If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WMUR New Hampshire)   New Hampshire Supreme Court secures a charter bus to hell   (wmur.com) divider line 60
    More: Asinine  
•       •       •

8799 clicks; posted to Main » on 06 Jun 2014 at 10:54 AM (11 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



60 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2014-06-06 09:52:03 AM
On Thursday, Crosby sat in front of the mobile home community protesting the decision. When her mother is evicted Friday as expected, she will live with another daughter.
"She was crying today about it because she's so independent," Crosby said. "She's strong and she's spunky and she wants to stay in her own home without paying rent."
 
2014-06-06 09:58:22 AM
Courts rarely rule on whether something is ethical or moral, only as to whether it is legal. A quick reading of New Hampshire landlord-tenant law seems to show that if you do not have an active lease (as happens when yours expires), your landlord may require you to move out with 30 days notice.
 
2014-06-06 10:36:56 AM
No, the owners of the mobile home are going to hell.

The supreme court upheld the law. The lady didn't have a lease, and the owners chose not to allow her to renew her lease.

Should you kick an 84 year old lady out of her home? Of course not. Should the supreme court tell a landlord who they are required to rent to? Of course not.
 
2014-06-06 10:57:31 AM
The courts can only make decisions based on law, not what's right.
 
2014-06-06 11:01:58 AM
How is this the State Supreme Court's fault?  If one believes in basic property rights, landlords or property owners can charge whatever they want for rent.  In this case, the landlord (or board / council members) are being the douchebags.
 
2014-06-06 11:03:09 AM
I think 75% of the personalities in charge of things are entirely sociopathic.  They get to vent their hatred for humanity by enforcing completely immoral and unethical business practices on other people, because it's technically right.  I'm not talking about the courts, I'm talking about the ones running the association.  If you had any kind of empathy you would not throw an 84 year old woman out of her home.
 
2014-06-06 11:04:57 AM
The land owners are utter assholes, but are legally within their right to charge whatever they want for the privilege of living on their land.

I'm surprised she doesn't own the mobile home itself outright, though.
 
2014-06-06 11:06:28 AM
More background:  http://www.concordmonitor.com/news/10032655-95/83-year-old-alstead-wo m an-awaits-court-eviction-ruling

They don't want to rent it out anymore, they want to sell it. The woman asked how much to buy but they refuse to sell it to her.

Real estate is pretty expensive in NH, so I wonder what they're up to (besides just being douchebags).
 
2014-06-06 11:06:36 AM
Well Hill Co-operative appears to be run by a bunch of assholes:

"Minutes of the Meeting of June 3rd, 2008 were ready and accepted with corrections.


Rob Phinney, President of Well Hill Co-op and Bonnie Chase, Secretary of Well Hill Co-op came to discuss Well Hill Co-op. Rob was insulted that the Selectmen sent the Police and Health Officer to the Park to look at the Septic System. Also, he was not happy that the Town had gone behind his back and contacted the NH Community Loan Fund that funded buying the Trailer Park. He felt that the Town did not want the Co-op to succeed. He expected that the Selectmen would be up front with him. The Selectmen explained that if the Septic System was in failure something had to be done about it. Joel explained that the reason the Selectmen had contacted the NH Community Loan Fund was to help them as the Selectmen did not want the Co-op to fail.

Randy Rhoades came in late to discuss the septic situation at the Trailer Park. He had the latest design and said that it wasn't correct. Joel had asked Mike Heidorn to do testing on the water that was coming from the leach field and running to the lake through the culvert. If those tests come back stating that the runoff is polluted, something will have to be done.


Well Hill Co-op was again brought up..."

 
2014-06-06 11:07:52 AM
Her lease expired. Her landlord declined to extend a new lease. Her being 84 has nothing to do with it. The judges made the correct legal decision. She should have made arrangements to move before the end if her lease.

/ are there no prisons? And the Union workhouses; are they still in operation?

