Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(BBC-US)   When your teacher tells you to keep your arms inside the bus, you LISTEN   (bbc.com) divider line 55
    More: Sad, South African Giraffe, spans  
•       •       •

10560 clicks; posted to Main » on 31 Jul 2014 at 5:15 PM (34 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



55 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2014-07-31 03:06:17 PM  
I've never transferred giraffes, in fact it's never occurred to me, but I'm pretty sure "what about bridges" would have occurred to me as I was arking them.
 
2014-07-31 03:14:05 PM  
img.thesun.co.uk

the driver
 
2014-07-31 03:15:27 PM  
imgdonkey.com
 
2014-07-31 03:28:04 PM  
It's their own fault. That shiat don't happen to puppies.
 
2014-07-31 04:27:30 PM  
or always leave a note for teacher.

4.bp.blogspot.com
 
2014-07-31 05:17:37 PM  
25.media.tumblr.com
 
2014-07-31 05:19:15 PM  
Done in one.
 
2014-07-31 05:21:14 PM  
news.bbcimg.co.uk

They'll never see what hit them.
 
2014-07-31 05:21:18 PM  
Giraffe transport needs more signage:

artnectar.com
 
2014-07-31 05:21:24 PM  
FTA: NSPCA's manager Rick Allen confirmed that the giraffe had sustained a head injury but said that an autopsy was necessary to determine the cause of death.


Cause of death: hitting head on bridge.

I'll send a bill.
 
2014-07-31 05:21:58 PM  
lauragrb.com

/window seat, please
 
2014-07-31 05:23:19 PM  
I don't want to grow up, 'cause if I did, I could hit my head on that damn bridge.

anatomypic.com
 
2014-07-31 05:24:42 PM  
Danger Avoid Death:

/window seat, please

media0.giphy.com

/There's a seat open next to me.
 
2014-07-31 05:25:22 PM  
i39.tinypic.com

/hot link.
 
2014-07-31 05:25:46 PM  
www.marketmenot.com

This is why you only buy tiny giraffe
 
2014-07-31 05:27:44 PM  
He said the animals were on route to a game farm in Warmbarths, about 160km (99 miles) outside Johannesburg.

So being brained by a bridge may have been a mercy....
 
2014-07-31 05:28:10 PM  
He said the animals were on route to a game farm in Warmbarths, about 160km (99 miles) outside Johannesburg.

Not sure how I even feel about this. What's the worse way for a giraffe to die? Bridge or canned hunt?

/Delicate creatures, giraffes
 
2014-07-31 05:28:49 PM  
FTFA: "NSPCA's manager Rick Allen confirmed that the giraffe had sustained a head injury but said that an autopsy was necessary to determine the cause of death."

Ummm...how about "HE HIT HIS HEAD," dumbass?!?
 
2014-07-31 05:28:55 PM  

You're slipping, Fark.



imgdonkey.com
 
2014-07-31 05:29:20 PM  
img.fark.net
 
2014-07-31 05:29:21 PM  
Life imitating art.
 
2014-07-31 05:34:42 PM  

Maud Dib: You're slipping, Fark.

[imgdonkey.com image 618x773]


Uh...not in this case. You are the one slipping, my friend
 
2014-07-31 05:40:49 PM  
NSPCA's manager Rick Allen confirmed that the giraffe had sustained a head injury but said that an autopsy was necessary to determine the cause of death.

dl.dropboxusercontent.com
 
2014-07-31 05:50:27 PM  
Fark you done slipped.

img.fark.net
 
2014-07-31 05:51:10 PM  
I wonder what was the last thing to go through that giraffes mind?
 
2014-07-31 06:02:06 PM  

Slypork: I wonder what was the last thing to go through that giraffes mind?


Probably the bridge.
 
2014-07-31 06:03:48 PM  

JamesG269: Slypork: I wonder what was the last thing to go through that giraffes mind?

Probably the bridge.


I was going with concrete.....but our judges will accept that as well
 
2014-07-31 06:07:49 PM  
Canton:

/Delicate Delicious creatures, giraffes

FTFY
 
2014-07-31 06:26:31 PM  

That Guy Jeff: Canton:

/Delicate Delicious creatures, giraffes

FTFY


Well surely they're a delicacy...
 
2014-07-31 06:29:05 PM  

Raktastic: Fark you done slipped.

[img.fark.net image 618x773]


Déjà vu?
 
2014-07-31 06:35:05 PM  
Oh well, seems that I'm the Weeners this:
img.fark.net
 
2014-07-31 06:49:31 PM  
They should have never taken the giraffes to the vet, they should have taken them to the dentist.  What does a vet know about bridge work?
 
2014-07-31 06:57:08 PM  

bingo the psych-o: They should have never taken the giraffes to the vet, they should have taken them to the dentist.  What does a vet know about bridge work?


