Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Gawker)   Teenage boy kept wondering why people kept telling him to stop standing up on top of the double-decker bus. And then it hit him   (gawker.com ) divider line
    More: Fail, Starline Bus  
•       •       •

12464 clicks; posted to Main » on 13 Jul 2014 at 4:51 PM (1 year ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



94 Comments   (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2014-07-13 01:56:45 PM  
I refuse to ride on those double decker busses because there is no driver on the top.

/idiomatic logic
//obscure
 
2014-07-13 02:04:30 PM  
Im sure the family will sue and they will win.
 
2014-07-13 03:28:09 PM  
lh3.googleusercontent.com
 
2014-07-13 04:39:32 PM  
Subby, you are a magnificent bastard.

/+1
 
2014-07-13 04:42:20 PM  

JoieD'Zen: I refuse to ride on those double decker busses because there is no driver on the top.

/idiomatic logic
//obscure


You're just Twisted, Joni.

;-)
 
2014-07-13 04:48:22 PM  
What I find astonishing in this era of 'sue everyone for anything' & 'dumb everything down so that even the biggest moron doesn't get hurt' is that an open air double decker bus (assuming as I of course didn't RTFA...) went ANYWHERE near an overpass where someone standing up could get brained by several hundred tons of immovable concrete & steel.

People operating under the assumption of 'nobody would be that stupid as to ____" are in for an expensive shock when they discover that, yes there are people that stupid out walking around unsupervised & chances are they will come to your business at some point in time.  Then factor in that teens in herd situations can ramp the stupid up another notch in a blink of an eye and... and .... well, you're looking at a fark headline within a day or two.
 
2014-07-13 04:49:31 PM  

JoieD'Zen: I refuse to ride on those double decker busses because there is no driver on the top.


lindalouwho: You're just Twisted, Joni.


What no driver on the top?
The chick is twisted man.
 
2014-07-13 04:54:12 PM  
Yeah, well I'm taller!
 
2014-07-13 04:58:23 PM  
Should have quit while he was a head.
 
2014-07-13 05:00:03 PM  
There is a light that never goes just went out.
 
2014-07-13 05:00:30 PM  

Sid_6.7: Subby, you are a magnificent bastard.

/+1


this, a thousand times this.
 
2014-07-13 05:03:46 PM  

Irving Maimway: JoieD'Zen: I refuse to ride on those double decker busses because there is no driver on the top.

lindalouwho: You're just Twisted, Joni.

What no driver on the top?
The chick is twisted man.


Flip City
 
2014-07-13 05:04:02 PM  
Step 1. Raise a dumb ass kid

Step 2. Send the dumb ass kid on a field trip.

Step 3. Dumb ass kid does something dumb on the field trip and dies.

Step 4. Profit.
 
2014-07-13 05:05:04 PM  
A witness told NBC4 that the teen may have been dancing on a seat cushion with his back to the freeway signs when his head and hands slammed into the sign. He then collapsed on the floor, the witness said.


...but thankfuly, nothing of any particular value was lost that day.


Best regards,

Bslim
 
2014-07-13 05:06:58 PM  

ongbok: Step 1. Raise a dumb ass kid

Step 2. Send the dumb ass kid on a field trip.

Step 3. Dumb ass kid does something dumb on the field trip and dies.

Step 4. Profit.


Son of a.. ya mean I coulda monetized the lil retard, damn it gotta check and see if the Old Lady is too old for at least one more paych..err kid yet
 
2014-07-13 05:08:01 PM  
I don't especially think taking an occupied (other than the driver) open-air double-decker bus on the freeway is a good idea even if the people up top aren't total idiots.
 
2014-07-13 05:08:49 PM  
Dear God of Irony,

If he really was dancing on a seat, please let his music player have a Wham album on it.

Your faithful servant,
Snarcoleptic_Hoosier
 
2014-07-13 05:11:26 PM  
And if we are standing up

On a double-decker bus.

The sign crashes into us.
 
2014-07-13 05:12:26 PM  
This will not stand!
 
2014-07-13 05:14:32 PM  
Young people are idiots.
 
2014-07-13 05:16:52 PM  

soseussme: This will not stand!


anymore
 
2014-07-13 05:16:55 PM  

Snarcoleptic_Hoosier: Dear God of Irony,

If he really was dancing on a seat, please let his music player have a Wham album on it.

Your faithful servant,
Snarcoleptic_Hoosier


It was Boy George singing Do You really want to Hurt Me

/the answer is yes
 
2014-07-13 05:20:32 PM  
The chaperones were inside the bus while the kids were dancing on top. Nice job, Lou.
 
2014-07-13 05:21:58 PM  

JoieD'Zen: I refuse to ride on those double decker busses because there is no driver on the top.

/idiomatic logic
//obscure


Played "Court & Spark" for the first time in ages last weekend.

/ vinyl baby
// Backing vocals by Cheech & Chong
 
2014-07-13 05:23:15 PM  
Didn't this exact accident happen on a party bus a while back in Jersey, or New York?  I think the kid even had to open a hatch (that he was told not to) and then stuck his head out and WHAM.
 
2014-07-13 05:23:42 PM  
We are missing a lot of the benefits of an earlier cull these days.
 
2014-07-13 05:24:24 PM  

hammettman: Didn't this exact accident happen on a party bus a while back in Jersey, or New York?  I think the kid even had to open a hatch (that he was told not to) and then stuck his head out and WHAM.


Not that I'm implying that anyone should learn anything, but FFS
 
2014-07-13 05:24:58 PM  
fc09.deviantart.net
 
2014-07-13 05:31:08 PM  
I LOLed, subby.
 
2014-07-13 05:33:40 PM  

Pribar: ongbok: Step 1. Raise a dumb ass kid

Step 2. Send the dumb ass kid on a field trip.