// I keed
 
2014-06-06 11:09:17 AM
What ever changed "Live Free or Die" to "We can more than double the rent to get your out so we can rent to young hippie, yuppie, or hipster babes?"
 
2014-06-06 11:11:05 AM

BitwiseShift: What ever changed "Live Free or Die" to "We can more than double the rent to get your out so we can rent to young hippie, yuppie, or hipster babes?"


Probably the same thing that changed "Live Free or Die" to "Live on someone else's land for free until you die"
 
2014-06-06 11:15:59 AM
The Directors of the co-op, Mr. Potter and Mr. Whiplash, are glad to see that the legal system works. They will celebrate with some single malt scotch and Cuban cigars lit with $100 bills.
 
2014-06-06 11:20:35 AM
This really sucks, but it's not the courts subby.  It IS legal, what the co-op is doing.  The co-op is a bunch of heartless assholes looking to make a buck, but it's still legal.

And is sucks.
 
2014-06-06 11:21:53 AM

willfullyobscure: Well Hill Co-operative appears to be run by a bunch of assholes:

"Minutes of the Meeting of June 3rd, 2008 were ready and accepted with corrections.


Rob Phinney, President of Well Hill Co-op and Bonnie Chase, Secretary of Well Hill Co-op came to discuss Well Hill Co-op. Rob was insulted that the Selectmen sent the Police and Health Officer to the Park to look at the Septic System. Also, he was not happy that the Town had gone behind his back and contacted the NH Community Loan Fund that funded buying the Trailer Park. He felt that the Town did not want the Co-op to succeed. He expected that the Selectmen would be up front with him. The Selectmen explained that if the Septic System was in failure something had to be done about it. Joel explained that the reason the Selectmen had contacted the NH Community Loan Fund was to help them as the Selectmen did not want the Co-op to fail.

Randy Rhoades came in late to discuss the septic situation at the Trailer Park. He had the latest design and said that it wasn't correct. Joel had asked Mike Heidorn to do testing on the water that was coming from the leach field and running to the lake through the culvert. If those tests come back stating that the runoff is polluted, something will have to be done.


Well Hill Co-op was again brought up..."


Thank you for this. Skimming the minutes for the Selectmen meetings was enlightening. Plus, I was having trouble finding the names of the Well Hill people online until I found them turning up at a bunch of these meetings.
 
2014-06-06 11:23:35 AM
An increase in rent from $400 to $900... Holy hell.
 
2014-06-06 11:23:35 AM
Laws no longer apply to old people because it might make them cry.

You're 84 lady, if i remember my future history lessons right, you should have either Renewed or turned yourself in to Soylent Green by now anyway.
 
2014-06-06 11:29:53 AM
Gotta go with the courts this time. She was renting, they decided not to renew her lease at the discounted rate she wanted so they have a right to evict her. She shouldn't have invested so much time effort and money renovating a place that she didn't even own, that is dumb. She should have negotiated with the rental people in exchange for all those improvements prior to doing them. Don't blame her for not wanting to pay $900 a month for a frigging mobile home though.
 
2014-06-06 11:31:06 AM

Random Anonymous Blackmail: An increase in rent from $400 to $900... Holy hell.


I've had that happen to me, my rent went from $500 to $850. The complex was being converted to more upscale apartments and they wanted to get the poorer residents out at the end of their leases. They raised the rents on renewing a lease and when the tenant didn't renew the company would remodel the apartment and rent it for a few hundred more. I couldn't get mad about it though since that's what I'd do if I owned the place.
 
2014-06-06 11:31:25 AM
Rent goes up, you can't explain that.
 
2014-06-06 11:31:31 AM

Theaetetus: On Thursday, Crosby sat in front of the mobile home community protesting the decision. When her mother is evicted Friday as expected, she will live with another daughter.
"She was crying today about it because she's so independent," Crosby said. "She's strong and she's spunky and she wants to stay in her own home without paying rent."


