Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(News On 6 Tulsa)   HS basketball coaches fired for.... Using a school bus to go on a beer run   ( newson6.com) divider line
    More: Stupid, Tishomingo High School, High school, Connors State College, new boys basketball, nearby convenience store, school board member, school bus, School  
•       •       •

2371 clicks; posted to Main » on 18 Jun 2017 at 6:42 PM (14 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



58 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2017-06-18 03:37:47 PM  
Before I can get too righteously indignant, I have to know what kind of beer.

If it was a nice lager or ale, that's just a "tsk tsk". If was a crappy American pilsner or, god forbid, a light beer, then he should be hung up by his toenails over an alligator pit. Or forced to listen to Justin Bieber, which ever seems more cruel.
 
2017-06-18 03:50:20 PM  

Man On A Mission: Before I can get too righteously indignant, I have to know what kind of beer.


Since they were purchasing it at a convenience store in Oklahoma, it was only near beer.  If you want real beer, you have to go to a liquor store.
 
2017-06-18 03:59:13 PM  
A nother example of the wussifucation of America. Might as well put them out their in a dress.
 
2017-06-18 04:04:56 PM  
 
2017-06-18 04:09:50 PM  
img.fark.net
 
2017-06-18 04:16:40 PM  
snltranscripts.jt.org

Unavailable for comment.
 
2017-06-18 04:26:00 PM  
Did they get Woot Stout?
 
2017-06-18 04:28:34 PM  
That's just responsible coaching.  If it was near beer I recommend life in prison.
 
2017-06-18 05:07:04 PM  

2xhelix: If you want real beer, you have to go to a liquor store.


encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com
 
2017-06-18 05:14:46 PM  
it happened while the coaches were out of town

The college does not allow alcohol on campus.


Um....
 
2017-06-18 06:01:36 PM  
This is the same high school that brought you the lewd molestation of a student by a cheer coach, who also happened to be the wife of the superintendent........

/but it is a lovely area
 
2017-06-18 06:07:11 PM  

Man On A Mission: Before I can get too righteously indignant, I have to know what kind of beer.

If it was a nice lager or ale, that's just a "tsk tsk". If was a crappy American pilsner or, god forbid, a light beer, then he should be hung up by his toenails over an alligator pit. Or forced to listen to Justin Bieber, which ever seems more cruel.


Ummmm, this is Oklahoma, and it was a convenience store, which means he lost his job over 3.2 swill......
 
2017-06-18 06:46:14 PM  
farking narking store clerks?

Teachers need beer too and if you're on a field trip and it's after hours who the hell cares?
 
2017-06-18 06:48:45 PM  
I remember a couple of years back when a college professor was taking our jazz choir down to New Orleans. On our tour, we made a stop in Tyler, TX, and some of us decided that we had to have beer. an hour and a half of searching through a Wal_Mart, and about five convenience stores we found out that Tyler, TX is in a dry county.
 
2017-06-18 06:52:39 PM  
whysoblu.com

APPROVE!!
 
2017-06-18 06:52:59 PM  
cdn.onlyinyourstate.com
 
2017-06-18 07:04:43 PM  

basemetal: Man On A Mission: Before I can get too righteously indignant, I have to know what kind of beer.

If it was a nice lager or ale, that's just a "tsk tsk". If was a crappy American pilsner or, god forbid, a light beer, then he should be hung up by his toenails over an alligator pit. Or forced to listen to Justin Bieber, which ever seems more cruel.

Ummmm, this is Oklahoma, and it was a convenience store, which means he lost his job over 3.2 swill......


3.2 would explain why they needed a bus though.
 
2017-06-18 07:17:12 PM  
Basketball season has been over for a while, the district must have just finished contract review this week. I wonder who ratted them out.
 
2017-06-18 07:27:41 PM  

fusillade762: it happened while the coaches were out of town

The college does not allow alcohol on campus.

Um....


They were high school coaches visiting a college campus with their team.  High schools tend to have certain conduct rules for students and staff on long trips.

dbeshear: Basketball season has been over for a while, the district must have just finished contract review this week. I wonder who ratted them out.


