Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(News.com.au)   Remember the bus-sized London "fatberg" from last year? It has a new big brother, the size of a 747   (news.com.au) divider line 84
    More: Scary  
•       •       •

12998 clicks; posted to Main » on 02 Sep 2014 at 11:33 AM (51 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



84 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2014-09-02 08:21:17 AM  
img4.wikia.nocookie.net
 
2014-09-02 08:36:22 AM  
Something tells me the by-product from liposuctions isn't being disposed of properly.
 
2014-09-02 09:20:12 AM  
www.chm.bris.ac.uk
Time to make soap. Send Marla's mother another box of chocolates.
 
2014-09-02 09:29:02 AM  
I appreciate my job a little more after reading this.
 
2014-09-02 10:03:37 AM  

lindalouwho: Something tells me the by-product from liposuctions isn't being disposed of properly.


You'd have thought they'd make better use of it, considering what happened to Adipose III....
 
2014-09-02 10:17:56 AM  

xanadian: lindalouwho: Something tells me the by-product from liposuctions isn't being disposed of properly.

You'd have thought they'd make better use of it, considering what happened to Adipose III....


Lol.

If they could figure out a way to use it instead of using bolt-ons, the world would be a nicer, softer place.

/ittybittytittycommittee
 
2014-09-02 11:36:25 AM  
Wait until winter, then set it on fire. The fat burns off, and keeps the streets above free of snow and ice. Bam! Two problems solved with just one match...two if the first one blows out.
 
2014-09-02 11:36:37 AM  
Quick, call Mike Rowe!
 
2014-09-02 11:37:08 AM  
Those built by the Romans?
 
2014-09-02 11:39:54 AM  
  Is Chris Christie on a trip to London?
upload.wikimedia.org
 
2014-09-02 11:40:00 AM  
I don't know who has the stomach to be a water/sewer worker.  I'd be puking all day, every day.  Even that pic made me queasy.
 
2014-09-02 11:40:37 AM  
Stop with the wet wipes people.  They don't degrade and do this to our sewers.
 
2014-09-02 11:42:05 AM  

Deep Contact: Those built by the Romans?


www.online-inquirer.com
 
2014-09-02 11:42:11 AM  
Make some biodiesel, fools
 
2014-09-02 11:43:12 AM  
The government told me not to put stuff in the toilet and drains because THEY HATE FREEDOM.

Fight big government! Flush everything!

/is that a whole apple? Damn...
 
2014-09-02 11:43:16 AM  
English cooking.
 
2014-09-02 11:43:51 AM  
Looks like someone flushed Sally Struthers.
 
2014-09-02 11:43:54 AM  

6655321: Is Chris Christie on a trip to London?
[upload.wikimedia.org image 330x477]



No, just his neck.....
 
2014-09-02 11:45:14 AM  
Your ass isn't a formica counter-top.  Stop using non-flushable wet-wipes on it and then flushing them down the damn toilet!

i.dailymail.co.uk

Or if you must, get a diaper-genie, keep your poopy rags in the bathroom and change it every few days in the garbage.  If it ain't poop, pee, or toilet tissue, don't flush it.
 
2014-09-02 11:46:18 AM  
I do not understand what people think happens to grease, cooking oils, and wipes they flush down the drains.  It doesn't just disappear!

And I second whoever above said they would throw up all day every day with this job.  I would too.

Hell I pulled up some damp moldy carpet this past weekend and gagged.

/not good with bad smells
 
2014-09-02 11:46:55 AM  

stuffy: English cooking.


Bacon grease, flour and a "meat". Whatever one does, allowing the flour to brown is a travesty and a crime.

English cuisine at it's most basic level.
 
2014-09-02 11:47:08 AM  
31.media.tumblr.com
 
2014-09-02 11:49:13 AM  

Cdr.Murdock: 6655321: Is Chris Christie on a trip to London?
[upload.wikimedia.org image 330x477]


No, just his neck.....


on The Arbitrary Large Things Measurement Scale (tm), Christie has passed car, double decker bus, and 747, and is approaching being measured in Rhode Islands.
 
2014-09-02 11:52:36 AM  

stuhayes2010: Stop with the wet wipes people.  They don't degrade and do this to our sewers.


