If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(SeattlePI)   Don't you hate it when you're trying to enjoy some illegal drugs and a city bus starts looking at you funny and a nearby stop sign challenges you to a duel?   (blog.seattlepi.com) divider line 39
    More: Dumbass, Metrobus, Rainier Beach, Metro, stop signs, glass doors, bus  
•       •       •

2906 clicks; posted to Main » on 09 Aug 2014 at 8:55 PM (19 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



39 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2014-08-09 05:11:54 PM  
"...a glass door on a Metro bus was busted..."

And so was the guy who broke it.
 
2014-08-09 06:10:32 PM  
Officers believe the man was influenced by "the ingestion of illicit drugs."

Or he could just be crazy.
 
2014-08-09 07:27:47 PM  
Whoa, whoa.  Don't take on the bus, Gus.  Think of a better plan, Stan.
 
2014-08-09 07:54:17 PM  
In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time
 
2014-08-09 08:01:54 PM  

SurfaceTension: In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time


Their bark is worse than their bite.
 
2014-08-09 08:06:32 PM  

SurfaceTension: In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time


Probably broke every bone in his hand, wouldn't feel it for hours.
 
2014-08-09 08:22:00 PM  

fusillade762: SurfaceTension: In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time

Probably broke every bone in his hand, wouldn't feel it for hours.


Pretty much.
 
2014-08-09 08:59:59 PM  

fusillade762: SurfaceTension: In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time

Probably broke every bone in his hand, wouldn't feel it for hours.


I wonder if he told the tree he'd be back?
 
2014-08-09 09:00:49 PM  
And don't even get me *started* about the dishwasher's new poetry...
 
2014-08-09 09:03:48 PM  
That sign should not have told him to STOP.
 
2014-08-09 09:10:35 PM  

SurfaceTension: fusillade762: SurfaceTension: In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time

Probably broke every bone in his hand, wouldn't feel it for hours.

Pretty much.


Sheriff once told us during a DARE session at school about a woman who got into PCP & horse tranqs when working at a horse farm. She got on the interstate going the wrong way. When they finally got her stopped it took 2 hours & 7 cops to get her out of the car. Not because she was dangerous. 
Every thing that can come out of a human body was all over her & the car.
 
2014-08-09 09:15:59 PM  
Ah dammit, the stop signs have gone rogue again. Where's Ness when you need him?
 
2014-08-09 09:23:30 PM  
I fought the stop sign and the stop sign won
 
2014-08-09 09:24:01 PM  
Bah! Amateur, I've been fighting city buses since he was at his mothers teet.
 
2014-08-09 09:38:01 PM  

RedVentrue: That sign should not have told him to STOP.


encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com

No, YOU stop.
 
2014-08-09 09:41:24 PM  

Savage Belief: fusillade762: SurfaceTension: In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time

Probably broke every bone in his hand, wouldn't feel it for hours.

I wonder if he told the tree he'd be back?


Listen, and understand. That sign is out there. It can't be bargained with. It can't be reasoned with. It doesn't feel pity, or remorse, or fear. And it absolutely will not stop, ever, until you have stopped.
 
2014-08-09 09:44:32 PM  

bionicjoe: SurfaceTension: fusillade762: SurfaceTension: In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time

Probably broke every bone in his hand, wouldn't feel it for hours.

Pretty much.

Sheriff once told us during a DARE session at school about a woman who got into PCP & horse tranqs when working at a horse farm. She got on the interstate going the wrong way. When they finally got her stopped it took 2 hours & 7 cops to get her out of the car. Not because she was dangerous. 
Every thing that can come out of a human body was all over her & the car.


It's a good thing that all those DARE presentations were based on factual occurrences and were never made up.

/just putting the thought out there...
 
2014-08-09 09:46:57 PM  

ciberido: RedVentrue: That sign should not have told him to STOP.

[encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com image 259x194]

No, YOU stop.


img0.joyreactor.cc
 
2014-08-09 10:04:53 PM  

fusillade762: Officers believe the man was influenced by "the ingestion of illicit drugs."

Or he could just be crazy.


Or both?
 
2014-08-09 10:11:45 PM  
YES!
 
2014-08-09 10:17:53 PM  
I have done battle with a fish tank before. Drugs are bad, that's the takeaway here
 
2014-08-09 10:26:07 PM  

Bathysphere: I have done battle with a fish tank before. Drugs are bad, that's the takeaway here


You're not the only one.

/Unless you're one of the Ween brothers. Which would be pretty cool.
 
2014-08-09 10:31:44 PM  

Bathysphere: I have done battle with a fish tank before. Drugs are bad, that's the takeaway here


Well, one would figure....from you handle and all...
 
2014-08-09 10:51:05 PM  

Bonanza Jellybean: ciberido: RedVentrue: That sign should not have told him to STOP.

[encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com image 259x194]

No, YOU stop.

[img0.joyreactor.cc image 644x460]


Damn. Re-installing.
 
2014-08-09 10:54:05 PM  

fusillade762: Officers believe the man was influenced by "the ingestion of illicit drugs."

Or he could just be crazy.


Could be just crazy.  I've had a couple mass transit buses take a swing at me, and stop signs are always standing on street corners causing trouble.
 
2014-08-09 11:06:59 PM  

I_Am_Weasel: Whoa, whoa.  Don't take on the bus, Gus.  Think of a better plan, Stan.

 
2014-08-09 11:08:21 PM  
Those taxis can be kind of an ass too...

i291.photobucket.com
 
2014-08-09 11:08:49 PM  

daffy: I_Am_Weasel: Whoa, whoa.  Don't take on the bus, Gus.  Think of a better plan, Stan.


My finger is moving on its own tonight. I was going to say...No need to be coy Roy, just listen to me.
 
