Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Asahi Shimbun)   Lesson learned: when you see an elderly stranger with dementia wandering onto train tracks at railway crossing, don't be a hero   ( asahi.com) divider line
    More: Sad, security camera footage, Death, 52-year-old bank employee, elderly man, Old age, Gerontology, Security, oncoming train  
•       •       •

7099 clicks; posted to Main » on 17 Apr 2017 at 9:14 PM (26 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



45 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2017-04-17 12:58:29 PM  
That was a suicide. Too bad he took a good man with him.
 
2017-04-17 06:24:56 PM  
I hope the poor Secret Service agent's family is well taken care of.

DNRTFA, I've had too many Trump stories today.
 
2017-04-17 06:36:11 PM  
If you try to be a hero, you will be an hero.
 
2017-04-17 06:41:17 PM  

August11: That was a suicide. Too bad he took a good man with him.


No, it's dementia.  They don't know where the fark they are.  That old man probably thought he was 10 years old and walking home after school.  He probably didn't notice the train at all.  They're in a completely different world from the rest of us.

/mom and grandmother both had it
//fark Alzheimer's
 
2017-04-17 09:13:10 PM  
I thought that advice was just for Billy.
 
2017-04-17 09:17:50 PM  

I_Am_Weasel: I thought that advice was just for Billy.


She should be proud he died that way.
/ I heard she threw the letter away.
 
2017-04-17 09:18:33 PM  
You mean don't be a hero to society and push the old coot to a certain death? Is that what you mean?
 
2017-04-17 09:27:42 PM  
Why not subby?
/that's all I got to say about that
 
2017-04-17 09:37:50 PM  

DRTFA: I_Am_Weasel: I thought that advice was just for Billy.

She should be proud he died that way.
/ I heard she threw the letter away.


Well, thanks to both of you for getting that stuck in my head.

/there's a guy named Billy on the neutrino project, and I'm forever humming that when he and I are both underground
 
2017-04-17 09:38:12 PM  
The banker guy probably thought he wouldn't be able to live with himself if he didn't try.

Of course, that's just speculation. I guess we'll never know what was the last thing going through his head...

...besides the train.
 
2017-04-17 09:38:31 PM  

AstroJesus: You mean don't be a hero to society and push the old coot to a certain death? Is that what you mean?


No, you take out your phone and record it.
/hold it sideways!
 
2017-04-17 09:44:36 PM  
Always be the hero. Always.
 
2017-04-17 09:47:59 PM  
Doing the right thing doesn't mean that it has to end well.
 
2017-04-17 09:54:07 PM  
Subby sounds biatch made.
 
2017-04-17 09:54:18 PM  
I think most here will feel this way.  Death by trying to help beats the years of nightmares knowing you might could have helped but didn't even try.  You are going to die anyway.  Might as well die attempting to do the right thing.
 
2017-04-17 09:58:06 PM  

I_Am_Weasel: I thought that advice was just for Billy.


I wish that guy would stop losing my number
 
2017-04-17 09:58:12 PM  

cyberspacedout: The banker guy probably thought he wouldn't be able to live with himself if he didn't try.

Of course, that's just speculation. I guess we'll never know what was the last thing going through his head...

...besides the train.


That is something that would happen to me .I would feel the guilt for the rest of my life if I didn't at least try to save someone who was in a situation where I could do something...
 
2017-04-17 09:59:47 PM  
"come with me if you want tooooooooooooooooooooooooooo.........
 
2017-04-17 10:02:00 PM  

BlueBox: I think most here will feel this way.  Death by trying to help beats the years of nightmares knowing you might could have helped but didn't even try.  You are going to die anyway.  Might as well die attempting to do the right thing.


Nope not me.
I've seen things you cannot imagine.
Better you than me.
A marching band came down along main street.
 
2017-04-17 10:03:00 PM  

AstroJesus: You mean don't be a hero to society and push the old coot to a certain death? Is that what you mean?


If he would've just shoved the guy they'd both be alright.  He was being too polite.  Sounds like they had 30+ seconds.  Lower that shoulder and keep moving.
 
