Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Eater)   The last train to Flavortown departs December 31st   ( ny.eater.com) divider line
    More: Sad, Dishware, Fieri, Television, English-language films, Fieri fans, Fieri fan, SQUID, Dish Network  
•       •       •

5432 clicks; posted to Entertainment » on 29 Dec 2017 at 8:50 AM (2 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



56 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2017-12-29 08:43:00 AM  
Donkey Sauce.

A restaurant can't survive with just tourists who never come again.
 
2017-12-29 08:55:16 AM  
Nonsense.  There are dozens of restaurants in and around Times Square that do exactly that.
 
2017-12-29 08:56:25 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-12-29 08:57:07 AM  
He's closing the much beloved, zero star restaurant? Why?!?
 
2017-12-29 08:58:13 AM  
I'm starting to get a good feeling about 2018.
 
2017-12-29 09:02:59 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-12-29 09:08:37 AM  

Manfred J. Hattan: Nonsense.  There are dozens of restaurants in and around Times Square that do exactly that.


And there will be a new dozen next year...
 
2017-12-29 09:12:08 AM  
Kinda surprised he didn't just lock up one night, steal the waitresses tip jar and all 150 pounds of frozen hamburger patties and take off
 
2017-12-29 09:13:15 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-12-29 09:13:32 AM  
The dude is over the top in many ways but he seems like an ok human being. I'll always thank him for being the impetus for the fake and hilarious menu below. My kids and I have had a lot of laughs at restaurants trying to create new dishes while reading the menu.

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-12-29 09:17:42 AM  
does that mean they will no longer do the bar crawl ?
 
2017-12-29 09:20:25 AM  
No more ranch hose?
 
2017-12-29 09:24:16 AM  
It's the rent in Times Square
 
2017-12-29 09:25:21 AM  
I can't decide if closing a restaurant in Times Square on New Year's Eve would really suck or be really awesome.

Thoughts, hubie?
 
2017-12-29 09:27:35 AM  
There are really good burger spots in Times Square. Guy's isn't one of them
 
2017-12-29 09:32:22 AM  
If the restaurant was "wildly popular" as the article says then why would they be closing? Generally you don't close a business with lots of customers.
 
2017-12-29 09:47:15 AM  
Shane Torres Defends Guy Fieri - CONAN on TBS
Youtube JK6zuii2OLI


ate there, thought it was great.
 
2017-12-29 09:50:16 AM  
his free guy's burger joints on some carnival cruise line ships are ok. in the beginning they were pretty damn good compared to the other budget cruise lines buffet burgers but of course carnival has cheapened on the quality over the years. the italian cruise lines costa and msc when they are sailing out of miami have laughable hotdogs, burgers and fries. don't get me started-i'm a cruise line foodie.

/oh you threw up in your mouth a little bit...good.
 
2017-12-29 09:57:50 AM  

redoctober65: He's closing the much beloved, zero star restaurant? Why?!?


drjekel_mrhyde: It's the rent in Times Square


There's your answer.  It's like the top TV show that gets cancelled because the talent wants a gazillion dollars rather than bad ratings.
 
2017-12-29 10:08:14 AM  

drjekel_mrhyde: It's the rent in Times Square


Is it too damn high?
 
2017-12-29 10:08:48 AM  
Forget it Guy, it's Flavortown.
 
2017-12-29 10:12:52 AM  

rudemix: The dude is over the top in many ways but he seems like an ok human being. I'll always thank him for being the impetus for the fake and hilarious menu below. My kids and I have had a lot of laughs at restaurants trying to create new dishes while reading the menu.

[img.fark.net image 425x550][View Full Size image _x_]


I talked to a restaurant owner who was on his show, and they had nothing but nice things to say about him as a person.  Yeah, he's over the top and all, but that's just his thing.  It gets people to watch, which helps the restaurants he features, and everyone involved has fun.

I'm not going to start going to his restaurants or anything, but it was nice to hear that.
 
2017-12-29 10:18:29 AM  

BalugaJoe: Donkey Sauce.

