If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(AZCentral)   AZ politician: tweets about seeing migrant kids on buses: "I was actually able to see some of the children in the buses. The fear on their faces..." Only problem is that it was group of kids going to YMCA camp. Backpedal backpedal   (azcentral.com) divider line 171
    More: Fail  
•       •       •

2900 clicks; posted to Politics » on 16 Jul 2014 at 8:21 AM (9 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



171 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all
 
2014-07-16 01:03:10 AM
Two things you should know:
1. Of the three (R)epresentatives of the Pa(R)ty of Pe(R)sonal (R)esponsibility running for the nomination, this one really is the sm(R)test..
2. Notice the extreme he went to to avoid taking direct personal responsibility for his fark-up?
3. I wish Ann Kirkpatrick a long and distinguished career in Congress.
4. Don't you love it when their sound bites them in the ass?
 
2014-07-16 01:12:36 AM
And the most disgusting part about this is that tens of thousands of his mouth-breathing constituents will vote for him anyway.
 
2014-07-16 01:16:43 AM
So, let's say that they had actually been migrant kids, how would his soundbite have made any more sense?  What's the point, the migrant kids are sad, so we should just send the bus back over the border and drop them off in Mexico?  Really, where was he trying to go with that?
 
2014-07-16 01:24:15 AM
My congressional district, ladies and gentlemen. I'm so proud.

I hope Kirkpatrick is going to kick InsertRepublicanHere's ass. She's got the Navajos and Apaches on her side, plus Flagstaff. Kiehne is here in my town. Double proud. The gun crazies living off the grid out in the wind-swept plateau have signs supporting him.
 
2014-07-16 01:44:15 AM
He had tweeted from the scene, "Bus coming in. This is not compassion. This is the abrogation of the rule of law." He included a photo of the back of a yellow school bus.

I don't understand what he's saying.  Is he implying bussing kids to a facility is not compassion or what exactly?  What is he suggesting we do with these kids, exactly?  bus them to mexico and release them back into the wild? Beyond the comment being false, it makes no sense.
 
2014-07-16 01:47:39 AM

Ambivalence: He had tweeted from the scene, "Bus coming in. This is not compassion. This is the abrogation of the rule of law." He included a photo of the back of a yellow school bus.

I don't understand what he's saying.  Is he implying bussing kids to a facility is not compassion or what exactly?  What is he suggesting we do with these kids, exactly?  bus them to mexico and release them back into the wild? Beyond the comment being false, it makes no sense.


It doesn't matter what he says.. As long as he shouts out word salad with conviction and disdain and hostile undertones, his constituents will eat that shiat up like it was a $100 steak dinner.
 
2014-07-16 07:43:46 AM
Dick Cheney had a moving story of how he reflected on the sacrifices made by our troops every time he was on a helicopter over DC and looked over at the rows and rows of crosses in Arlington cemetery. You'd think someone who took dozens of these rides and gaze attentively at those graves each time would have noticed there aren't any cross markers, the slabs are flat, semi rounded on top and the crosses (for those that request them) are small and engraved on the front and so not visible from a helicopter.
 
2014-07-16 07:45:05 AM
Well, in his defense, I only ever got sent to YMCA camp once as a child, and I'm pretty sure that the look on my face the whole way over was one of fearful desperation.
 
2014-07-16 07:49:21 AM

markie_farkie: Ambivalence: He had tweeted from the scene, "Bus coming in. This is not compassion. This is the abrogation of the rule of law." He included a photo of the back of a yellow school bus.

I don't understand what he's saying.  Is he implying bussing kids to a facility is not compassion or what exactly?  What is he suggesting we do with these kids, exactly?  bus them to mexico and release them back into the wild? Beyond the comment being false, it makes no sense.

It doesn't matter what he says.. As long as he shouts out word salad with conviction and disdain and hostile undertones, his constituents will eat that shiat up like it was a $100 steak dinner.

"Ultimately it was hoped to make articulate speech issue from the larynx without involving the higher brain centres at all. This aim was frankly admitted in the Newspeak word duckspeak

"
 
2014-07-16 07:50:03 AM
I farking hate this comment box.
 