So what? I'd like to stay in my home without paying my mortgage, and I want to ride a unicorn. Ain't gonna happen.
 
2014-06-06 11:32:02 AM
Well, she couldn't live there for free.

What's Option B?
 
2014-06-06 11:35:26 AM

Gonz: Well, she couldn't live there for free.

What's Option B?


PRAC 202 senior living in a HUD project.
Some of them don't suck or smell like pee.
You pay @ 30% of your income to live there.
Which is a better deal than the trailer and the heat stays on.
 
2014-06-06 11:37:18 AM

Random Anonymous Blackmail: An increase in rent from $400 to $900... Holy hell.


She must have been one obnoxious old lady for them to double her rent, or they didn't like the way she redecorated their trailer.
 
2014-06-06 11:38:02 AM
Let me sumerize this story.

Trailer park.
 
2014-06-06 11:38:31 AM
Ok, I don't get why people think this lady should get to stay on in a mobile home she apparently doesn't own on property she apparently own for free or a discounted rate that no one else that lives there would pay. Whether she is 24 or 84, she doesn't own it. She isn't being forced into the street with nothing but the clothes on her back. She can take what she DOES own and find another place to live. Guess she should have considered that possibility when she signed the one-year lease since that implies you can live there one more year unless you sign another lease. This isn't rocket science.
 
2014-06-06 11:44:10 AM

TurnerBrown: Let me sumerize this story.


upload.wikimedia.org
 
2014-06-06 11:48:01 AM

To The Escape Zeppelin!: Random Anonymous Blackmail: An increase in rent from $400 to $900... Holy hell.

I've had that happen to me, my rent went from $500 to $850. The complex was being converted to more upscale apartments and they wanted to get the poorer residents out at the end of their leases. They raised the rents on renewing a lease and when the tenant didn't renew the company would remodel the apartment and rent it for a few hundred more. I couldn't get mad about it though since that's what I'd do if I owned the place.



Yeah that's not an unusual way to get rid of tenants prior to renovations.  But honestly, $400 to $900 on an 84 year old woman in a mobile home park?  Tell her a year ahead of time that you're going to be selling the place and she needs to find new accommodations.  I suppose the $575 lease was the equivalent to this, but dang.

Things like this are why I have no interest in being a landlord.  I have friends that try to do it and they're always struggling with some tenant issue where nobody wins.
 
2014-06-06 11:48:33 AM
Landlord - Wow this place is nice did you have it remodeled?

Old lady - yes over the past couple years I spent $5000 of my own money fixing up this trailer.

Landlord - how much are you paying in rent?

Old lady - oh I pay you $400.00 per month.

Landlord- I could rent out a trailer this nice for $1000.00 per month. Since you did the work though I will cut you a deal and take $900.00 per month.

Old lady - I can't afford $900.00 per month I can afford $575.00 maximum.

Landlord - well I am not going to rent you a trailer this nice for $575.00 why don't you rent the shiat hole next door. It looks just like yours before the remodel.

/really think landlord is planning on selling the whole property and is making sure he can terminate leases when he needs to.
//don't upgrade things you don't own
///learned this when I had that $2000 car stereo and biatchin alarm system put in that rental car I got for the weekend in Vegas.
 
M-G
2014-06-06 11:50:15 AM
At 84, isn't it awfully optimistic of her to put her furniture in storage?
 
2014-06-06 11:52:19 AM

mesmer242: More background:  http://www.concordmonitor.com/news/10032655-95/83-year-old-alstead-wo m an-awaits-court-eviction-ruling

They don't want to rent it out anymore, they want to sell it. The woman asked how much to buy but they refuse to sell it to her.

Real estate is pretty expensive in NH, so I wonder what they're up to (besides just being douchebags).


True.  The court is not the new being a douchebag, it's the owners of the house, and even that is debatable.  I'm not sure I believe the lady when she says they won't sell the house to her, she may just not have had the money to buy the place, hence "they won't sell it to me.". Sorry, this is not a travesty.
 
