Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Washington Post)   Jeff Flake plays with his Oily Taint and throws Trump and several members of the GOP under his "f*ck you clowns" tour bus by shiatting all over the rise of birtherism   ( washingtonpost.com) divider line
    More: Amusing, John McCain, Democratic Party, Trump, Flake, United States Senate, President of the United States, Hillary Rodham Clinton, Bill Clinton  
•       •       •

2071 clicks; posted to Politics » on 07 Aug 2017 at 12:10 PM (18 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



55 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2017-08-07 08:38:15 AM  
About 1-7 years late.
 
2017-08-07 08:45:56 AM  
Again?!
 
2017-08-07 08:51:04 AM  
Flake talks big, but still votes Trump.  Fark him.
 
2017-08-07 08:53:12 AM  
Coming up on Jeff Flake's "brave stances I will take on issues that no longer matter" tour:

1) Bravely asserting that women and black people should have been allowed to vote earlier than they were.
2) Nobly envisioning an Apollo program that could have gotten us to the moon up to a year earlier.
3) Asserting that James Early Ray should have been executed for MLK's assassination and not allowed to die in prison.
4) Asking what war is good for, and positing that the answer might be "absolutely nothing."
 
2017-08-07 09:06:45 AM  

Uncle Eazy: About 1-7 years late.


To be fair, in 2011, he said; 
Republican Arizona Congressman Jeff Flake believes that birthers should "accept the reality" and acknowledge the fact that President Obama was born in the US.

"Barack Obama is a citizen of the country," Flake said in an interview with CNN on Thursday. "We ought to get off this kick. And there are plenty of differences we have with the president between Republicans and Democrats than to spend time on something like this."


Cite: http://dailycaller.com/2011/02/17/jeff-flake-to-birthers-get-re​al/

still, this is a softball issue to attack the GOP on.
 
2017-08-07 09:41:34 AM  
He recently voted to confirm a birther judge, so brave his stance.  Save us from yourself, Flake.

Now, here come the "give him credit for" blah blah blahs.
 
2017-08-07 09:44:42 AM  
Much brave.  So maverick.  Wow.  Very Mcain.
 
2017-08-07 10:05:04 AM  
The Jeff Flake that has a record of voting 95+% with Trump? That Jeff Flake?
 
2017-08-07 10:05:30 AM  

Soup4Bonnie: He recently voted to confirm a birther judge, so brave his stance.  Save us from yourself, Flake.

Now, here come the "give him credit for" blah blah blahs.


You say "too little, too late," but AZ GOP voters will say "too much, ever" and primary him.  He's out.

Were the GOP to decide to be sane once again, this is how it would begin: a bending not a step change.  So let's see if the party in general can come down off their philosophical TrumpCoke binge.
 
2017-08-07 11:02:52 AM  

factoryconnection: Soup4Bonnie: He recently voted to confirm a birther judge, so brave his stance.  Save us from yourself, Flake.

Now, here come the "give him credit for" blah blah blahs.

You say "too little, too late," but AZ GOP voters will say "too much, ever" and primary him.  He's out.

Were the GOP to decide to be sane once again, this is how it would begin: a bending not a step change.  So let's see if the party in general can come down off their philosophical TrumpCoke binge.


Putting faith in MAGA voters is your choice, but I ain't gonna.  Good luck out there.
 
2017-08-07 11:23:59 AM  

Soup4Bonnie: Putting faith in MAGA voters is your choice, but I ain't gonna. Good luck out there.


I have zero faith in MAGA voters, and quite little in Democratic voters as well.  My honest prediction is +2 GOP senate seats and within 1% of current mix in the House in 2018.  Bernie Bros are already headhunting pretty much anyone from the Democratic Party not named Bernie and that'll keep enthusiasm low.  Mid term elections always have youth votes in the basement.  Older, aggrieved Americans vote reliably in numbers and for GOPers.

Shock me, fellow Democrats.  I wasn't shocked in November.
 
2017-08-07 11:34:36 AM  
Last month, Flake joined every Senate R to confirm John Bush, who wrote birther blog posts, as a federal judge. https://t.co/794NdjRrzE

- Dave Weigel (@daveweigel) August 6, 2017
 
2017-08-07 12:12:40 PM  
Flake News!
 
2017-08-07 12:12:51 PM  
Way to take a timely student. Truly a profile in courage!
 
2017-08-07 12:13:25 PM  
Flake is still an embarrassment to this state. Until he supports progressive idea the do not hurt people, fark him.
 