2017-04-17 10:03:15 PM  
I've seen enough videos of what happens to people hit by trains that I'd try to call the guy over, and alert him to the danger. I would do it from the upstream side though, in case he gets hit and his insides splash everywhere it will be away from where I'm standing. If a train is coming I'm not stepping towards the tracks though, for a kid maybe but not an adult. I'd have no way of knowing if it's suicide, drugs, a protest of some sort, or if the guy is just nuts. Either way there's nothing I can do about it except warn him.
 
2017-04-17 10:06:28 PM  

Birnone: I've seen enough videos of what happens to people hit by trains that I'd try to call the guy over, and alert him to the danger. I would do it from the upstream side though, in case he gets hit and his insides splash everywhere it will be away from where I'm standing. If a train is coming I'm not stepping towards the tracks though, for a kid maybe but not an adult. I'd have no way of knowing if it's suicide, drugs, a protest of some sort, or if the guy is just nuts. Either way there's nothing I can do about it except warn him.


Except he spent 10 seconds trying to get the guy to move, then walked over and talked to him for a bit, then put his hands on him and tried ushering him across.

He had enough time to drag him.
 
2017-04-17 10:07:03 PM  

AstroJesus: You mean don't be a hero to society and push the old coot to a certain death? Is that what you mean?


No need for violence here man.

A simple trip will suffice.
 
2017-04-17 10:07:54 PM  

chookbillion: BlueBox: I think most here will feel this way.  Death by trying to help beats the years of nightmares knowing you might could have helped but didn't even try.  You are going to die anyway.  Might as well die attempting to do the right thing.

Nope not me.
I've seen things you cannot imagine.
Better you than me.
A marching band came down along main street.


That's cool.  Everyone is different.  If you fall off a boat, as you reach up for a hand to help remember it was holding a phone video taping you as you slip below the waves.
 
2017-04-17 10:09:07 PM  

dkulprit: Birnone: I've seen enough videos of what happens to people hit by trains that I'd try to call the guy over, and alert him to the danger. I would do it from the upstream side though, in case he gets hit and his insides splash everywhere it will be away from where I'm standing. If a train is coming I'm not stepping towards the tracks though, for a kid maybe but not an adult. I'd have no way of knowing if it's suicide, drugs, a protest of some sort, or if the guy is just nuts. Either way there's nothing I can do about it except warn him.

Except he spent 10 seconds trying to get the guy to move, then walked over and talked to him for a bit, then put his hands on him and tried ushering him across.

He had enough time to drag him.


He wasn't a United employee.
 
2017-04-17 10:10:27 PM  

BlueBox: I think most here will feel this way.  Death by trying to help beats the years of nightmares knowing you might could have helped but didn't even try.  You are going to die anyway.  Might as well die attempting to do the right thing.


It is an ideal I hope I'll never be asked to live up to, that's for sure.
 
2017-04-17 10:17:42 PM  
I would have tried too.  How could you juse watch and not do anything???
 
2017-04-17 10:22:38 PM  
I don't think the lesson here is not to be a hero, but to not be a hero while being Japanese polite.
 
2017-04-17 10:41:59 PM  
I cannot imagine a world in which I could see someone in immediate life threatening danger and not be compelled to help. I'm not sure I could live with myself if I ever realized I'd gotten that jaded.

To me, has a case of I'd rather die trying than live knowing I could have and didn't.
 
2017-04-17 10:44:38 PM  
I once had to pull this old guy out of a busy intersection during rush hour. He seemed to be trying to direct traffic even though the lights were working perfectly well. I saw no one was doing anything so I had to wait for the middle of the cycle, run across the intersection, and from behind I was able to grab him and hurry him onto the sidewalk. He then tried to walk back into the intersection and I had to grab him by the collar and pull him to the ground. Stressful way to start the day.
 
2017-04-17 11:24:58 PM  

loral: I would have tried too.  How could you juse watch and not do anything???


You have to maintain the mental ability to disengage if the situation is hopeless.
 