2014-06-06 11:53:07 AM
The trailer park ain't a charity. The board raised the rent for whatever reason which is the risk if you have no active signed agreement and happens to people everyday. Their hard hearts were softened a bit by the pleas of her daughter and they only increased her rent a bit and gave her a one year lease, pretty much telling her to figure things out and hit the road in that year. I think that year was reasonable.
img.fark.net
 
2014-06-06 11:53:47 AM

Theaetetus: TurnerBrown: Let me sumerize this story.


I thought it was a mobile home, not a condo made a stona.

/I know my grammar sucks.
 
2014-06-06 11:55:25 AM
There are plenty of legal cases, especially involving the 9th circuit court of appeals, where the judge or judges ignore the law and rule the way they want.  It's not unheard of for judges to rule against the law and justify it by saying either "things have changed" or somehow knowing the intent of the law that was written over 100 years ago.

/courts should rule on the law
//landlords should not be scum
///slashies are a Constitutional right
 
2014-06-06 12:09:30 PM
The rent is too damn high!
 
2014-06-06 12:23:27 PM
Live Free or Die

My ass
 
2014-06-06 12:23:45 PM

CruJones: The courts can only make decisions based on law, not what's right.


Aren't you cute! Stupid, but cute!
They make decisions based on the greatest monetary gain for themselves, period.  Political points, rulings to favor themselves, or straight up bribes.
The "law" hasn't made a court appearance in decades.
 
2014-06-06 12:33:33 PM

ds615: CruJones: The courts can only make decisions based on law, not what's right.

Aren't you cute! Stupid, but cute!
They make decisions based on the greatest monetary gain for themselves, period.  Political points, rulings to favor themselves, or straight up bribes.
The "law" hasn't made a court appearance in decades.


I bet "the man" is keeping you down, isn't he?
 
2014-06-06 12:36:48 PM

ds615: CruJones: The courts can only make decisions based on law, not what's right.

Aren't you cute! Stupid, but cute!
They make decisions based on the greatest monetary gain for themselves, period.  Political points, rulings to favor themselves, or straight up bribes.
The "law" hasn't made a court appearance in decades.


You live in a house with overgrown weeds, own a car that is like 30% bondo and have lots of Ron Paul gear, don't you?
 
2014-06-06 12:42:34 PM
Aaaaand.... THIS is why I believe in a right to housing and an end to rent. She's lives there for a very long time, taken care of everything, but because someone else "owns" the property, she's screwed. I say her long period of domicile and upkeep of the house (I think it's a trailer? But whatever) entitle her to certain rights.

But I'm basically saying there should be a revolution and we should overturn our current conception of property rights (particularly in regards to real estate) in favor of putting people's need for shelter first. Not gonna happen.
 
2014-06-06 12:46:37 PM

adamatari: Aaaaand.... THIS is why I believe in a right to housing and an end to rent. She's lives there for a very long time, taken care of everything, but because someone else "owns" the property, she's screwed. I say her long period of domicile and upkeep of the house (I think it's a trailer? But whatever) entitle her to certain rights.

But I'm basically saying there should be a revolution and we should overturn our current conception of property rights (particularly in regards to real estate) in favor of putting people's need for shelter first. Not gonna happen.


Nice thought comrade
 
2014-06-06 12:55:57 PM

adamatari: Aaaaand.... THIS is why I believe in a right to housing and an end to rent. She's lives there for a very long time, taken care of everything, but because someone else "owns" the property, she's screwed. I say her long period of domicile and upkeep of the house (I think it's a trailer? But whatever) entitle her to certain rights.

But I'm basically saying there should be a revolution and we should overturn our current conception of property rights (particularly in regards to real estate) in favor of putting people's need for shelter first. Not gonna happen.


I call dibs on your living room if that revolution happens.
 
