Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(BBC-US)   Another week, another mass knife attack and bombing in Chinese train station that kills 3 and wounds 79   (bbc.com) divider line 71
    More: Scary, Han Chinese, Xinjiang, Xi Jinping, Uighurs, Train K453, long-term stability, ethnic tension, Urumqi  
•       •       •

1880 clicks; posted to Main » on 01 May 2014 at 2:19 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



71 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2014-04-30 11:46:49 PM  
Just think how much better China would be if they could own guns.
 
2014-04-30 11:59:23 PM  
They getting stabby over there.
 
2014-05-01 12:00:43 AM  
Everybody was Kung Fu fighting. Those kicks were fast as lightning. In fact, it was a little bit frightening, 
but they fought with expert timing.
 
2014-05-01 12:09:42 AM  
Seriously... how busy do you have to get to cut that many people? That's gotta take at least a little bit of time.
 
2014-05-01 12:32:56 AM  

cretinbob: Just think how much better China would be if they could own guns.


We should be more like China when it comes to the rights of the people.
 
2014-05-01 12:35:48 AM  

cretinbob: Just think how much better China would be if they could own guns.


Imagine how much better China would be if they had basic human rights.
 
2014-05-01 12:36:08 AM  
The only way to stop a bad guy with a bomb is a good guy with a bomb.
 
2014-05-01 12:36:24 AM  
I should have refreshed.
 
2014-05-01 12:36:43 AM  

Fark It: cretinbob: Just think how much better China would be if they could own guns.

We should be more like China when it comes to the rights of the people.


I'd settle for Australia.
 
2014-05-01 12:38:43 AM  

fusillade762: Fark It: cretinbob: Just think how much better China would be if they could own guns.

We should be more like China when it comes to the rights of the people.

I'd settle for Australia.


Confiscation, eh?  At least you're honest.
 
2014-05-01 12:42:18 AM  

Fark It: cretinbob: Just think how much better China would be if they could own guns.

We should be more like China when it comes to the rights of the people.


When it comes to gun rights, certainly.  I'd even compromise for a system like England or Germany.
 
2014-05-01 12:42:44 AM  

ElLoco: Seriously... how busy do you have to get to cut that many people? That's gotta take at least a little bit of time.


Not as much as you'd think.
 
2014-05-01 12:43:46 AM  

TuteTibiImperes: When it comes to gun rights, certainly. I'd even compromise for a system like England or Germany.


But in those countries gun ownership is a privilege.
 
2014-05-01 12:52:17 AM  

Fark It: TuteTibiImperes: When it comes to gun rights, certainly. I'd even compromise for a system like England or Germany.

But in those countries gun ownership is a privilege.


As it should be.
 
2014-05-01 12:56:05 AM  

TuteTibiImperes: Fark It: TuteTibiImperes: When it comes to gun rights, certainly. I'd even compromise for a system like England or Germany.

But in those countries gun ownership is a privilege.

As it should be.


I knew there was a reason I had you on ignore.

/you should look up the word I bolded so you can understand what makes your arguments in bad faith
 
2014-05-01 01:08:00 AM  

Fark It: TuteTibiImperes: Fark It: TuteTibiImperes: When it comes to gun rights, certainly. I'd even compromise for a system like England or Germany.

But in those countries gun ownership is a privilege.

As it should be.

I knew there was a reason I had you on ignore.

/you should look up the word I bolded so you can understand what makes your arguments in bad faith


Ignore lists have never made any sense to me, but what is the point of ignoring your own choice to ignore your ignore list and read ignored comments?

/I really hope this comment doesn't get me ignored!
 
2014-05-01 01:29:10 AM  
If you had universal healthcare people would be less inclinded to go suicidal and murder a bunch of people.
 
2014-05-01 01:32:12 AM  

farkingismybusiness: Fark It: TuteTibiImperes: Fark It: TuteTibiImperes: When it comes to gun rights, certainly. I'd even compromise for a system like England or Germany.

But in those countries gun ownership is a privilege.

As it should be.

I knew there was a reason I had you on ignore.

/you should look up the word I bolded so you can understand what makes your arguments in bad faith

Ignore lists have never made any sense to me, but what is the point of ignoring your own choice to ignore your ignore list and read ignored comments?