I kept telling my wife not to use those and she didn't listen. Until the sewer line backed up and the plumber pulled out a five foot long snake of those things from the clean-out.
 
2014-09-02 11:52:55 AM  

Cold_Sassy: I don't know who has the stomach to be a water/sewer worker.  I'd be puking all day, every day.


Maybe so, but it really wouldn't matter as you would be in a sewer. It's different when you can't stop puking, and you work in an operating room.
 
2014-09-02 11:58:08 AM  
Huh,  so London was a sewer system that can't even handle the flush of a wet wipe.


Rule Britania ....   :(
 
2014-09-02 12:03:31 PM  
Aaaannnndddd..... there's no need for lunch today
 
2014-09-02 12:13:36 PM  

little Jeff: Aaaannnndddd..... there's no need for lunch today


Yeah, I may hold the bacon on my burger today.
 
2014-09-02 12:16:19 PM  
I wonder if they could inject the sewers regularly with bacteria and enzymes to eat the stuff. Like the stuff they sell at the hardware store. Assuming the wipes are made of organics.
 
2014-09-02 12:20:44 PM  
Heck, over here in the states, people steal waste oil/fats.  Maybe we Yanks just can't get enough of it.
 
2014-09-02 12:24:42 PM  
(R'sTFA)

Also...

a) That's gotta smell good.

b) Sewer line needs a stent.
 
2014-09-02 12:25:34 PM  
Why is TP suddenly not good enough?   Why do people suddenly need wet wipes?
 
2014-09-02 12:28:15 PM  
This puts other clogs to shame...
 
2014-09-02 12:29:58 PM  
I'm creating my own fatberg as I type this. Thanks technology!
 
2014-09-02 12:32:36 PM  

redly1: Make some biodiesel, fools


Use of home made biodiesel is considered tax evasion in the UK.  They'll pull you over if your car smells of fish and chips or donuts.


I'm guessing that Russell Brand may have recently had his hair washed in the West End.
 
2014-09-02 12:33:24 PM  

MemeSlave: Why is TP suddenly not good enough?   Why do people suddenly need wet wipes?



If you got shiat all over your hands, would you just wipe them with a paper towel and call it good?

I think a clean ass is a sign of an advanced society.

If you look at more terrible parts of the world, people do wipe their shiatty hands with a paper towel and call it good. They also got their hands covered in shiat by wiping their ass with their hands.
 
2014-09-02 12:34:50 PM  

MemeSlave: Why is TP suddenly not good enough?   Why do people suddenly need wet wipes?


Because people act more and more like babies today?
 
2014-09-02 12:37:04 PM  

MemeSlave: Why is TP suddenly not good enough?   Why do people suddenly need wet wipes?


Contact dermatitis.

It's not fun. Trust me on this.
 
2014-09-02 12:43:20 PM  

fluffy2097: MemeSlave: Why is TP suddenly not good enough?   Why do people suddenly need wet wipes?


If you got shiat all over your hands, would you just wipe them with a paper towel and call it good?

I think a clean ass is a sign of an advanced society.

If you look at more terrible parts of the world, people do wipe their shiatty hands with a paper towel and call it good. They also got their hands covered in shiat by wiping their ass with their hands.


maybe introduce a little fiber in your diet, or stop eating whatever it is that's giving you the runs?

My shiat falls right out, I hardly get anything on the TP when I wipe (but I still wipe anyway).  Then again, I'm vegan, so while my shiat does still stink, it doesn't stick...to my ass.  I don't generally advocate giving up meat for the sake of a clean ass, but hell...if you regularly have the runs, maybe you should consider it.
 
2014-09-02 12:44:02 PM  
OK, that's it. Those sewer workers don't make nearly enough money for doing that.

Down there in the dark, nearly knee deep in filth, breathing in the foul miasma, using hand tools to chip away at the noxious mix and exposed to every nasty thing which comes out of a human bum and tons of other stuff that gets dumped down there daily, these guys have more guts than I do.

Notice that the guy wasn't even wearing gloves? Imagine if as he fished through that mess, he accidentally cut himself on a shard of glass. No breather either, so he gets to enjoy the wonderful scent of fermenting sewage even if they have an active air flow running.

Plus, if a chunk splashes down, he gets to taste the water if some hits his mouth.