2014-06-06 01:05:28 PM
All of you idiots who think renting something gives you some kind of ownership are precious. You must get this idea because you're the type of dipshiats who use payday loans to pay for all of their shiat through rent-to-own places.
 
2014-06-06 01:56:00 PM
Be a real shame if she were so distraught she fell asleep smoking a cigarette and the place a accidentally burned down.
 
2014-06-06 02:03:40 PM

Theaetetus: BitwiseShift: What ever changed "Live Free or Die" to "We can more than double the rent to get your out so we can rent to young hippie, yuppie, or hipster babes?"

Probably the same thing that changed "Live Free or Die" to "Live on someone else's land for free until you die"


She should become a cattle rancher in Nevada.
 
2014-06-06 02:15:08 PM

umad: All of you idiots who think renting something gives you some kind of ownership are precious. You must get this idea because you're the type of dipshiats who use payday loans to pay for all of their shiat through rent-to-own places.


I will have to run some numbers but I am pretty sure that the 1st 18 months of rent I got from my renters fully reimbursed me for all my costs of acquiring the house and maintenance costs, including taxes, rental license, etc.

/has the NRA perfected that sarcasm detector yet?
 
2014-06-06 02:36:34 PM

Random Anonymous Blackmail: An increase in rent from $400 to $900... Holy hell.


I lived in an apartment in Madison where the rent went from 650 to 900 after the building was sold. Also lived in a complex where the manager, who had worked there for 10+ years, had never raised anyone's rent. When the complex sold, and the manager was fired, our rent was going to go from 550 to 750, and a neighbor's was going from 300 to 800. She was freaking out as she had lived there for 8 years without a rent increase.
 
2014-06-06 02:39:51 PM

To The Escape Zeppelin!: Random Anonymous Blackmail: An increase in rent from $400 to $900... Holy hell.

I've had that happen to me, my rent went from $500 to $850. The complex was being converted to more upscale apartments and they wanted to get the poorer residents out at the end of their leases. They raised the rents on renewing a lease and when the tenant didn't renew the company would remodel the apartment and rent it for a few hundred more. I couldn't get mad about it though since that's what I'd do if I owned the place.


Ya, that didn't happen in either of my cases, just new owners trying to justify the purchase prices of the property as they were bought between 2005 and 2007.
 
2014-06-06 03:10:38 PM
legal? yes  Right? Hell no.

Seriously there needs to be a law capping the amount rent can be raised on a tenant per year.   why? Because the raising of rents drastically to drive financially undesirable tenants who otherwise have complied with there leases  out needs to stop.
 
2014-06-06 04:07:51 PM

Delta1212: willfullyobscure: Well Hill Co-operative appears to be run by a bunch of assholes:

"Minutes of the Meeting of June 3rd, 2008 were ready and accepted with corrections.


Rob Phinney, President of Well Hill Co-op and Bonnie Chase, Secretary of Well Hill Co-op came to discuss Well Hill Co-op. Rob was insulted that the Selectmen sent the Police and Health Officer to the Park to look at the Septic System. Also, he was not happy that the Town had gone behind his back and contacted the NH Community Loan Fund that funded buying the Trailer Park. He felt that the Town did not want the Co-op to succeed. He expected that the Selectmen would be up front with him. The Selectmen explained that if the Septic System was in failure something had to be done about it. Joel explained that the reason the Selectmen had contacted the NH Community Loan Fund was to help them as the Selectmen did not want the Co-op to fail.

Randy Rhoades came in late to discuss the septic situation at the Trailer Park. He had the latest design and said that it wasn't correct. Joel had asked Mike Heidorn to do testing on the water that was coming from the leach field and running to the lake through the culvert. If those tests come back stating that the runoff is polluted, something will have to be done.


Well Hill Co-op was again brought up..."

Thank you for this. Skimming the minutes for the Selectmen meetings was enlightening. Plus, I was having trouble finding the names of the Well Hill people online until I found them turning up at a bunch of these meetings.


That's not ominous at all.
 
Displayed 50 of 60 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report