/I really hope this comment doesn't get me ignored!


That's OK, I just ignored it.
 
2014-05-01 02:21:57 AM  
lame. one guy with a gun could kill a lot more people than that. hell, Lanza did better than that.
 
2014-05-01 02:23:38 AM  

ElLoco: Seriously... how busy do you have to get to cut that many people? That's gotta take at least a little bit of time.


Line them up, stick out your knife and run
 
2014-05-01 02:24:14 AM  
I noticed that in every picture, the cop soldiers have bayonets on their rifles.  For farking street patrol.

Maybe the Chinese just really like knives.
 
2014-05-01 02:29:15 AM  
I thought maybe with only 21 comments I would find some hope in this community. Alas, I was wrong.

//Was going to say, "Cue customary fark discussion on how many more people they could have killed with guns."
////Guess we are all callous jerks.
 
2014-05-01 02:29:24 AM  

Emposter: I noticed that in every picture, the cop soldiers have bayonets on their rifles.  For farking street patrol.

Maybe the Chinese just really like knives.


I like Chinese knives.

www.cosplayisland.co.uk
 
2014-05-01 02:30:12 AM  
Beijing blames the violence on separatists from the mainly Muslim Uighur minority.

Is there anybody on the planet the religion of peace isn't pissed off at?
 
2014-05-01 02:39:17 AM  
Part of me wants China to take over the War on Terror. Just so I can stand back, give a little wave to the Middle East, and say: "Have fun!"
 
2014-05-01 02:44:34 AM  
They need to ban the letter X. Just looking at makes you all slashy.
 
2014-05-01 02:46:05 AM  
cretinbob:   Just think how much better China would be if they could own guns.


I have no way to prove my theory on this but if Chinese citizens were allowed to own guns I'd say apart from the model cities of Beijing and Shanghai, many Chinese cities (especially in the industrial south near Hong Kong and the interior) would have a pretty decent homicide rate.  I'm not saying it would be like the US, but some parts of it wouldn't be terribly safe.

With one and a half billion folks, you're gonna have your fair share of  murderers, serial killers, scam artists, crimes of passion, etc.  Atleast in Southern China, there is no shortage of reported lurid stories about kidnappers, murders, robberies, etc.  Most Westerners don't know about it because a) state media avoids reporting such stuff; b) foreigners don't generally travel around the gritty industrial areas; and c)  crooks don't target Westerners because they'll get extra heat from the local cops.
 
2014-05-01 02:55:46 AM  

optional: Part of me wants China to take over the War on Terror. Just so I can stand back, give a little wave to the Middle East, and say: "Have fun!"


yeah, but you would just want another war on terror an hour later.
 
2014-05-01 02:56:57 AM  

optional: Part of me wants China to take over the War on Terror. Just so I can stand back, give a little wave to the Middle East, and say: "Have fun!"


That would be awesome. Newsletter?
 
2014-05-01 02:59:41 AM  

optional: Part of me wants China to take over the War on Terror. Just so I can stand back, give a little wave to the Middle East, and say: "Have fun!"


The War on Terror has nothing to do with the Middle East, and everything to do with continuing to fund the military industrial complex and enable the slow, continuing descent into becoming a police state.

If every terrorist in the Middle East were to drop dead tomorrow, rest assured that we would find someone else to shiat our pants over.
 
2014-05-01 03:13:56 AM  
x x x
// / //
 
2014-05-01 03:16:11 AM  

LewDux: x x x
// / //

  × 15 + 4


Uighur Knife Drill
 
2014-05-01 03:17:23 AM  
formalroom.com

3.bp.blogspot.com
 
2014-05-01 03:29:22 AM  

Emposter: f every terrorist in the Middle East were to drop dead tomorrow, rest assured that we would find someone else to shiat our pants over.


As someone once said, there's always some sh*thead somewhere that wants to take on the USA. Today it's obscure fundamentalist muslims, tomorrow it'll be rabid Chinese nationalists.

Soon, MERS will take care of the camel jockeys and SARS/HxNx will take care of the Chinese. Then we can finally live in peace.
 
