Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NBC New York)   Wearing a bunny suit doesn't mean you won't get slapped for being a jerk, but if you're a police officer, you may want to restrain yourself   ( nbcnewyork.com) divider line
    More: Stupid, New Jersey, Officer Nicholas Maresca, Tram accident, New York City, Lawyer, Constable, Court, Face  
•       •       •

4181 clicks; posted to Main » on 16 Apr 2017 at 12:59 PM (26 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



59 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2017-04-16 09:18:58 AM  
He was goofing off at work.

Intel Pentium MMX (1997) TV ad - "Play That Funky Music" (TV spot 1)
Youtube 5zyjSBSvqPc
 
2017-04-16 09:54:39 AM  
A New Jersey police officer is facing an assault charge after allegedly slapping a man in a bunny suit. The officer is accused of slapping Kevin Hemmerich when Hemmerich showed up at the Hopatcong police station to turn himself in on a warrant related to a motor vehicle accident. Hemmerich came armed with an air horn, which he repeatedly set off. After several minutes of blasting the horn, the officer allegedly slapped him. (Published Tuesday, Dec. 6, 2016)

I would have no problems slapping the shiznit out of the Easter Bunny if he kept doing that.
 
2017-04-16 10:45:44 AM  
Old news is really old
 
2017-04-16 01:02:16 PM  
Hopatcong police station

That explains the bunny suit.

/thank you for those nightmares
//bunnies, bunnies it must be bunnies
 
2017-04-16 01:03:26 PM  
I'm not ITGing but an air horn?  I'd be tempted to get slappy too.  Air horn?  I know how to be an asshole but even I don't use an air horn.
 
2017-04-16 01:05:27 PM  
img.fark.net
 
2017-04-16 01:07:14 PM  
It's not often I side with the police assaulting somone, but I have no problem slapping the guy blowing the airhorn.
 
2017-04-16 01:07:51 PM  

Sugarbombs: He was goofing off at work.

[YouTube video]


Funny how they left out the "white boy" from the lyrics.
 
2017-04-16 01:08:28 PM  
i.imgur.com
 
2017-04-16 01:10:19 PM  

LarryDan43: It's not often I side with the police assaulting somone, but I have no problem slapping the guy blowing the airhorn.


Or he COULD have just taken it away, which would also have solved the problem. Seems like the pair set this up to provoke a reaction like this.
 
2017-04-16 01:13:19 PM  

Phelon Hardtimes: I'm not ITGing but an air horn?  I'd be tempted to get slappy too.  Air horn?  I know how to be an asshole but even I don't use an air horn.


passive aggressive vs aggressive
 
2017-04-16 01:15:03 PM  
Here comes Peter Cottontail,
There goes any chance of bail!
 
2017-04-16 01:16:51 PM  
img.fark.net
I am right on this matter. Period.
 
2017-04-16 01:16:52 PM  

NutWrench: A New Jersey police officer is facing an assault charge after allegedly slapping a man in a bunny suit. The officer is accused of slapping Kevin Hemmerich when Hemmerich showed up at the Hopatcong police station to turn himself in on a warrant related to a motor vehicle accident. Hemmerich came armed with an air horn, which he repeatedly set off. After several minutes of blasting the horn, the officer allegedly slapped him. (Published Tuesday, Dec. 6, 2016)

I would have no problems slapping the shiznit out of the Easter Bunny if he kept doing that.


Hitting someone is almost never appropiate an you better have a damn good reason for doing so.
 
2017-04-16 01:17:02 PM  

nosearchimi: Phelon Hardtimes: I'm not ITGing but an air horn?  I'd be tempted to get slappy too.  Air horn?  I know how to be an asshole but even I don't use an air horn.

passive aggressive vs aggressive


Aggressive is aggressive but I get your point.  I was in a fight once when I was 16 though so I'm kind of a badass.  No steppy.
 
2017-04-16 01:18:33 PM  
you'll kill somebody to make them drop a gun, but get all finey when he loads up an air horn...

