Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CBS Sports)   Here's the NFL's head of officiating Dean Blandino on Jerry Jones' party bus outside of a strip club. That's gotta be cool with the other teams, right?   (cbssports.com) divider line 48
    More: Interesting  
•       •       •

1275 clicks; posted to Sports » on 08 Aug 2014 at 12:56 PM (37 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



48 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2014-08-08 12:56:09 PM  
"Guns" Hochuli wouldn't stand for that crap.
 
2014-08-08 12:57:28 PM  
Look, when the other owners invite him on a party bus, he'll go, okay?
 
2014-08-08 01:02:16 PM  
Mr Blandino, could you tell us why you got on a bus full of young women and drove to a strip club with Jerry Jones' son?

Is that rhetorical?
 
2014-08-08 01:04:02 PM  
Dean loves to watch some dancin beans.
 
2014-08-08 01:04:46 PM  
"We must avoid even the appearance of a conflict," oh dear.
 
2014-08-08 01:11:43 PM  
I'm guessing every flag in Cowboys game is going to get very close scrutiny this season. Good.
 
2014-08-08 01:17:23 PM  
The Cows will still manage to finish 8-8 somehow.
 
2014-08-08 01:18:36 PM  
Since when has the NFL cared about anything but the bottom line?
 
2014-08-08 01:21:22 PM  

WTF Indeed: Since when has the NFL cared about anything but the bottom line?


The appearance of "fairness" to the betting public *IS* the bottom line.
 
2014-08-08 01:21:58 PM  
Maybe Romo was headlining.
 
2014-08-08 01:23:25 PM  

the biggest redneck here: WTF Indeed: Since when has the NFL cared about anything but the bottom line?

The appearance of "fairness" to the betting public *IS* the bottom line.


This.
 
2014-08-08 01:23:52 PM  

the biggest redneck here: WTF Indeed: Since when has the NFL cared about anything but the bottom line?

The appearance of "fairness" to the betting public *IS* the bottom line.


They black-balled a ref for wearing a Saints jersey on his Facebook page
 
2014-08-08 01:24:06 PM  

the biggest redneck here: WTF Indeed: Since when has the NFL cared about anything but the bottom line?

The appearance of "fairness" to the betting public *IS* the bottom line.


Yeah, because degenerate gamblers care about fairness. If anything football betting as become fantasy football leagues since they are completely unregulated.
 
2014-08-08 01:27:09 PM  
I see nothing wrong with this.  An official can have friends and still be impartial.  Being impartial is his job.  Is he supposed to live a life as a hermit with a vow of silence?
 
2014-08-08 01:27:45 PM  
*whispers sweetly into the NFL's ear*

Donald Sterling. NBA did it & so can you.

*wink*
 
2014-08-08 01:29:32 PM  

Di Atribe: *whispers sweetly into the NFL's ear*

Donald Sterling. NBA did it & so can you.

*wink*


Not till after they talk to Danny about his Native American racism...
 
2014-08-08 01:31:53 PM  

Di Atribe: *whispers sweetly into the NFL's ear*

Donald Sterling. NBA did it & so can you.

*wink*


There has to be a clause (or should be) where if it comes to a vote of some sort to kick an owner out that he can't be the only one to go...


/I'm sure the Bengals' fans would like to get rid of their owner
//bye bye Dan Snyder
///what about a dart board with random owner's names on it and there has to be two darts thrown (can't land on the same person though or it's a redo)
 
2014-08-08 01:34:29 PM  

LucklessWonder: Not till after they talk to Danny about his Native American racism...


How offended do I need to get about the owner of my favorite team feelin up a couple of strippers?  I'm just saying, THIS COULD BE OUR CHANCE!
 
2014-08-08 01:36:55 PM  

Di Atribe: LucklessWonder: Not till after they talk to Danny about his Native American racism...

How offended do I need to get about the owner of my favorite team feelin up a couple of strippers?  I'm just saying, THIS COULD BE OUR CHANCE!


Even when jerry dies Stephen Jones will be the owner. Hes the head honcho in charge of this party bus.
 
2014-08-08 01:42:31 PM  

germ78: The Cows will still manage to finish 8-8 somehow.


I hope.
 
2014-08-08 01:43:18 PM  

WTF Indeed: the biggest redneck here: WTF Indeed: Since when has the NFL cared about anything but the bottom line?

The appearance of "fairness" to the betting public *IS* the bottom line.

