Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Politico)   Mike Pence gets ready to throw Trump under the bus   ( politico.com) divider line
    More: Awkward, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Ivanka Trump, Pence, counsel Robert Mueller, Mike Pence, Donald Trump, New York University alumni, Robert Mueller  
•       •       •

6536 clicks; posted to Politics » on 29 Sep 2017 at 1:27 PM (11 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



85 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2017-09-29 11:02:28 AM  
One of those situations where it doesn't matter if it is true or not.   All that matters is if Trump believes that Pence getting ready to turn on him - then it forces Pence to actually do it for real.
 
2017-09-29 11:04:25 AM  
Nuke that bus!
 
2017-09-29 11:05:21 AM  
ichef.bbci.co.ukView Full Size
 
2017-09-29 11:13:11 AM  
Hope that fundie whackjob doesn't think "cooperating" is going to give him an in to the White House when/if the hammer falls on 45.
 
2017-09-29 11:29:24 AM  
I argue his been preparing for this the whole time. I wouldn't be surprised if he has some Russian connections himself considering he was Manafort's pick for VP.

/I hate Pence with the passion of a thousand suns
//Stealing from AIDS victims to give to gay conversion therapy does not a good christian make
 
2017-09-29 11:36:27 AM  
trump would be up for it. just ask him if he wants to get behind the wheel of a bus and don't tell him it'll be going over him first
 
2017-09-29 11:38:20 AM  
img.buzzfeed.comView Full Size
 
2017-09-29 11:38:40 AM  
So farking Presidential it burns.
 
2017-09-29 12:08:42 PM  
Speed bump!
 
2017-09-29 12:25:42 PM  
I wouldn't be surprised if Pence was willing to make some kind of deal to keep Mueller from investigating *him* by turning on Trump.  I don't know that Mueller would agree, but it's the kind of thing I could see Pence doing.

And don't ever believe that Pence hasn't been aware of all of this if not at least circumstantially involved.  The question is whether he's put enough distance between himself and the worst of it to give GOP Senators an excuse not to impeach him.  That's what it's going to come down to: not his guilt, but whether or not they can justify excusing it and thus make him President.
 
2017-09-29 12:37:08 PM  
Hopefully he isn't able to get out of the way of the bus that's coming at him because he's too busy trying to throw 45 under one.
 
2017-09-29 12:40:42 PM  
I used to think that the only thing worse than a Trump presidency was a Pence presidency, considering that Pence is a stone-age religious wackadoo who has proven time and time again he cannot separate his conservative religious believes from his duty to obey the Constitution. Pence has made it quite clear that he wants a theocracy in this country, where women are chattel, gays are stripped of all of their rights, and Muslims are a dire threat to Christianity with their pesky and pervasive Sharia law.

Now, considering Trump's track record regrading proving his dedication to stripping the  civil rights of women, Muslims and LGBT people, not to mention his embracing of the extreme Evangelical Christian Right, it's clear he's no better than Pence in this regards. Plus, he's a hateful little troll bent on starting WWIII who has no idea what he's doing in regards to leading this country. At least Pence has experience in politics and has proven, thus far, not to be a complete embarrassment.

My only hope as that Pence will be found guilty for is role in the massive corruption and traitorous collusion with Russia as his boss, and will be indicted and found guilty  as well.,

Of course, that leaves us with Paul Ryan, which is sort of an "out of of the frying pan and into the fire" scenario. As this point in time, I think I'd happily take President Orrin Hatch. He's been one of my long-time Congresscritters, and (especially recently) has shown himself to be a pretty reasonable person with a reputation for bipartisan cooperation.
 
2017-09-29 12:47:44 PM  

docpeteyJ: I used to think that the only thing worse than a Trump presidency was a Pence presidency, considering that Pence is a stone-age religious wackadoo who has proven time and time again he cannot separate his conservative religious believes from his duty to obey the Constitution. Pence has made it quite clear that he wants a theocracy in this country, where women are chattel, gays are stripped of all of their rights, and Muslims are a dire threat to Christianity with their pesky and pervasive Sharia law.

Now, considering Trump's track record regrading proving his dedication to stripping the  civil rights of women, Muslims and LGBT people, not to mention his embracing of the extreme Evangelical Christian Right, it's clear he's no better than Pence in this regards. Plus, he's a hateful little troll bent on starting WWIII who has no idea what he's doing in regards to leading this country. At least Pence has experience in politics and has proven, thus far, not to be a complete embarrassment.

