Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Orlando Sentinel)   "Deputies in Panama City Beach are trying to determine why a 12-year-old boy stole a school bus and drove it to a Wal-Mart around 5 a.m. Tuesday"   (orlandosentinel.com) divider line 60
    More: Florida  
•       •       •

2049 clicks; posted to Main » on 26 Jun 2014 at 12:00 AM (31 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



60 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2014-06-26 12:02:56 AM  
For the low prices.
 
2014-06-26 12:03:07 AM  
Because it's there?
 
2014-06-26 12:03:46 AM  
Now I drive the bus!
 
2014-06-26 12:04:33 AM  
Because he's 12 and he's an asshole. Next question.
 
2014-06-26 12:08:16 AM  
Probably for the same reason kids do anything at that age. "I don't know."
 
2014-06-26 12:08:58 AM  
Beer aint gonna fetch itself
 
2014-06-26 12:10:16 AM  
Someone double-dog-dared him.
 
2014-06-26 12:10:58 AM  
For the lulz and the bragging rights.
This little shiat will be the king of seventh grade.
 
2014-06-26 12:12:20 AM  

mutterfark: Because it's there?


It's there and he could.
 
2014-06-26 12:13:39 AM  
Drew still in town?
 
2014-06-26 12:14:30 AM  
Is this the same 12-year old who thinks Justin Bieber is the most beautiful girl in the world?
 
2014-06-26 12:18:16 AM  
He wanted to do Hoodrat stuff http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3D25_PWNJnk
 
2014-06-26 12:37:01 AM  
Because, wanting to have only safe sex with his 16-year-old stepsister, he needed to buy some condoms.
 
2014-06-26 12:37:48 AM  
He overpowered the pigeon.
g-ecx.images-amazon.com
 
2014-06-26 12:38:09 AM  
More like how.
 
2014-06-26 12:46:03 AM  
www.celluloidheroreviews.com
Maybe he just has trouble sleeping.
 
2014-06-26 12:46:07 AM  

BalugaJoe: Drew still in town?


He must've left the door to the satellite office open.
 
2014-06-26 01:04:15 AM  

Mock26: For the low prices.


done in one. come for the savings, stay for the fat ladies!
 
2014-06-26 01:08:27 AM  
images.firstcovers.com
 
2014-06-26 01:17:16 AM  

redmid17: [images.firstcovers.com image 850x315]


"I can because I want to" is is silly, and one thing that person can't do is spell "because" properly the first time around.
 
2014-06-26 01:17:52 AM  
Is is. fark.
 
2014-06-26 01:25:01 AM  

ArcadianRefugee: redmid17: [images.firstcovers.com image 850x315]

"I can because I want to" is is silly, and one thing that person can't do is spell "because" properly the first time around.


Probably. Then again, it was a 12 year old who stole a bus.
 
2014-06-26 01:34:30 AM  

kvinesknows: Beer aint gonna fetch itself


Do they even sell beer? The one time I went into a Walmart there was no alcohol at all. Though on the plus side that absence removed any reason for me ever to go back.
 
2014-06-26 01:39:12 AM  
Because Florida?
 
2014-06-26 01:39:47 AM  

fusillade762: kvinesknows: Beer aint gonna fetch itself

Do they even sell beer? The one time I went into a Walmart there was no alcohol at all. Though on the plus side that absence removed any reason for me ever to go back.


Some do, some don't.
 
2014-06-26 01:40:56 AM  
you guessed it...

img.fark.net
 
2014-06-26 01:43:25 AM  
He wanted some Skittles and he wasn't taking any chances.
 
2014-06-26 01:43:38 AM  
Outta smokes..
 
2014-06-26 01:46:18 AM  
Great Michelle Pfieffer reference.And Goldblum "pre-Brundlefly".
 
2014-06-26 01:50:21 AM  
wal-mart puts ammo out at 6am & he needed some to shoot up the school?
 
2014-06-26 01:51:23 AM  

some_beer_drinker: Mock26: For the low prices.

done in one. come for the savings, stay for the fat ladies!


Yes. Automatic win.
 
2014-06-26 01:52:38 AM  
Because they weren't open at 4am?
 
2014-06-26 02:38:26 AM  
http://www.fark.com/comments/8314323/Deputies-in-Panama-City-Beach-are -trying-to-determine-why-a-12-year-old-boy-stole-a-school-bus-drove-it -to-a-Wal-Mart-around-5-am-Tuesday&new=1#c91612691" title="Favorite User" class="favUser " style="max-height: 1000000px; color: rgb(61, 61, 61) !important; text-decoration: none; -webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgb(255, 94, 153); width: 16px; height: 16px; text-indent: -9999px; display: inline-block; line-height: 20px; background: url(http://img.fark.net/images/2012/site/commentSprite.png) 0% 0% no-repeat transparent;">