/the cop woulda got suspended if'n he brought out his own air horn.
//sometimes a rabbit needs to be hit over the head
 
OOF
2017-04-16 01:19:01 PM  
img.fark.net
 
2017-04-16 01:21:29 PM  
All I said was that the Easter bunny at the Menlo Park Mall was more convincing and he just jumped the railing and knocked me down.
 
2017-04-16 01:25:05 PM  
img.fark.net
 
2017-04-16 01:27:42 PM  
Citizen being annoying? Cops default is to cause physical pain, fark the laws.
 
2017-04-16 01:34:40 PM  
cdn.meme.am
And as I said in the first thread about this, months ago: play stupid games, win stupid prizes.
 
2017-04-16 01:37:16 PM  
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Umezn9sD2cY
See, if it was THIS bunny, then...
 
2017-04-16 01:42:46 PM  
NJ cop used excessive force?

Really?!?!?
 
2017-04-16 01:44:58 PM  
Came to see a Donny Darko reference and everything checks out. Carry on Farkers.
 
2017-04-16 01:52:33 PM  
That;s a 'onesie' not a GD bunny.

And the guy needed slapping. A lot. Judge Roy Bean woulda hanged him
 
2017-04-16 01:57:07 PM  
Bunny suit?


2.bp.blogspot.com
 
2017-04-16 02:01:25 PM  

Sugarbombs: He was goofing off at work.


Every time I have to put on a bunny suit and go through an air-shower I pretend that the air is blowing me around like a wacky waving inflatable arm-flailing tube man and it's always funny.
 
2017-04-16 02:02:32 PM  

WyDave: Bunny suit?


[2.bp.blogspot.com image 694x530]


I'd hop her.
 
2017-04-16 02:15:06 PM  
Cop charged with assault but no pepper spray.
 
2017-04-16 02:37:46 PM  
The man deserved to get slapped for doing what he did, but the cop should have known better and restrained himself.  Sometimes it is better to not slap someone who deserves it and avoid a major lawsuit.
 
2017-04-16 02:38:20 PM  

Mock26: The man deserved to get slapped for doing what he did, but the cop should have known better and restrained himself.  Sometimes it is better to not slap someone who deserves it and avoid a major lawsuit.


And, I am betting that the guy in the bunny suit did this specifically hoping to provoke a physical reaction from a cop, just so he could sue them.
 
2017-04-16 02:47:37 PM  
If you listen closely, you can hear the bunny guy ask if pro wrasslin is real.
 
2017-04-16 03:13:57 PM  
I watched the video and while Mr.bunny was clearing trying to provoke something, the slap was a bit excessive. It wasn't a love slap, it was a pretty serious looking hit.

I am pretty sure they could have simply arrested him on the spot? I don't think blowing an air horn repeatedly in public is allowed.
 
2017-04-16 03:16:39 PM  
"In an email to NBC 4 New York, defense attorney Anthony Iacullo said Maresca "acted appropriately and in accordance with his training and experience.''

cdn.meme.am
 
2017-04-16 03:20:25 PM  

jjorsett: Sugarbombs: He was goofing off at work.

[YouTube video]

Funny how they left out the "white boy" from the lyrics.


And the 'southern' girls go doo do doo do doo do do doo.
 
2017-04-16 03:42:35 PM  

jjorsett: LarryDan43: It's not often I side with the police assaulting somone, but I have no problem slapping the guy blowing the airhorn.

Or he COULD have just taken it away, which would also have solved the problem. Seems like the pair set this up to provoke a reaction like this.


I can't believe it took so long for someone to say this.
 
2017-04-16 03:49:22 PM  
I was kind of hoping it would be this guy:
img.fark.net

/That's "Scotty the Blue Bunny"
//obscure?
 
2017-04-16 03:57:56 PM  

jjorsett: Sugarbombs: He was goofing off at work.

[YouTube video]

Funny how they left out the "white boy" from the lyrics.


Which is odd, because I have a shirt I got at a job fair with the Intel guy giving a black power fist, so racial overtones clearly isn't beyond them.
 
