Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(C-SPAN)   Will Trump announce his resignation? Will he throw Pence under the bus? Will he tell Santos that he's "no Arnold Vinick"? THIS is your Trump/Santos joint press conference (3:45 start time)   ( c-span.org) divider line
    More: Live, President Trump, Turkey, Conference President Trump, Abdullah Gül, Colombian President Joint, Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Turkish President Recep  
•       •       •

1761 clicks; posted to Discussion » on 18 May 2017 at 3:15 PM (26 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



849 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | » | Newest

 
2017-05-18 12:04:04 PM  
YOU GET HOYNES!
 
2017-05-18 12:08:36 PM  
Wait... Trump told Spicy to hold his beer?

I'm not sure I have enough popcorn...
 
2017-05-18 12:12:16 PM  
Is there a drinking game?
 
2017-05-18 12:12:27 PM  
Nice reference Subby.
 
2017-05-18 12:13:42 PM  

cretinbob: Is there a drinking game?


Yes.  The title of the game is "Don't even think of stopping drinking".  You win when you fall asleep on the couch.
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-05-18 12:14:07 PM  
Hmm, I am still wondering why Comey handled HRC email investigation and not the Attorney General at the time, Loretta Lynch? Must be some reason she recused herself.

Anyone know why a sitting AG would recuse herself 90% into the investigation and just days before Comey made the announcement not to indict HRC?
 
2017-05-18 12:18:35 PM  
I'd take Vinick in a heart beat.
 
2017-05-18 12:19:25 PM  
I really, really wish there was time for me to make it home from work, self-medicate a bit, and enjoy the shiat out of this.  Perhaps I'll sneak out early.  Dis gon' be good!
 
2017-05-18 12:19:29 PM  
He'll either refuse to comment on any of the news of the last 36 hours, he'll claim it's all a witchhunt and his widdle fee-fees hurt, or he'll storm out like before when questioned about Flynn.
 
2017-05-18 12:19:51 PM  
Like I said in another thread, I'm willing to bet another bombshell will drop, either right before or during, the press conference. Every reporter/journalist will get an alert, look at their phone, and the whole place will go insane. Trump will scream that there will be no questions and run away.
 
Ant
2017-05-18 12:20:45 PM  
Will Trump resign? Ha ha! That's a good one. He's going to have to be dragged out, kicking and screaming (and Tweeting)
 
2017-05-18 12:22:22 PM  
"You told me I was gonna meet Santa!"
 
2017-05-18 12:30:05 PM  
Ol' Double-Down Donnie and resigning sh*t.
 
2017-05-18 12:30:17 PM  

djkutch: I'd take Vinick in a heart beat.


A liberal's idea of the perfect republican? me too!
 
2017-05-18 12:30:18 PM  

Shostie: Ol' Double-Down Donnie and resigning sh*t.


Ain't.
 
2017-05-18 12:30:39 PM  
He will resign at some point. He'll say he's been thinking about it for a while since Washington is so "broken" nothing can get done. He'll try to make it sound like it was his idea on HIS terms.

/that, and he doesn't want to get fired. He'll smell that coming.
//sniff sniff
 
2017-05-18 12:35:25 PM  
I already miss the Snekatary...
 
2017-05-18 12:36:53 PM  

FlashHarry: djkutch: I'd take Vinick in a heart beat.

A liberal's idea of the perfect republican? me too!


Ain't that the truth.
img.fark.netView Full Size


No Republican in the real world would ever utter these words.
 
2017-05-18 12:39:46 PM  
Not being investigated, not being investigated, YOU'RE being investigated.

And who's looking into Ailes's death? Seems suspicious to me, maybe Hillary is behind that, just like Vince Foster.

/Hey, does anyone remember that we were supposed to be talking about tax reform? Is that still happening?
 
2017-05-18 12:42:28 PM  

djkutch: I'd take Vinick in a heart beat.


hell, I'll take Alan Alda!
 
2017-05-18 12:47:07 PM  

Lando Lincoln: FlashHarry: djkutch: I'd take Vinick in a heart beat.

A liberal's idea of the perfect republican? me too!

Ain't that the truth.
[img.fark.net image 629x574]

No Republican in the real world would ever utter these words.


Oh, wow, you really stuck it those GOPers! They must be howling at your picture and your challenge for them to utter those words. I'm wondering, do they have to say all the words, in exact order, or can they just sprinkle a bit into every quote?
 
2017-05-18 12:48:35 PM  
He'll approach the podium, fart loudly then start crying.
 
2017-05-18 12:48:39 PM  

ManateeGag: djkutch: I'd take Vinick in a heart beat.

hell, I'll take Alan Alda!


that's because the current president *gasp* *weeps* IS A BAAAAAABY! WE ELECTED A GODDAMN BABY *sobs*

...why the hell did you make me remember that, you son of a biatch!

