Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(LA Times)   Rioters surround bus full of traumatized children. Local Official: "When people are scared and don't have all the information, they have a right to react"   (latimes.com) divider line 324
    More: Scary, Murrieta, border patrol, objections, marchers, immigration courts, Riverside County  
•       •       •

3165 clicks; posted to Politics » on 02 Jul 2014 at 5:53 PM (42 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



324 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | » | Last | Show all
 
2014-07-02 03:52:04 PM  
Terrifying murder children.
 
2014-07-02 04:56:56 PM  
Of course a libtard rag like the LA Times neglects to tell you the kids all looked like this:

upload.wikimedia.org
 
2014-07-02 05:15:16 PM  
These people...*shakes head* Seriously, they're children.
 
2014-07-02 05:24:11 PM  

raerae1980: These people...*shakes head* Seriously, they're children.


They're ILLEGAL children, don't you understand?  We don't like illegal things in this country.
 
2014-07-02 05:55:28 PM  

raerae1980: These people...*shakes head* Seriously, they're children.


They're also Messicans.
 
2014-07-02 05:57:37 PM  
Ahhh, the good ol' 909. Finding new and innovative ways to shame Southern California, once again.
 
2014-07-02 05:57:56 PM  
"I wanted to say that I as an American citizen do not approve of this human disaster that the government has created"

Ah yes, Obama's sinister plan to import more voters for his 2016 election.
 
2014-07-02 05:58:26 PM  
people yelling = riots?

ok subby...
 
2014-07-02 05:59:21 PM  
disgusting, hateful people.
 
2014-07-02 05:59:21 PM  
Fifty years ago, this would have been time to cue the 101st Airbourne.

Before you start thinking "Kent State" and "Don't make martyrs!", I guarantee that if you point a weapon of significantly higher caliber at one of these Second Amendment yahoos, they will crap their pants and back down.

They talk big, but they are bullies and cowards.
 
2014-07-02 05:59:32 PM  
Scabbies.
Bioterrorism via scabbies.
Busloads of scabbies.
Every 72 hours.
Scabbies.
 
2014-07-02 05:59:52 PM  
"When people are scared and don't have all the information, they have a right to react."

You are scared of a bus load of women and children that are in the process of being deported?

You people are farking crazy xenophobes.
 
2014-07-02 06:00:01 PM  

Doktor_Zhivago: people yelling = riots?

ok subby...


Think bundy ranch, but less hinged.
 
2014-07-02 06:00:08 PM  
"Our people cook your food,"

earnthis.net
 
2014-07-02 06:00:20 PM  
Roger Cotton, 49, said he drove up from San Diego to wave a flag outside the Border Patrol station.

How many  bucks says this Santorum gave a hip hip hooray to Cliven Bundy flipping off the BLM for enforcing a lawful order signed by an American judge?
 
2014-07-02 06:00:44 PM  

raerae1980: These people...*shakes head* Seriously, they're children.


This is not a repeat from 1974 Boston.
 
2014-07-02 06:01:29 PM  
"When people are scared and don't have all the information, they have a right to react"

Ladies and gentlemen, Fox News' motto.
 
2014-07-02 06:01:45 PM  
These assholes. These frightened, stupid assholes. They shouldn't be allowed to dress themselves, let alone end up driving our policy on anything.
 
2014-07-02 06:01:58 PM  

sugardave: raerae1980: These people...*shakes head* Seriously, they're children.

They're ILLEGAL children, don't you understand?  We don't like illegal things in this country.


Are you kidding? We love illegal things, more than *snort* any other country. We just *toke* don't like illegal people.
 
2014-07-02 06:01:58 PM  

raerae1980: These people...*shakes head* Seriously, they're children.


Who put them in this position? Thier parents, who sent them unsupervised (Ok with a coyote, who could give two shaits about the kid) brought them hundreds of miles across the desert. Charge the parents with child endangerment.
 
2014-07-02 06:02:46 PM  

Diogenes: Of course a libtard rag like the LA Times neglects to tell you the kids all looked like this:

[upload.wikimedia.org image 359x250]


Those kids are white, though. Nothing scary about those.
 
2014-07-02 06:03:46 PM  
Now if there was only something we could do to make south America a more appealing place to work and raise a family.

Would anyone be interested in investing 1% of what we spend in the middle east in agricultural grants and business development loans for Central and south America?

If we pay some attention to our neighbors for once and helped them create decent jobs at home there would be a lot less people illegally immigrating to our country. In fact we could probably make a lot of money doing it, they would win we would win. but no, lets ignore the situation some more and go blow up things in the Iraq desert.
 
