Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(MSN)   A homeless family needed a home in Washington, DC. How did the city respond? By giving them bus tickets to North Carolina   ( msn.com) divider line
    More: Misc, Homeless shelter, Washington Post, Michael S. Williamson/The, S. Williamson/The Washington, Williamson/The Washington Post, Homelessness, homeless families, family  
•       •       •

4461 clicks; posted to Main » on 16 Apr 2017 at 3:51 PM (31 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



96 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2017-04-16 01:28:05 PM  
"But several other parents who have battled shelter rejections over the past year said they have also been detoured into questionable housing arrangements.
One said she was denied shelter and advised to illegally stay in her mother's public housing unit; another that she was told to go back to the home where she said she had been attacked by an abusive husband who was under a restraining order."

That is awful. Fark Mayor Bowser with a rusty pole.
 
2017-04-16 03:04:02 PM  
And if the city counsil fix the homelessness issue, the GOP-controlled US Congress will veto the fix purely out of spite.
 
2017-04-16 03:06:11 PM  
There is a certain demographic out there that is vehemently opposed to helping people like this with taxpayer funds. They maintain it would better be handled by private interests.

Which are, of course, nowhere to be seen.
 
2017-04-16 03:08:56 PM  
Greyhound Therapy -  solving your pesky problems by running them out of town.

"Proudly Serving America Since 1965"
 
2017-04-16 03:30:49 PM  
upload.wikimedia.orgView Full Size
 
2017-04-16 03:58:09 PM  
[Notmyproblem.jpg]
 
2017-04-16 04:01:48 PM  

King Something: And if the city counsil fix the homelessness issue, the GOP-controlled US Congress will veto the fix purely out of spite.


Because DC's hack-o-rama has done such a sterling job of addressing homelessness for the last 30+ years.
 
2017-04-16 04:04:57 PM  
I share this song with the deepest sense of irony:
James Taylor - Carolina In My Mind
Youtube Gic6B-B6rpg
 
2017-04-16 04:05:38 PM  
yeah the 10th most expensive area to live in the country according to the quick google i found should put her up.maybe not. some parents could be in the middle of a messy divorce and hiding assets. at the very least the landlord could be screwed of what happened in the apartment and the husband and wife used it to their advantage[s].
 
2017-04-16 04:06:16 PM  
That poor S.O.B...
 
2017-04-16 04:09:57 PM  
This has been a common method of dealing with 'undesirables' for decades.   When I was a kid it was common for 'respectable' municipalities in the Northeast to hand out one-way bus tickets to New York City.  During the Bloomberg Administration  NYC was providing one-way bus tickets to the Poconos.  Round and round it goes.....
 
2017-04-16 04:13:00 PM  
North Carolina? I hope none of them are transgender..
 
2017-04-16 04:14:24 PM  
Had enough of town and the street life
Over nothing you end up on the wrong end of someone's knife
Now I don't want no trouble
And I ain't got none to give
Me and the brothers under the bridge

hey, at least they can still read some springsteen.
 
2017-04-16 04:15:02 PM  
Put them on United plane.
 
2017-04-16 04:15:31 PM  
I have this theory that we could build a huge Homeless/Mental health center in Utah, and Ship everyone there. Why Utah? It's a large state that isn't using much space currently. I swear it would be cheaper then trying to handle everything... basically like everyone gets a room, 3 hots and a cot, and medical care for any medical issues, especially mental health, and if possible job training. I know it would be cheaper in the long run.
 
2017-04-16 04:17:47 PM  

SeraphicSorcerer: I have this theory that we could build a huge Homeless/Mental health center in Utah, and Ship everyone there. Why Utah? It's a large state that isn't using much space currently. I swear it would be cheaper then trying to handle everything... basically like everyone gets a room, 3 hots and a cot, and medical care for any medical issues, especially mental health, and if possible job training. I know it would be cheaper in the long run.


We really do need a new Civilian Conservation Corps.
 
2017-04-16 04:21:23 PM  

starlost: yeah the 10th most expensive area to live in the country according to the quick google i found should put her up.maybe not. some parents could be in the middle of a messy divorce and hiding assets. at the very least the landlord could be screwed of what happened in the apartment and the husband and wife used it to their advantage[s].


I bet they even have a refrigerator...lousy poors running a game on the system

(We're doing sarcasm, right?  RIGHT??)
 