/friends, take my advice
//pull down your pants
///and slide on the ice
 
2017-05-18 12:52:38 PM  
So glad I decided to work from home today. Time to start drinking.
 
2017-05-18 12:52:40 PM  

Loose_Cannon: Oh, wow, you really stuck it those GOPers! They must be howling at your picture and your challenge for them to utter those words. I'm wondering, do they have to say all the words, in exact order, or can they just sprinkle a bit into every quote?


Do you actually have a point or are you just venting?
 
2017-05-18 12:56:47 PM  

Lando Lincoln: Loose_Cannon: Oh, wow, you really stuck it those GOPers! They must be howling at your picture and your challenge for them to utter those words. I'm wondering, do they have to say all the words, in exact order, or can they just sprinkle a bit into every quote?

Do you actually have a point or are you just venting?


He's a loose cannon.  He doesn't play by any rules, including logic, reason, or reality.
 
2017-05-18 01:10:07 PM  
Well, that settles it, I'm leaving work early today.

I sure hope I have some wine in the chiller for this one.
 
2017-05-18 01:18:17 PM  
I copied this from an earlier discussion I had:

5 to 1 - Trump resigns.  Upon copying the only other resignation in Presidential history, he writes the letter to Secretary of State Henry Kissenger

10 to 1 - GOP actively apologizes for supporting Trump as much as they did.  As the words leave their ashen mouths, their skin chars as they burst into flames from the inside out.

30 to 1 - The Washington post gets the Pee Tape.  Included are Donald Trump, Vladimir Putin, one of the Harlem Globetrotters (by accident, he just wanders into shot), and Conan the Barbarian (NOT Arnold Schwarzenegger).  The pee in question is a mixture of human, animal, and vegetable pee.
 
2017-05-18 01:20:39 PM  

vonmatrices: I copied this from an earlier discussion I had:

5 to 1 - Trump resigns.  Upon copying the only other resignation in Presidential history, he writes the letter to Secretary of State Henry Kissenger

10 to 1 - GOP actively apologizes for supporting Trump as much as they did.  As the words leave their ashen mouths, their skin chars as they burst into flames from the inside out.

30 to 1 - The Washington post gets the Pee Tape.  Included are Donald Trump, Vladimir Putin, one of the Harlem Globetrotters (by accident, he just wanders into shot), and Conan the Barbarian (NOT Arnold Schwarzenegger).  The pee in question is a mixture of human, animal, and vegetable pee.


So Conan as portrayed by Jason Momoa?
 
2017-05-18 01:21:54 PM  

Shostie: So Conan as portrayed by Jason Momoa?


The actual Conan the Barbarian.  Or Conan O'Brian.  Whichever is real.  I get the two mixed up.
 
2017-05-18 01:22:56 PM  

Loose_Cannon: Anyone know why a sitting AG would recuse herself 90% into the investigation


Probably because Bill Clinton spoke to her in private on an airplane a few days before. Major conflict of interest, or at least the appearance of one.
 
2017-05-18 01:24:42 PM  

vonmatrices: Shostie: So Conan as portrayed by Jason Momoa?

The actual Conan the Barbarian.  Or Conan O'Brian.  Whichever is real.  I get the two mixed up.


Did Conan ever do a Conan O'Barbarian skit?
 
2017-05-18 01:27:35 PM  

oldfarthenry: He'll approach the podium, fart loudly then start crying.


He's been wearing Depends since his Inauguration. He can't fathom that he won and his bowels are in a constant state of liquid volcanic fire.

Yes, he'll fart ... then an nano-second later his guts will stress-splatter the tensile strength and volume capacity of the diaper, and it'll come streaming down his pant-legs all over the floor around him.
 
2017-05-18 01:30:23 PM  

festus: oldfarthenry: He'll approach the podium, fart loudly then start crying.

He's been wearing Depends since his Inauguration. He can't fathom that he won and his bowels are in a constant state of liquid volcanic fire.

Yes, he'll fart ... then an nano-second later his guts will stress-splatter the tensile strength and volume capacity of the diaper, and it'll come streaming down his pant-legs all over the floor around him.


i.imgur.comView Full Size
 
2017-05-18 01:30:41 PM  
Breaking news! They have decided to switch jobs/countries!
 
2017-05-18 01:32:30 PM  

festus: oldfarthenry: He'll approach the podium, fart loudly then start crying.

He's been wearing Depends since his Inauguration. He can't fathom that he won and his bowels are in a constant state of liquid volcanic fire.

Yes, he'll fart ... then an nano-second later his guts will stress-splatter the tensile strength and volume capacity of the diaper, and it'll come streaming down his pant-legs all over the floor around him.


imageshack.comView Full Size
 
2017-05-18 01:49:13 PM  
Trump will never resign.  His ego won't allow him to do that.  He is never wrong and knows all that he needs to know, so taking advice from someone else is incomprehensible.
 