2014-05-01 03:42:19 AM  
The Uighar's do have a legitimate beef with the Chinese government due to the colonization of their territory by Han's (much like the Soviet Union did with Russians which is leading to the issues we see in Ukraine and elsewhere used by Russia presently for aggression) as well as general repression, discrimination, and economic exploitation that does not benefit their communities that they face in China.  I am not excusing the violence, but this isn't just uppity Muslim's blowing shiat up and knifing people because of a cartoon in the local paper.  Furthermore this type of attack should have been expected since the Chinese president was visiting the area so it sends a strong message.
 
2014-05-01 03:42:49 AM  

Emposter: optional: Part of me wants China to take over the War on Terror. Just so I can stand back, give a little wave to the Middle East, and say: "Have fun!"

The War on Terror has nothing to do with the Middle East, and everything to do with continuing to fund the military industrial complex and enable the slow, continuing descent into becoming a police state.

If every terrorist in the Middle East were to drop dead tomorrow, rest assured that we would find someone else to shiat our pants over.


If every terrorist dropped dead, the whole world would be like wtf just happened? There would be funding into what caused them to all die on the same day, some of the quasi-terrorists may think they just wern't terrory enough, and try to do something bigger to become divinely martyred like their brothers. Others would blame israel and a major war would ensue, so military would need to be upped.
 
2014-05-01 04:12:21 AM  
If stabbings and bombings are that much of an issue in China, then they should just move somewhere else.
 
2014-05-01 05:38:40 AM  
I don't believe this one bit. Smells like another Obama communist plan to take away knives from law abiding knife owners.
 
2014-05-01 06:26:34 AM  
Somehow, I think we're winning the race to kill our own citizens in violent knife attacks, submitter.
 
2014-05-01 06:40:01 AM  
Knives don't kill people.
 
2014-05-01 07:13:47 AM  

Fark It: fusillade762: Fark It: cretinbob: Just think how much better China would be if they could own guns.

We should be more like China when it comes to the rights of the people.

I'd settle for Australia.

Confiscation, eh?  At least you're honest.


I am a gun owner for recreational sporting. My grandfather has thwarted two attempted burglaries, and my whole family likes to hunt. However, I am absolutely sick of the bullshiat that you gun nuts keep spewing. If we can not have a rational discussion about solutions to the problems that guns create, then you can now honestly count me in as a gun grabber. I say we amend the constitution to strike the second amendment all together.

You NRA nut balls have proven that you will not accept any reasonable regulation what so ever, you are now extremist and are completely blinded by your fears.
 
2014-05-01 07:29:48 AM  
Now, this is the definition of 'mass'.  A little earlier this week the shootings at FedEx outside Atlanta were classified as mass.  Six people shot, but nobody died.  So here's your marker.
 
2014-05-01 07:41:23 AM  
This China story must be a lie. Civilian gun ownership is practically banned, so how could anyone kill masses of people?

Dedmon: Fark It: fusillade762: Fark It: cretinbob: Just think how much better China would be if they could own guns.

We should be more like China when it comes to the rights of the people.

I'd settle for Australia.

Confiscation, eh?  At least you're honest.

I am a gun owner for recreational sporting. My grandfather has thwarted two attempted burglaries, and my whole family likes to hunt. However, I am absolutely sick of the bullshiat that you gun nuts keep spewing. If we can not have a rational discussion about solutions to the problems that guns create, then you can now honestly count me in as a gun grabber. I say we amend the constitution to strike the second amendment all together.

You NRA nut balls have proven that you will not accept any reasonable regulation what so ever, you are now extremist and are completely blinded by your fears.


Guns don't create problems any more than sharp kitchen knives.
 
2014-05-01 07:42:19 AM  
The point of comparing knife attacks to gun attacks isn't to do a cost benefit analysis over whether its better for people to be stabbed or shot. The result of that will be folks going up on the occasional puff of smoke and a bunch of bean counters getting egg on their face, as they try to explain why having fewer rights and continued attacks was a positive turn of events.

The point is that the attacks continue when we need them to stop, and no amount of law enforcement or ban seems to help.
We'll still need to disarm this social time bomb when we get to the other end of the authoritarianism rabbit hole.

So it would be in everyone's interest to spend a bit of effort resolving why people are going nuts, and why nuts are loose in society, rather than trying to spin this to a political parties benefit.
 
2014-05-01 08:23:10 AM  

Weatherkiss: If stabbings and bombings are that much of an issue in China, then they should just move somewhere else.


