutes for You Can't Do That.
10/5/13 - Ref Says 'You Can't Do That' to Shawn Horcoff
Youtube josEPIBNhEw
 
2018-09-12 10:51:07 PM  

anustart: robertus: So by training I am a referee, I'd like to take a moment to shout out to the officials working this game. They're doing a great job here.

Yup. Balanced approach, tight but fair, and they're not a factor...which is the sign of a good ref. Can't be an easy one for them, either.


They're invisible until they have to make an appearance, positioning is solid, they're talking them through trouble spots.
 
2018-09-12 10:52:09 PM  

robertus: [img.fark.net image 380x329]

/hat tip to Polish Hussar


Thank you for the hat tip, I wouldn't have found this thread otherwise.

Coach's Corner The Humboldt Broncos will be remembered 07-04-2018
Youtube Tg0sz6RQ6xU
 
2018-09-12 10:55:53 PM  

Polish Hussar: robertus: [img.fark.net image 380x329]

/hat tip to Polish Hussar

Thank you for the hat tip, I wouldn't have found this thread otherwise.

[Youtube-video https://www.youtube.com/embed/Tg0sz6RQ​6xU?start=173]


Shut up Polish, the game's on.
 
2018-09-12 10:59:36 PM  
Both goalies are going really well but I really like Dow's calmness for Humboldt.
 
2018-09-12 11:00:19 PM  

desertgeek: With the 2nd intermission now, let's bring up some NHL news:

- Stevie Y moves to an advisory role in Tampa just before training camp starts


The hell?!
 
2018-09-12 11:02:26 PM  
Danger zone
 
2018-09-12 11:03:15 PM  
That puck got down the ice in a hurry
 
2018-09-12 11:03:48 PM  

Polish Hussar: desertgeek: With the 2nd intermission now, let's bring up some NHL news:

- Stevie Y moves to an advisory role in Tampa just before training camp starts

The hell?!


Someone reminded him Florida is supposed to be for retired folks.
 
2018-09-12 11:04:55 PM  
Dow says fark it and leaves.
 
Displayed 50 of 68 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report