Yeah, because degenerate gamblers care about fairness. If anything football betting as become fantasy football leagues since they are completely unregulated.


Umm...YEAH, degenirate gamblers care about fairness MOST OF ALL. What the hell good does your insider tip about the quarterback's knee injusry do if the refs have been influenced to make the other team win?
 
2014-08-08 01:51:56 PM  
Whar strip club, WHARRR!!!!

Oh, club on the Strip...well that's not nearly salacious enough, apparently
 
2014-08-08 01:56:09 PM  
Next stop: Minnesota. I hear they have a fun party boat.
 
2014-08-08 01:57:54 PM  

Di Atribe: *whispers sweetly into the NFL's ear*

Donald Sterling. NBA did it & so can you.

*wink*


"As a punishment to the Dallas Cowboys for this egregious lack of sportsmanship, Jerry Jones has been named General Manager for life, and he can have no outside assistance in the performance of these duties."
 
2014-08-08 02:12:16 PM  
I bet he needed to take a dump and was invited on. A smile like that....
 
2014-08-08 02:13:33 PM  

Gonz: Di Atribe: *whispers sweetly into the NFL's ear*

Donald Sterling. NBA did it & so can you.

*wink*

"As a punishment to the Dallas Cowboys for this egregious lack of sportsmanship, Jerry Jones has been named General Manager for life, and he can have no outside assistance in the performance of these duties."


This is pretty much how it works already.
 
2014-08-08 02:34:57 PM  

litespeed74: I bet he needed to take a dump and was invited on. A smile like that....


So it was the BaitBus?
 
2014-08-08 02:39:19 PM  

WTF Indeed: the biggest redneck here: WTF Indeed: Since when has the NFL cared about anything but the bottom line?

The appearance of "fairness" to the betting public *IS* the bottom line.

Yeah, because degenerate gamblers care about fairness. If anything football betting as become fantasy football leagues since they are completely unregulated.


u so dum
 
2014-08-08 03:48:14 PM  

Di Atribe: *whispers sweetly into the NFL's ear*

Donald Sterling. NBA did it & so can you.

*wink*


That's exactly what I was thinking! Except I was gonna type something in all caps to convey it.

/Hi Di
 
2014-08-08 03:48:42 PM  
holy shiat, his kid looks like he's about 70.  how old is Jerrah?
 
2014-08-08 04:06:38 PM  
Uhm, isn't the JOB of the Head of Refs to deal with the Competition Committee, as the governing body of the NFL that makes the rules?

...

...

Ya know, the Competition Committee that Stephen Jones is part of? And it was he that Deano was on the bus speaking to?


....


I'm guessing the tits and drinks were just window dressing, because of course men like to look at tits and drink.


I'm not saying that it shouldn't be regulated, or paid attention to. But it is entirely possible that this was just work to them and nothing untoward occurred. Maybe kida silly to do it on a 'party bus' but really, tits and booze, who WOULDN'T add that to the workday if you could?
 
2014-08-08 04:07:18 PM  
All the favorable officiating in the world isn't going to make their defense any less shiatty.
 
2014-08-08 04:28:08 PM  

Yanks_RSJ: All the favorable officiating in the world isn't going to make their defense any less shiatty.


A sad but true fact.  8-8 will be divine intervention.
 
2014-08-08 04:31:47 PM  

the biggest redneck here: WTF Indeed: Since when has the NFL cared about anything but the bottom line?

The appearance of "fairness" to the betting public *IS* the bottom line.


How has it hurt the NBA when officials spent jail time for fixing games for the front office?
 
2014-08-08 05:42:52 PM  
I like how School Girl stuck her ass in the window to block the view.

Was her tramp stamp 'shopped out though?
 
2014-08-08 07:18:25 PM  
Considering the seemingly light punishment Ray Rice received, and now the VP of NFL officiating being a drunken guest on the bang bus, is it safe to say that the NFL has quit chasing after the soccer mom demographic? Less "family values" and more "bros before hos"?
 
2014-08-08 07:34:25 PM  

mikaloyd: Considering the seemingly light punishment Ray Rice received, and now the VP of NFL officiating being a drunken guest on the bang bus, is it safe to say that the NFL has quit chasing after the soccer mom demographic? Less "family values" and more "bros before hos"?


Its more the NFL is so huge they don't give a fark what anyone thinks. I mean its not like we can watch another pro football league.
 
