Skip to content
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WTOP)   Northern Virginia commuters face commuting hell after high water on the Potomac causes the infamous White's Ferry to close. Wait, don't ferries normally go in the water?   ( wtop.com) divider line
    More: Strange, ferry, American Civil War, Virginia, Montgomery County, Maryland, cable ferry service, White's Ferry, Maryland, Ferry Store  
•       •       •

3395 clicks; posted to Main » on 16 May 2018 at 10:20 AM (13 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



59 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2018-05-16 09:25:11 AM  
They do. But quite aside from extra debris and choppier water making the river unsafe, ferries need to dock somewhere. If your dock is under water, you have a problem.
 
2018-05-16 09:52:53 AM  
Build a bridge you backwards hicks.
 
2018-05-16 09:55:57 AM  
Sounds racist.
 
2018-05-16 10:09:07 AM  
For those of you not familiar with Northern VA traffic, White's Ferry connects the North and South-bound lanes of 495 (The Beltway) on the West side of down.  With this ferry down, cars will be backed up from Baltimore to Richmond.  Expect this to be a major national story.  If anyone commuting in the area needs assistance or shelter, please reach out (EIP).  Our local network of Farkers is here to help.
 
2018-05-16 10:19:42 AM  

Walker: Build a bridge you backwards hicks.


On the MD side, that area has a lot of protected parkland and farmland.  On the VA side, it goes through
some of the highest priced real estate in the DC area.  This means that a bridge will never be built
there, even though a 3rd Potomac crossing has been needed for at least 50 years.

When it's running, though, White's Ferry is quite scenic.
 
2018-05-16 10:22:29 AM  
White's Ferry is a cable guided operation.  high and swift water always shuts it down.
 
2018-05-16 10:23:34 AM  
Did a Wikipedia search on the ferry. Under "recent events" it had this:

On December 12, 2008, passengers were evacuated from the ferry when it became stuck shortly after 8:10 a.m. during a routine crossing from Maryland to Virginia.

On December 10, 2009, nearly 30 passengers were stranded on White's Ferry in the Potomac River for about three hours when the boat was snagged by a tree floating downstream,

On December 2, 2010, nine vehicles, along with 14 passengers, were stranded on White's Ferry when it became hung up on debris floating down the Potomac River. As workers removed the debris, more came down the river and snapped the ferry's cable. The boat came to rest about 150 yards downstream.

On December 4, 2015, the ferry's underwater cable broke while carrying twelve vehicles and several passengers. No one was injured in the incident. The ferry floated 500 yards downstream until it was secured by onlookers on shore.

Notice a pattern?
I wouldn't ride the ferry the first two weeks of December if I were you. 3 years in a row they had problems almost the same week of the year.

Also saw this amusing one:
On September 30, 2016, an allegedly intoxicated driver boarded the unmanned ferry during early morning hours and drove off the other side, into the Potomac River. A ferry operator that was nearby rescued the driver from the water. The car was towed from the river the following morning. The driver was charged with Driving Under the Influence
 
2018-05-16 10:25:02 AM  
Loves me some Whites Ferry; I don't use it for commuting.

Wow, terrible day for commutes.  The MARC train Brunswick line is down due to track damage, as well.
 
2018-05-16 10:26:45 AM  
Yes, they do, but you don't want to end up going on a Missourah Boat Ride.

The Missouri Boat Ride
Youtube t-KEnU9TBmQ
 
2018-05-16 10:29:06 AM  

DjangoStonereaver: Walker: Build a bridge you backwards hicks.

On the MD side, that area has a lot of protected parkland and farmland.  On the VA side, it goes through
some of the highest priced real estate in the DC area.  This means that a bridge will never be built
there, even though a 3rd Potomac crossing has been needed for at least 50 years.

When it's running, though, White's Ferry is quite scenic.


Yeah, I found this article with the headline "There Will Never Be A Bridge Here"
Crazy pic in it showing how high the floodwaters get there.
As the DC exurbs get farther and farther out, a third Potomac crossing is going to be needed somewhere up there.
 
2018-05-16 10:31:07 AM  
    
i.pinimg.comView Full Size
 
2018-05-16 10:31:40 AM  
Infamous? Don't they have a plethora of river crossings?
 
2018-05-16 10:33:46 AM  
Don't pay the ferryman,
Until he gets you to the other side.
 
2018-05-16 10:33:56 AM  

Walker: Build a bridge you backwards hicks.


White's Ferry is awesome. It's a lovely way to cut down on what would otherwise be miled and miles of additional driving. Don't we have enough concrete around? IDC area doesn't need to encourage even more commuters on highways.
 