2014-08-09 11:12:22 PM  

SurfaceTension: bionicjoe: SurfaceTension: fusillade762: SurfaceTension: In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time

Probably broke every bone in his hand, wouldn't feel it for hours.

Pretty much.

Sheriff once told us during a DARE session at school about a woman who got into PCP & horse tranqs when working at a horse farm. She got on the interstate going the wrong way. When they finally got her stopped it took 2 hours & 7 cops to get her out of the car. Not because she was dangerous. 
Every thing that can come out of a human body was all over her & the car.

It's a good thing that all those DARE presentations were based on factual occurrences and were never made up.

/just putting the thought out there...


No that sounds like its plausible. I've read "Things I learned from my patients" and watch WTFIWWY. People can't seem to keep their bodily fluids to themselves and want to share.
/Did they call the Fire Department to hose her down?
 
2014-08-09 11:16:23 PM  

thatboyoverthere: SurfaceTension: bionicjoe: SurfaceTension: fusillade762: SurfaceTension: In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time

Probably broke every bone in his hand, wouldn't feel it for hours.

Pretty much.

Sheriff once told us during a DARE session at school about a woman who got into PCP & horse tranqs when working at a horse farm. She got on the interstate going the wrong way. When they finally got her stopped it took 2 hours & 7 cops to get her out of the car. Not because she was dangerous. 
Every thing that can come out of a human body was all over her & the car.

It's a good thing that all those DARE presentations were based on factual occurrences and were never made up.

/just putting the thought out there...

No that sounds like its plausible. I've read "Things I learned from my patients" and watch WTFIWWY. People can't seem to keep their bodily fluids to themselves and want to share.
/Did they call the Fire Department to hose her down?


I've seen a couple people in the ER on PCP, and I also can believe that she had excreted numerous fluids from every available orifice. They usually come in stripped naked and soaking wet.
 
2014-08-09 11:51:50 PM  

Gyrfalcon: thatboyoverthere: SurfaceTension: bionicjoe: SurfaceTension: fusillade762: SurfaceTension: In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time

Probably broke every bone in his hand, wouldn't feel it for hours.

Pretty much.

Sheriff once told us during a DARE session at school about a woman who got into PCP & horse tranqs when working at a horse farm. She got on the interstate going the wrong way. When they finally got her stopped it took 2 hours & 7 cops to get her out of the car. Not because she was dangerous. 
Every thing that can come out of a human body was all over her & the car.

It's a good thing that all those DARE presentations were based on factual occurrences and were never made up.

/just putting the thought out there...

No that sounds like its plausible. I've read "Things I learned from my patients" and watch WTFIWWY. People can't seem to keep their bodily fluids to themselves and want to share.
/Did they call the Fire Department to hose her down?

I've seen a couple people in the ER on PCP, and I also can believe that she had excreted numerous fluids from every available orifice. They usually come in stripped naked and soaking wet.


fresh
 
2014-08-09 11:56:18 PM  
lparchive.org
 
2014-08-10 12:00:41 AM  

Gyrfalcon: thatboyoverthere: SurfaceTension: bionicjoe: SurfaceTension: fusillade762: SurfaceTension: In my younger years, my best friend broke his hand by hitting a tree after the tree said some bad things about friend's mom.

/he may or may not have been under the influence of PCP at the time

Probably broke every bone in his hand, wouldn't feel it for hours.

Pretty much.

Sheriff once told us during a DARE session at school about a woman who got into PCP & horse tranqs when working at a horse farm. She got on the interstate going the wrong way. When they finally got her stopped it took 2 hours & 7 cops to get her out of the car. Not because she was dangerous. 
Every thing that can come out of a human body was all over her & the car.

It's a good thing that all those DARE presentations were based on factual occurrences and were never made up.

/just putting the thought out there...

No that sounds like its plausible. I've read "Things I learned from my patients" and watch WTFIWWY. People can't seem to keep their bodily fluids to themselves and want to share.
/Did they call the Fire Department to hose her down?

I've seen a couple people in the ER on PCP, and I also can believe that she had excreted numerous fluids from every available orifice. They usually come in stripped naked and soaking wet.


Fap

/actually I believe it...still, DARE doesn't have the best track record.
 
2014-08-10 01:34:22 AM  
The #7 bus that runs down Rainier is a complete freakshow. TFA is no surprise to any of us that have spent time in the area.
 
2014-08-10 05:27:43 AM  
" Another person called 911 moments later to report a man yelling in front of her house and "dueling with a stop sign," "

BAHAHAHA XD
That's one of the more amusing things I've read lately.
 
2014-08-10 09:21:53 AM  
If a stop sign challenges you, then you just might be a childe of Malkav.
 
2014-08-10 12:08:05 PM  

JoieD'Zen: The #7 bus that runs down Rainier is a complete freakshow. TFA is no surprise to any of us that have spent time in the area.


From reading the links in that article, and from other Seattle readings and experiences, it seems like Seattle has an unusually large population of mostly harmless but solidly bonkers miscreants. This results in some of the funniest police blotter stories in the nation.
 
2014-08-10 12:58:22 PM  

Inchoate: JoieD'Zen: The #7 bus that runs down Rainier is a complete freakshow. TFA is no surprise to any of us that have spent time in the area.

From reading the links in that article, and from other Seattle readings and experiences, it seems like Seattle has an unusually large population of mostly harmless but solidly bonkers miscreants. This results in some of the funniest police blotter stories in the nation.


Someone in the police department also has a good sense of humor, based on some of the press releases they put out ahead of marijuana legalization.
 
2014-08-10 03:42:31 PM  

casual disregard: If a stop sign challenges you, then you just might be a childe of Malkav.


Yes you just might, or one of his victims.
 
Displayed 39 of 39 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report