Badump tss
 
2014-07-31 07:02:03 PM  

Canton: Raktastic: Fark you done slipped.

[img.fark.net image 618x773]

Déjà vu?


Have we not met before monsieur?
 
2014-07-31 07:14:13 PM  
Casey Junior's coming down the track
Coming down the track
With a...

s16.postimg.org

,,Oooops!
 
2014-07-31 07:34:03 PM  
Hey guys, did you know they covered this in the Fat Jesus movie?


img.fark.net
 
2014-07-31 07:34:20 PM  
Why hasn't anyone posted that picture of the dude towing the giraffe?
 
2014-07-31 07:38:32 PM  
Hahaha you guys farking rule today.
 
2014-07-31 07:44:42 PM  

Day_Old_Dutchie: Casey Junior's coming down the track
Coming down the track
With a...

[s16.postimg.org image 293x400]

,,Oooops!


I don't get to say this often, but I LOLed.
 
2014-07-31 07:50:50 PM  
Surprised no one has posted this yet.... damn you guys are slipping.

img.fark.net
 
2014-07-31 07:57:26 PM  
i.imgur.com
 
2014-07-31 08:17:55 PM  
Hahahahahahahaha! That would have been hilarious to see!
 
2014-07-31 08:32:40 PM  
"I first became aware of this about ten years ago, the summer
my oldest boy, Bill Jr. died. You know that carnival comes into
town every year? Well this year they came through with a ride
called The Mixer. The man said, 'Keep your head, and arms, inside
the Mixer at all times.' But Bill Jr, he was a DAAAREDEVIL, just
like his old man. He was leaning out saying 'Hey everybody,
Look at me! Look at me!' Pow! He was decapitated! They found
his head over by the snow cone concession."
 
2014-07-31 10:29:43 PM  

Canton: He said the animals were on route to a game farm in Warmbarths, about 160km (99 miles) outside Johannesburg.

Not sure how I even feel about this. What's the worse way for a giraffe to die? Bridge or canned hunt?

/Delicate creatures, giraffes


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C7HCIGFdBt8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VhMU_F3arSA
 
2014-07-31 10:58:34 PM  
Something, something,
Burmashave
 
2014-07-31 11:59:28 PM  
I know this has been covered already, but I am beside myself with frustration at the hubris and stupidity to actually state that an autopsy will have to be performed to determine the cause of death. Is it a union thing? Do they think us little peon common people are impressed at their BIG knowledge and GIANT brains because they have to do technical stuff and things and other stuff? Hey ma! Theyz gonna have to perform an ortopsy! Must be more compplercated than my little brains can unnastand. Geez. What a bunch of morons. They do that crap in the US too.
 
2014-08-01 12:04:16 AM  

Dogghead: I know this has been covered already, but I am beside myself with frustration at the hubris and stupidity to actually state that an autopsy will have to be performed to determine the cause of death. Is it a union thing? Do they think us little peon common people are impressed at their BIG knowledge and GIANT brains because they have to do technical stuff and things and other stuff? Hey ma! Theyz gonna have to perform an ortopsy! Must be more compplercated than my little brains can unnastand. Geez. What a bunch of morons. They do that crap in the US too.


Maybe they want to make sure that the animals weren't killed some other way with the bridge incident used to cover it up?
 
2014-08-01 12:13:50 AM  

clivecusslerfan: Dogghead: I know this has been covered already, but I am beside myself with frustration at the hubris and stupidity to actually state that an autopsy will have to be performed to determine the cause of death. Is it a union thing? Do they think us little peon common people are impressed at their BIG knowledge and GIANT brains because they have to do technical stuff and things and other stuff? Hey ma! Theyz gonna have to perform an ortopsy! Must be more compplercated than my little brains can unnastand. Geez. What a bunch of morons. They do that crap in the US too.

Maybe they want to make sure that the animals weren't killed some other way with the bridge incident used to cover it up?


Ok. Thats plausible. I hadn't thought of that. Thank you.
 
2014-08-01 01:05:01 AM  

clivecusslerfan: Dogghead: I know this has been covered already, but I am beside myself with frustration at the hubris and stupidity to actually state that an autopsy will have to be performed to determine the cause of death. Is it a union thing? Do they think us little peon common people are impressed at their BIG knowledge and GIANT brains because they have to do technical stuff and things and other stuff? Hey ma! Theyz gonna have to perform an ortopsy! Must be more compplercated than my little brains can unnastand. Geez. What a bunch of morons. They do that crap in the US too.

Maybe they want to make sure that the animals weren't killed some other way with the bridge incident used to cover it up?


Probably for their ivory.
 
2014-08-01 03:30:00 AM  
Came for this, wasn't disappointed.

img.fark.net
 
Displayed 50 of 55 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report