2017-08-07 12:14:00 PM  

eiger: Way to take a timely student stand. Truly a profile in courage!


FTFM
 
2017-08-07 12:14:40 PM  
I submitted this with a funnier, greenlit headline.
 
2017-08-07 12:14:47 PM  

factoryconnection: You say "too little, too late," but AZ GOP voters will say "too much, ever" and primary him. He's out.


And replace him with someone worse.  Either Trent Franks or Kelli Ward.
 
2017-08-07 12:15:54 PM  

EvilEgg: Flake talks big, but still votes Trump.  Fark him.


And we're we're at it, fark Ben Sasse* too. And everyone else who thinks they are empowered by the congress to be deeply concerned.

*especially since he wrote a whole book about Kids Today being On His Lawn without taking a good hard look at the generation of elderly babies ruining this planet rn
 
2017-08-07 12:17:07 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size

Well, THAT certainly escalated slowly!
 
2017-08-07 12:19:58 PM  

blastoh: Uncle Eazy: About 1-7 years late.

To be fair, in 2011, he said;
Republican Arizona Congressman Jeff Flake believes that birthers should "accept the reality" and acknowledge the fact that President Obama was born in the US.

"Barack Obama is a citizen of the country," Flake said in an interview with CNN on Thursday. "We ought to get off this kick. And there are plenty of differences we have with the president between Republicans and Democrats than to spend time on something like this."

Cite: http://dailycaller.com/2011/02/17/jeff-flake-to-birthers-get-rea​l/

still, this is a softball issue to attack the GOP on.


It is beyond softball. It is a wiffleball issue. No major GOP politician at any level of office has ever endorsed birtherism, because they know that it is an utterly batshiat-crazy position advocated only by the incurably stupid or the irredeemably dishonest.

/Yes, I know, Trump.
//That's the joke.
 
2017-08-07 12:21:13 PM  
I might care more if I were still a Republican.  Where the far were you last year?
 
2017-08-07 12:21:33 PM  
Yeah, didn't we do this yesterday?
All of us here knows the story and his flakey support for birtherism. I want to hear the story of how AZ dumps on him.
 
2017-08-07 12:21:41 PM  
fark*

autocorrect > filter
 
MFK
2017-08-07 12:21:47 PM  

Sheila_McSly: EvilEgg: Flake talks big, but still votes Trump.  Fark him.

And we're we're at it, fark Ben Sasse* too. And everyone else who thinks they are empowered by the congress to be deeply concerned.

*especially since he wrote a whole book about Kids Today being On His Lawn without taking a good hard look at the generation of elderly babies ruining this planet rn


exactly. Everyone seems to be falling for Ben Sasse's  "aww shucks, i'm the adult in the room" act when he votes 100% for the most draconian conservative legislation these farks can think of.
 
2017-08-07 12:26:10 PM  

skyotter: I might care more if I were still a Republican.  Where the far were you last year?


In all fairness, Flake has always been a NeverTrumper™.

Still doesn't stop him from voting for Trump's agenda 99.9% of the time.
 
2017-08-07 12:26:53 PM  
These comments from Republican congressmen and senators are too little and came way too late. They strike me as them trying to set themselves up for a post-Trump electoral landscape where they can go "See? I was never in support of this, vote for me and you'll vote for an actual adult in office!", but who and what did he support before this? How has he voted on issues?

How did he react when R-Money was caught on camera saying 47% of the country is welfare queen moochers?

How about when McCain brought on "You betcha" as a running mate?

Maybe this guy isnt a self serving dickhead, but I dont trust any of these conservatives that suddenly gained a conscience when there was plenty of time to see how Trump behaved in the past (scamming contractors, pulling a sick kid off of health insurance because of an argument) and so many choose to support him anyway.
 
2017-08-07 12:27:36 PM  
Ah, Oily Taint. That brings back some fond memories.....
 
2017-08-07 12:31:22 PM  
A moderate from Arizona will only stomp you into the ground with his jackboots. A conservative from Arizona will jump up and down on you. It's not much of a difference when either way you end up subterranean.
 
2017-08-07 12:34:00 PM  
I guess I missed the new evidence that recently came forward that finally proved the birtherism BS is false.
 
2017-08-07 12:35:17 PM  

JimmyTheHutt: factoryconnection: You say "too little, too late," but AZ GOP voters will say "too much, ever" and primary him. He's out.

And replace him with someone worse.  Either Trent Franks or Kelli Ward.


If that wasn't clearly implied I apologize: the GOP only primaries people for the worse, because their primary voters are a fairly distilled form of "f you I got mine" personified.
 