When I heard most car accidents happen within 2 miles of home, I moved
 
2014-05-01 08:27:57 AM  

way south: The point of comparing knife attacks to gun attacks isn't to do a cost benefit analysis over whether its better for people to be stabbed or shot. The result of that will be folks going up on the occasional puff of smoke and a bunch of bean counters getting egg on their face, as they try to explain why having fewer rights and continued attacks was a positive turn of events.

The point is that the attacks continue when we need them to stop, and no amount of law enforcement or ban seems to help.
We'll still need to disarm this social time bomb when we get to the other end of the authoritarianism rabbit hole.

So it would be in everyone's interest to spend a bit of effort resolving why people are going nuts, and why nuts are loose in society, rather than trying to spin this to a political parties benefit.


Well we know exactly why people go nuts. Give them no oppertunities, no say, and nothing to lose and they go postal. Doesn't matter the climate or the culture or the religion.
 
2014-05-01 08:55:13 AM  

Dedmon: Fark It: fusillade762: Fark It: cretinbob: Just think how much better China would be if they could own guns.

We should be more like China when it comes to the rights of the people.

I'd settle for Australia.

Confiscation, eh?  At least you're honest.

I am a gun owner for recreational sporting. My grandfather has thwarted two attempted burglaries, and my whole family likes to hunt. However, I am absolutely sick of the bullshiat that you gun nuts keep spewing. If we can not have a rational discussion about solutions to the problems that guns create, then you can now honestly count me in as a gun grabber. I say we amend the constitution to strike the second amendment all together.

You NRA nut balls have proven that you will not accept any reasonable regulation what so ever, you are now extremist and are completely blinded by your fears.


There are over 20,000 gun laws on the books.  The problem isn't regulation.  The problem is that there is no rational national policy.

Thank god no one in China can carry a firearm.  Someone might have gotten hurt here.
 
2014-05-01 09:09:27 AM  
Time to register knives
 
2014-05-01 09:19:52 AM  

Dedmon: Fark It: fusillade762: Fark It: cretinbob: Just think how much better China would be if they could own guns.

We should be more like China when it comes to the rights of the people.

I'd settle for Australia.

Confiscation, eh?  At least you're honest.

I am a gun owner for recreational sporting. My grandfather has thwarted two attempted burglaries, and my whole family likes to hunt. However, I am absolutely sick of the bullshiat that you gun nuts keep spewing. If we can not have a rational discussion about solutions to the problems that guns create, then you can now honestly count me in as a gun grabber.


Australia did have a confiscation program.  It's not paranoia to bring up confiscation when people start arguing to emulate a country that has had confiscation.

I say we amend the constitution to strike the second amendment all together.

randolphmiddleschool.wikispaces.com

So much for that '"rational discussion" you want....

You NRA nut balls have proven that you will not accept any reasonable regulation what so ever, you are now extremist and are completely blinded by your fears.

Not in the NRA, like the overwhelming majority of gun owners.  The extreme position is that of wanting to turn gun ownership into a privilege and advocating for confiscation.
 
2014-05-01 09:45:12 AM  
Hey China,


MAYBE IF YOU QUIT farkING WITH THE UYGHURS, TRYING TO DESTROY THEIR CULTURE AND BREED THEM OUT OF THEIR HOMELAND THEY WOULD STOP THIS shiat

Sincerely,
谢军
 
2014-05-01 09:54:20 AM  
If only a responsible knife owner had been present!
 
2014-05-01 10:11:26 AM  
Real  UYGHURS  don't die!

Came here to say they should outlaw and confiscate knives. Was beaten to it. =/
 
2014-05-01 10:30:01 AM  

The Southern Logic Company: Hey China,


MAYBE IF YOU QUIT farkING WITH THE UYGHURS, TRYING TO DESTROY THEIR CULTURE AND BREED THEM OUT OF THEIR HOMELAND THEY WOULD STOP THIS shiat

Sincerely,
谢军



The irony being, of course, that once their culture has been erased and they've all been bred out of their homeland, the problem goes away just the same.

/Needs more harmony?
 
2014-05-01 10:32:42 AM  

ElLoco: Seriously... how busy do you have to get to cut that many people? That's gotta take at least a little bit of time.