2018-05-16 10:35:15 AM  
Liberals whine, "I'm so afraid."
 
2018-05-16 10:35:56 AM  
Clutch - White' s Ferry
Youtube biwVyFGiiDI
 
2018-05-16 10:36:07 AM  

Walker: Build a bridge you backwards hicks.


BalugaJoe: Sounds racist.


He meant sons of the soil. And daughters!
 
2018-05-16 10:36:32 AM  

foo monkey: For those of you not familiar with Northern VA traffic, White's Ferry connects the North and South-bound lanes of 495 (The Beltway) on the West side of down.  With this ferry down, cars will be backed up from Baltimore to Richmond.  Expect this to be a major national story.  If anyone commuting in the area needs assistance or shelter, please reach out (EIP).  Our local network of Farkers is here to help.


Nope. That's not even close to correct.
Thanks for playing.
 
2018-05-16 10:37:46 AM  

Fano: Infamous? Don't they have a plethora of river crossings?


img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-05-16 10:37:51 AM  

Walker: Yeah, I found this article with the headline "There Will Never Be A Bridge Here"
Crazy pic in it showing how high the floodwaters get there.


""We have three types of floods here, a 2-year flood, a 10-year flood and a 100-year flood," Brown said, "The two year flood, we have that twice a year and the water might get up to the door of the convenience store. The 10 year flood happens about every two years, the water gets into the store 3 to 4 feet deep and the 100 year flood, I think there have been 3 of those in the past 60 years, are marked on the building.""

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-05-16 10:40:01 AM  

Walker: Did a Wikipedia search on the ferry. Under "recent events" it had this:

On December 12, 2008, passengers were evacuated from the ferry when it became stuck shortly after 8:10 a.m. during a routine crossing from Maryland to Virginia.

On December 10, 2009, nearly 30 passengers were stranded on White's Ferry in the Potomac River for about three hours when the boat was snagged by a tree floating downstream,

On December 2, 2010, nine vehicles, along with 14 passengers, were stranded on White's Ferry when it became hung up on debris floating down the Potomac River. As workers removed the debris, more came down the river and snapped the ferry's cable. The boat came to rest about 150 yards downstream.

On December 4, 2015, the ferry's underwater cable broke while carrying twelve vehicles and several passengers. No one was injured in the incident. The ferry floated 500 yards downstream until it was secured by onlookers on shore.

Notice a pattern?
I wouldn't ride the ferry the first two weeks of December if I were you. 3 years in a row they had problems almost the same week of the year.

Also saw this amusing one:
On September 30, 2016, an allegedly intoxicated driver boarded the unmanned ferry during early morning hours and drove off the other side, into the Potomac River. A ferry operator that was nearby rescued the driver from the water. The car was towed from the river the following morning. The driver was charged with Driving Under the Influence


I'll just leave this here.....

Welcome to White's Ferry
img.fark.netView Full Size


See that building? That's the General Store.
img.fark.netView Full Size


See that writing on the front of the building?

img.fark.netView Full Size


Close up?!?!?!

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-05-16 10:40:01 AM  
Heh. You can ride the ferry on Google Maps. https://goo.gl/maps/9izr8CvnyyT​2
 
2018-05-16 10:40:07 AM  

Russ1642: Fano: Infamous? Don't they have a plethora of river crossings?

[img.fark.net image 500x316]


Well, you just told me that I had a plethora, and I would just like to know if you know what it means to have a plethora.
 
2018-05-16 10:40:39 AM  

Fano: Infamous? Don't they have a plethora of river crossings?


There is one Potomac River Crossing in FredCo, and one in MoCo. Between those two crossings the local population has exploded and a third could easily be used. However, as explained above, expensive land on VA side, park land on MD side.
 
2018-05-16 10:45:24 AM  

ChipNASA: Walker: Did a Wikipedia search on the ferry. Under "recent events" it had this:

On December 12, 2008, passengers were evacuated from the ferry when it became stuck shortly after 8:10 a.m. during a routine crossing from Maryland to Virginia.

On December 10, 2009, nearly 30 passengers were stranded on White's Ferry in the Potomac River for about three hours when the boat was snagged by a tree floating downstream,

On December 2, 2010, nine vehicles, along with 14 passengers, were stranded on White's Ferry when it became hung up on debris floating down the Potomac River. As workers removed the debris, more came down the river and snapped the ferry's cable. The boat came to rest about 150 yards downstream.

On December 4, 2015, the ferry's underwater cable broke while carrying twelve vehicles and several passengers. No one was injured in the incident. The ferry floated 500 yards downstream until it was secured by onlookers on shore.