Basketball camp.  There's off season sports camps going on right now.  Our arena has a couple different hockey camps going on.  Last few weeks have been Elite Hockey, and we have another one going on this week.  I also know basketball camps held at colleges are very popular during the summer.  My sis went to the Vols camp one year, way back when Pat Summit was running it.
 
2017-06-18 07:28:04 PM  

Salmon: farking narking store clerks?

Teachers need beer too and if you're on a field trip and it's after hours who the hell cares?


img.fark.net
 
2017-06-18 07:30:27 PM  
i have no problem with this. a man needs his beer. they must have needed quite a lot
 
2017-06-18 07:31:21 PM  
So they should have gotten an Uber?
 
2017-06-18 07:33:10 PM  

dbeshear: Basketball season has been over for a while, the district must have just finished contract review this week. I wonder who ratted them out.


One of the guys on the team is my guess, a non-drinker.

Baptists are big in OK.  Strict Baptists don't drink.  Or dance.  They do have the highest teen pregnancy rate of the Protestant denominations, but I digress.  You can recognize Baptists because they double-park at the liquor store and don't recognize each other while inside.
 
2017-06-18 07:36:02 PM  

SloppyFrenchKisser: [cdn.onlyinyourstate.com image 523x454]


As a transplant who has lived in Oklahoma for 25 years, this map is SPOT ON.
 
2017-06-18 07:38:40 PM  
You can fit a LOT of beer in a school bus.
 
2017-06-18 07:38:46 PM  

SloppyFrenchKisser: [cdn.onlyinyourstate.com image 523x454]


PNW = Hippies.    LOL! ( well, some of us still are)

I don't consider myself one, but I think many people from OK and TX would probably group me in with them....
 
2017-06-18 07:43:02 PM  

Mugato: 2xhelix: If you want real beer, you have to go to a liquor store.

[encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com image 429x117]


Ranch Acres
 
2017-06-18 07:45:28 PM  
You can argue all day long about what should be allowed, but FFS if you are on a school sponsored trip and you can't possibly get through it without booze, that fact alone should make you serious consider the manner in which you obtain and then consume said booze.

No sympathy here.

/and I'm a farking alcoholic
 
2017-06-18 07:49:47 PM  

Salmon: farking narking store clerks?

Teachers need beer too and if you're on a field trip and it's after hours who the hell cares?


Nobody. Don't use the school's bus to do it. Take a farking cab, You are using school resources to get drunk. That's wrong. Not to mention colossally stupid.
 
2017-06-18 07:50:42 PM  
(also an Elmore Leonard novel)

img.fark.net
 
2017-06-18 07:51:52 PM  

theknuckler_33: You can argue all day long about what should be allowed, but FFS if you are on a school sponsored trip and you can't possibly get through it without booze, that fact alone should make you serious consider the manner in which you obtain and then consume said booze.

No sympathy here.

/and I'm a farking alcoholic


never-been-on-a-field-trip-with-20-hyper-asshole-kids like typing detected.
 
2017-06-18 07:52:26 PM  
They should've turned the damb bus around.

gifrific.com
 
2017-06-18 07:54:43 PM  

Salmon: theknuckler_33: You can argue all day long about what should be allowed, but FFS if you are on a school sponsored trip and you can't possibly get through it without booze, that fact alone should make you serious consider the manner in which you obtain and then consume said booze.

No sympathy here.

/and I'm a farking alcoholic

never-been-on-a-field-trip-with-20-hyper-asshole-kids like typing detected.


pretending-you-can't-get-drunk-without-using-the-school-bus-like typing detected.
 
2017-06-18 07:58:14 PM  

theknuckler_33: You can argue all day long about what should be allowed, but FFS if you are on a school sponsored trip and you can't possibly get through it without booze, that fact alone should make you serious consider the manner in which you obtain and then consume said booze.

No sympathy here.

/and I'm a farking alcoholic


A real alcoholic would've known normal procedure for an away game. Bring a flask or two.