2014-08-08 08:16:06 PM  

Koman Coulibaly: I see nothing wrong with this.  An official can have friends and still be impartial.  Being impartial is his job.  Is he supposed to live a life as a hermit with a vow of silence?


Eh, what do you know, you ref kiddie football...
 
2014-08-08 08:18:33 PM  

Derp Du Jour: the biggest redneck here: WTF Indeed: Since when has the NFL cared about anything but the bottom line?

The appearance of "fairness" to the betting public *IS* the bottom line.

How has it hurt the NBA when officials spent jail time for fixing games for the front office?


'Cuz all the guys that were betting on the NBA are now betting on the NFL?
 
2014-08-08 09:56:42 PM  

mikaloyd: Considering the seemingly light punishment Ray Rice received, and now the VP of NFL officiating being a drunken guest on the bang bus, is it safe to say that the NFL has quit chasing after the soccer mom demographic? Less "family values" and more "bros before hos"?


Because that would be awful. Everything must be sanitized for consumption by soccer moms and their preteen children by decree of the massive gaping crying maw of the pussified citizens who feel it is their duty to be as outraged as possible about everything.
 
2014-08-08 10:04:47 PM  

Koman Coulibaly: I see nothing wrong with this.  An official can have friends and still be impartial.  Being impartial is his job.  Is he supposed to live a life as a hermit with a vow of silence?


I love it when Koman delivers in non-soccer threads.
 
2014-08-09 12:19:47 AM  

the_cnidarian: Di Atribe: *whispers sweetly into the NFL's ear*

Donald Sterling. NBA did it & so can you.

*wink*

That's exactly what I was thinking! Except I was gonna type something in all caps to convey it.

/Hi Di


Heya, Jellyfish! We can hold onto the impossible dream. Someday, my dear. Someday.
 
2014-08-09 12:20:37 AM  

Yanks_RSJ: All the favorable officiating in the world isn't going to make their defense any less shiatty.


I hate it when you're right.
 
2014-08-09 01:19:32 AM  

PowerSlacker: Koman Coulibaly: I see nothing wrong with this.  An official can have friends and still be impartial.  Being impartial is his job.  Is he supposed to live a life as a hermit with a vow of silence?

I love it when Koman delivers in non-soccer threads.


I love it that he has had an unwavering commitment to fairness ever since the world first knew who Koman Coulibaly was, or his Fark account was created, whichever came first.

God bless you, Koman.
 
2014-08-09 08:56:18 AM  

Di Atribe: the_cnidarian: Di Atribe: *whispers sweetly into the NFL's ear*

Donald Sterling. NBA did it & so can you.

*wink*

That's exactly what I was thinking! Except I was gonna type something in all caps to convey it.

/Hi Di

Heya, Jellyfish! We can hold onto the impossible dream. Someday, my dear. Someday.


Will JJ hire a GM or will Snyder change his team's name first? Which one will spin it like it was his own idea better?
 
2014-08-09 11:49:53 AM  

roc6783: Di Atribe: the_cnidarian: Di Atribe: *whispers sweetly into the NFL's ear*

Donald Sterling. NBA did it & so can you.

*wink*

That's exactly what I was thinking! Except I was gonna type something in all caps to convey it.

/Hi Di

Heya, Jellyfish! We can hold onto the impossible dream. Someday, my dear. Someday.

Will JJ hire a GM or will Snyder change his team's name first? Which one will spin it like it was his own idea better?


I think the other three NFC East owners are probably writing big checks to Jerrah to stay as GM.  If that means the refs have to throw a few games to the 'Boys to keep  their record at least mediocre and Arlington attendance up, then it's cheap at twice the price.  Beating Dallas and rotating division championships are like finding a mithral mine inside a diamond mine inside a gold mine for those teams.
 
2014-08-09 12:24:16 PM  

SenorBenedict: I mean its not like we can watch another pro football league.


1.bp.blogspot.com

10 years too early, daddy!
 
2014-08-09 06:44:56 PM  

SenorBenedict: I mean its not like we can watch another pro football league.


Sure you can. It's just that the NFL's marketing team has convinced everyone that if it's not by NFL rules, it's not "real football" so everyone ignores the CFL and AFL.

/there are playoffs on tomorrow if you'd like to watch
//and basically all the players are of a similar skill level as the guys the NFL's putting on the field out there in preseason
 
Displayed 48 of 48 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report