http://www.fark.com/comments/8314323/Deputies-in-Panama-City-Beach-ar e -trying-to-determine-why-a-12-year-old-boy-stole-a-school-bus-drove-it -to-a-Wal-Mart-around-5-am-Tuesday&new=1#" class="votingSmartestButton" style="max-height: 1000000px; color: rgb(61, 61, 61) !important; text-decoration: none; -webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgb(255, 94, 153); text-indent: -9999px; line-height: 20px; display: block; width: 80px; height: 26px; background: url(http://img.fark.net/images/2013/site/votingbuttons.png) -80px -3px no-repeat transparent;">Smartest
http://www.fark.com/comments/8314323/Deputies-in-Panama-City-Beach-ar e -trying-to-determine-why-a-12-year-old-boy-stole-a-school-bus-drove-it -to-a-Wal-Mart-around-5-am-Tuesday&new=1#" class="votingFunniestButton" style="max-height: 1000000px; color: rgb(61, 61, 61) !important; text-decoration: none; -webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgb(255, 94, 153); text-indent: -9999px; line-height: 20px; display: block; width: 80px; height: 26px; background: url(http://img.fark.net/images/2013/site/votingbuttons.png) -80px -35px no-repeat transparent;">Funniest
http://www.fark.com/comments/8314323/Deputies-in-Panama-City-Beach-ar e -trying-to-determine-why-a-12-year-old-boy-stole-a-school-bus-drove-it -to-a-Wal-Mart-around-5-am-Tuesday&new=1#c91612691" title="Quote" class="quoteComment" style="max-height: 1000000px; color: rgb(61, 61, 175); text-decoration: none; -webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgb(255, 94, 153); width: 16px; height: 16px; text-indent: -9999px; display: inline-block; background: url(http://img.fark.net/images/2012/site/commentSprite.png) 0px -32px no-repeat transparent;">  http://www.fark.com/comments/8314323/Deputies-in-Panama-City-Beach-are -trying-to-determine-why-a-12-year-old-boy-stole-a-school-bus-drove-it -to-a-Wal-Mart-around-5-am-Tuesday&new=1#c91612691" title="Ignore User" class="ignUser " style="max-height: 1000000px; color: rgb(61, 61, 61) !important; text-decoration: none; -webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgb(255, 94, 153); width: 16px; height: 16px; text-indent: -9999px; display: inline-block; background: url(http://img.fark.net/images/2012/site/commentSprite.png) 0px -16px no-repeat transparent;">
 Beer aint gonna fetch itself

Do they even sell beer? The one time I went into a Walmart there was no alcohol at all. Though on the plus side that absence removed any reason for me ever to go back.

I've found that the ones with beer and alcohol in the store typically sell both. Ones without either typically sell neither. Just my experience though.
 
2014-06-26 02:50:09 AM  

Mock26: For the low prices.


Even a 12 year old can't pass up deals like those.
 
2014-06-26 03:44:58 AM  
Convenience?
 
2014-06-26 05:23:08 AM  

give me doughnuts: For the lulz and the bragging rights.
This little shiat will be the king of seventh grade.


And he'll be a booze-addicted, divorced loser with a criminal record by 23.
 
2014-06-26 05:23:48 AM  
Because f*ck you.
 
2014-06-26 05:24:24 AM  

Deacon Blue: Is this the same 12-year old who thinks Justin Bieber is the most beautiful girl in the world?


Everyone thinks that.
 
2014-06-26 06:20:54 AM  

DigitalCoffee: [www.celluloidheroreviews.com image 480x255]
Maybe he just has trouble sleeping.


I. LOVE. THAT. MOVIE.
 
2014-06-26 06:36:26 AM  
All I hear is David Lee Roth.
 
2014-06-26 07:21:15 AM  
Well why not.  If it's 24 hour (which some still aren't) that's the best time to shop there if you're a night owl which I'm not.  No crowds at all. even the backless shirt fat roll night club brigade
 
2014-06-26 07:39:33 AM  
Because, fark walking?
 
2014-06-26 07:42:46 AM  

"Deputies in Panama City Beach are trying to determine why a 12-year-old boy stole a school bus and drove it to a Wal-Mart around 5 a.m. Tuesday"


What's Johnny doing out on a Tuesday night?
Johnny can't read, Johnny can't write.
Kids just don't understand.


Yes, I know it was technically a Monday night.
 
2014-06-26 07:54:38 AM  

pnkgtr: Because Florida?


Because Panama City.
 
2014-06-26 08:04:56 AM  
Because he hasn't figured out how to masturbate yet?
 