You've never been to a chinese subway stop.  The trains have people stationed at heavy hours to help SHOVE people into the cabin once it's too overfull for you to just walk into it by yourself.
 
2014-05-01 11:18:13 AM  
What is that, like 0.0000004% of the population?

Move along, folks.
 
2014-05-01 11:36:34 AM  
farm9.static.flickr.com
 
2014-05-01 12:41:25 PM  

Alonjar: The Southern Logic Company: Hey China,


MAYBE IF YOU QUIT farkING WITH THE UYGHURS, TRYING TO DESTROY THEIR CULTURE AND BREED THEM OUT OF THEIR HOMELAND THEY WOULD STOP THIS shiat

Sincerely,
谢军


The irony being, of course, that once their culture has been erased and they've all been bred out of their homeland, the problem goes away just the same.

/Needs more harmony?


Glorious harmony for making Chinese people secure under the banners of our forefathers!

It would be quite funny if Al-Qaeda decides to move a franchise into 新疆 and bring their form of harmony.
 
2014-05-01 12:48:58 PM  

Dedmon: I am a gun owner for recreational sporting. My grandfather has thwarted two attempted burglaries, and my whole family likes to hunt. However, I am absolutely sick of the bullshiat that you gun nuts keep spewing. If we can not have a rational discussion about solutions to the problems that guns create, then you can now honestly count me in as a gun grabber. I say we amend the constitution to strike the second amendment all together.

You NRA nut balls have proven that you will not accept any reasonable regulation what so ever, you are now extremist and are completely blinded by your fears.


You're completely missing the point. I'm all for background checks - I don't want the criminally insane to have guns any more than you do. My objection is to the implementation. I don't want the same administration that uses Kafkaesque bureaucracy to run a secret no-fly list to run a no-gun list. I don't want the same administration that claims state secrets to cover bureaucratic bungling ( Google Rahinah Ibrahim ) to run a no-gun list. I don't want the same administration that is clueless about large scale IT integration to run a central database.

This isn't a liberal/conservative thing. It took Rahinah Ibrahim 9 years and thousands in legal fees to get off the no-fly list. The logistical incompetence from the feds has spanned presidents.

If you have a reasonable plan, I'm all ears. But you need to have something substantive, not more derp like banning bayonet lugs or scary black weapons. Every time someone comes up with a "reasonable" compromise, the people knowledgeable about firearms point out a litany of problems with the plan - from veterans refusing mental help to avoid being flagged, to battered wives being required to house their guns in safes overnights. Then the "reasonable" person immediately gets butthurt, and resorts to idiocy like "but no-one needs a sniper rifle". I assure you, I'm quite financially responsible, so I'm better qualified to assess my needs than you are.

So what's your plan? Again, I'm all ears.
 
2014-05-01 01:07:31 PM  

ZeroPly: to run a secret no-fly list to run a no-gun list.


Why?  A gun is pretty much a total luxury.  Almost nobody ever NEEDS one unless they drive a cab or work at a frequently robbed store etc etc.  If it takes you a year to get approved for guns, or even 2, who cares?  It just doesn't seem like something that's like... actually important.

"HEY I CAN'T GET NO MORE GUNS CAUSE THEYS THINK MAH MILITIA MEMBERSHIP MAKES ME DANGEROUS!  IF I KNEW WHO DENIED ME I'D SHOOT EM!"

- This is what I hear when someone acts like not being able to get a gun the second you want one is a big deal
 
2014-05-01 01:26:43 PM  

Super_pope: ZeroPly: to run a secret no-fly list to run a no-gun list.

Why?  A gun is pretty much a total luxury.  Almost nobody ever NEEDS one unless they drive a cab or work at a frequently robbed store etc etc.  If it takes you a year to get approved for guns, or even 2, who cares?  It just doesn't seem like something that's like... actually important.

"HEY I CAN'T GET NO MORE GUNS CAUSE THEYS THINK MAH MILITIA MEMBERSHIP MAKES ME DANGEROUS!  IF I KNEW WHO DENIED ME I'D SHOOT EM!"

- This is what I hear when someone acts like not being able to get a gun the second you want one is a big deal


See, this right here is what the "reasonable" crowd has to offer. And people are surprised that the second amendment people doesn't want to even talk to them?
 