My only hope as that Pence will be found guilty for is role in the massive corruption and traitorous collusion with Russia as his boss, and will be indicted and found guilty  as well.,

Of course, that leaves us with Paul Ryan, which is sort of an "out of of the frying pan and into the fire" scenario. As this point in time, I think I'd happily take President Orrin Hatch. He's been one of my long-time Congresscritters, and (especially recently) has shown himself to be a pretty reasonable person with a reputation for bipartisan cooperation.


Ya know, this gerrymandering thing is not turning out all that well.
Shoulda killed the leopards first.
 
2017-09-29 12:58:27 PM  
pence
[pens]
Spell Syllables
Examples
Word Origin
See more synonyms on Thesaurus.com
noun, British.

- a coin, hardly worth the metal it is made of
 
2017-09-29 01:07:39 PM  
*Et tu, Pence?*
 
2017-09-29 01:07:49 PM  
pics.onsizzle.comView Full Size
 
2017-09-29 01:09:04 PM  
Et tu, Pence?
 
2017-09-29 01:11:30 PM  

docpeteyJ: I used to think that the only thing worse than a Trump presidency was a Pence presidency, considering that Pence is a stone-age religious wackadoo who has proven time and time again he cannot separate his conservative religious believes from his duty to obey the Constitution. Pence has made it quite clear that he wants a theocracy in this country, where women are chattel, gays are stripped of all of their rights, and Muslims are a dire threat to Christianity with their pesky and pervasive Sharia law.

Now, considering Trump's track record regrading proving his dedication to stripping the  civil rights of women, Muslims and LGBT people, not to mention his embracing of the extreme Evangelical Christian Right, it's clear he's no better than Pence in this regards. Plus, he's a hateful little troll bent on starting WWIII who has no idea what he's doing in regards to leading this country. At least Pence has experience in politics and has proven, thus far, not to be a complete embarrassment.

My only hope as that Pence will be found guilty for is role in the massive corruption and traitorous collusion with Russia as his boss, and will be indicted and found guilty  as well.,

Of course, that leaves us with Paul Ryan, which is sort of an "out of of the frying pan and into the fire" scenario. As this point in time, I think I'd happily take President Orrin Hatch. He's been one of my long-time Congresscritters, and (especially recently) has shown himself to be a pretty reasonable person with a reputation for bipartisan cooperation.


Who knows what they'll find between the RNC and Russia.  Those FBI raids have my hopes a little higher that Pence, Ryan, and others could go down over this.  Not that I'm banking on anything but the possibility is there and I appreciate that.
 
2017-09-29 01:14:57 PM  

wooden_badger: Hope that fundie whackjob doesn't think "cooperating" is going to give him an in to the White House when/if the hammer falls on 45.


Why do you want President Paul Ryan?
 
2017-09-29 01:23:48 PM  

bluorangefyre: wooden_badger: Hope that fundie whackjob doesn't think "cooperating" is going to give him an in to the White House when/if the hammer falls on 45.

Why do you want President Paul Ryan?


I don't.  One traitor at a time.

President Hatch seems to be the best of a very bad lot.
 
2017-09-29 01:28:36 PM  
Better raise the suspension.

A lot.
 
2017-09-29 01:28:40 PM  
It's funny, cuz he doesn't think he'll be in prison, too.
 
2017-09-29 01:29:26 PM  
I hope it is an actual bus. Or truck, suv, maybe mid sized sedan.
 
2017-09-29 01:31:20 PM  
Silly boy, Trump IS the bus.
 
2017-09-29 01:32:01 PM  
Pence Rico is a bus driver. Big wheeled bus. Diesel bus. It will be fine.
 
2017-09-29 01:33:04 PM  
Someone will dig up proof that Pence knew Flynn was lying to him. Book it, done.
 
2017-09-29 01:35:45 PM  
Since I've been to the future I managed to bring back a clip of the event:

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-09-29 01:36:51 PM  
Nothing is going to be done about Trump before he declares himself emperor and has everyone who opposes or speaks against him executed. His loyal followers will be cheering in the street as it happens. It will be televised and live streamed around the world. Sean Hannity will be appointed Minister of Information.

