Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Washington Post)   Don't fly, take the hipster long-distance bus instead   ( washingtonpost.com) divider line
    More: Giggity, Bus, Los Angeles, San Francisco, luxury bus line, Public transport, Silicon Valley, Currier, people  
•       •       •

2060 clicks; posted to Business » on 12 Aug 2017 at 9:16 PM (18 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



44 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2017-08-12 05:32:17 PM  
I think it's sad that we have to rely on private industry to fix problems that the government could easily resolve if allowed to.

/for example, a lack of a cohesive infrastructure strategy
 
2017-08-12 05:37:41 PM  
2wmai31tqaod34qdj41sfm31.wpengine.netdna-cdn.comView Full Size
 
2017-08-12 05:43:09 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-08-12 05:53:13 PM  
The Futureliner

img.fark.netView Full Size


img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-08-12 06:10:00 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size


Looks like one of those Japanese hotels.
 
2017-08-12 06:26:37 PM  
I took something similar when I was in Cambodia. It's nice to see us finally getting some of the amenities of the third-world.
 
2017-08-12 06:56:58 PM  
I've thought about this for the next time I go up to SF. Only problem I see with it is that the bunks are single-occupancy only. Not ideal if you're traveling with someone.
 
2017-08-12 08:36:48 PM  
I can fly cross country for less than $300, be there in less than 5 hours, and not have to go 5 days without bathing. Why the hell would I take a bus?

/dnrtfa paywall blocked.
 
2017-08-12 08:57:09 PM  

Tom_Slick: I can fly cross country for less than $300, be there in less than 5 hours, and not have to go 5 days without bathing. Why the hell would I take a bus?

/dnrtfa paywall blocked.


Well that's real informative. We are talking the 500 miles between San Francisco and Los Angeles. Did you try incognito tab, or using Firefox?
 
2017-08-12 09:00:22 PM  

timujin: I took something similar when I was in Cambodia. It's nice to see us finally getting some of the amenities of the third-world.


Exactly. I was going to mention how America is starting to catch up with Asia, thinking Japan and Thailand. But LOLOLOL trying to catch up with Cambodia.
 
2017-08-12 10:10:13 PM  
If they are using I5 to get between LA and SF then it's only a matter of time before that bus becomes a big pile of twisted steel.
 
2017-08-12 10:19:27 PM  
I give it two months before we start seeing the first stories about bedbug infestations.
 
2017-08-12 10:19:45 PM  

Keyser_Soze_Death: If they are using I5 to get between LA and SF then it's only a matter of time before that bus becomes a big pile of twisted steel.


Do bus drivers get tested for sleep apnea?
 
2017-08-12 10:26:34 PM  
I've heard good things about Greyhound lately, of all things. They've put leather seats on a majority of their buses and taken seats out to make more room. I was thinking about it taking a Greyhound from Flagstaff to Reno, just to see how it plays out. Their fastest bus takes just under 17 hours to get there. Then I realized I can drive directly there from my house, which is three hours beyond Flagstaff, in 14 hours. I'll have a sore ass, but I can do it in a day. It takes me 4 hours just to get to the Phoenix airport, anyway, just to wait in the airport and fly to Reno, so I might as well just drive the Camry through Death Valley. It has great A/C, anyway.

Everything in the west is pure open distance. I miss the buses in Chile, though. For U$50-60 you can get a seat on a bus called a "salón cama." and go from Santiago to the Lake District overnight on the Panamerican Highway. There are 21 seats on the entire bus and they recline fully so you can sleep. They play bingo on the bus at the beginning of the trip for prizes like TurBus mugs or t-shirts, while you make your way out of the Santiago Metro region. Then they show a movie and you get a pretty good sandwich and juice for dinner, and you can buy Chilean (natch) wine. Way more fun than first class on a plane. They even bring a hot towel in the morning before the destination. I have never felt the need or desire to rent a car there with such other wonderful transport options. I'd love to see more of that here. I'd rather sit on a bus and drink than drive, alert, like some schmuck.
 
2017-08-12 10:36:39 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-08-12 10:37:03 PM  
Busses are a brilliant solution for many mass transit issues. They don't require specialized infrastructure, reduce the passenger footprint dramatically over any ideas of personal transport, and can scale to handle surge capacity. This actually sounds pretty clever for regular routes, but the scenario described by the author might be hard to scale properly for. How many seats are booked last minute like that?

Of course, a lot of bus routes really need large vans for the capacity required. Six or ten seat autonomous vans will be an interesting development
 
2017-08-12 11:07:10 PM  
Avocado toast.
 