2017-04-16 04:17:32 PM  

NutWrench: A New Jersey police officer is facing an assault charge after allegedly slapping a man in a bunny suit. The officer is accused of slapping Kevin Hemmerich when Hemmerich showed up at the Hopatcong police station to turn himself in on a warrant related to a motor vehicle accident. Hemmerich came armed with an air horn, which he repeatedly set off. After several minutes of blasting the horn, the officer allegedly slapped him. (Published Tuesday, Dec. 6, 2016)

I would have no problems slapping the shiznit out of the Easter Bunny if he kept doing that.


...which is probably why you're not wearing a badge. The cop's supposed to have a bit more restraint than that. Yes, the guy's an asshole. No, the best thing to do is take the air horn away from the asshole, detain him for his outstanding warrant, and work the process - not slap the shiat out of him and, in turn, get worked by the process.
 
2017-04-16 04:40:26 PM  
"I LIKE FASCISM AND WOULD GLADLY SUBMIT TO AUTHORITARIAN RULE!  PLAY STUPID GAMES, WIN STUPID PRIZES!  POLICE ARE GOD'S OWN DIVINE MESSENGERS!  YOU DESERVE TO BE KILLED OR BEATEN BY POLICE, PROLESCUM!  SUBMIT OR DIE!  HAIL, FASCISM!"
 
2017-04-16 04:49:25 PM  
A grown man, who shows up to a police station with an air horn and wearing a friggin' ONESIE, is either mentally deranged, severely drunk, high on drugs, or some combination of the three. I think I'm with the cop on this one. :-(
 
2017-04-16 04:55:30 PM  

bolverk: "I LIKE FASCISM AND WOULD GLADLY SUBMIT TO AUTHORITARIAN RULE!  PLAY STUPID GAMES, WIN STUPID PRIZES!  POLICE ARE GOD'S OWN DIVINE MESSENGERS!  YOU DESERVE TO BE KILLED OR BEATEN BY POLICE, PROLESCUM!  SUBMIT OR DIE!  HAIL, FASCISM!"


"I SHOULD BE ALLOWED TO GO TO LAW ENFORCEMENT BUILDINGS AND BLAST EAR PIERCING AIR HORNS IN A CONFINED SPACE!!!! I SHOULD!!! EVERYONE THAT DISAGREES WITH ME IS WRONG!!"

Asswipe.
 
2017-04-16 05:48:53 PM  

petergriffin999: bolverk: "I LIKE FASCISM AND WOULD GLADLY SUBMIT TO AUTHORITARIAN RULE!  PLAY STUPID GAMES, WIN STUPID PRIZES!  POLICE ARE GOD'S OWN DIVINE MESSENGERS!  YOU DESERVE TO BE KILLED OR BEATEN BY POLICE, PROLESCUM!  SUBMIT OR DIE!  HAIL, FASCISM!"

"I SHOULD BE ALLOWED TO GO TO LAW ENFORCEMENT BUILDINGS AND BLAST EAR PIERCING AIR HORNS IN A CONFINED SPACE!!!! I SHOULD!!! EVERYONE THAT DISAGREES WITH ME IS WRONG!!"

Asswipe.


No no, everyone who disagrees with me has the right to do whatever they want! Asswipe.
 
2017-04-16 06:15:40 PM  
Try acting like a trained, adult, professional law enforcement officer, instead of a spoiled, self-indulgent, 12-year-old schoolyard bully, and I'll cut you some slack, douchebag.

Ever had a real job?
 
2017-04-16 07:16:40 PM  
This story (that happened last November and was broadcast in December) was stupid the FIRST TIME IT WAS GREENED. Who was the idiot that greened it this time? Are they suffering from memory loss due to too much alcohol?
 
2017-04-16 08:07:44 PM  
tejaschocolate.com
/DNRTFA  - I wonder if it works ok
 
2017-04-16 08:12:04 PM  
www.gunaxin.com
 
2017-04-16 08:36:27 PM  
img.fark.net
 
2017-04-16 08:41:32 PM  
lifewithoutandy.com
 
2017-04-16 08:43:14 PM  
s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com
 
Displayed 50 of 59 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report