2014-06-26 08:13:08 AM  

redmid17: http://www.fark.com/comments/8314323/Deputies-in-Panama-City-Beach-ar e -trying-to-determine-why-a-12-year-old-boy-stole-a-school-bus-drove-it -to-a-Wal-Mart-around-5-am-Tuesday&new=1#c91612691" title="Favorite User" class="favUser " style="max-height: 1000000px; color: rgb(61, 61, 61) !important; text-decoration: none; -webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgb(255, 94, 153); width: 16px; height: 16px; text-indent: -9999px; display: inline-block; line-height: 20px; background: url(http://img.fark.net/images/2012/site/commentSprite.png) 0% 0% no-repeat transparent;">

http://www.fark.com/comments/8314323/Deputies-in-Panama-City-Beach-ar e -trying-to-determine-why-a-12-year-old-boy-stole-a-school-bus-drove-it -to-a-Wal-Mart-around-5-am-Tuesday&new=1#" class="votingSmartestButton" style="max-height: 1000000px; color: rgb(61, 61, 61) !important; text-decoration: none; -webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgb(255, 94, 153); text-indent: -9999px; line-height: 20px; display: block; width: 80px; height: 26px; background: url(http://img.fark.net/images/2013/site/votingbuttons.png) -80px -3px no-repeat transparent;">Smartest
http://www.fark.com/comments/8314323/Deputies-in-Panama-City-Beach-ar e -trying-to-determine-why-a-12-year-old-boy-stole-a-school-bus-drove-it -to-a-Wal-Mart-around-5-am-Tuesday&new=1#" class="votingFunniestButton" style="max-height: 1000000px; color: rgb(61, 61, 61) !important; text-decoration: none; -webkit-tap-highlight-color: rgb(255, 94, 153); text-indent: -9999px; line-height: 20px; display: block; width: 80px; height: 26px; background: url(http://img.fark.net/images/2013/site/votingbuttons.png) -80px -35px no-repeat transparent;">Funniest
http://www.fark.com/comments/8314323/Deputies-in-Panama-City-Beach-ar e -trying-to-determine-why-a-12-year-old-boy-stole-a-school-bus-drove-it -to-a-Wal-Mart-around-5-am-Tuesday&new=1#c91612691" title="Quote" class="quoteComment" style="max-height: 1000000px; color: rgb(61, 61, 175); text-decoration: none; -webkit-tap-high ...


...Having a little trouble?
 
2014-06-26 08:15:41 AM  
A 12 year old up at 05:00?    Why complain?
 
2014-06-26 08:17:08 AM  
Is "Florida Boy" the son of "Florida Man?"
 
2014-06-26 08:30:12 AM  
It's the only place his mother taught him to drive to.
 
2014-06-26 08:40:36 AM  
Because girls pants were half off?
 
2014-06-26 08:42:15 AM  

Englebert Slaptyback: "Deputies in Panama City Beach are trying to determine why a 12-year-old boy stole a school bus and drove it to a Wal-Mart around 5 a.m. Tuesday"


What's Johnny doing out on a Tuesday night?
Johnny can't read, Johnny can't write.
Kids just don't understand.


Yes, I know it was technically a Monday night.


Now Airheads is playing in my head. That'll make for a fun day at work.
 
2014-06-26 08:57:19 AM  
Too bad the kid didn't just put it in the middle of about ten spots, no one would've noticed the kid didn't know how to park a bus.  He could've returned to within a block of where took it, park it and walk away.  He would've gotten away with it if it wasn't for that one meddling kid.
 
2014-06-26 09:39:48 AM  
Because it's the only place open at 5:00 AM?
 
2014-06-26 09:53:15 AM  
I was 12 once.  I was fascinated by trucks and large equipment at the time.  I wouldn't have done it, unless the opportunity arose.  I guess this is why my parents wanted me home when the streetlights came on.
 
2014-06-26 10:45:07 AM  

mutterfark: Because it's there?


Now, THIS is what I came in for.

/don't think I even need to bother reading the remainder of the thread now.
 
2014-06-26 10:50:54 AM  
I'd imagine the same reason everybody else goes to Wal-Mart at 5am...

Munchies.
 
2014-06-26 11:22:32 AM  
Cause there's nothing as bad as l
being 12 on 22's?
 
2014-06-26 11:44:20 AM  
Because WALMART! WALMART!   WALMART!   WALMART!   WALMART!
 
2014-06-26 02:48:24 PM  

Ker_Thwap: I was 12 once.  I was fascinated by trucks and large equipment at the time.  I wouldn't have done it, unless the opportunity arose.  I guess this is why my parents wanted me home when the streetlights came on.


Everyone I knew who was prepared to hotwire a vehicle and go joyriding at age 12, ended up ODing or going to prison. I'm sure there are exceptions, but a propensity for criminal behavior while fresh out of elementary school tends not to be a promising trait.
 
2014-06-26 03:37:33 PM  

some_beer_drinker: Mock26: For the low prices.

done in one. come for the savings, stay for the fat ladies!


Not in that Walmart.  During the Summer it's filled with hot tourist women in bikinis.  The fatties usually go to the Callaway, or 23rd st Walmarts.  You'll get a few in Lynn Haven, but not too many.
 
Displayed 60 of 60 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report