2017-04-16 04:22:54 PM  

SeraphicSorcerer: I have this theory that we could build a huge Homeless/Mental health center in Utah, and Ship everyone there. Why Utah? It's a large state that isn't using much space currently. I swear it would be cheaper then trying to handle everything... basically like everyone gets a room, 3 hots and a cot, and medical care for any medical issues, especially mental health, and if possible job training. I know it would be cheaper in the long run.


The Mormons are way ahead of you, but in the other direction. A large portion of Grand Junction, CO's homeless/vagrant population is bused in from SLC.
 
2017-04-16 04:25:32 PM  
I'm surprised no one blamed Trump yet....
 
2017-04-16 04:30:51 PM  
Could have been worse...it could have been South Carolina.
 
2017-04-16 04:38:00 PM  

edmo: There is a certain demographic out there that is vehemently opposed to helping people like this with taxpayer funds. They maintain it would better be handled by private interests.

Which are, of course, nowhere to be seen.


Private biz had the solutions until those meddling lefties came along.

The Worst Jobs In History - 1x06 - Victorian
Youtube glfVNlwv8bQ
 
2017-04-16 04:38:05 PM  
Ah, compassionate conservatism!

The Alberta  Bus Station Gambit! Very popular in the days of Ontario's Mike Harris and Alberta's Ralph Klein.

And I bet Southern Sheriffs think they invented that shiat! Well, probably they did. Although if you Google Ship of Fools you will find that it was not unknown in Medieval Germany, etc.
 
2017-04-16 04:38:36 PM  
Davis, a 28-year-old Giant Food clerk,

We are consistently told that the problem with the poor and their overabundance of refrigerators and microwaves is that THEY WON'T WORK. They just wont do the work, unlike those boot strappy illegals from Central America. It's not a problem of low wages, it is not a problem of uneven distribution of wealth, it is not a problem wages compared to cost of living. No no no. THEY WONT WORK LIKE JESUS COMMANDS THEM TO DO. Lazy farking heathens who do they think they are?!
 
2017-04-16 04:40:26 PM  
img.fark.netView Full Size


How horrible that someone gave them something relatively valuable, completely for free.  Even if they didn't use it, which I can understand, it hardly seems like something to whine about.  They act like they have some inherent right to free housing at everyone else's expense.  I wish it worked that way.  It would be nice not to have to pay a large mortgage.
 
2017-04-16 04:42:06 PM  
Well the family did turn down the inital ticket offer to Detroit.
/ go figure...
 
2017-04-16 04:42:11 PM  
Seattle needs to start doing this...with bus tickets to Portland or San Francisco.
 
2017-04-16 04:49:49 PM  

BirdbrainedPhoenix: North Carolina? I hope none of them are transgender..


Or African-American - oops!
 
2017-04-16 04:54:52 PM  
We can't just house everyone who can't afford rent.  Then how could we pay to fix all the pot holes and buy missiles?
 
2017-04-16 04:55:32 PM  

ginandbacon: "But several other parents who have battled shelter rejections over the past year said they have also been detoured into questionable housing arrangements.
One said she was denied shelter and advised to illegally stay in her mother's public housing unit; another that she was told to go back to the home where she said she had been attacked by an abusive husband who was under a restraining order."

That is awful. Fark Mayor Bowser with a rusty pole.


The problem started waaaaaay before Mayor "Your Welfare Is In Another Castle" Bowser.

So when Chanda Davis faced eviction last winter from the apartment in Southeast Washington she shared with her four children,

Keisha McDonald, a 27-year-old security guard with three children between the ages of 3 and 9,


All I'm saying is, if you aren't in a position to care for your children without requiring the government to step in and provide for housing and food for you because you got knocked up at 17 or couldn't figure out how to use birth control, maybe you shouldn't be having farking kids.
 
2017-04-16 04:55:32 PM  
Seriously, the city was doing the family a favor.
 
2017-04-16 04:56:25 PM  

brantgoose: Ah, compassionate conservatism!


Mayor Bowser is a Democrat.

Yes, I will call out my own.
 
2017-04-16 04:57:05 PM  

baronbloodbath: ginandbacon: "But several other parents who have battled shelter rejections over the past year said they have also been detoured into questionable housing arrangements.
One said she was denied shelter and advised to illegally stay in her mother's public housing unit; another that she was told to go back to the home where she said she had been attacked by an abusive husband who was under a restraining order."