2017-05-18 01:49:53 PM  

LowbrowDeluxe: Lando Lincoln: Loose_Cannon: Oh, wow, you really stuck it those GOPers! They must be howling at your picture and your challenge for them to utter those words. I'm wondering, do they have to say all the words, in exact order, or can they just sprinkle a bit into every quote?

Do you actually have a point or are you just venting?

He's a loose cannon.  He doesn't play by any rules, including logic, reason, or reality.


That's it!  You're off the case!
 
2017-05-18 01:52:50 PM  
In a somewhat related tangent, I just found out that one of my cousin's sons is a die-hard Trumper when he spouted off some boilerplate Trumper bullshiat on his facebook feed. God damn it. He seemed like such a nice boy, too. This is why you should never discuss religion or politics with people you actually know, and especially not family members.
 
2017-05-18 01:53:16 PM  

SpaceyCat: Trump will never resign.  His ego won't allow him to do that.  He is never wrong and knows all that he needs to know, so taking advice from someone else is incomprehensible.


I kinda hope he doesn't... I've got money on him being perp walked to a car as how he leaves the White House.
 
2017-05-18 02:02:34 PM  

Lando Lincoln: In a somewhat related tangent, I just found out that one of my cousin's sons is a die-hard Trumper when he spouted off some boilerplate Trumper bullshiat on his facebook feed. God damn it. He seemed like such a nice boy, too. This is why you should never discuss religion or politics with people you actually know, and especially not family members.


I log into facebook now to post vacation photos and to check in for movie premiers or concerts.  That is it, I don't even check back to see comments, just letting my family know I am not dead and still do some cool shiat now and then.
Pretty much dropped it a few months after Trump announced, I can't nuke my dad's entire side of the family.
 
2017-05-18 02:11:06 PM  

vonmatrices: Shostie: So Conan as portrayed by Jason Momoa?

The actual Conan the Barbarian.  Or Conan O'Brian.  Whichever is real.  I get the two mixed up.


Good. Momoa was f*cking terrible in that movie.
 
2017-05-18 02:13:11 PM  
He's dying to announce he is shutting down the US media
 
2017-05-18 02:13:17 PM  

SpaceyCat: Trump will never resign.  His ego won't allow him to do that.  He is never wrong and knows all that he needs to know, so taking advice from someone else is incomprehensible.


img.fark.netView Full Size


His "made up" family crest.  The ribbon translates to "Never Concede"
 
2017-05-18 02:16:05 PM  
Well done subby

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-05-18 02:17:23 PM  

vonmatrices: I copied this from an earlier discussion I had:

5 to 1 - Trump resigns.  Upon copying the only other resignation in Presidential history, he writes the letter to Secretary of State Henry Kissenger

10 to 1 - GOP actively apologizes for supporting Trump as much as they did.  As the words leave their ashen mouths, their skin chars as they burst into flames from the inside out.

30 to 1 - The Washington post gets the Pee Tape.  Included are Donald Trump, Vladimir Putin, one of the Harlem Globetrotters (by accident, he just wanders into shot), and Conan the Barbarian (NOT Arnold Schwarzenegger).  The pee in question is a mixture of human, animal, and vegetable pee.


Excellent joke. What prize do we win when it doesn't happen?
 
2017-05-18 02:20:59 PM  

Lighting: SpaceyCat: Trump will never resign.  His ego won't allow him to do that.  He is never wrong and knows all that he needs to know, so taking advice from someone else is incomprehensible.

[img.fark.net image 240x240]

His "made up" family crest.  The ribbon translates to "Never Concede"


According to Wikipedia, it's actually this one...

imageshack.comView Full Size


The one with 22 butt plugs on it.
 
2017-05-18 02:25:13 PM  

HumanSVD: Excellent joke. What prize do we win when it doesn't happen?


That's not how betting works.  You give me money, and if any of the above happens I pay out the odds (5, 10, or 30 times).

Also, all bets are officially off.  Have you been following the news?  Anything is likely to occur at this point.
 
2017-05-18 02:25:51 PM  
paging impaler for a Snekretary dump. Looks like this is the closest we're gonna get to a Spiceweasel thread today. I need my Snekretary fix!
 
2017-05-18 02:34:20 PM  

Lighting: SpaceyCat: Trump will never resign.  His ego won't allow him to do that.  He is never wrong and knows all that he needs to know, so taking advice from someone else is incomprehensible.

[img.fark.net image 240x240]

His "made up" family crest.  The ribbon translates to "Never Concede"


So Trump is Polish?
 
Displayed 50 of 849 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | » | Newest


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report