Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CNN)   And today Comey throws Trump under the bus   ( cnn.com) divider line
    More: Followup, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Trump, Vladimir Putin, President of the United States, Trump aides, Central Intelligence Agency, Barack Obama, Donald Trump  
•       •       •

6656 clicks; posted to Politics » on 20 Mar 2017 at 5:45 AM (43 weeks ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



98 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2017-03-20 05:11:18 AM  
And it will not matter. Comey will say there is no evidence of surveillance. Tucker will gently ask for Trump's response. Trump will say something like, "This stuff is the stuff they're giving me. I don't know." Rinse. Repeat.

The only person capable of ending this nightmare is the person with the video of our man-child president goading two Russian whores to pee on a king-sized bed while he says over and over, "N****r president."

And now that I've written that, I realize even that won't end the nightmare.
 
2017-03-20 05:41:11 AM  
I'll drive.ThumpaThumpaThumpaThumpa  screetch.  [grind, clunk clunk] .ThumpaThumpaThumpaThumpa  screeetch [grind clunk ] .ThumpaThumpaThumpaThumpa
 
2017-03-20 05:49:44 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-03-20 05:51:27 AM  
As long as the bus is red, white, and blue, with a golden "TRUMP" emblazoned on the side, and the tires were American-made Goodyears and not that Pirelli bullshiat, Trump won't mind.
 
2017-03-20 05:52:21 AM  
"I was wiretapped."

"You have access to the best intelligence services in the entire world.  Have you spoken to them regarding this?"

"No."

"You are farking retarded."
 
2017-03-20 05:53:29 AM  

August11: And it will not matter. Comey will say there is no evidence of surveillance. Tucker will gently ask for Trump's response. Trump will say something like, "This stuff is the stuff they're giving me. I don't know." Rinse. Repeat.

The only person capable of ending this nightmare is the person with the video of our man-child president goading two Russian whores to pee on a king-sized bed while he says over and over, "N****r president."

And now that I've written that, I realize even that won't end the nightmare.


My husband said almost the exact same thing. I have had a couple of racist incidents since Trump has been elected.  My husband feels hopeless.  He doesn't believe that he can even protect me from something untoward. He is scared for me. Not a good place to dwell.
 
2017-03-20 05:58:24 AM  
"The bizarre saga..."

No, it was made up. We call made-up things fabrications, or lies.
 
2017-03-20 05:59:06 AM  
It's not exactly a mystery.  Every other Republican with capability to douse such a supposed scandal with either oil or water has so far chosen to either bow out without comment or to gently refute Trump's statements.

This whole experience is not exactly a minor footnote.  The sitting president accused the former President of committing felonies in pursuit of hindering his office; then when called on his unsubstantiated claim threw not one but two of our closest allies under the bus by in an attempt to rope them in to his insane claim.

In a sane world it would be an impeachable offense.  He literally used the powers of his office to accuse a political opponent of wrongdoing without so much as a shred of evidence and then sought to not only tilt the weight of US government to support that claim but those of our allies in the UK and Germany.

When Trump said he could gun down an innocent on live television and not loose a single supporter he was underestimating his control; he could literally nuke an ally and we would be hearing about how freedom fries are healthier and less fattening.
 
2017-03-20 05:59:35 AM  
content6.flixster.comView Full Size


Tapp into America!
 
2017-03-20 06:01:16 AM  
He should never have survived the Access. Hollywood bus. But I can always hope the next bus will get him.
 
2017-03-20 06:02:49 AM  

jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]


You scared my computer with that image.
 
2017-03-20 06:03:46 AM  

jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]


That is terrifying.
 
2017-03-20 06:03:58 AM  

Cpl.D: "I was wiretapped."

"You have access to the best intelligence services in the entire world.  Have you spoken to them regarding this?"

"No."

"You are farking retarded."


Comey did a lot to get Trump elected, will he now kick the can down the road again, or say there were no wire taps?  It's really his career on the line since he can be fired at any time.
 