2014-07-02 06:04:45 PM  

Soup4Bonnie: "When people are scared and don't have all the information, they have a right to react."

You are scared of a bus load of women and children that are in the process of being deported?

You people are farking crazy xenophobes pussies.


FTFY
 
2014-07-02 06:05:40 PM  

AlgaeRancher: Now if there was only something we could do to make south America a more appealing place to work and raise a family.

Would anyone be interested in investing 1% of what we spend in the middle east in agricultural grants and business development loans for Central and south America?

If we pay some attention to our neighbors for once and helped them create decent jobs at home there would be a lot less people illegally immigrating to our country. In fact we could probably make a lot of money doing it, they would win we would win. but no, lets ignore the situation some more and go blow up things in the Iraq desert.


I've suggested a Marshall-like Plan for Central/South America for a while.
 
2014-07-02 06:07:39 PM  
What exactly are they protesting here? They should be glad Obama is detaining them.
 
2014-07-02 06:07:45 PM  
"When people are scared and don't have all the information, they have a right to react"

React? Sure. React stupidly and violently? No. We're not animals. They probably thought that all the people in the bus were part of the cartels because of all the garbage that talk radio feeds them.
 
2014-07-02 06:07:56 PM  
FOR THE RECORD
July 2, 8:07 a.m.:
The online version of this article included a photo gallery that referred to "residents opposed to immigration." The reference should have been to "residents opposed to illegal immigration."


Somehow... I don't think that matters to these people, and I'm willing to bet they are opposed to any immigration of anyone they may not like, for whatever reason.
 
2014-07-02 06:08:29 PM  
The mental picture of protestors yelling at children to go back home, while chanting "USA" sickens me.

That there is the living embodiment of American stereotypes.
 
2014-07-02 06:10:05 PM  
It takes a lot of guts to yell at women and children.

Ride on, Republican cowboys.  Ride on.
 
2014-07-02 06:10:15 PM  
Can we deport those wonderful Americans?
 
2014-07-02 06:10:18 PM  
A reaction would be asking for information or a peaceful protest , what they did was 100% USDA prime asshattery and hate.
 
2014-07-02 06:10:35 PM  
saw this one on our local news station yesterday (somewhat local story).

i was appalled by the protests (Gadsden flags raised) & shocked that they actually managed to deter the buses which ended up in Chula Vista.

these were women & children (mostly) simply being transported to a holding facility waiting out the legal process.

I am embarrassed by my fellow Americans at times, times like these.
 
2014-07-02 06:11:15 PM  
"we want to be safe"

Oh noes the brown peoples will murder us and the only Aryans left will be miscegenated!!!11!!!11

MEXICANS ARE COMMUNISM
 
2014-07-02 06:11:53 PM  

robbiex0r: FOR THE RECORD
July 2, 8:07 a.m.: The online version of this article included a photo gallery that referred to "residents opposed to immigration." The reference should have been to "residents opposed to illegal immigration."

Somehow... I don't think that matters to these people, and I'm willing to bet they are opposed to any immigration of anyone they may not like, for whatever reason.


I've had a friend in high school who was called 'illegal' despite being fluent in English and his parents having legally entered. You can't tell an illegal immigrant from a legal immigrant unless you see the papers. Yet people are just calling any Latino that brushes them the wrong way as 'illegals' because it's the dogwhistle that talk radio uses.
 
2014-07-02 06:12:04 PM  
Oh my god those comments.

for me it is about race. These are not intelligent, White European people. These are horrible third-world Mestizos and they simply can't stay. None of them should be allowed to become citizens legally or otherwise. They need to go back to a third-world Mestizo country or America will become one. If we need their labor we can give them temporary work visas and end birthright citizenship.

and

Some people say, "These are children, how can these protesters be so inhuman?" Well what about the kids of who live in Murrieta? These illegal kids do not speak English so Murrieta and Temecula school districts will have to spend money on ESL programs which takes away from the Murrieta kids. These illegal kids bring who knows what diseases? Reports are these illegal kids are full of lice and scabies already. When these kids got older the Murrieta kids will be denied jobs because they are not bilingual.

Ugh I need to stop reading these
 
2014-07-02 06:13:41 PM  
More an objection to the illegal acts of our Presidency and the imposition of the city's and state's already meager resources. Just turn that bus around and point 'er to the border.
 