2017-08-12 11:07:16 PM  

wildcardjack: Busses are a brilliant solution for many mass transit issues. They don't require specialized infrastructure, reduce the passenger footprint dramatically over any ideas of personal transport, and can scale to handle surge capacity. This actually sounds pretty clever for regular routes, but the scenario described by the author might be hard to scale properly for. How many seats are booked last minute like that?

Of course, a lot of bus routes really need large vans for the capacity required. Six or ten seat autonomous vans will be an interesting development


Vans between Phoenix, Tucson, and the Mexican border are usually full. I've always wondered why they don't use buses. Maybe ICE has rules about them. I have no idea.
 
2017-08-12 11:17:06 PM  
I don't think that was satire, but not totally sure
 
2017-08-13 12:02:06 AM  
I want to die peacefully, in my sleep, like my grandfather did. And just like his passengers, too, in that fiery overnight hipster bus crash on I-5.
 
2017-08-13 12:21:27 AM  
Looks like it could be the perfect application for a mobile opium den*

*legality probably not even pending...
 
2017-08-13 12:38:04 AM  
That looks like it's much more pleasant than an airline flight.
 
2017-08-13 12:39:35 AM  
'~$82,800 a month
hummmmmm
 
2017-08-13 12:43:33 AM  
~$3,400 a month per room

/drive 3.5 hours outside of town
//stop and eat and refuel and then drive 3.5 hours back to the same town
///might be cheaper than rent for some folks
 
2017-08-13 01:10:08 AM  
This was on NPR earlier this week after having been on everything a few years ago when it launched. I guess it's back in the news cycle.
 
2017-08-13 02:24:57 AM  
The Amtrak Coast Starlight already runs between San Francisco and Los Angeles with sleeping cars. Unfortunately, it goes both directions during the day, which means business travelers waste a day in transit and still have to book a hotel. If Amtrak were to run a companion train over the same route overnight, it would be more comfortable and more fuel-efficient (and therefore probably cheaper) than the pod bus.

Back in the Forties, you could board a detached sleeper car at about 10:00 p.m. in Ithaca, NY. About midnight, while you were sleeping, a train from Buffalo would come through and the sleeper would be coupled to the end. Six hours later, you'd wake up in New York City.
 
2017-08-13 02:29:50 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size

Hey, it's that frizzy-haired non-threatening black chick who's in all those yogurt commercials!
 
2017-08-13 03:01:54 AM  

Cornelius Dribble: [img.fark.net image 480x310]
Hey, it's that frizzy-haired non-threatening black chick who's in all those yogurt commercials!


What the fark is wrong with you?
 
2017-08-13 03:12:54 AM  

chitownmike: What the fark is wrong with you?


He's so scared of them black folks that the fact that one of them, even if female, is non-threatening is mention worthy for him. I mean, we all agree that it's rare that you can look at a black person and don't feel threatened.

Now, I perfectly understand him. I'm not a racist, too, just like him. I even have some non-threatening black friends. Not that I don't carry a concealed gun when I'm with them, obviously, they still are black, even though non-threatening. All I want to say that it was a perfectly normal thing to say.
 
2017-08-13 03:17:20 AM  
"sex in porn is shown to last longer than average"

Really? Who makes this shiat up? Most one-on-one porn scenes are done in like 10 minutes, and that includes 3 minutes of the guy standing there whacking it before he blows his load on her face.
 
2017-08-13 03:18:20 AM  
P.S. And, in the spirit of continuation of not being a racist, let me point out that all the passengers shown on the bus, with the exception of the guy to the left, are ethnic. And I have doubts about that guy on the left. He could be a somewhat pale latino. He very well could be a latino! He has that threatening gang look in his beard, you know. The latino one.

No whites of that bus. Not that there is anything wrong with it, obviously. It's just a kind of comment on the state of the US this days. I mean, despite not being a racist, it's hard to not notice that them ethnics are everywhere! There are more of them than, well, normal folks this day.
 
2017-08-13 03:18:58 AM  

ReapTheChaos: "sex in porn is shown to last longer than average"

Really? Who makes this shiat up? Most one-on-one porn scenes are done in like 10 minutes, and that includes 3 minutes of the guy standing there whacking it before he blows his load on her face.


That... felt oddly appropriate for the thread.
 
2017-08-13 04:24:14 AM  
I took the bus across the country a couple times, back before it became less expensive to fly. It was okay, but I'm definitely not paying a premium to do it.
 
2017-08-13 04:52:24 AM  

ReapTheChaos: "sex in porn is shown to last longer than average"

Really? Who makes this shiat up? Most one-on-one porn scenes are done in like 10 minutes, and that includes 3 minutes of the guy standing there whacking it before he blows his load on her face.