2014-07-16 07:58:30 AM

Pocket Ninja: Well, in his defense, I only ever got sent to YMCA camp once as a child, and I'm pretty sure that the look on my face the whole way over was one of fearful desperation.


But the counselors were fabulous

www.lifelounge.com.au
 
2014-07-16 08:04:10 AM

FirstNationalBastard: Pocket Ninja: Well, in his defense, I only ever got sent to YMCA camp once as a child, and I'm pretty sure that the look on my face the whole way over was one of fearful desperation.

But the counselors were fabulous

[www.lifelounge.com.au image 620x320]


I never got the deal with the black guy's getup in the far right of that picture.

From left to right:

"I'm a cowboy."

"I'm a construction worker."

"I'm a tight leather suit wearin' dude."

"I'm a Native American."

"I'm a biker guy."

"I has suspenders lol."
 
2014-07-16 08:24:52 AM
The only illegal immigration thread on fark and it is a denial one.

A complete divorce from reality.
 
2014-07-16 08:26:26 AM

Ambivalence: I don't understand what he's saying. Is he implying bussing kids to a facility is not compassion or what exactly? What is he suggesting we do with these kids, exactly? bus them to mexico and release them back into the wild? Beyond the comment being false, it makes no sense.


How, exactly, is this not following the rule of law either?
 
2014-07-16 08:27:12 AM
I have no idea why those kids on the bus to the "Y" would need to feel down--there's no need to be unhappy. I have it on reliable authority that it's fun to stay at the YMCA.
 
2014-07-16 08:30:46 AM

SlothB77: The only illegal immigration thread on fark and it is a denial one.

A complete divorce from reality.


I have no idea what you're talking about.Are you saying that the bus was really full of migrant kids?
 
2014-07-16 08:32:22 AM
Old creeper looking in the windows and taking pictures of the bus. I'd be scared too.
 
2014-07-16 08:32:39 AM

SlothB77: The only illegal immigration thread on fark and it is a denial one.

A complete divorce from reality.


The only FrothB post this morning and it is embarrassing.

A complete divorce from reason.
 
2014-07-16 08:32:59 AM

SlothB77: The only illegal immigration thread on fark and it is a denial one.

A complete divorce from reality.


Esto no tiene ningún sentido.
 
2014-07-16 08:36:24 AM

kbronsito: Dick Cheney had a moving story of how he reflected on the sacrifices made by our troops every time he was on a helicopter over DC and looked over at the rows and rows of crosses in Arlington cemetery.


At first I was appalled that someone who started a war for oil could force this kind of statement out of his bent, twisted neck.

Then I remembered it was Dick Cheney.
 
2014-07-16 08:38:36 AM

TuteTibiImperes: So, let's say that they had actually been migrant kids, how would his soundbite have made any more sense?  What's the point, the migrant kids are sad, so we should just send the bus back over the border and drop them off in Mexico?  Really, where was he trying to go with that?


I have been wondering this about the whole lot of them. Think about the people who have been screaming for Obama to visit the border. Why? So he can see the fear and pain on the faces of the children because that will somehow motivate him to send the children back to extreme poverty and violence?
 
2014-07-16 08:40:04 AM

DeaH: TuteTibiImperes: So, let's say that they had actually been migrant kids, how would his soundbite have made any more sense?  What's the point, the migrant kids are sad, so we should just send the bus back over the border and drop them off in Mexico?  Really, where was he trying to go with that?

I have been wondering this about the whole lot of them. Think about the people who have been screaming for Obama to visit the border. Why? So he can see the fear and pain on the faces of the children because that will somehow motivate him to send the children back to extreme poverty and violence?


I don't think there's any thought involved.

'They other, therefore they bad!'
 
2014-07-16 08:42:45 AM

DeaH: TuteTibiImperes: So, let's say that they had actually been migrant kids, how would his soundbite have made any more sense?  What's the point, the migrant kids are sad, so we should just send the bus back over the border and drop them off in Mexico?  Really, where was he trying to go with that?

I have been wondering this about the whole lot of them. Think about the people who have been screaming for Obama to visit the border. Why? So he can see the fear and pain on the faces of the children because that will somehow motivate him to send the children back to extreme poverty and violence?


He should go down there with a stack of green cards and just start handing them out to every single one of them.