2017-03-20 06:05:38 AM  

jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]


Not Safe For Sanity?  Jeez..
 
2017-03-20 06:07:40 AM  
His ignorance is literally his strength.  This will mean nothing and in a month you'll read another NYT article about Real Americans in The Heartland thinking he's still going to fix their lives.
 
2017-03-20 06:08:27 AM  
We live in uncertain times.
 
2017-03-20 06:08:58 AM  

jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]



That would be scarier if a couple of the cavities were empty.
 
2017-03-20 06:11:26 AM  
He throws HIMSELF under the bus multiple times on a daily basis...yet the THUGS either slam on the brakes or manage to drive around him. I expect nothing to come of this, because there's some wealth that needs redistributin' upwards.
 
2017-03-20 06:12:03 AM  
We live in a world where the bad guys win, everytime. Nothing will come of this except ammo for the king to use against the peasantry who dare speak against him.
 
2017-03-20 06:12:28 AM  

thenewmissus: jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]

You scared my computer with that image.


img.huffingtonpost.comView Full Size
 
2017-03-20 06:14:56 AM  

August11: And it will not matter. Comey will say there is no evidence of surveillance. Tucker will gently ask for Trump's response. Trump will say something like, "This stuff is the stuff they're giving me. I don't know." Rinse. Repeat.

The only person capable of ending this nightmare is the person with the video of our man-child president goading two Russian whores to pee on a king-sized bed while he says over and over, "N****r president."

And now that I've written that, I realize even that won't end the nightmare.


I 'smart'ed it, which has probably got me on the 'no fly' list.
 
2017-03-20 06:16:50 AM  
Trump will grab "incidental collection" and take a victory lap.
 
2017-03-20 06:17:35 AM  

Satanic_Hamster: thenewmissus: jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]

You scared my computer with that image.

[img.huffingtonpost.com image 630x945]


Can you just not?

Way too early on a Monday to be horrified.
 
2017-03-20 06:17:36 AM  

J Noble Daggett: I'll drive.ThumpaThumpaThumpaThumpa  screetch.  [grind, clunk clunk] .ThumpaThumpaThumpaThumpa  screeetch [grind clunk ] .ThumpaThumpaThumpaThumpa


Sounds like tappppets.
 
2017-03-20 06:17:40 AM  
I see the fake liberal red-pillers are out in force this morning.
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-03-20 06:18:01 AM  

luckyeddie: August11: And it will not matter. Comey will say there is no evidence of surveillance. Tucker will gently ask for Trump's response. Trump will say something like, "This stuff is the stuff they're giving me. I don't know." Rinse. Repeat.

The only person capable of ending this nightmare is the person with the video of our man-child president goading two Russian whores to pee on a king-sized bed while he says over and over, "N****r president."

And now that I've written that, I realize even that won't end the nightmare.

I 'smart'ed it, which has probably got me on the 'no fly' list.


More likely you will get emails from Moscow hotels selling you rooms with king sized beds.
 
2017-03-20 06:18:19 AM  
Sorry, Comey. You helped make this happen.  You're now a part of his administration.
You are going to look worse in the light of history than Hoover.
 
2017-03-20 06:21:26 AM  
FTFA: "Officials in London were livid that White House spokesman Sean Spicer cited an unsubstantiated report that Britain's Government Communications Headquarters -- the British equivalent of the CIA -- had been used by Obama in the operation."

GCHQ is the UK equivalent of the NSA, you mooks. MI-6 is the CIA equivalent, as anyone who's ever watched a Bond movie knows.
 
2017-03-20 06:21:36 AM  

LeoffDaGrate: As long as the bus is red, white, and blue, with a golden "TRUMP" emblazoned on the side, and the tires were American-made Goodyears and not that Pirelli bullshiat, Trump won't mind.


What if the bus is white, blue, and red?