2014-07-02 06:13:48 PM  

Serious Black: raerae1980: These people...*shakes head* Seriously, they're children.

They're also Messicans.


Only for very large values of Messicans (these children are from Central America).
 
2014-07-02 06:14:10 PM  
wallpoper.com


Above: apparently not American

/for pity's sake these are children
//seriously, these people are monsters
 
2014-07-02 06:14:42 PM  

Soup4Bonnie: "When people are scared and don't have all the information, they have a right to react."

You are scared of a bus load of women and children that are in the process of being deported?

You people are farking crazy xenophobes.

You are a fool if you think any of them will ever be deported. They will be allowed to blend into the "system", will never assimilate in U.S. culture, will be a huge drain on our medical and social services - at the expense of current, legal, law abiding citizens. And then their families will be allowed to come. The U.S will be a third world nation, nearing complete and total financial bankruptcy and failure.

 
2014-07-02 06:15:02 PM  

kyrg: raerae1980: These people...*shakes head* Seriously, they're children.

Who put them in this position? Thier parents, who sent them unsupervised (Ok with a coyote, who could give two shaits about the kid) brought them hundreds of miles across the desert. Charge the parents with child endangerment.


Cool. That totally helps the children and solves the problem. Good work.

I have a feeling a sizable portion of immigrants would gladly go to jail if it meant a better life for their children.
 
2014-07-02 06:15:21 PM  
My favorite part is that these idiots were screaming that Obama needs to enforce the law with these kids crossing the border. Well he is enforcing the law, the law signed in 2008 by Bush that says the children cannot be sent back. They must instead be held humanely by the Department of Health and Human Services until the courts release them to a "suitable family member" in this country
 
2014-07-02 06:15:22 PM  
And the nerve of these protesters conducting this protest while waving the US flag.  They are a disgrace to the US.  Protest if you feel you must but please leave the flag out of it because you disgrace everything the flag stands for.
 
2014-07-02 06:15:41 PM  
www.trbimg.com

Rather shocking to see they're old white men.
 
2014-07-02 06:16:57 PM  

officeday: Soup4Bonnie: "When people are scared and don't have all the information, they have a right to react."

You are scared of a bus load of women and children that are in the process of being deported?

You people are farking crazy xenophobes.

You are a fool if you think any of them will ever be deported. They will be allowed to blend into the "system", will never assimilate in U.S. culture, will be a huge drain on our medical and social services - at the expense of current, legal, law abiding citizens. And then their families will be allowed to come. The U.S will be a third world nation, nearing complete and total financial bankruptcy and failure.


This is not a repeat from every wave of immigration since America was founded.
 
2014-07-02 06:17:10 PM  
Perhaps if we had some way to severely punish businesses that hire illegal immigrants, the illegal immigrants would not come here to begin with.
 
2014-07-02 06:17:33 PM  

ongbok: My favorite part is that these idiots were screaming that Obama needs to enforce the law with these kids crossing the border. Well he is enforcing the law, the law signed in 2008 by Bush that says the children cannot be sent back. They must instead be held humanely by the Department of Health and Human Services until the courts release them to a "suitable family member" in this country


They will treat it the same as the Iraq withdrawl treaty also done by Bush, ignore the fact and just blame Obama for all of it.
 
2014-07-02 06:18:04 PM  

Soup4Bonnie: [www.trbimg.com image 750x422]

Rather shocking to see they're old white men.


That sign on the right is hilariously poorly made.
 
2014-07-02 06:18:36 PM  
One of these days, I'd love to see a counter-protest at the Mexican border with a bunch of Mexican blocking the entrance to Tiajuana shouting 'Americans stay home!' 'No Se Puede!' 'Use Your Own Donkies', and so on. Even if it's a stunt for a hidden camera show, I think the results would be hilarious.
 
2014-07-02 06:18:40 PM  

Marcus Aurelius: Perhaps if we had some way to severely punish businesses that hire illegal immigrants, the illegal immigrants would not come here to begin with.


I'm pretty sure the child from the Guatemalan hell hole will still choose to live in the United States (note the bolded word).
 
2014-07-02 06:19:17 PM  

RoyFokker'sGhost: One of these days, I'd love to see a counter-protest at the Mexican border with a bunch of Mexican blocking the entrance to Tiajuana shouting 'Americans stay home!' 'No Se Puede!' 'Use Your Own Donkies', and so on. Even if it's a stunt for a hidden camera show, I think the results would be hilarious.


Better yet, a bunch of Native Americans
 
Displayed 50 of 324 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report