2017-08-07 12:36:21 PM  
Really nothing he is saying is exclusive to conservativism
 
2017-08-07 12:46:10 PM  

Pocket Ninja: Coming up on Jeff Flake's "brave stances I will take on issues that no longer matter" tour:

1) Bravely asserting that women and black people should have been allowed to vote earlier than they were.
2) Nobly envisioning an Apollo program that could have gotten us to the moon up to a year earlier.
3) Asserting that James Early Ray should have been executed for MLK's assassination and not allowed to die in prison.
4) Asking what war is good for, and positing that the answer might be "absolutely nothing."


Technically everyone that is executed dies in prison.
 
2017-08-07 12:46:42 PM  

blastoh: Uncle Eazy: About 1-7 years late.

To be fair, in 2011, he said; 
Republican Arizona Congressman Jeff Flake believes that birthers should "accept the reality" and acknowledge the fact that President Obama was born in the US.

"Barack Obama is a citizen of the country," Flake said in an interview with CNN on Thursday. "We ought to get off this kick. And there are plenty of differences we have with the president between Republicans and Democrats than to spend time on something like this."

Cite: http://dailycaller.com/2011/02/17/jeff-flake-to-birthers-get-rea​l/

still, this is a softball issue to attack the GOP on.


It is, but it's one of many issues that he's attacking the GOP on.
 
2017-08-07 12:47:21 PM  

factoryconnection: Soup4Bonnie: He recently voted to confirm a birther judge, so brave his stance.  Save us from yourself, Flake.

Now, here come the "give him credit for" blah blah blahs.

You say "too little, too late," but AZ GOP voters will say "too much, ever" and primary him.  He's out.

Were the GOP to decide to be sane once again, this is how it would begin: a bending not a step change.  So let's see if the party in general can come down off their philosophical TrumpCoke binge.


Actually, false. Regardless of clowns like Arpaio, etc, AZ is still pretty Purple. We wouldn't vote his dumbass out if he decided to you know, like face reality.
 
2017-08-07 12:47:45 PM  

Lance Robdon: Ah, Oily Taint. That brings back some fond memories.....


Oil spill...

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-08-07 12:48:02 PM  

Lance Robdon: Ah, Oily Taint. That brings back some fond memories.....


I see you've also been to Rhonda's Roadhouse out on Rte. 9.
 
2017-08-07 12:53:13 PM  
Honestly, isn't it a bit too soon to dismiss this issue, since we haven't heard all the details from the investigators that Trump sent down to Hawaii?
 
2017-08-07 12:54:12 PM  

Walt_Jizzney: Actually, false. Regardless of clowns like Arpaio, etc, AZ is still pretty Purple. We wouldn't vote his dumbass out if he decided to you know, like face reality.


Is the GOP primary voter bloc in AZ "purple?"  By definition they're absolutely not.  Statewide he beats a Teabagger, sure but in the primary with his something like 18% approval rating?  I'm not a betting man, so I'd hold my wagers but I don't like his chances in the primary next year.
 
2017-08-07 12:54:20 PM  
The entire "birtherism" thing was actual "fake news".

It was a line of bullshiat manufactured to as an excuse to mask the blatant racism of a significant percentage of the GOP, and it was perpetuated due to the resolute ignorance of those same stupid bigots.

Even if Barack Obama had been born in Kenya, his mother was an American citizen, and so he too was an American citizen at birth, and as such eligible for the office of President once he reached thirty-five years of age.

Every "Birther" is ignorant of this - because they choose to be.  To acknowledge this fact would require them to abandon their decrying of Obama's legitimacy, and their racism would not allow them to do that.

And every facet of the media has been complicit in this - by not directly confronting every "birther" who gets in front of a camera with the fact that Obama's place of birth was irrelevant to his eligibility for the Office, they allowed the racists to continue to cloak their racism in nationalism, which is a form of bigotry still largely considered acceptable.
 
2017-08-07 12:55:55 PM  

Uncle Eazy: About 1-7 years late.


He wasn't selling a book 7 years ago.

Appropriately titled "Conscience of a Conservative."
 
2017-08-07 12:58:06 PM  
I will at least give Taint credit for being consistent unlike the other birthers.

Taitz has stated that 2016 Republican presidential candidates Ted CruzMarco Rubio, and Bobby Jindal were not natural-born citizens and therefore were ineligible for the office they sought.[27][28]

She's still an OG concern troll who can STFU.
 