Straight 1-on-1 scenes longer than that seem to follow a fairly standard format:

He's got his face buried in her crotch for about half the scene. Then she spends about five minutes with her mouth full of cock. There's some P-in-V and/or P-in-A. Lastly there's the aforesaid three minutes of jerking.
 
2017-08-13 07:24:36 AM  
How long before the semen and puke cleaning costs on the overnight party bus make this unprofitable?

Because let's be honest, people ruin everything nice.
 
2017-08-13 08:16:50 AM  

Grahor: P.S. And, in the spirit of continuation of not being a racist, let me point out that all the passengers shown on the bus, with the exception of the guy to the left, are ethnic. And I have doubts about that guy on the left. He could be a somewhat pale latino. He very well could be a latino! He has that threatening gang look in his beard, you know. The latino one.

No whites of that bus. Not that there is anything wrong with it, obviously. It's just a kind of comment on the state of the US this days. I mean, despite not being a racist, it's hard to not notice that them ethnics are everywhere! There are more of them than, well, normal folks this day.


Caucasian's not an ethnicity? What are we then, chopped liver? Anyway, how do you know he isn't Romanian or something?
 
2017-08-13 08:17:30 AM  

Grahor: ReapTheChaos: "sex in porn is shown to last longer than average"

Really? Who makes this shiat up? Most one-on-one porn scenes are done in like 10 minutes, and that includes 3 minutes of the guy standing there whacking it before he blows his load on her face.

That... felt oddly appropriate for the thread.


Wrong thread posts usually do.
 
2017-08-13 09:54:30 AM  

vinniethepoo: Caucasian's not an ethnicity? What are we then, chopped liver?


Eh. Don't try to be more dense than you are. We live in the world of politcorrectedness, so "ethnic" is an accepted word for "other than normal person". I can't just drop in today's overly PC world a world like, say, "untermensch", now can I! And we all know what "normal person" is. The norm. Proper one. You know. Although, as the picture shows, normal person becomes a pretty damn rare bird!

vinniethepoo: Anyway, how do you know he isn't Romanian or something?


And THAT should make me feel better? Somehow "Romanian" is not an ethnic? Who asked him to come here?! Probably Muslim, too. Do you know that Arabs are Caucasian? That word - "Caucasian" - doesn't meant shiat anymore!
 
2017-08-13 11:22:48 AM  
I like trains.

/turtles
 
2017-08-13 11:30:02 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size


China Town Spress get you there every time.
 
2017-08-13 12:24:05 PM  

chitownmike: Cornelius Dribble: [img.fark.net image 480x310]
Hey, it's that frizzy-haired non-threatening black chick who's in all those yogurt commercials!

What the fark is wrong with you?


At first I was tempted to respond in kind to this angry response, but in fact I did hesitate before posting it, afraid it would be misinterpreted, so I understand the reaction.

On one level, it was simply a joke on how the same actors and models seem to show up in different stock photos and advertisements, happily inhabiting a carefree middle-class world that is disappearing from real life. It struck me as funny that I seemed to see that same hairdo in a number of different ads and stock photos.

Of course, advertisements are trivial things, easily ignored. But these same images of a sanitized, color-blind, affluent America also find their way into corporate announcements and White House press releases, allowing the cynical Madison Avenue worldview where hatred and suffering are papered over with the illusion of universal prosperity. As the terrorist attack in Charlottesville shows, inequality, racism, and cultural differences still exist, and in fact may even be increasing, despite the efforts of Hollywood and Madison Avenue (and what is Trump if not a product of the marriage of these two?) to hide them behind this fantasy of middle-class blandness.

What is wrong with me? Nay, what is wrong with us?
 
2017-08-13 01:45:30 PM  

fusillade762: [img.fark.net image 850x549]

Looks like one of those Japanese hotels.


Can't be. No tentacles.
 
2017-08-13 05:34:11 PM  
this has been tried before every 2-3 years for 12-15 years by someone with a mci or bluebird tour bus that holds 8 people or more. there's seems to be about the biggest attempt holding the most people to date. i'm mad as heck they don't give any details about the vehicle.
 
2017-08-13 06:26:01 PM  

starlost: this has been tried before every 2-3 years for 12-15 years by someone with a mci or bluebird tour bus that holds 8 people or more. there's seems to be about the biggest attempt holding the most people to date. i'm mad as heck they don't give any details about the vehicle.


Cabin used to be called Sleepbus, they started runs from LA to SF a year or so ago. They sold out months in advance and stopped taking new reservations while they built some new buses. I guess they've rebranded now that they have them. Here's the site, though, which gives a little more info about the amenities.
https://www.ridecabin.com/
 
Displayed 44 of 44 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report