Notice a pattern?
I wouldn't ride the ferry the first two weeks of December if I were you. 3 years in a row they had problems almost the same week of the year.

Also saw this amusing one:
On September 30, 2016, an allegedly intoxicated driver boarded the unmanned ferry during early morning hours and drove off the other side, into the Potomac River. A ferry operator that was nearby rescued the driver from the water. The car was towed from the river the following morning. The driver was charged with Driving Under the Influence

I'll just leave this here.....

Welcome to White's Ferry
[img.fark.net image 550x413]

See that building? That's the General Store.
[img.fark.net image 700x466]

See that writing on the front of the building?

[img.fark.net image 850x1133]

Close up?!?!?!

[img.fark.net image 850x564]


I just have to say, the NO BIKES flood was kind of disappointing.
 
2018-05-16 10:46:47 AM  

Walker: DjangoStonereaver: Walker: Build a bridge you backwards hicks.

On the MD side, that area has a lot of protected parkland and farmland.  On the VA side, it goes through
some of the highest priced real estate in the DC area.  This means that a bridge will never be built
there, even though a 3rd Potomac crossing has been needed for at least 50 years.

When it's running, though, White's Ferry is quite scenic.

Yeah, I found this article with the headline "There Will Never Be A Bridge Here"
Crazy pic in it showing how high the floodwaters get there.
As the DC exurbs get farther and farther out, a third Potomac crossing is going to be needed somewhere up there.


"There will never be a bridge there"....if Maryland has anything to do with it. The Point of Rocks bridge is, just further up Route 15.  With that crossing, it might shave a few minutes or miles off a commute between MD and VA, but if you're going East, You're either going to be sitting on 270 or the train in MD, Route 7 or the toll$$ road in VA. 

Right now, there are multi-lane crossings on 495 and 340 (Harpers Ferry, WV). Between there - a 2 lane crossing @ Point of Rocks...and that's it.  28 is the logical place to make a crossing, connecting to 109 going north to 270, or 190 going East...but MD will fight that well until after I've long stopped driving.
 
2018-05-16 10:47:11 AM  

BalugaJoe: Russ1642: Fano: Infamous? Don't they have a plethora of river crossings?

[img.fark.net image 500x316]

Well, you just told me that I had a plethora, and I would just like to know if you know what it means to have a plethora.


I hear you can eat the plethora after the ferry berths.
 
2018-05-16 10:50:23 AM  

Snarfangel: ChipNASA: Walker: Did a Wikipedia search on the ferry. Under "recent events" it had this:

On December 12, 2008, passengers were evacuated from the ferry when it became stuck shortly after 8:10 a.m. during a routine crossing from Maryland to Virginia.

On December 10, 2009, nearly 30 passengers were stranded on White's Ferry in the Potomac River for about three hours when the boat was snagged by a tree floating downstream,

On December 2, 2010, nine vehicles, along with 14 passengers, were stranded on White's Ferry when it became hung up on debris floating down the Potomac River. As workers removed the debris, more came down the river and snapped the ferry's cable. The boat came to rest about 150 yards downstream.

On December 4, 2015, the ferry's underwater cable broke while carrying twelve vehicles and several passengers. No one was injured in the incident. The ferry floated 500 yards downstream until it was secured by onlookers on shore.

Notice a pattern?
I wouldn't ride the ferry the first two weeks of December if I were you. 3 years in a row they had problems almost the same week of the year.

Also saw this amusing one:
On September 30, 2016, an allegedly intoxicated driver boarded the unmanned ferry during early morning hours and drove off the other side, into the Potomac River. A ferry operator that was nearby rescued the driver from the water. The car was towed from the river the following morning. The driver was charged with Driving Under the Influence

I'll just leave this here.....

Welcome to White's Ferry
[img.fark.net image 550x413]

See that building? That's the General Store.
[img.fark.net image 700x466]

See that writing on the front of the building?

[img.fark.net image 850x1133]

Close up?!?!?!

[img.fark.net image 850x564]

I just have to say, the NO BIKES flood was kind of disappointing.


OK, as a local, you just got funnied.
That kind of thing would just go over folks heads, just like the other floods.
 
2018-05-16 10:50:26 AM  
Subby, you are unfit to captain any vessel
 
2018-05-16 10:52:58 AM  

BalugaJoe: Sounds racist.