2014-05-01 01:37:38 PM  

Danger Avoid Death: Beijing blames the violence on separatists from the mainly Muslim Uighur minority.

Is there anybody on the planet the religion of peace isn't pissed off at?


When they are fresh out of Infidels, they can always fall back on Shia vs. Sunni
 
2014-05-01 02:18:59 PM  

ZeroPly: See, this right here is what the "reasonable" crowd has to offer. And people are surprised that the second amendment people doesn't want to even talk to them?


Honestly, what's the big deal?  Lets say it takes you a year to get cleared for gun ownership (it wouldn't, security clearances go through a lot faster than that but lets say it did).  Why is that an issue?

You needed to wait a year to get your literal killing machine?  Your machine for killing things and people?  Ermygawd the injustice!
 
2014-05-01 02:44:11 PM  

Super_pope: ZeroPly: See, this right here is what the "reasonable" crowd has to offer. And people are surprised that the second amendment people doesn't want to even talk to them?

Honestly, what's the big deal?  Lets say it takes you a year to get cleared for gun ownership (it wouldn't, security clearances go through a lot faster than that but lets say it did).  Why is that an issue?

You needed to wait a year to get your literal killing machine?  Your machine for killing things and people?  Ermygawd the injustice!


Well, OK, let's go over your plan:

(1) How are you guaranteeing that I will get my clearance in a year? Is this a federal year? The patent office has been delaying on a active patent application for 40 years now. Again, Rahinah Ibrahim - nine years to get off the no-fly list. If I don't get my license 3 years after applying, then what exactly is my recourse beyond going to the courts? Strongly worded letters to the federal government?

(2) 18 year old PVT Snuffy just signed up for the Reserves and his shooting is horrible. The unit only goes to the range once a year. He's willing to buy an AR15 to practice on his own, because otherwise he's not going to get promoted, as long as he's flagged. Wait a year?

(3) Battered wife finally moved out of the safe house and to a studio apartment. That first year of eluding your psycho ex is the hardest one, champ. One year OK for her to wait in your eyes?

(4) Billy Bob has been shooting for 40 years and wants to get a new gun. Are you going to make him get a clearance and wait a year? Be careful with your answer - there's a whole can of worms you might open up as far as private security jobs.

(5) Linda is a company realtor who's never needed a gun. She just got reassigned to an area where she definitely does. Any ideas besides a year of paid vacation?

#1 is every gun owner's main concern. #2 is something I've seen multiple times in the last decade. Also, I had a security clearance - I don't want to go through that level of bureaucratic derp to own a gun. I filled out a 12 page questionnaire as a pre-clearance, before I even applied for the actual clearance. If your standard for "easy" is the process to get a clearance, you are completely clueless about how the federal government operates.

You live in some insular world where only cops and soldiers have guns. It's just not like that in the rest of the country. You are discussing something where you have zero knowledge of real life situations. All you are doing right now is bolstering my case - by showing how completely divorced from reality the frou-frou hoplophobes are.
 
2014-05-01 03:08:06 PM  

ZeroPly: (1) How are you guaranteeing that I will get my clearance in a year? Is this a federal year? The patent office has been delaying on a active patent application for 40 years now. Again, Rahinah Ibrahim - nine years to get off the no-fly list. If I don't get my license 3 years after applying, then what exactly is my recourse beyond going to the courts? Strongly worded letters to the federal government?


Like any other approval I'm sure you could file suit to create pressure, but you're sighting ONE man's case on an issue that was absolutely fraught with hysteria for years.  I'm sure others who are mistakenly on the no fly list didn't take a decade to get off.

Like I said we can clear you to work in a secret facility in a matter of months and process everyone's tax returns in a matter of weeks, you're overblowing this using an extreme outlier.

ZeroPly: (2) 18 year old PVT Snuffy just signed up for the Reserves and his shooting is horrible. The unit only goes to the range once a year. He's willing to buy an AR15 to practice on his own, because otherwise he's not going to get promoted, as long as he's flagged. Wait a year?


Given our general leniency toward retired police (like that guy who killed the texting dad in florida) and military personnel carrying weapons, I suspect we would have some sort of expedited path to lock-and-load for reservists who wanted guns.