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-03-20 06:21:38 AM  

jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]


DELETE THISS
 
2017-03-20 06:22:53 AM  

jso2897: I see the fake liberal red-pillers are out in force this morning.
[img.fark.net image 500x522]


Wrong thread or do i have to many people on time out?
 
2017-03-20 06:23:01 AM  

pastramithemosterotic: Can you just not?

Way too early on a Monday to be horrified.


Man, I haven't even gone to bed yet.  Just got back from work.

harmonycentral.comView Full Size
 
2017-03-20 06:23:40 AM  
img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-03-20 06:24:55 AM  

Satanic_Hamster: pastramithemosterotic: Can you just not?

Way too early on a Monday to be horrified.

Man, I haven't even gone to bed yet.  Just got back from work.

[www.harmonycentral.com image 768x512]


That looks like Bannon.
 
2017-03-20 06:27:20 AM  

BeesNuts: jso2897: I see the fake liberal red-pillers are out in force this morning.
[img.fark.net image 500x522]

Wrong thread or do i have to many people on time out?


What do you this all this - "oh, I'm so depressed, nothing will change, Trump will keep winning forever, oh woe is me" shiat is, anyway?
It's red-pilling - these people are Trump shills, not real progs or libs.
 
2017-03-20 06:28:33 AM  

Satanic_Hamster: pastramithemosterotic: Can you just not?

Way too early on a Monday to be horrified.

Man, I haven't even gone to bed yet.  Just got back from work.

[www.harmonycentral.com image 768x512]


Be done now.
 
2017-03-20 06:30:07 AM  
As much as I'd like Comey to do like he did to Clinton and say that "we think something might be there and are looking into it" but he'll probably pull a double standard and say that he's not at liberty to discuss ongoing investigations. It would also be great to clear up the wiretap issue and flat out tell Trump they were surveiling foreign agents which Trump and crew insisted on communicating with. That and drop a nice juicy quote from the transcript like "We'll lift the sanctions if you help me get elected".  It'll never happen but its nice to dream.

img.fark.netView Full Size
 
2017-03-20 06:34:35 AM  

Hastor: It's not exactly a mystery.  Every other Republican with capability to douse such a supposed scandal with either oil or water has so far chosen to either bow out without comment or to gently refute Trump's statements.

This whole experience is not exactly a minor footnote.  The sitting president accused the former President of committing felonies in pursuit of hindering his office; then when called on his unsubstantiated claim threw not one but two of our closest allies under the bus by in an attempt to rope them in to his insane claim.

In a sane world it would be an impeachable offense.  He literally used the powers of his office to accuse a political opponent of wrongdoing without so much as a shred of evidence and then sought to not only tilt the weight of US government to support that claim but those of our allies in the UK and Germany.

When Trump said he could gun down an innocent on live television and not loose a single supporter he was underestimating his control; he could literally nuke an ally and we would be hearing about how freedom fries are healthier and less fattening.


The most peaceful way that this is going to end is for millions of Americans to poor into Washington and demand Trump's resignation in a manner similar to that which happened in South Korea last year.

The GOP will not self-regulate.  This is why Comey will dance around the wire-tapping allegations and has not conducted a straight investigation.  This is why Sessions had a private meeting with a Russian spymasters, denied it, and claimed it was ok because he was speaking to him as Batman rather than Bruce Wayne... And Congress let him get away with it.

There will be no justice in Republika unless it is delivered--lawfully--by the people.
 
2017-03-20 06:38:58 AM  
So basically Comet verified what everyone else who is in a position to know has already said.

 Which is to say that Trump's claim that Obama tapped his phones is complete BS.

And more to the point it is him "rolling smoke bombs" in an obvious attempt to distract from his many troubling ties to Putin.

Rolling Smoke Bombs is the new name of my Calypso Ska EMD band
 
2017-03-20 06:39:23 AM  

jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]


Thanks, I didn't need any restful sleep for awhile...
 