2017-04-17 11:43:13 PM  

studebaker hoch: loral: I would have tried too.  How could you juse watch and not do anything???

You have to maintain the mental ability to disengage if the situation is hopeless.


I think it's easier if you've seen what happens to people who just react in the moment, good intentions or not. It's one thing to read "...they were hit by a train" and another to see it. Another part of it for some people is the ego trip of feeling like you can 'do something'. Yeah, the thing I can do is make sure I don't get killed. After that, if I can help someone I will. I'm not the one who put him on the tracks so I wouldn't feel any guilt in that situation if I personally can't remove him from those tracks.
 
2017-04-17 11:43:30 PM  
img.fark.net

Don't ask me silly questions,
I won't play silly games,
I'm just a simple choo choo train
And I'll always be the same.

I only want to race along
Beneath the bright blue sky
And be a happy choo choo train
Until the day I die.
 
2017-04-17 11:59:34 PM  
The train's driver said the would-be rescuer put his hands around the older man's lower back and tried to direct him to safety.

It was a Japanese guy in his 70s. Probably weighed, what, 90 lbs? Just pick him up and run!
 
2017-04-18 12:09:18 AM  
Never happened. There is no way a Banker would be that human.
 
2017-04-18 12:23:08 AM  
The first thing they teach you in any 1st aid or other safety course is: DO NOT CREATE ANOTHER VICTIM!, ie, you.
Then they show you something like the dash video of a cop in one of the corn states, arriving at the scene where a large,  white, pressure vessel, towed by a tractor has crashed, and a person lying in a field amid a cloud of white gas. As the only farm kid in the class of 25, I get looked at for yelling "don't go in there". He did.
Anhydrous Ammonia is a common fertilizer, and a terrible way to die.
Makes Mustard Gas look civilized.
 
2017-04-18 01:52:54 AM  
If only they had brought the prom to him, poor fella.
 
2017-04-18 05:10:06 AM  
//fark Alzheimer's

thatsmyfetish.png ?
 
2017-04-18 07:46:45 AM  

dkulprit: Birnone: I've seen enough videos of what happens to people hit by trains that I'd try to call the guy over, and alert him to the danger. I would do it from the upstream side though, in case he gets hit and his insides splash everywhere it will be away from where I'm standing. If a train is coming I'm not stepping towards the tracks though, for a kid maybe but not an adult. I'd have no way of knowing if it's suicide, drugs, a protest of some sort, or if the guy is just nuts. Either way there's nothing I can do about it except warn him.

Except he spent 10 seconds trying to get the guy to move, then walked over and talked to him for a bit, then put his hands on him and tried ushering him across.

He had enough time to drag him.


Really the answer here was that he was old and confused, and the good semaritain shouldn't have given him a choice.  Just slam into him with a running start and knock him on his ass if he isn't receptive after 2 or 3 seconds of "TRAIN!"

My wife will try and take the tags off things by gradually pulling harder and harder.  Usually it doesn't work.  Same thing, you deliver your force sharply and get the job done instead of tugging more and more insistently until you're both dead.  At worst he gets hurt pretty badly by the impact and still isn't farkin dead.
 
2017-04-18 07:57:01 AM  
Robert Heinlein disagrees with you Subby:
In my home town sixty years ago when I was a child, my mother and father used to take me and my brothers and sisters out to Swope Park on Sunday afternoons. It was a wonderful place for kids, with picnic grounds and lakes and a zoo. But a railroad line cut straight through it.
One Sunday afternoon a young married couple were crossing these tracks. She apparently did not watch her step, for she managed to catch her foot in the frog of a switch to a siding and could not pull it free. Her husband stopped to help her.
But try as they might they could not get her foot loose. While they were working at it, a tramp showed up, walking the ties. He joined the husband in trying to pull the young woman's foot loose. No luck -
Out of sight around the curve a train whistled. Perhaps there would have been time to run and flag it down, perhaps not. In any case both men went right ahead trying to pull her free. . .and the train hit them.
The wife was killed, the husband was mortally injured and did later, the tramp was killed - and testimony showed that neither man made the slightest effort to save himself.
The husband's behavior was heroic. . .but what we expect of a husband toward his wife: his right, and his proud privilege, to die for his woman. But what of this nameless stranger? Up to the very last second he could have jumped clear. He did not. He was still trying to save this woman he had never seen before in his life, right up to the very instant the train killed him. And that's all we'll ever know about him.
THIS is how a man dies.
This is how a MAN. . .lives!
 