/I know it's not literally a green card
//And that they'd need to be officially processed
///It would still be a nice gesture to go down an tell them all 'you're welcome to stay as long as you like legally' and then stand behind it.
 
2014-07-16 08:44:25 AM

DeaH: TuteTibiImperes: So, let's say that they had actually been migrant kids, how would his soundbite have made any more sense?  What's the point, the migrant kids are sad, so we should just send the bus back over the border and drop them off in Mexico?  Really, where was he trying to go with that?

I have been wondering this about the whole lot of them. Think about the people who have been screaming for Obama to visit the border. Why? So he can see the fear and pain on the faces of the children because that will somehow motivate him to send the children back to extreme poverty and violence?


He thinks we should reunite them with their parents. That monster.
 
2014-07-16 08:44:26 AM
All other stupidity of his story aside, what the hell is his point even supposed to be?  These kids that we aren't sending back are scared, so we should send them back to the place their parents risked dying to send them away from?

I've seen terror in children's faces when they are about to get an immunization; needles are really scary for most small children.  Does that mean that giving immunizations to children "is not compassion," so we should stop immunizing children that look scared?  I've seen that same look when kids are getting dropped off for their first day of kindergarten.  Should their parents "be compassionate" and just take them home instead of making them start their education?

WTF is this asshole's point?
 
2014-07-16 08:44:37 AM
How much of a douche do you have to be to think that being part of a mob that harasses buses of these immigrant kids is a legitimate way to express displeasure with the situation and how it is being handled?
 
2014-07-16 08:45:02 AM

Doctor Funkenstein: FirstNationalBastard: Pocket Ninja: Well, in his defense, I only ever got sent to YMCA camp once as a child, and I'm pretty sure that the look on my face the whole way over was one of fearful desperation.

But the counselors were fabulous

[www.lifelounge.com.au image 620x320]

I never got the deal with the black guy's getup in the far right of that picture.

From left to right:

"I'm a cowboy."

"I'm a construction worker."

"I'm a tight leather suit wearin' dude."

"I'm a Native American."

"I'm a biker guy."

"I has suspenders lol."


"I'm Urkel."
 
2014-07-16 08:45:54 AM

Don't Troll Me Bro!: All other stupidity of his story aside, what the hell is his point even supposed to be?  These kids that we aren't sending back are scared, so we should send them back to the place their parents risked dying to send them away from?

I've seen terror in children's faces when they are about to get an immunization; needles are really scary for most small children.  Does that mean that giving immunizations to children "is not compassion," so we should stop immunizing children that look scared?  I've seen that same look when kids are getting dropped off for their first day of kindergarten.  Should their parents "be compassionate" and just take them home instead of making them start their education?

WTF is this asshole's point?


Obama bad.
 
2014-07-16 08:46:38 AM

theknuckler_33: How much of a douche do you have to be to think that being part of a mob that harasses buses of these immigrant kids is a legitimate way to express displeasure with the situation and how it is being handled?


150%.  More douche than possible.
 
2014-07-16 08:48:03 AM
cdn.frontpagemag.com

there is no flood of illegal immigrant children.  Not even a smidgeon.
 
2014-07-16 08:48:22 AM
Ah immigrants ... the go-to scapegoat since the Jews slaughtered the Philistines and took their land.
 
2014-07-16 08:48:50 AM
I started reading comments on FB about how some states are being asked to house some of the kids. I know Iowa said no. They are being asked to house some here in Delaware. Amazed how such a small state has so many bigots
 
2014-07-16 08:50:09 AM

Doctor Funkenstein: FirstNationalBastard: Pocket Ninja: Well, in his defense, I only ever got sent to YMCA camp once as a child, and I'm pretty sure that the look on my face the whole way over was one of fearful desperation.

But the counselors were fabulous

[www.lifelounge.com.au image 620x320]

I never got the deal with the black guy's getup in the far right of that picture.

From left to right:

"I'm a cowboy."

"I'm a construction worker."

"I'm a tight leather suit wearin' dude."

"I'm a Native American."

"I'm a biker guy."

"I has suspenders lol."


He generally had two gimmicks over the years... Olympic runner guy and army guy.

But yeah, this one was suspenders guy.
 