That is awful. Fark Mayor Bowser with a rusty pole.

The problem started waaaaaay before Mayor "Your Welfare Is In Another Castle" Bowser.

So when Chanda Davis faced eviction last winter from the apartment in Southeast Washington she shared with her four children,

Keisha McDonald, a 27-year-old security guard with three children between the ages of 3 and 9,

All I'm saying is, if you aren't in a position to care for your children without requiring the government to step in and provide for housing and food for you because you got knocked up at 17 or couldn't figure out how to use birth control, maybe you shouldn't be having farking kids.


FARK YOU.
 
2017-04-16 04:57:33 PM  
South Carolina does have nicer weather.  I vacation there.
 
2017-04-16 05:00:09 PM  

starlost: yeah the 10th most expensive area to live in the country according to the quick google i found should put her up.maybe not. some parents could be in the middle of a messy divorce and hiding assets. at the very least the landlord could be screwed of what happened in the apartment and the husband and wife used it to their advantage[s].


2/10
 
2017-04-16 05:08:19 PM  

ginandbacon: baronbloodbath: ginandbacon: "But several other parents who have battled shelter rejections over the past year said they have also been detoured into questionable housing arrangements.
One said she was denied shelter and advised to illegally stay in her mother's public housing unit; another that she was told to go back to the home where she said she had been attacked by an abusive husband who was under a restraining order."

That is awful. Fark Mayor Bowser with a rusty pole.

The problem started waaaaaay before Mayor "Your Welfare Is In Another Castle" Bowser.

So when Chanda Davis faced eviction last winter from the apartment in Southeast Washington she shared with her four children,

Keisha McDonald, a 27-year-old security guard with three children between the ages of 3 and 9,

All I'm saying is, if you aren't in a position to care for your children without requiring the government to step in and provide for housing and food for you because you got knocked up at 17 or couldn't figure out how to use birth control, maybe you shouldn't be having farking kids.

FARK YOU.


Before getting all defensive, you should know the guy's own mom said this:

Yvette Wellington said. "They homeless 'cause they want to be f---ing homeless."

The security guard who was being abused is a little bit of a different story, but my point remains. If you can't even take care of yourself, even with being on welfare, maybe you should stop farking.
 
2017-04-16 05:08:34 PM  

ginandbacon: baronbloodbath: All I'm saying is, if you aren't in a position to care for your children without requiring the government to step in and provide for housing and food for you because you got knocked up at 17 or couldn't figure out how to use birth control, maybe you shouldn't be having farking kids.

FARK YOU.


You're arguing against procreating responsibly or bearing the consequences?!
 
2017-04-16 05:10:54 PM  

ginandbacon: That is awful. Fark Mayor Bowser with a rusty pole.


I don't know local DC politics well enough, but homelessness is a problem that gets exacerbated by lots of local interests and is hard for any city to solve, let alone a single mayor.  Truthfully we need to remake parts of the economy to provide a safety net, but that's politically impossible for most voters who always treat poverty like a moral failing (both R's and D's do this).

That being said, I feel like if someone wants to challenge Mayor Bowser in an upcoming election they should legally change their name to Mario.
 
2017-04-16 05:11:44 PM  

Ima4nic8or: [img.fark.net image 245x170]

How horrible that someone gave them something relatively valuable, completely for free.  Even if they didn't use it, which I can understand, it hardly seems like something to whine about.  They act like they have some inherent right to free housing at everyone else's expense.  I wish it worked that way.  It would be nice not to have to pay a large mortgage.


I'm pretty sure that paying a large mortgage is optional.
 
2017-04-16 05:17:06 PM  

Etchy333: That being said, I feel like if someone wants to challenge Mayor Bowser in an upcoming election they should legally change their name to Mario.


Marion Berry would be elected on name alone.  Even if it was a chicken in a clown suit.  Marion Berry is still revered like a king here.  It's.. unusual.
 
2017-04-16 05:18:17 PM  
Just think, the White House is unoccupied half the week, during golf weather.

Luckily, a good soul is president, and he'll remember to give back for all the travel and safety concerns the American people have graced him with. The tab's like $100M by now, so a deserving homeless family should share in that forturn. Just show the BABY PICTURES. He really likes baby pictures.
 
2017-04-16 05:21:47 PM  

Ima4nic8or: [img.fark.net image 245x170]

How horrible that someone gave them something relatively valuable, completely for free.  Even if they didn't use it, which I can understand, it hardly seems like something to whine about.  They act like they have some inherent right to free housing at everyone else's expense.  I wish it worked that way.  It would be nice not to have to pay a large mortgage.