ZeroPly: (3) Battered wife finally moved out of the safe house and to a studio apartment. That first year of eluding your psycho ex is the hardest one, champ. One year OK for her to wait in your eyes?


I don't think there are a lot of cases of women in this situation going for emergency guns but hey, fine.  Bring in your police reports indicating someone's trying to do you harm and I'm sure we can fast-track you to a weapon.

(4) Billy Bob has been shooting for 40 years and wants to get a new gun. Are you going to make him get a clearance and wait a year? Be careful with your answer - there's a whole can of worms you might open up as far as private security jobs.

If Billy Bob has been shooting that long he's probably been driving on public roads that long.  Requiring him to prove he isn't a menace to do either isn't unreasonable, neither is saying, "You're only cleared for a couple of guns.  We're not confident letting you own hundreds of weapons is a good idea.."

(5) Linda is a company realtor who's never needed a gun. She just got reassigned to an area where she definitely does. Any ideas besides a year of paid vacation?

You think Linda needs a gun.  In fact Linda would MAYBE feel better with a gun, but she certainly doesn't need one.  My wife goes into shiatty neighborhoods for her job all the time.  She just isn't a pants-shiatter like Linda and I know she'll be fine.  That said, just like a CC permit will regularly be issued to people with a hazardous job like Cabbies (who I mentioned specifically) Linda can probably get an expedited gun if she ACTUALLY has cause to ask for one.

ZeroPly: Also, I had a security clearance - I don't want to go through that level of bureaucratic derp to own a gun. I filled out a 12 page questionnaire as a pre-clearance, before I even applied for the actual clearance.

So... it was intrusive amount of work to get clearance for a lucrative job (and I assume it didn't take 9 years) and that's just TOO much work to do to have the power to kill remotely.

You're a loony.
 
2014-05-01 03:21:25 PM  

Evil Twin Skippy: Weatherkiss: If stabbings and bombings are that much of an issue in China, then they should just move somewhere else.

When I heard most car accidents happen within 2 miles of home, I moved


i have this rock that protects me from tigers. no, you can't touch it.
 
2014-05-01 03:34:59 PM  

Super_pope: Like any other approval I'm sure you could file suit to create pressure, but you're sighting ONE man's case on an issue that was absolutely fraught with hysteria for years.  I'm sure others who are mistakenly on the no fly list didn't take a decade to get off.


This is why I don't talk to idiots like you. You're sure you could "file suit to create pressure". Yeah,bud, it's just a matter of filling up the I-HATE-FEDS-18J form at the local courthouse. Look, let me break this down for you Barney style:

(1) Rahinah Ibrahim is a woman, not a man. She's a Muslim scholar from Malaysia.You might want to read this: http://www.wired.com/2014/02/no-fly-coverup/ before you continue arguing about something you apparently know zilch about.

(2) She's an outlier because she's the ONLY one in 9 years who's managed to get themselves removed from the no-fly list. That's right, no one else has succeeded. You are completely wrong. Even worse, you are some soft handed cretin who has never dealt with the federal paperwork.

(3) Have you ever had a security clearance? If not, stop talking about them because you're making yourself look like a f*cking idiot to those of us who had one. I got mine through the US Army. It was still a mess.

You sound like some clueless twenty-something that's never owned a gun, and whose experience in these matters is limited to Internet discussions. Go talk to some people or read some books or something, because right now you're not helping the gun control argument at all.

Or in other words - you need to stop being an ignorant buffoon before you enter this grand conversation. Your ignorance is not as good as other people's knowledge.
 
2014-05-01 06:48:54 PM  

Dedmon: You NRA nut balls have proven that you will not accept any reasonable regulation what so ever, you are now extremist and are completely blinded by your fears.


As evidenced by the response to my initial comment. I specifically phrased it to be neutral. It very easily could be taken as "If Chinese had 2nd AMendment rights, then there may have been an armed citizen who could have done something"

But was it seen that way?

Nope. They just proved what everyone says about them
 
2014-05-01 07:07:24 PM  

ZeroPly: Super_pope: Like any other approval I'm sure you could file suit to create pressure, but you're sighting ONE man's case on an issue that was absolutely fraught with hysteria for years.  I'm sure others who are mistakenly on the no fly list didn't take a decade to get off.