2014-07-16 08:51:08 AM

Doctor Funkenstein: FirstNationalBastard: Pocket Ninja: Well, in his defense, I only ever got sent to YMCA camp once as a child, and I'm pretty sure that the look on my face the whole way over was one of fearful desperation.

But the counselors were fabulous

[www.lifelounge.com.au image 620x320]

I never got the deal with the black guy's getup in the far right of that picture.

From left to right:

"I'm a cowboy."

"I'm a construction worker."

"I'm a tight leather suit wearin' dude."

"I'm a Native American."

"I'm a biker guy."

"I has suspenders lol."


I think that dude usually wore olive drab army-type clothes. Never saw the suspenders before. Also, I thought the tight leatuer suit wearin' dude was a cop?

/err... or so, I've heard
 
2014-07-16 08:51:16 AM

Alphax: DeaH: TuteTibiImperes: So, let's say that they had actually been migrant kids, how would his soundbite have made any more sense?  What's the point, the migrant kids are sad, so we should just send the bus back over the border and drop them off in Mexico?  Really, where was he trying to go with that?

I have been wondering this about the whole lot of them. Think about the people who have been screaming for Obama to visit the border. Why? So he can see the fear and pain on the faces of the children because that will somehow motivate him to send the children back to extreme poverty and violence?

I don't think there's any thought involved.

'They other, therefore they bad!'


Plus, this is Obama's Katrina.
 
2014-07-16 08:51:22 AM

lindalouwho: Doctor Funkenstein: FirstNationalBastard: Pocket Ninja: Well, in his defense, I only ever got sent to YMCA camp once as a child, and I'm pretty sure that the look on my face the whole way over was one of fearful desperation.

But the counselors were fabulous

[www.lifelounge.com.au image 620x320]

I never got the deal with the black guy's getup in the far right of that picture.

From left to right:

"I'm a cowboy."

"I'm a construction worker."

"I'm a tight leather suit wearin' dude."

"I'm a Native American."

"I'm a biker guy."

"I has suspenders lol."

"I'm Urkel."


I think he is Bill Cosby.
 
2014-07-16 08:52:28 AM

FirstNationalBastard: Doctor Funkenstein: FirstNationalBastard: Pocket Ninja: Well, in his defense, I only ever got sent to YMCA camp once as a child, and I'm pretty sure that the look on my face the whole way over was one of fearful desperation.

But the counselors were fabulous

[www.lifelounge.com.au image 620x320]

I never got the deal with the black guy's getup in the far right of that picture.

From left to right:

"I'm a cowboy."

"I'm a construction worker."

"I'm a tight leather suit wearin' dude."

"I'm a Native American."

"I'm a biker guy."

"I has suspenders lol."

He generally had two gimmicks over the years... Olympic runner guy and army guy.

But yeah, this one was suspenders guy.


Yeah, like you guys never forgot to bring your uniform when you left for work. I bet he had to use someone else's name tag as well.
 
2014-07-16 08:52:48 AM

Bareefer Obonghit: embarrassing.


he's already driven half of the "Content" of this thread thanks to people who can't resist quoting him

good job, yeah!
 
2014-07-16 08:54:10 AM
TIL you cannot point out the really bad and hilarious mistake by a GOP politician without simultaneously denying the existence of an actual legitimate problem.
 
2014-07-16 08:56:30 AM
This from a guy with 20 of the 311 concentration camps Indian Reservations in his state.
Yeah, he's a real humanitarian.
 
2014-07-16 08:57:54 AM

badhatharry: DeaH: TuteTibiImperes: So, let's say that they had actually been migrant kids, how would his soundbite have made any more sense?  What's the point, the migrant kids are sad, so we should just send the bus back over the border and drop them off in Mexico?  Really, where was he trying to go with that?

I have been wondering this about the whole lot of them. Think about the people who have been screaming for Obama to visit the border. Why? So he can see the fear and pain on the faces of the children because that will somehow motivate him to send the children back to extreme poverty and violence?

He thinks we should reunite them with their parents. That monster.


Yeah that's it. Probably so they can nurse all of the horrible diseases the children have.
 