2017-03-20 06:40:58 AM  

jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]


Fark totally needs an Aaaaaarrrgghh!!! Button
 
2017-03-20 06:41:02 AM  

jso2897: BeesNuts: jso2897: I see the fake liberal red-pillers are out in force this morning.
[img.fark.net image 500x522]

Wrong thread or do i have to many people on time out?

What do you this all this - "oh, I'm so depressed, nothing will change, Trump will keep winning forever, oh woe is me" shiat is, anyway?
It's red-pilling - these people are Trump shills, not real progs or libs.


There's no point in expecting anything involving Comey to be handled impartially.  Trump could shoot an eight year old girl in Times Square and Comey would say no wrongdoing occurred.
 
2017-03-20 06:41:22 AM  

jso2897: BeesNuts: jso2897: I see the fake liberal red-pillers are out in force this morning.
[img.fark.net image 500x522]

Wrong thread or do i have to many people on time out?

What do you this all this - "oh, I'm so depressed, nothing will change, Trump will keep winning forever, oh woe is me" shiat is, anyway?
It's red-pilling - these people are Trump shills, not real progs or libs.


Oh fark off with your no true scotsman crap. I've seen this pattern repeat since birth. Take one step forward, fly miles backwards the next. Bush and Trump are prime examples of life appearing semi-sane only as a windup to hit you harder when it inevitably all goes to shiat. Life has always been horrible, and if it isn't, you can bet your ass that it's about to get much worse to spite you because you dared to think things were going well.
 
2017-03-20 06:43:53 AM  

jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]


F*CK YOU.

Okay? Stop it. Now.

Seriously. I have a phobia about that shiat.
 
2017-03-20 06:45:09 AM  

jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]


can you make the mini bannons vibrate in there?
 
2017-03-20 06:47:10 AM  

jso2897: BeesNuts: jso2897: I see the fake liberal red-pillers are out in force this morning.
[img.fark.net image 500x522]

Wrong thread or do i have to many people on time out?

What do you this all this - "oh, I'm so depressed, nothing will change, Trump will keep winning forever, oh woe is me" shiat is, anyway?
It's red-pilling - these people are Trump shills, not real progs or libs.


Wha..  can we stop using code words?

I thought red pill referred to MRA bullshiat.  What does it mean now?
 
2017-03-20 06:47:19 AM  

quatchi: jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]

Fark totally needs an Aaaaaarrrgghh!!! Button


Something like this would do...

4.bp.blogspot.comView Full Size
 
2017-03-20 06:49:23 AM  
As usual, this CNN sticker seems premature. Comet has proven so far to be extremely adept at releasing bomb shell evidence at the exact right time for maximum damage.I wouldn't be surprised if he walks in with Obama in handcuffs for maximum televised exposure.
 
2017-03-20 06:52:16 AM  

jso2897: BeesNuts: jso2897: I see the fake liberal red-pillers are out in force this morning.
[img.fark.net image 500x522]

Wrong thread or do i have to many people on time out?

What do you this all this - "oh, I'm so depressed, nothing will change, Trump will keep winning forever, oh woe is me" shiat is, anyway?
It's red-pilling - these people are Trump shills, not real progs or libs.


I forgot to actually talk to you sans snark.  Sorry.

I actually don't get the vibe that the fatalists are false flags.  There are definitely "fake" liberals running around making us look bad and driving wedges between groups that should ally under the lefty banner.  But this malaise seems completely reasonable.

Trump really does seem to be teflon wrt his supporters.  He silver lining is that he diesnt have to work with his supporters.  He has to work with the US government.

But I get the feeling too sometimes.  And have shared it here hoping for some encouragement or for some reflection on how to proceed.

As things stand today, I still see Trump winning in 2020.  But that just means we have work to do.  Not that we should roll over.
 
2017-03-20 06:52:58 AM  

Gyrfalcon: jso2897: [img.fark.net image 850x850]

F*CK YOU.

Okay? Stop it. Now.

Seriously. I have a phobia about that shiat.


You must love that species of frog.  You know the one.
 
Displayed 50 of 98 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking

On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report