This is why I don't talk to idiots like you. You're sure you could "file suit to create pressure". Yeah,bud, it's just a matter of filling up the I-HATE-FEDS-18J form at the local courthouse. Look, let me break this down for you Barney style:

(1) Rahinah Ibrahim is a woman, not a man. She's a Muslim scholar from Malaysia.You might want to read this: http://www.wired.com/2014/02/no-fly-coverup/ before you continue arguing about something you apparently know zilch about.

(2) She's an outlier because she's the ONLY one in 9 years who's managed to get themselves removed from the no-fly list. That's right, no one else has succeeded. You are completely wrong. Even worse, you are some soft handed cretin who has never dealt with the federal paperwork.

(3) Have you ever had a security clearance? If not, stop talking about them because you're making yourself look like a f*cking idiot to those of us who had one. I got mine through the US Army. It was still a mess.

You sound like some clueless twenty-something that's never owned a gun, and whose experience in these matters is limited to Internet discussions. Go talk to some people or read some books or something, because right now you're not helping the gun control argument at all.

Or in other words - you need to stop being an ignorant buffoon before you enter this grand conversation. Your ignorance is not as good as other people's knowledge.


WE LICENSE PEOPLE TO DO A MILLION DANGEROUS THINGS BUT GUNS ARE UNIQUE! BUREAUCRACY NO FLY LIST IM SMART!"
 
2014-05-01 07:10:23 PM  
Jeez, you mean the National Knife Association has blocked sensible restrictions on assault knives-----AGAIN?
 
2014-05-01 11:17:31 PM  

Super_pope: ZeroPly: Super_pope: Like any other approval I'm sure you could file suit to create pressure, but you're sighting ONE man's case on an issue that was absolutely fraught with hysteria for years.  I'm sure others who are mistakenly on the no fly list didn't take a decade to get off.

This is why I don't talk to idiots like you. You're sure you could "file suit to create pressure". Yeah,bud, it's just a matter of filling up the I-HATE-FEDS-18J form at the local courthouse. Look, let me break this down for you Barney style:

(1) Rahinah Ibrahim is a woman, not a man. She's a Muslim scholar from Malaysia.You might want to read this: http://www.wired.com/2014/02/no-fly-coverup/ before you continue arguing about something you apparently know zilch about.

(2) She's an outlier because she's the ONLY one in 9 years who's managed to get themselves removed from the no-fly list. That's right, no one else has succeeded. You are completely wrong. Even worse, you are some soft handed cretin who has never dealt with the federal paperwork.

(3) Have you ever had a security clearance? If not, stop talking about them because you're making yourself look like a f*cking idiot to those of us who had one. I got mine through the US Army. It was still a mess.

You sound like some clueless twenty-something that's never owned a gun, and whose experience in these matters is limited to Internet discussions. Go talk to some people or read some books or something, because right now you're not helping the gun control argument at all.

Or in other words - you need to stop being an ignorant buffoon before you enter this grand conversation. Your ignorance is not as good as other people's knowledge.

WE LICENSE PEOPLE TO DO A MILLION DANGEROUS THINGS BUT GUNS ARE UNIQUE! BUREAUCRACY NO FLY LIST IM SMART!"


I submit that you've corroborated my viewpoint beyond my wildest expectations:

1. Hoplophobe wants a "reasonable" discussion on gun control.
2. Gun nut asks for a concrete plan.
3. Hoplophobe provides a half-baked plan without any details, relying on the efficiency of a nebulous and benevolent bureaucracy.
4. Gun nut points out several glaring holes in the plan, giving specific scenarios.
5. Hoplophobe has no clue how to answer any of these points, and starts appealing to emotion. Because children are dying!
6. Gun nut points out that hoplophobe has no knowledge of the area he is debating. (refer to: security clearances)
7. Hoplophobe gets defensive, and starts screaming incoherently in ALL CAPS BECAUSE IT'S A F*CKING KILING MACHINE!!1!

Did I miss anything? No, well here's my summary:

You're a moron. You're clueless. You have no experience. You don't think deep. You don't pay attention to details.  I think everyone reading this thread can see that. Learn something about guns (and maybe security clearances). I think you've embarassed yourself enough for one day.
 
2014-05-02 02:31:33 AM  
Sumtingwong?
 
Displayed 71 of 71 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report