Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(New Musical Express)   Looks like the Kings of Leon could USE SOMEBODY, you know they could USE SOMEBODY to play the drums after Nathan Followill was injured in a bus crash. SOMEONE LIKE YOU OH WHOA OH WHOA   (nme.com ) divider line
    More: PSA  
•       •       •

462 clicks; posted to Entertainment » on 11 Aug 2014 at 8:38 PM (1 year ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



19 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2014-08-11 07:54:47 PM  
Unfortunately they probably wouldn't give you full-time royal status. You'd probably attain the level of Knight of Leon, or maybe you could be an Archduke or Count of Leon.
 
2014-08-11 09:26:03 PM  
They didn't have to stoop so low - make their friends collect their records and then change their number!
 
2014-08-11 09:28:33 PM  

with great power comes great insanity: They didn't have to stoop so low - make their friends collect their records and then change their number!


Not sure if trolling...
 
2014-08-11 09:29:17 PM  
GreenAdder

Unfortunately they probably wouldn't give you full-time royal status. You'd probably attain the level of Knight of Leon, or maybe you could be an Archduke or Count of Leon.

Sir Leon? Sir Leon of Beef?

/got nothing
 
2014-08-11 09:40:52 PM  

GreenAdder: Unfortunately they probably wouldn't give you full-time royal status. You'd probably attain the level of Knight of Leon, or maybe you could be an Archduke or Count of Leon.


Count makes the most sense for a drummer.

/ba dum tish
 
2014-08-11 09:53:18 PM  

Dawg47: with great power comes great insanity: They didn't have to stoop so low - make their friends collect their records and then change their number!

Not sure if trolling...


Obscure?
 
2014-08-11 10:08:32 PM  

with great power comes great insanity: Dawg47: with great power comes great insanity: They didn't have to stoop so low - make their friends collect their records and then change their number!

Not sure if trolling...

Obscure?


Gotye.
 
2014-08-11 10:38:23 PM  
Singer's voice is like nails on a chalkboard.
 
2014-08-11 10:41:51 PM  
Yeah, it's not like drummers are all the same.

*ahem*
 
2014-08-11 11:12:56 PM  

doctor wu: Singer's voice is like nails on a chalkboard.


That may be, but these boys have made a ton of money. And also have gotten a lot of 'tang.
 
2014-08-12 01:16:11 AM  

SquiggsIN: im guessing the headline is in reference to a song of this band which i know nothing about


You know nothing of the googles either?
Thanks for not playing!
 
2014-08-12 08:59:37 AM  

AeAe: doctor wu: Singer's voice is like nails on a chalkboard.

That may be, but these boys have made a ton of money. And also have gotten a lot of 'tang.


...and a reputation for being arrogant self-important shiatbags
 
2014-08-12 09:26:27 AM  

lindalouwho: with great power comes great insanity: Dawg47: with great power comes great insanity: They didn't have to stoop so low - make their friends collect their records and then change their number!

Not sure if trolling...

Obscure?

Gotye.


Dude, NSFW.
 
2014-08-12 10:03:29 AM  

phaseolus: AeAe: doctor wu: Singer's voice is like nails on a chalkboard.

That may be, but these boys have made a ton of money. And also have gotten a lot of 'tang.

...and a reputation for being arrogant self-important shiatbags


...which only helped in the tang dept.
 
2014-08-12 10:05:27 AM  

Khellendros: lindalouwho: with great power comes great insanity: Dawg47: with great power comes great insanity: They didn't have to stoop so low - make their friends collect their records and then change their number!

Not sure if trolling...

Obscure?

Gotye.

Dude, NSFW.


Only if y's are now s's.
 
2014-08-12 10:18:33 AM  

phaseolus: AeAe: doctor wu: Singer's voice is like nails on a chalkboard.

That may be, but these boys have made a ton of money. And also have gotten a lot of 'tang.

...and a reputation for being arrogant self-important shiatbags


Those things are not exclusive.
 
2014-08-12 10:48:56 AM  
Kings of Leon are scheduled to be on Jimmy Fallon tonight. If they don't cancel it will be interesting to see who fills in.
The Roots drummer maybe?
 
2014-08-12 01:26:15 PM  

lindalouwho: Kings of Leon are scheduled to be on Jimmy Fallon tonight. If they don't cancel it will be interesting to see who fills in.
The Roots drummer maybe?


likely...questlove could easily fill in with very little rehearsal

wish i knew a drummer looking for a gig! many of my music friends enjoy kings of leon.
 
2014-08-12 02:39:46 PM  
 
Displayed 19 of 19 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report