2017-08-07 01:01:54 PM  

PlaidJaguar: Even if Barack Obama had been born in Kenya, his mother was an American citizen, and so he too was an American citizen at birth, and as such eligible for the office of President once he reached thirty-five years of age.


Not based on the laws at the time, which have since changed.  His place of birth was significant to the matter, although since he was born in Hawai'i there is of course no actual issue.

hammettman: Uncle Eazy: About 1-7 years late.

He wasn't selling a book 7 years ago.

Appropriately titled "Conscience of a Conservative."


That plays no doubt into it, but:

blastoh: To be fair, in 2011, he said; 
Republican Arizona Congressman Jeff Flake believes that birthers should "accept the reality" and acknowledge the fact that President Obama was born in the US.

"Barack Obama is a citizen of the country," Flake said in an interview with CNN on Thursday. "We ought to get off this kick. And there are plenty of differences we have with the president between Republicans and Democrats than to spend time on something like this."

Cite: http://dailycaller.com/2011/02/17/jeff-flake-to-birthers-get-rea​l/

still, this is a softball issue to attack the GOP on.

 
2017-08-07 01:09:25 PM  
Amazing what trying to sell a book can do.  2 weeks ago I couldn't have picked this guy out of a line up if he walked in an introduced himself now all of a sudden he is as omnisprescent as a Trump tweet.
 
2017-08-07 01:13:03 PM  

Zerochance: skyotter: I might care more if I were still a Republican.  Where the far were you last year?

In all fairness, Flake has always been a NeverTrumper™.

Still doesn't stop him from voting for Trump's agenda 99.9% of the time.


I hate all these guys, but I never really liked this metric. He can only vote for things that come up in the Senate. The way things have been, that has not been a lot of substantial legislation. Trump's "agenda" is also pretty much all the GOP talking points. Of course he is going to vote that way, it is his party's platform.
 
2017-08-07 01:15:36 PM  
Yeah, the buyer's remorse that a couple of people are supposedly feeling about the Republican party that gifted us with the Trump presidency is ... not particularly compelling.

Suddenly getting a farking clue years too late isn't something that should be applauded.

A simple "What took you so farking long, genius?" will suffice.
 
2017-08-07 01:27:48 PM  

GameSprocket: Zerochance: skyotter: I might care more if I were still a Republican.  Where the far were you last year?

In all fairness, Flake has always been a NeverTrumper™.

Still doesn't stop him from voting for Trump's agenda 99.9% of the time.

I hate all these guys, but I never really liked this metric. He can only vote for things that come up in the Senate. The way things have been, that has not been a lot of substantial legislation. Trump's "agenda" is also pretty much all the GOP talking points. Of course he is going to vote that way, it is his party's platform.


My point is, Flake is obviously trying to make himself the "reasonable" voice of the GOP.  He's really out there shiatting on Trumplethinskin and to a lesser extent his own party, but he's undermining his own "courageous" stand by supporting the very same legislation that makes this President and his party deeply unpopular.
 
2017-08-07 01:39:08 PM  

Zerochance: GameSprocket: Zerochance: skyotter: I might care more if I were still a Republican.  Where the far were you last year?

In all fairness, Flake has always been a NeverTrumper™.

Still doesn't stop him from voting for Trump's agenda 99.9% of the time.

I hate all these guys, but I never really liked this metric. He can only vote for things that come up in the Senate. The way things have been, that has not been a lot of substantial legislation. Trump's "agenda" is also pretty much all the GOP talking points. Of course he is going to vote that way, it is his party's platform.

My point is, Flake is obviously trying to make himself the "reasonable" voice of the GOP.  He's really out there shiatting on Trumplethinskin and to a lesser extent his own party, but he's undermining his own "courageous" stand by supporting the very same legislation that makes this President and his party deeply unpopular.


I guess there is some honor in being the best smelling skunk in the woods. I suspect it has more to do with figuring out where the untapped market is.
 
2017-08-07 01:57:50 PM  
This headline is the physical manifestation of a 16 year old ITG.
 
2017-08-07 02:03:07 PM  
Trump is going to support Flake's primary challenger (3 Republicans intend to run again him, and Trump has met with all of them), so Flake is anti-Trump.  He also has books to sell, but he will still vote for whatever terrible stuff the GOP proposes, including anything Trump personally wants.  Flake also only won by 3% in the general election last time.  In whatever this hellish alternate timeline is, Arizona is actually somehow less crazy than Ohio and Indiana right now.  One of the candidates who might face Flake in the general election is Muslim and a woman.
 
Displayed 50 of 55 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report