2014-07-16 09:08:08 AM

theknuckler_33: TIL you cannot point out the really bad and hilarious mistake by a GOP politician without simultaneously denying the existence of an actual legitimate problem.


Problem? The only problem here is a politician that scared the Mexican children.

i.dailymail.co.uk
 
2014-07-16 09:09:16 AM

SlothB77: [cdn.frontpagemag.com image 427x320]

there is no flood of illegal immigrant children.  Not even a smidgeon.


"Smidgeon"? That's not even CLOSE.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/smidgen

Or as this (from conservativecotton.com) says, YOU DOLT...

www.conservativecotton.com
 
2014-07-16 09:09:32 AM

Alphax: DeaH: TuteTibiImperes: So, let's say that they had actually been migrant kids, how would his soundbite have made any more sense?  What's the point, the migrant kids are sad, so we should just send the bus back over the border and drop them off in Mexico?  Really, where was he trying to go with that?

I have been wondering this about the whole lot of them. Think about the people who have been screaming for Obama to visit the border. Why? So he can see the fear and pain on the faces of the children because that will somehow motivate him to send the children back to extreme poverty and violence?

I don't think there's any thought involved.

'They other, therefore they bad!'


This wasn't a "round them all up" comment, it was a "damn Obama for rounding them all up" comment.

I could see why you're confused.
 
2014-07-16 09:10:05 AM

badhatharry: He thinks we should reunite them with their parents. That monster.


The parents spend huge sums of money (for them) and sent their children off with strangers because they didn't think it was safe for the children to stay with them. It is not like these kids just wandered off. Reuniting these kids with their parents is really only a humanitarian act if you bring the parents here.
 
2014-07-16 09:10:09 AM

badhatharry: lindalouwho: Doctor Funkenstein: FirstNationalBastard: Pocket Ninja: Well, in his defense, I only ever got sent to YMCA camp once as a child, and I'm pretty sure that the look on my face the whole way over was one of fearful desperation.

But the counselors were fabulous

[www.lifelounge.com.au image 620x320]

I never got the deal with the black guy's getup in the far right of that picture.

From left to right:

"I'm a cowboy."

"I'm a construction worker."

"I'm a tight leather suit wearin' dude."

"I'm a Native American."

"I'm a biker guy."

"I has suspenders lol."

"I'm Urkel."

I think he is Bill Cosby.


I dunno, Urkel dances better, and the sweater is rather plain....
 
2014-07-16 09:13:39 AM

GameSprocket: badhatharry: He thinks we should reunite them with their parents. That monster.

The parents spend huge sums of money (for them) and sent their children off with strangers because they didn't think it was safe for the children to stay with them. It is not like these kids just wandered off. Reuniting these kids with their parents is really only a humanitarian act if you bring the parents here.


We can't do that, though, because DEY TURK ER JERBS!
 
2014-07-16 09:14:41 AM

GameSprocket: badhatharry: He thinks we should reunite them with their parents. That monster.

The parents spend huge sums of money (for them) and sent their children off with strangers because they didn't think it was safe for the children to stay with them. It is not like these kids just wandered off. Reuniting these kids with their parents is really only a humanitarian act if you bring the parents here.


The parents are already here.
 
2014-07-16 09:17:38 AM

thatboyoverthere: SlothB77: The only illegal immigration thread on fark and it is a denial one.

A complete divorce from reality.

I have no idea what you're talking about.Are you saying that the bus was really full of migrant kids?


no, he wants a circle-jerk thread where the rest of the conservatards will validate his desire to treat these kids like subhumans.
 
2014-07-16 09:19:03 AM

badhatharry: DeaH: TuteTibiImperes: So, let's say that they had actually been migrant kids, how would his soundbite have made any more sense?  What's the point, the migrant kids are sad, so we should just send the bus back over the border and drop them off in Mexico?  Really, where was he trying to go with that?

I have been wondering this about the whole lot of them. Think about the people who have been screaming for Obama to visit the border. Why? So he can see the fear and pain on the faces of the children because that will somehow motivate him to send the children back to extreme poverty and violence?

He thinks we should reunite them with their parents. That monster.


The same parents who sent them away to avoid being killed or conscripted into child armies? C'mon. Are you even trying?
 
Displayed 50 of 171 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report