Probably rookie coaches anyway. They never would've made it.
 
2017-06-18 08:08:19 PM  

phishrace: theknuckler_33: You can argue all day long about what should be allowed, but FFS if you are on a school sponsored trip and you can't possibly get through it without booze, that fact alone should make you serious consider the manner in which you obtain and then consume said booze.

No sympathy here.

/and I'm a farking alcoholic

A real alcoholic would've known normal procedure for an away game. Bring a flask or two.

Probably rookie coaches anyway. They never would've made it.


better point than mine.
 
2017-06-18 08:21:39 PM  

Salmon: phishrace: theknuckler_33: You can argue all day long about what should be allowed, but FFS if you are on a school sponsored trip and you can't possibly get through it without booze, that fact alone should make you serious consider the manner in which you obtain and then consume said booze.

No sympathy here.

/and I'm a farking alcoholic

A real alcoholic would've known normal procedure for an away game. Bring a flask or two.

Probably rookie coaches anyway. They never would've made it.

better point than mine.


By a long shot. In other words, don't use the farking bus, which is what I said and you seemed to dismiss? I'll allow phishrace to speak for themselves, but I took their post to be agreeing with my sentiment far more than agreeing with yours. Not that our views were necessarily mutually exclusive, but you somehow seemed to endorse the idea that using the bus to get your booze when you are basically the chaperone for a bunch of high school kids is ok. phishrace was suggesting bringing your own booze, you know, to avoid having to use the bus... which was my point.
 
2017-06-18 08:29:33 PM  
Compared to my dad and his crew that drove an armored, tracked, recon vehicle into a German village for a beer run during a war game, these coaches are amateurs.
 
2017-06-18 08:52:47 PM  

sardonicobserver: dbeshear: Basketball season has been over for a while, the district must have just finished contract review this week. I wonder who ratted them out.

One of the guys on the team is my guess, a non-drinker.

Baptists are big in OK.  Strict Baptists don't drink.  Or dance.  They do have the highest teen pregnancy rate of the Protestant denominations, but I digress.  You can recognize Baptists because they double-park at the liquor store and don't recognize each other while inside.


You know why Baptists don't screw standing up?

They're afraid it might lead to dancing.
 
2017-06-18 08:55:19 PM  
All they needed was a ten and a fiver
A key and a bus and a sober driver.

Bee
Double ee
Double arr
You enn
 
2017-06-18 09:01:13 PM  

lack of warmth: Compared to my dad and his crew that drove an armored, tracked, recon vehicle into a German village for a beer run during a war game, these coaches are amateurs.


"We zip in, we pick 'em up, we zip right out again. We're not going to Moscow. It's Germany. It's like going into Wisconsin."
 
2017-06-18 09:22:41 PM  

gameshowhost: lack of warmth: Compared to my dad and his crew that drove an armored, tracked, recon vehicle into a German village for a beer run during a war game, these coaches are amateurs.

"We zip in, we pick 'em up, we zip right out again. We're not going to Moscow. It's Germany. It's like going into Wisconsin."


There was more than one movie I kind of wondered if my dad's antics inspired them.  His stories took place and told to me before the movies came out.

/I believe it was a M551 my dad drove
 
2017-06-18 10:00:56 PM  

lack of warmth: gameshowhost: lack of warmth: Compared to my dad and his crew that drove an armored, tracked, recon vehicle into a German village for a beer run during a war game, these coaches are amateurs.

"We zip in, we pick 'em up, we zip right out again. We're not going to Moscow. It's Germany. It's like going into Wisconsin."

There was more than one movie I kind of wondered if my dad's antics inspired them.  His stories took place and told to me before the movies came out.

/I believe it was a M551 my dad drove


Yeah , I wonder if a few of my antics in Egypt inspired a few movies .BTW  I was there before the Indiana Jones movies came out .
 