Step 3. Dumb ass kid does something dumb on the field trip and dies.

Step 4. Profit.

Son of a.. ya mean I coulda monetized the lil retard, damn it gotta check and see if the Old Lady is too old for at least one more paych..err kid yet


It's a crude speculative move, but the potential payoff is huge.
 
2014-07-13 05:35:05 PM  
At first I was like

media2.firstshowing.net

Then I was like

media2.firstshowing.net
 
2014-07-13 05:37:42 PM  
img.fark.net
 
2014-07-13 05:37:55 PM  

Ebenator: Young people are idiots.


The herd has been thinned.  I'm okay with this.
 
2014-07-13 05:41:21 PM  
And the following people will be sued: the driver, the bus company, the manufacturer of the bus, the bridge construction company, the city that installed the bridge, the concrete company and steel company that provided the materials for the bridge. The workers who built the bridge, the company that built the freeway that went under the bridge plus the companies that supplied the materials and the workers who laid the freeway out. Then too, the company that built the engine for the bus, the tire company and the store that sold the tires and the people who installed the tires (don't stop me, I'm on a roll here) - then we have the company that sold the gas to power the bus aaaannnd - everyone who drilled, refined, transported, etc.
 
2014-07-13 05:43:42 PM  
Now his parents will tirelessly lobby to have all double decker buses banned.

/something something have nice things..
//ban stupid
 
2014-07-13 05:48:34 PM  

ongbok: Step 1. Raise a dumb ass kid

Step 2. Send the dumb ass kid on a field trip.

Step 3. Dumb ass kid does something dumb on the field trip and dies.

Step 4. Profit.


It had better be a good payout because 16 years invested in this child has cost them $250k already.
 
2014-07-13 05:50:01 PM  
cdn.memegenerator.net
 
2014-07-13 06:02:06 PM  
Ohhhh, it was an open-top bus.

/sounds like the opening of a Six Feet Under episode.
 
2014-07-13 06:02:59 PM  

Recoil Therapy: What I find astonishing in this era of 'sue everyone for anything' & 'dumb everything down so that even the biggest moron doesn't get hurt' is that an open air double decker bus (assuming as I of course didn't RTFA...) went ANYWHERE near an overpass where someone standing up could get brained by several hundred tons of immovable concrete & steel.

People operating under the assumption of 'nobody would be that stupid as to ____" are in for an expensive shock when they discover that, yes there are people that stupid out walking around unsupervised & chances are they will come to your business at some point in time.  Then factor in that teens in herd situations can ramp the stupid up another notch in a blink of an eye and... and .... well, you're looking at a fark headline within a day or two.


When one attempts to idiot-proof something, mother nature just evolves to create a more sophisticated idiot.
 
2014-07-13 06:07:20 PM  

Sid_6.7: Subby, you are a magnificent bastard.

/+1


Couldn't agree more, subby deserves headline of the week, at the minimum!
 
2014-07-13 06:09:58 PM  

Typhoid: The chaperones were inside the bus while the kids were dancing on top. Nice job, Lou.


Eighteen is no longer a "kid".

You lose!
 
2014-07-13 06:10:08 PM  
i.imgur.com
 
2014-07-13 06:10:16 PM  
when his head and hands slammed into the sign

That's how Helen Keller broke her arms!
 
2014-07-13 06:10:25 PM  

BluVeinThrobber: [img.fark.net image 280x180]


After that Joni Mitchell song, this is the second place my brain went.
"You're not a cartoon coyote son,  there's, I say, there's laws of physics that apply to this situation."
 
2014-07-13 06:14:32 PM  

Deathfrogg: Recoil Therapy: What I find astonishing in this era of 'sue everyone for anything' & 'dumb everything down so that even the biggest moron doesn't get hurt' is that an open air double decker bus (assuming as I of course didn't RTFA...) went ANYWHERE near an overpass where someone standing up could get brained by several hundred tons of immovable concrete & steel.

People operating under the assumption of 'nobody would be that stupid as to ____" are in for an expensive shock when they discover that, yes there are people that stupid out walking around unsupervised & chances are they will come to your business at some point in time.  Then factor in that teens in herd situations can ramp the stupid up another notch in a blink of an eye and... and .... well, you're looking at a fark headline within a day or two.

When one attempts to idiot-proof something, mother nature just evolves to create a more sophisticated idiot.


Heh!

I'm just thankful I somehow survived to middle age and with all my limbs.
 
2014-07-13 06:15:09 PM  

Irving Maimway: BluVeinThrobber: [img.fark.net image 280x180]

After that Joni Mitchell song, this is the second place my brain went.
"You're not a cartoon coyote son,  there's, I say, there's laws of physics that apply to this situation."


Good Foghorn
 
2014-07-13 06:15:18 PM  

Irving Maimway: After that Joni Mitchell song, this is the second place my brain went.


All over that sign is the first place this kid's brain went.
 
2014-07-13 06:15:36 PM  

Boo_Guy: Now his parents will tirelessly lobby to have all double decker buses banned.

/something something have nice things..
//ban stupid


http://www.theonion.com/articles/fun-toy-banned-because-of-three-stu pi d-dead-kids,290/
 
2014-07-13 06:17:16 PM  

Uchiha_Cycliste: Sid_6.7: Subby, you are a magnificent bastard.

/+1

this, a thousand times this.


Yep
 
2014-07-13 06:17:59 PM  
"Aw, Wendy...I'm so happy you like me enough to be my first girlfriend!  I'm gonna reach up and pluck the Moon out of the beautiful night sky and give it to you as a prese-..."

CLANG

(SadTrombone.wav)
 
Displayed 50 of 94 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report