2017-04-18 09:18:06 AM  

Magorn: Robert Heinlein disagrees with you Subby:
In my home town sixty years ago when I was a child, my mother and father used to take me and my brothers and sisters out to Swope Park on Sunday afternoons. It was a wonderful place for kids, with picnic grounds and lakes and a zoo. But a railroad line cut straight through it.
One Sunday afternoon a young married couple were crossing these tracks. She apparently did not watch her step, for she managed to catch her foot in the frog of a switch to a siding and could not pull it free. Her husband stopped to help her.
But try as they might they could not get her foot loose. While they were working at it, a tramp showed up, walking the ties. He joined the husband in trying to pull the young woman's foot loose. No luck -
Out of sight around the curve a train whistled. Perhaps there would have been time to run and flag it down, perhaps not. In any case both men went right ahead trying to pull her free. . .and the train hit them.
The wife was killed, the husband was mortally injured and did later, the tramp was killed - and testimony showed that neither man made the slightest effort to save himself.
The husband's behavior was heroic. . .but what we expect of a husband toward his wife: his right, and his proud privilege, to die for his woman. But what of this nameless stranger? Up to the very last second he could have jumped clear. He did not. He was still trying to save this woman he had never seen before in his life, right up to the very instant the train killed him. And that's all we'll ever know about him.
THIS is how a man dies.
This is how a MAN. . .lives!


Came here for this, leaving VERY satisfied...
 
db2
2017-04-18 10:21:14 AM  
Location shoot for Gantz?
 
2017-04-18 12:43:00 PM  

Begoggle: I_Am_Weasel: I thought that advice was just for Billy.

I wish that guy would stop losing my number


But he's not anywhere, that you can't find him...

/I too would have trouble living with myself if I didn't try to help, but that's how multiple people get electrocuted or go down in the hold of a ship/tank with low O2 and die - trying to rescue one another
 
2017-04-18 03:43:26 PM  

Super_pope: dkulprit: Birnone: I've seen enough videos of what happens to people hit by trains that I'd try to call the guy over, and alert him to the danger. I would do it from the upstream side though, in case he gets hit and his insides splash everywhere it will be away from where I'm standing. If a train is coming I'm not stepping towards the tracks though, for a kid maybe but not an adult. I'd have no way of knowing if it's suicide, drugs, a protest of some sort, or if the guy is just nuts. Either way there's nothing I can do about it except warn him.

Except he spent 10 seconds trying to get the guy to move, then walked over and talked to him for a bit, then put his hands on him and tried ushering him across.

He had enough time to drag him.

Really the answer here was that he was old and confused, and the good semaritain shouldn't have given him a choice.  Just slam into him with a running start and knock him on his ass if he isn't receptive after 2 or 3 seconds of "TRAIN!"

My wife will try and take the tags off things by gradually pulling harder and harder.  Usually it doesn't work.  Same thing, you deliver your force sharply and get the job done instead of tugging more and more insistently until you're both dead.  At worst he gets hurt pretty badly by the impact and still isn't farkin dead.


I agree that's the best approach except for one thing, with my luck the old guy would be of sound mind and I'd get in trouble for shoving him. If he says "I was about to step off the tracks and this idiot tackled me" what am I going to say? "I thought he might get hit by a train so I hit him instead"?
 
2017-04-18 08:10:46 PM  
I nearly drowned my dog one time.  Nasty river + riptide combo I didn't quite appreciate until after the fact.

Even as a kid I had the horse sense not to go in after him.  I loved that dog but knew I couldn't help him.

/ Dog made it out just fine.
 
Displayed 45 of 45 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report