The name of the ferry is racist, named after a Confederate General, because of course it is:
s19499.pcdn.coView Full Size


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jubal_E​a​rly
 
2018-05-16 10:59:30 AM  
I hiked from D.C. up to White's Ferry - nice place. Boring hike.  Yeah, the flooding marks are unbelievable! I kept looking up at eye level to find them until someone told me to step back about 10 feet and look waaaay up.
 
2018-05-16 10:59:44 AM  

Walker: BalugaJoe: Sounds racist.

The name of the ferry is racist, named after a Confederate General, because of course it is:
[s19499.pcdn.co image 850x564]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jubal_Ea​rly


Racist ferries? Now I've seen everything.
 
2018-05-16 10:59:59 AM  
High water.  Time for the Ferries to bust out the galoshes.

Black Sabbath - Fairies wear boots(+lyrics)
Youtube 5mpy_L-p398
 
2018-05-16 11:01:08 AM  
Nice boat.
 
2018-05-16 11:02:20 AM  
Most of the time, the Potomac at White's Ferry isn't that deep or swift.   You could walk across it.

And yes, there's been talk about an "outer" crossing for years to connect Leesburg over to Darnestown.   Until then you're stuck with the ferry or going to the Legion Bridge or up to RotsOfRuck.
 
2018-05-16 11:04:05 AM  
 Of course, the biggest problem with the ferry is it's named after Jubal Early, one of the biggest farking racists and founder of the "Lost Cause" Civil War revisionist history.
 
2018-05-16 11:04:13 AM  
I can think of several reasons why high water might be a problem, but the linked story lists none of them.
No, I didn't watch the farking video. I don't want to watch a farking video. Just tell me what the problem is.

Great jorb, WTOP. I know most of the people looking at this report are local, but just in case they're not, or new to the area, an actual explanation of the problem would be nice.
 
2018-05-16 11:05:19 AM  
Then fark it, I'll ford  the river
 
2018-05-16 11:08:01 AM  

Ecobuckeye: Walker: BalugaJoe: Sounds racist.

The name of the ferry is racist, named after a Confederate General, because of course it is:
[s19499.pcdn.co image 850x564]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jubal_Ea​rly

Racist ferries? Now I've seen everything.


Next:  racist furries.
 
2018-05-16 11:12:52 AM  
Just rename it the Great Falls Ferry after it floats down the river a little bit"
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-05-16 11:16:13 AM  

Walker: BalugaJoe: Sounds racist.

The name of the ferry is racist, named after a Confederate General, because of course it is:
[s19499.pcdn.co image 850x564]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jubal_Ea​rly


If you don't want to take the Early ferry, take the late one.
 
2018-05-16 11:18:19 AM  

rnatalie: Of course, the biggest problem with the ferry is it's named after Jubal Early, one of the biggest farking racists and founder of the "Lost Cause" Civil War revisionist history.


In the minds of the locals, the idea that out of towners may not use the ferry because of its name is considered a benefit.
 
2018-05-16 11:27:59 AM  

Walker: BalugaJoe: Sounds racist.

The name of the ferry is racist, named after a Confederate General, because of course it is:
[s19499.pcdn.co image 850x564]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jubal_Ea​rly


img.fark.netView Full Size



https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of​_​Firefly_characters#Jubal_Early
 
2018-05-16 11:46:52 AM  

BalugaJoe: Sounds racist.


It is. FTFA:

i.imgur.com
FFWikipedia:
 
i.imgur.comView Full Size
 
2018-05-16 11:47:36 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size


She's kinda like a water fairy
 
2018-05-16 11:54:55 AM  
Furthermore:

i.imgur.comView Full Size


Owns "White's Ferry", names two ferries after an unrepentant racist, gives space to a racist statue ... there's a pattern emerging, isn't there?
 
2018-05-16 12:03:54 PM  

orbister: Owns "White's Ferry", names two ferries after an unrepentant racist, gives space to a racist statue ... there's a pattern emerging, isn't there?


Original owner was named White (although he was a Confederate).

The original name was Coonrod's Ferry, which is no less problematic.
 
2018-05-16 12:07:54 PM  
My favorite way to take a day off work is to bike from Arlington up through Maryland to whites ferry and then back down the Virginia side (or vice versa).  It's about a seventy mile loop.
 
2018-05-16 12:13:23 PM  

This text is now purple: orbister: Owns "White's Ferry", names two ferries after an unrepentant racist, gives space to a racist statue ... there's a pattern emerging, isn't there?

Original owner was named White (although he was a Confederate).

The original name was Coonrod's Ferry, which is no less problematic.


I got your Coon Rod right here!

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2018-05-16 12:13:59 PM  
Works less good when the water is covering the dock.
 
Displayed 50 of 59 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report