Those Lucky Duckies!
gocomics.typepad.comView Full Size
 
2017-04-16 05:21:53 PM  

baronbloodbath: All I'm saying is, if you aren't in a position to care for your children without requiring the government to step in and provide for housing and food for you because you got knocked up at 17 or couldn't figure out how to use birth control, maybe you shouldn't be having farking kids.


Yup. There's a type of person who takes no personal responsibility and expects everything to be provided. "Lots of children" is a typical symptom.
 
2017-04-16 05:32:21 PM  

The_Sponge: Seattle needs to start doing this...with bus tickets to Portland or San Francisco.


That's your farking take away message?
 
2017-04-16 05:32:27 PM  
.

baronbloodbath: ginandbacon: baronbloodbath: ginandbacon: "But several other parents who have battled shelter rejections over the past year said they have also been detoured into questionable housing arrangements.
One said she was denied shelter and advised to illegally stay in her mother's public housing unit; another that she was told to go back to the home where she said she had been attacked by an abusive husband who was under a restraining order."

That is awful. Fark Mayor Bowser with a rusty pole.

The problem started waaaaaay before Mayor "Your Welfare Is In Another Castle" Bowser.

So when Chanda Davis faced eviction last winter from the apartment in Southeast Washington she shared with her four children,

Keisha McDonald, a 27-year-old security guard with three children between the ages of 3 and 9,

All I'm saying is, if you aren't in a position to care for your children without requiring the government to step in and provide for housing and food for you because you got knocked up at 17 or couldn't figure out how to use birth control, maybe you shouldn't be having farking kids.

FARK YOU.

Before getting all defensive, you should know the guy's own mom said this:

Yvette Wellington said. "They homeless 'cause they want to be f---ing homeless."

The security guard who was being abused is a little bit of a different story, but my point remains. If you can't even take care of yourself, even with being on welfare, maybe you should stop farking.


You know it is easy to say "just stop farking", but you realize that that ain't what ANYONE does.  Hmmm, wouldn't it be nice not to live in a budding theocracy with a failed health care system and instead somewhere where people could get free birth control and you know not be told they are going to hell for using it?
 
2017-04-16 05:34:02 PM  

Ima4nic8or: [img.fark.net image 245x170]

How horrible that someone gave them something relatively valuable, completely for free.  Even if they didn't use it, which I can understand, it hardly seems like something to whine about.  They act like they have some inherent right to free housing at everyone else's expense.  I wish it worked that way.  It would be nice not to have to pay a large mortgage.


You should be forced to move for that comment - how about Omaha?
 
2017-04-16 05:36:02 PM  
They should just be thankful they didn't get bus tickets to Vegas.
cf.mp-cdn.netView Full Size
 
2017-04-16 05:36:36 PM  

King Something: And if the city counsil fix the homelessness issue, the GOP-controlled US Congress will veto the fix purely out of spite.


You're not familiar with DC, it's 100% hard core progressive.  Have you ever considered counseling for your hate and bigotry issues?
 
2017-04-16 05:46:28 PM  

Sean VasDeferens: King Something: And if the city counsil fix the homelessness issue, the GOP-controlled US Congress will veto the fix purely out of spite.

You're not familiar with DC, it's 100% hard core progressive.  Have you ever considered counseling for your hate and bigotry issues?


Are you familiar with DC?

As the federal capital, the constitution grants the United States Congress exclusive jurisdiction over the District in "all cases whatsoever."
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/District_of_Columbia_home_rule
 
2017-04-16 05:47:24 PM  

X-Geek: Sean VasDeferens: King Something: And if the city counsil fix the homelessness issue, the GOP-controlled US Congress will veto the fix purely out of spite.

You're not familiar with DC, it's 100% hard core progressive.  Have you ever considered counseling for your hate and bigotry issues?

Are you familiar with DC?

As the federal capital, the constitution grants the United States Congress exclusive jurisdiction over the District in "all cases whatsoever."
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/District_of_Columbia_home_rule


So all of DC's ills are the result of the last 90 days?
 
2017-04-16 06:18:56 PM  
San Jose has been doing this for a while. Shipping their homeless to valley cities, cities that can't afford to care for them.
 
Displayed 50 of 96 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report