I used to know a weaselly type of guy who was drunk most of the time, but my impression of him went up quite a bit when I learned that he worked at a motel near I-95 as a janitor and part of his job was to keep the above ground sewer plant running. Periodically, alone, he had to climb down into this huge, cement storage tank after draining it, splash through the sludge and remaining muck and clean the filters to the pump of condoms, wrappers and junk the guests flushed down the crappers.

The motel barely furnished him with protective gear. He made minimum wage.

I had a better understanding of his drinking a lot after that.

BTW, a lot of those 'flushable' wipes you buy for babies aren't exactly sewer friendly. They do flush, but many don't break down like they're supposed to. If you're on a septic tank, you also need to know that most of the paper towels you buy have a percentage of recycled plastic fibers in them -- to make them tougher. Those fibers hinder their decomposition. Some folks will flush those now and then, which plugs up their septic lines and, on a community sewer, will help clog the main refuse filters.
 
2014-09-02 12:46:30 PM  
Subby could have warned us. NSFL (not safe for lunch)
 
2014-09-02 12:53:20 PM  
So hoping they'd name the fatberg after an Icelandic volcano, like Snæfellsjökull. Because it might take a volcano to clear the clog.
 
2014-09-02 12:57:07 PM  
Fatberg? That's insulting to large Jewish people!
 
2014-09-02 12:58:17 PM  

big pig peaches: I wonder if they could inject the sewers regularly with bacteria and enzymes to eat the stuff. Like the stuff they sell at the hardware store. Assuming the wipes are made of organics.


I don't think there's a bacteria that will eat tennis balls and 2x4s.
 
2014-09-02 01:05:53 PM  
img.fark.net
I got nothin' so here's a weird pic from GIS...
 
2014-09-02 01:13:36 PM  

fluffy2097: If you got shiat all over your hands, would you just wipe them with a paper towel and call it good?


You shouldn't flush paper towels either. Those are actually made to resist breaking down when wet.

As for your broader "point," my hands are not my ass. The butt is where poop comes from so as long as a good faith effort is made some trace amount of poop is tolerable until one can get home and take a shower. It's not like you're leaving streak marks in your tighty whities, right?

Although maybe you live the kind of life where having a pristine anus at all times is considered a professional courtesy. I'm not one to judge.
=Smidge=
 
2014-09-02 01:14:13 PM  
Buy a spray hose at Home Depot. $35. Hooks up to your toilet in less than ten minutes. Spray your poopy bum. Yes, you still need some TP, but a lot less of it.
 
2014-09-02 01:19:52 PM  

Smidge204: fluffy2097: If you got shiat all over your hands, would you just wipe them with a paper towel and call it good?

You shouldn't flush paper towels either. Those are actually made to resist breaking down when wet.

As for your broader "point," my hands are not my ass. The butt is where poop comes from so as long as a good faith effort is made some trace amount of poop is tolerable until one can get home and take a shower. It's not like you're leaving streak marks in your tighty whities, right?

Although maybe you live the kind of life where having a pristine anus at all times is considered a professional courtesy. I'm not one to judge.
=Smidge=


this, for fark's sake.  Wipe with TP, accept that you might have a tiny amount left over - on your freaking anus.  Unless you were planning on getting a rimjob right after, get over it.
 
2014-09-02 01:21:10 PM  
I'll take "Things I don't really need to know" for $500, Alex.
 
2014-09-02 01:23:32 PM  

IamAwake: fluffy2097: MemeSlave: Why is TP suddenly not good enough?   Why do people suddenly need wet wipes?


If you got shiat all over your hands, would you just wipe them with a paper towel and call it good?

I think a clean ass is a sign of an advanced society.

If you look at more terrible parts of the world, people do wipe their shiatty hands with a paper towel and call it good. They also got their hands covered in shiat by wiping their ass with their hands.

maybe introduce a little fiber in your diet, or stop eating whatever it is that's giving you the runs?

My shiat falls right out, I hardly get anything on the TP when I wipe (but I still wipe anyway).  Then again, I'm vegan, so while my shiat does still stink, it doesn't stick...to my ass.  I don't generally advocate giving up meat for the sake of a clean ass, but hell...if you regularly have the runs, maybe you should consider it.


encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com
/want a latte?
/silly vegan
/eat meat
 
Displayed 50 of 84 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report