A restaurant can't survive with just tourists who never come again.


The various other places in Times Square are built on that idea.  As are various places at tourist trap vacation spots.

It IS a viable business model, but you have a steady and strong stream of tourists, like the area is a big tourist attraction already. . .and your place has to be something that tourists want to come to enough to drive the operating costs. . .which can be insane with Times Square real estate prices and other overhead.

Apparently his "celebrity" name isn't enough to fuel a Times Square place, at Times Square overhead.  Maybe he should have set his sights on a tourist destination that was a little lower-rent.
 
2017-12-29 10:34:34 AM  

Derwood: There are really good burger spots in Times Square. Guy's isn't one of them


Times Square is like another planet compared to the rest of Manhattan.
 
2017-12-29 10:47:18 AM  
fine, but what about the last train to Clarksville?
 
2017-12-29 10:54:30 AM  

BalugaJoe: Donkey Sauce.

A restaurant can't survive with just tourists who never come again.


Yes it can. It just can't suck THAT much.
 
2017-12-29 10:55:41 AM  

Silverstaff: BalugaJoe: Donkey Sauce.

A restaurant can't survive with just tourists who never come again.

The various other places in Times Square are built on that idea.  As are various places at tourist trap vacation spots.

It IS a viable business model, but you have a steady and strong stream of tourists, like the area is a big tourist attraction already. . .and your place has to be something that tourists want to come to enough to drive the operating costs. . .which can be insane with Times Square real estate prices and other overhead.

Apparently his "celebrity" name isn't enough to fuel a Times Square place, at Times Square overhead.  Maybe he should have set his sights on a tourist destination that was a little lower-rent.


Lotta vacant properties in Branson these days.
 
2017-12-29 10:57:11 AM  

mongbiohazard: If the restaurant was "wildly popular" as the article says then why would they be closing? Generally you don't close a business with lots of customers.


elBulli had over 2 million reservation requests each season, cost about $325 per person, and still lost a ton of money.
 
2017-12-29 11:07:57 AM  

rudemix: The dude is over the top in many ways but he seems like an ok human being. I'll always thank him for being the impetus for the fake and hilarious menu below. My kids and I have had a lot of laughs at restaurants trying to create new dishes while reading the menu.

[img.fark.net image 425x550]


My mother collects menus. I'm gonna have to print that out and laminate it and slip it into her collection.
 
2017-12-29 11:15:54 AM  

Trocadero: mongbiohazard: If the restaurant was "wildly popular" as the article says then why would they be closing? Generally you don't close a business with lots of customers.

elBulli had over 2 million reservation requests each season, cost about $325 per person, and still lost a ton of money.


Sounds like they should have hired a better manager. Could be something else, but I know a lot of restaurants have the problem of being run by poor management.
 
2017-12-29 11:19:32 AM  

Trocadero: mongbiohazard: If the restaurant was "wildly popular" as the article says then why would they be closing? Generally you don't close a business with lots of customers.

elBulli had over 2 million reservation requests each season, cost about $325 per person, and still lost a ton of money.


It's no Dorsia, that's for sure.
 
2017-12-29 11:21:24 AM  

mongbiohazard: Trocadero: mongbiohazard: If the restaurant was "wildly popular" as the article says then why would they be closing? Generally you don't close a business with lots of customers.

elBulli had over 2 million reservation requests each season, cost about $325 per person, and still lost a ton of money.

Sounds like they should have hired a better manager. Could be something else, but I know a lot of restaurants have the problem of being run by poor management.


From what I've read, elBulli thought they were like NASA for food artists. They were trying to invent and do some crazy ass things, and money was just some sort of abstract bug in the system.
 
2017-12-29 11:26:40 AM  

bikerbob59: fine, but what about the last train to Clarksville?


What about the boat to Tunatown?
 
2017-12-29 11:33:22 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-12-29 11:34:58 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-12-29 11:37:29 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-12-29 11:46:16 AM  

Thosw: rudemix: The dude is over the top in many ways but he seems like an ok human being. I'll always thank him for being the impetus for the fake and hilarious menu below. My kids and I have had a lot of laughs at restaurants trying to create new dishes while reading the menu.