Just kidding. But Trump, his kids, and his closest cohorts are going to get away with everything, no matter what they find. He is the new Teflon Don.
 
2017-09-29 01:37:08 PM  
Trump's reaction to this news: "Send him to DetroitPuerto Rico."

Seriously though: Pence has made sure to make himself scarce any time Russia comes up and the administration has been all too willing to give him that out. Highly doubtful it will blow back on him in the end.
 
2017-09-29 01:37:36 PM  
If it's not an actual bus, I'm gonna be pretty disappointed, submitter.
 
2017-09-29 01:37:48 PM  

obenchainr: I wouldn't be surprised if Pence was willing to make some kind of deal to keep Mueller from investigating *him* by turning on Trump.  I don't know that Mueller would agree, but it's the kind of thing I could see Pence doing.

And don't ever believe that Pence hasn't been aware of all of this if not at least circumstantially involved.  The question is whether he's put enough distance between himself and the worst of it to give GOP Senators an excuse not to impeach him.  That's what it's going to come down to: not his guilt, but whether or not they can justify excusing it and thus make him President.


The GOP hasn't had the guts to deal with Trump, a guy they can't control or like. I very much doubt that they have any stomach to impeach Pence who is very much one of their own.
 
2017-09-29 01:37:48 PM  
i.cdn.turner.comView Full Size
 
2017-09-29 01:37:53 PM  
Here's what I find curious about this. Manafort specifically went after Trump to select Pence for VP. If Manafort was under the control of the Russians then it is likely that they would try to steer Trump towards a VP pick that would be beneficial to them. So why would the Russians want Pence to be VP? I haven't heard any direct allegations that Pence is in bed with the Russians.
 
2017-09-29 01:37:57 PM  

fragMasterFlash: Someone will dig up proof that Pence knew Flynn was lying to him. Book it, done.


Someone, of course, being Flynn himself.

A few months ago, he was ready to sing, and Mueller was all, "Thanks. We'll subpoena you when we need you."

This will turn into an L&O-style scene of who snitches first rather quickly.
 
2017-09-29 01:38:52 PM  

Guybird: Since I've been to the future I managed to bring back a clip of the event:

[img.fark.net image 354x200]


Please afix a CNN logo on that linebacker when you get a chance.
 
2017-09-29 01:39:02 PM  

fragMasterFlash: Someone will dig up proof that Pence knew Flynn was lying to him. Book it, done.


Elijah Cummings already did.

http://www.businessinsider.com/elijah-cummings-letter-to-mike-pence-a​b​out-flynn-turkey-lobbying-2017-3
 
2017-09-29 01:40:21 PM  

red230: Here's what I find curious about this. Manafort specifically went after Trump to select Pence for VP. If Manafort was under the control of the Russians then it is likely that they would try to steer Trump towards a VP pick that would be beneficial to them. So why would the Russians want Pence to be VP? I haven't heard any direct allegations that Pence is in bed with the Russians.


Gay kompromat. Book it. Done.
 
2017-09-29 01:42:22 PM  

Prey4reign: Et tu, Pence?


Tuppence? That's cheap!
 
2017-09-29 01:43:11 PM  

Unscratchable_Itch: Nothing is going to be done about Trump before he declares himself emperor and has everyone who opposes or speaks against him executed. His loyal followers will be cheering in the street as it happens. It will be televised and live streamed around the world. Sean Hannity will be appointed Minister of Information.

Just kidding. But Trump, his kids, and his closest cohorts are going to get away with everything, no matter what they find. He is the new Teflon Don.


Had to do a wiki remedial:
"He was later given the nickname "The Teflon Don" after three high-profile trials in the 1980s resulted in his acquittal, though it was later revealed that the trials had been tainted by jury tampering, juror misconduct, and witness intimidation. Law enforcement authorities continued gathering evidence against Gotti that helped lead to his downfall.
Gotti's underboss Salvatore "Sammy the Bull" Gravano is credited with the FBI's success in finally convicting Gotti. In 1991, Gravano agreed to turn state's evidence and testify for the prosecution against Gotti after hearing Gotti on wiretap making several disparaging remarks about Gravano that implicated them both in several murders."  from Wikipedia
 
2017-09-29 01:45:54 PM  

red230: Here's what I find curious about this. Manafort specifically went after Trump to select Pence for VP. If Manafort was under the control of the Russians then it is likely that they would try to steer Trump towards a VP pick that would be beneficial to them. So why would the Russians want Pence to be VP? I haven't heard any direct allegations that Pence is in bed with the Russians.


