Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Cincinnati Enquirer)   Cincinnati assures GOP there would be no transportation debacle at 2016 Convention, notes downtown is well set up for walking, buses and streetcars. Jeez, might as well say concessions will be vegetarian and gays will be allowed to freely walk floor   (cincinnati.com ) divider line
    More: Obvious, GOP, Cincinnati, Queen City, bus, Walnut Street, Second Street, concessions, note  
•       •       •

456 clicks; posted to Politics » on 05 May 2014 at 9:34 AM (2 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



35 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2014-05-05 08:55:13 AM  
"gays will be allowed to freely walk floor "- No, but expect a special influx on craigslist for that week.
 
2014-05-05 09:36:14 AM  
What about the free speech zones, you farking fascist morons?
 
2014-05-05 09:37:53 AM  
Walking?  The farking bus?

You mean like the poors?
 
2014-05-05 09:38:40 AM  
And all the perversion you can shake a stick at right across the river in Covington.

Just don't take after Jerry Springer and use personal checks in the brothels.

/his defense "what's the problem? Did it bounce?"
 
2014-05-05 09:40:02 AM  
I still can't believe Boehner went to Xavier. =(
I was not pleased when I learned of this fact.
 
2014-05-05 09:40:27 AM  

born_yesterday: Walking?  The farking bus?

You mean like the poors?


Straight up Poe's law there.  Have seen this argument actually made so many times.
 
2014-05-05 09:43:43 AM  

abcnews.go.com

Walking? You mean a helicopter ride to the limo, right?

 
2014-05-05 09:45:11 AM  

Felgraf: I still can't believe Boehner went to Xavier. =(
I was not pleased when I learned of this fact.


Well, his skin is orange. He probably thought he was a mutant.
 
2014-05-05 09:47:28 AM  
As God is my witness, I thought turkeys could fly!
 
2014-05-05 09:50:32 AM  

Felgraf: I still can't believe Boehner went to Xavier. =(
I was not pleased when I learned of this fact.


I feel your pain.  He went to my high school.
 
2014-05-05 10:03:52 AM  
They need to pit up something to keep Democrats away. Like either a cross or an American flag. Something those folks hate with a passion.
 
2014-05-05 10:22:36 AM  

Mrbogey: They need to pit up something to keep Democrats away. Like either a cross or an American flag. Something those folks hate with a passion.


You should put that thing down, it looks heavy...

www.nocaptionneeded.com
 
2014-05-05 10:22:54 AM  
Not just buses, but streetcars?  Like San Francisco?

/Just don't tell them that they're powered by windmills.
 
2014-05-05 10:31:15 AM  
Will there be enough Hoverround recharge stations, and will Cincinnati's power grid be able to handle the energy demands?
 
2014-05-05 10:35:41 AM  
Is the air still brown and chunk-style there?

/Cinci is one of two cities that gave me bronchitis
 
2014-05-05 10:46:11 AM  

Pants full of macaroni!!: Is the air still brown and chunk-style there?

/Cinci is one of two cities that gave me bronchitis


Maybe it's that  Ohio Valley Disease? That sh*t be like endemic to the region, yo.
 
2014-05-05 11:02:17 AM  
Whatever, just keep the f*cking thing the hell out of Dallas.
 
2014-05-05 11:10:12 AM  

Xcott: Not just buses, but streetcars?  Like San Francisco?

/Just don't tell them that they're powered by windmills.


The proposed and not yet built streetcar "system" is a big issue here. Everyone is fighting over it. And basically, the planned version is a tiny loop that doesn't go past anything of value and is going to cost the city huge amounts of money.

I see it being just as useful as the Cincinnati subway system.

upload.wikimedia.org
 
2014-05-05 11:44:31 AM  

born_yesterday: Walking?  The farking bus?

You mean like the poors?


They might take a bus to visit these nearby attractions:

upload.wikimedia.org

i.imgur.com

But not a bus like the poors use, naturally.  An air-conditioned, luxurious charter bus.  Like those flocks of withered, blue-haired senior citizens ride in Florida.
 
2014-05-05 11:45:52 AM  

Tomahawk513: Felgraf: I still can't believe Boehner went to Xavier. =(
I was not pleased when I learned of this fact.

I feel your pain.  He went to my high school.


A Moeller Farker?  What are the odds?

/class of '98
 
2014-05-05 11:56:32 AM  
As long as there are accommodations for freedom carts

images.fedweek.com
 
Bf+
2014-05-05 11:59:44 AM  

Lionel Mandrake: As long as there are accommodations for freedom carts

[images.fedweek.com image 285x172]



Beat me to it!
(I mean, realistically... How many hover-rounds can you fit on a bus?)
 
2014-05-05 12:11:19 PM  
And just across the river:

farm9.staticflickr.com
 
2014-05-05 12:49:56 PM  

djfeld01: Tomahawk513: Felgraf: I still can't believe Boehner went to Xavier. =(
I was not pleased when I learned of this fact.