[img.fark.net image 425x550]

My mother collects menus. I'm gonna have to print that out and laminate it and slip it into her collection.


I've got two Waffle House Place-mat menus that I keep in frames up on my wall.
 
2017-12-29 11:54:27 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-12-29 11:57:09 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-12-29 12:46:53 PM  

Travis_Bickle: BalugaJoe: Donkey Sauce.

A restaurant can't survive with just tourists who never come again.

Yes it can. It just can't suck THAT much.


This.

Carmine's is literally four doors down the street from Guy's American Nightmare and they seem to have a line out the door every time I walk by.

Meanwhile, Bubba Gump Shrimp and The Hard Rock Cafe are around the corner, in better (i.e. more expensive) locations, and have been there for at least 15 years.
 
2017-12-29 01:17:53 PM  

Group W Bench: bikerbob59: fine, but what about the last train to Clarksville?

What about the boat to Tunatown?


img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-12-29 04:42:58 PM  
fark you 2017. Lil Peep and now Guy's American Kitchen & Bar?
 
2017-12-29 05:27:45 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-12-29 06:32:21 PM  

I Have An Unsponsored GIF For That: [img.fark.net image 480x270]


Mods, please...
 
2017-12-29 06:40:04 PM  

Trocadero: mongbiohazard: If the restaurant was "wildly popular" as the article says then why would they be closing? Generally you don't close a business with lots of customers.

elBulli had over 2 million reservation requests each season, cost about $325 per person, and still lost a ton of money.


Citation please
 
2017-12-29 06:57:53 PM  

chitownmike: Trocadero: mongbiohazard: If the restaurant was "wildly popular" as the article says then why would they be closing? Generally you don't close a business with lots of customers.

elBulli had over 2 million reservation requests each season, cost about $325 per person, and still lost a ton of money.

Citation please


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ElBulli​
/yeah, yeah, I know...
 
2017-12-29 07:42:25 PM  

Shazam999: It's no Dorsia, that's for sure.


Do you like Smashmouth? Their early work was a little too new wave for my tastes, but when Fush Yu Mang came out in '97, I think they really came into their own, commercially and artistically. The whole album has a clear, crisp sound, and a new sheen of consummate professionalism that really gives the songs a big boost. They've been compared to Nickelback, but I think Smashey has a far more bitter, cynical sense of humor. In '99, Huey released this, Astro Loung, their most accomplished album. I think their undisputed masterpiece is "All Star", a song so catchy, most people probably don't listen to the lyrics. But they should, because it's not just about looking kind of dumb and the importance of Shrek, it's also a personal statement about the band itself.
 
2017-12-29 08:12:40 PM  

Trocadero: chitownmike: Trocadero: mongbiohazard: If the restaurant was "wildly popular" as the article says then why would they be closing? Generally you don't close a business with lots of customers.

elBulli had over 2 million reservation requests each season, cost about $325 per person, and still lost a ton of money.

Citation please

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ElBulli
/yeah, yeah, I know...


From your link: "It accommodated only 8,000 diners a season "

That's a problem.  They didn't have "lots of customers."
 
2017-12-29 08:18:29 PM  

davidphogan: ...I talked to a restaurant owner who was on his show, and they had nothing but nice things to say about him as a person.  Yeah, he's over the top and all, but that's just his thing.  It gets people to watch, which helps the restaurants he features, and everyone involved has fun.

I'm not going to start going to his restaurants or anything, but it was nice to hear that.
---


That is nice to hear.

/ too bad his hair colorist apparently doesn't like him...
 
2017-12-29 10:53:12 PM  

Trocadero: mongbiohazard: If the restaurant was "wildly popular" as the article says then why would they be closing? Generally you don't close a business with lots of customers.

elBulli had over 2 million reservation requests each season, cost about $325 per person, and still lost a ton of money.


I always wondered why it closed
 
Displayed 50 of 56 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report