Manafort has been in national politics since the Ford administration. Trump had already narrowed it down to Pence and Christie. He went to dinner with Pence and decided he got along with Christie more so he decided to go with him.

Manafort recognized that of course Trump and Christie got along: they are both loud abrasive dudes who aren't as much conservative die-hards as they love pissing the libs off. Meanwhile Christie still had Bridgegate stink on him which would undermine their Clinton attacks.

Manafort surely knew sticking a Midwesterner who loves God and hates abortion would be better to shore up Evangelical enthusiasm than any value Christie could add to the ticket, so he lied and told Trump that his plane was broken so he had to give his VP announcement in Indianapolis which meant that Pence was his true only option.
 
2017-09-29 01:46:30 PM  
They have loose women in Russia so it is a no-go zone for the Pence.
 
2017-09-29 01:48:14 PM  
Fark needs a GNDN tag for all of these Mueller investigation articles.

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-09-29 01:51:42 PM  
from a paper I'm working on:

Barely a week before the GOP convention, Donald Trump had still not finalized his choice for Vice President.   He was leaning heavily towards New Jersey  Governor Chris Christie when Paul Manafort stepped in.  However, Paul Manafort had other ideas, and on July 13th, arranged a meeting between Donald Trump and then Indiana governor Mike Pence;

What had previously been reported as a "lucky break" by the New York Times was actually a swift political maneuver devised by the now fired campaign manager. Set on changing Trump's mind, he concocted a story that Trump's plane had mechanical problems, forcing the soon-to-be Republican nominee to stay the night in Indianapolis for breakfast with the Pence family on Wednesday morning.

Three days later, On July 16th, Donald Trump nominated Mike Pence as his Vice Presidential choice.
 
2017-09-29 01:52:56 PM  

shortymac: I argue his been preparing for this the whole time. I wouldn't be surprised if he has some Russian connections himself considering he was Manafort's pick for VP.

/I hate Pence with the passion of a thousand suns
//Stealing from AIDS victims to give to gay conversion therapy does not a good christian make


Mike was always so self-righteous and overtly pious back in the day. He was always a smarmy creep, but I never thought that he would turn out to be such a crooked piece of shiat,
 
2017-09-29 01:55:36 PM  

mrshowrules: One of those situations where it doesn't matter if it is true or not.   All that matters is if Trump believes that Pence getting ready to turn on him - then it forces Pence to actually do it for real.


It's some kind of dilemma. The Predisents Dilemma perhaps?
 
2017-09-29 01:56:43 PM  
Trump to tweet put he's firing Pence in 3... 2...

/yes, I know, but does Trump?
 
2017-09-29 01:57:12 PM  

amindtat: Fark needs a GNDN tag for all of these Mueller investigation articles.

[img.fark.net image 500x550]


...says increasingly nervous Trump supporter for seventh time this year.
 
2017-09-29 01:58:26 PM  

mrshowrules: One of those situations where it doesn't matter if it is true or not.   All that matters is if Trump believes that Pence getting ready to turn on him - then it forces Pence to actually do it for real.


mtgcardsmith.comView Full Size
 
2017-09-29 01:59:15 PM  

hubcity: amindtat: Fark needs a GNDN tag for all of these Mueller investigation articles.

[img.fark.net image 500x550]

...says increasingly nervous Trump supporter for seventh time this year.


You might think that, but you'd be wrong. I'd like to see him impeached as much as the next guy. These stories just get my hopes up, only to let me down time and time again.
 
2017-09-29 02:06:45 PM  

amindtat: hubcity: amindtat: Fark needs a GNDN tag for all of these Mueller investigation articles.

[img.fark.net image 500x550]

...says increasingly nervous Trump supporter for seventh time this year.

You might think that, but you'd be wrong. I'd like to see him impeached as much as the next guy. These stories just get my hopes up, only to let me down time and time again.


I'm not trying to get my hopes up either, but it's still very early in a process that could take a couple years.  Justice grinds slowly but completely and all that.
 
Displayed 50 of 85 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report