I feel your pain.  He went to my high school.

A Moeller Farker?  What are the odds?

/class of '98


Well, as a St. X farker, I'm glad you guys can claim Boehner.  After farking Simon Leis, Jim Bunning, and now John Cranley, I'm glad someone else is producing terrible politicians.

Also, Cincy has no public transit of any worth and hosting the convention would be a huge clusterfark
 
2014-05-05 01:15:58 PM  

Pants full of macaroni!!: Is the air still brown and chunk-style there?

/Cinci is one of two cities that gave me bronchitis


Gave me one HELL of an ear infection.
 
2014-05-05 01:24:07 PM  

ampoliros: Xcott: Not just buses, but streetcars?  Like San Francisco?

/Just don't tell them that they're powered by windmills.

The proposed and not yet built streetcar "system" is a big issue here. Everyone is fighting over it. And basically, the planned version is a tiny loop that doesn't go past anything of value and is going to cost the city huge amounts of money.

I see it being just as useful as the Cincinnati subway system.

[upload.wikimedia.org image 850x569]


I'm surprised the streetcars were mentioned.  Aside from not being 1/4 done, I thought the republican won the mayoral race and squashed the streetcar system. Is it still a thing?

A local told me about the subway and the entrances you can see along I-75 near downtown.  No one else seems to know they exist.
 
2014-05-05 01:39:13 PM  

TheGogmagog: ampoliros: Xcott: Not just buses, but streetcars?  Like San Francisco?

/Just don't tell them that they're powered by windmills.

The proposed and not yet built streetcar "system" is a big issue here. Everyone is fighting over it. And basically, the planned version is a tiny loop that doesn't go past anything of value and is going to cost the city huge amounts of money.

I see it being just as useful as the Cincinnati subway system.

[upload.wikimedia.org image 850x569]

I'm surprised the streetcars were mentioned.  Aside from not being 1/4 done, I thought the republican won the mayoral race and squashed the streetcar system. Is it still a thing?

A local told me about the subway and the entrances you can see along I-75 near downtown.  No one else seems to know they exist.


There's still a lot of fighting about the streetcar. The light rail system (which would reuse the old subway tunnels) was actually a better plan but voters killed it.

As for what is left of the subway, the upper stations were demolished to build I-75 and the underground ones are still maintained because they hold up parts of 75 and some other highways. They actually look fairly good. And yes, most people don't know they exist though there is at least one entrance visible from the highway.
 
2014-05-05 02:21:19 PM  

Felgraf: I still can't believe Boehner went to Xavier. =(
I was not pleased when I learned of this fact.


Boehner used to be a good man. I worked with him a bit when I was just out of High School (Lakota)

It went downhill fast when he made it to DC

/Wonder how busy The Dock will be that week.
 
2014-05-05 02:28:17 PM  
My Dad remembers when there was a streetcar that went down Montgomery and was powered by a trash incinerator generating station.
 
2014-05-05 02:29:30 PM  
So the RNC demands the public transportation infrastructure that Republican politicians oppose?
Sounds about right.
 
2014-05-05 02:54:20 PM  

theorellior: My Dad remembers when there was a streetcar that went down Montgomery and was powered by a trash incinerator generating station.


upload.wikimedia.org

Oh I'm sorry, I can put the trash into a landfill where it's gonna stay for millions of years. Or, I can burn it up and get a nice smokey smell in here and let that smoke go into the sky where it turns into stars.
 
2014-05-05 04:00:24 PM  
Yet another case of Republicans not thinking things all the way through- with their opposition to public transport over the years, no wonder their options for getting anywhere that doesn't involve driving a car are very limited! And NOW they complain? Give me a break!

(citation below)

http://www.earthisland.org/journal/index.php/elist/eListRead/why_do_ co nservatives_hate_public_transit/
 
2014-05-05 04:20:36 PM  
I think i've mentioned this before but a couple of escorts I worked with at clubs had horrifying tales of turning down work at a GOP convention. They couldn't bring themselves to defecate into the mouths of meth-hounds, no matter how much money they offered. That's not an exaggeration. That's literally what they were asked to do.
 
2014-05-05 04:37:49 PM  

djfeld01: Tomahawk513: Felgraf: I still can't believe Boehner went to Xavier. =(
I was not pleased when I learned of this fact.

I feel your pain.  He went to my high school.

A Moeller Farker?  What are the odds?

/class of '98


No kidding!

/2005 here.
 
2014-05-05 05:47:32 PM  
It figures that Cincinnati would get the GOP in 2016.  I lost my IRS job in 2005 when our office
in Chicago was closed and the work transferred to Cincinnati and Memphis - because those two
cities were friendlier to George W. Bush. (Also, it doesn't hurt that John Boehner is from Ohio
and Rand Paul and Mitch McConnell from nearby Kentucky.)
 
Displayed 35 of 35 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter








In Other Media
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report