2017-06-18 10:04:13 PM  
img.fark.net
 
2017-06-18 10:20:20 PM  

RottenEggs: lack of warmth: gameshowhost: lack of warmth: Compared to my dad and his crew that drove an armored, tracked, recon vehicle into a German village for a beer run during a war game, these coaches are amateurs.

"We zip in, we pick 'em up, we zip right out again. We're not going to Moscow. It's Germany. It's like going into Wisconsin."

There was more than one movie I kind of wondered if my dad's antics inspired them.  His stories took place and told to me before the movies came out.

/I believe it was a M551 my dad drove

Yeah , I wonder if a few of my antics in Egypt inspired a few movies .BTW  I was there before the Indiana Jones movies came out .


Hmm, interesting there was an American archeologist running around trying to find artifacts before the Nazis can find them.

See the funny thing is, a lot of times, there are real stories that inspire comedies.  I'm not saying they could've made a whole movie based on my dad, but a few of his stories may have had a hand in at least one of them.  There is one about US Army in Germany during Cold War that had some of the crazy mess my dad claimed to have done.  It came out years after he told me the stories.  Now I'm not saying he was by himself in the stories, nor would I suggest all of it was based on his stories, because there was a lot of illegal mess in it that he never said he did.  As in stealing and selling military weapons.  I got the feeling someone got ahold of a lot of stories from the time of divided Germany, and put them all together to make a movie.  Basically, all those things happened, just not in such a short period of time by a few, but by many over the years during the Cold War.  But you want to make something else out of it, whatever.

/I wish I could remember the title of that movie
 
2017-06-18 10:22:43 PM  
img.fark.net
 
2017-06-18 10:26:12 PM  
i guess he didn't get enough for everyone...
 
2017-06-18 10:31:44 PM  
Wait, HS basketball coaching is an actual job? Like with paychecks and everything?
 
2017-06-18 10:34:52 PM  
I didn't know Oklahomans take buses as legal tender, but hey, learn something new everyday.
 
2017-06-18 10:39:56 PM  

lack of warmth: RottenEggs: lack of warmth: gameshowhost: lack of warmth: Compared to my dad and his crew that drove an armored, tracked, recon vehicle into a German village for a beer run during a war game, these coaches are amateurs.

"We zip in, we pick 'em up, we zip right out again. We're not going to Moscow. It's Germany. It's like going into Wisconsin."

There was more than one movie I kind of wondered if my dad's antics inspired them.  His stories took place and told to me before the movies came out.

/I believe it was a M551 my dad drove

Yeah , I wonder if a few of my antics in Egypt inspired a few movies .BTW  I was there before the Indiana Jones movies came out .

Hmm, interesting there was an American archeologist running around trying to find artifacts before the Nazis can find them.

See the funny thing is, a lot of times, there are real stories that inspire comedies.  I'm not saying they could've made a whole movie based on my dad, but a few of his stories may have had a hand in at least one of them.  There is one about US Army in Germany during Cold War that had some of the crazy mess my dad claimed to have done.  It came out years after he told me the stories.  Now I'm not saying he was by himself in the stories, nor would I suggest all of it was based on his stories, because there was a lot of illegal mess in it that he never said he did.  As in stealing and selling military weapons.  I got the feeling someone got ahold of a lot of stories from the time of divided Germany, and put them all together to make a movie.  Basically, all those things happened, just not in such a short period of time by a few, but by many over the years during the Cold War.  But you want to make something else out of it, whatever.

/I wish I could remember the title of that movie


True story on my part, running through the streets of Alexandria ,Egypt . being chased by bad guys .  Although I didn't knock over any fruit carts or shoot any sword wielding bad guys .
 
2017-06-18 10:41:34 PM  

RPG_Guy: I remember a couple of years back when a college professor was taking our jazz choir down to New Orleans. On our tour, we made a stop in Tyler, TX, and some of us decided that we had to have beer. an hour and a half of searching through a Wal_Mart, and about five convenience stores we found out that Tyler, TX is in a dry county.


Hour and half I think you could have drven to Dallas. Or Shreveport and had drive thur daiquiri.
 
Displayed 50 of 58 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report