Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Mother Nature Network)   Detroit refuses to go down without a fight: Doors salvaged from demolished homes are being turned into seats at bus stops   (mnn.com ) divider line
    More: Weird, Detroit  
•       •       •

3990 clicks; posted to Main » on 19 Apr 2014 at 10:23 AM (2 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



45 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2014-04-19 08:28:20 AM  
SIt on down 'till you catch your ride.
Sit on down 'till you catch your ride.
 
2014-04-19 10:25:20 AM  
It's still Detroit
 
2014-04-19 10:25:32 AM  
They can be relocated with little effort?
So.. Stolen.
 
2014-04-19 10:25:37 AM  
Plus they kicked Boston's ass last night. Stupid squid flingers
 
2014-04-19 10:26:54 AM  
Detroit is what the rest of you have to look forward to.
 
2014-04-19 10:28:37 AM  
Oh, those will burn real good
 
2014-04-19 10:29:27 AM  
So... couldn't afford a bottle of RoundUp for the weeds in the concrete?
 
2014-04-19 10:32:37 AM  
I read that as dogs at first
 
2014-04-19 10:33:55 AM  
we should just turn bus stops into suicide booths and speed up the process for everyone.
 
2014-04-19 10:37:15 AM  
Detroit refuses to go down without a fight.

Sounds like most wives.
 
2014-04-19 10:37:25 AM  
Next they'll be using big wire spools for tables.
 
2014-04-19 10:40:09 AM  

zarker: They can be relocated with little effort?
So.. Stolen.


This.
 
2014-04-19 10:40:11 AM  

wildcardjack: So... couldn't afford a bottle of RoundUp for the weeds in the concrete?


I doubt that would do anything other than water the weeds given the industrial history of Detroit.
 
2014-04-19 10:41:59 AM  

wildcardjack: So... couldn't afford a bottle of RoundUp for the weeds in the concrete?


Have you been to Detroit? A lot of the old neighbourhoods are giant weed patches.
 
2014-04-19 10:44:18 AM  

Evil Mackerel: wildcardjack: So... couldn't afford a bottle of RoundUp for the weeds in the concrete?

I doubt that would do anything other than water the weeds given the industrial history of Detroit.


Actually, the soil in Detroit is still quite good in most places.  That's why there are so many people who want to revert those abandoned neighborhoods to farmland.
 
2014-04-19 10:44:53 AM  
 
2014-04-19 10:47:35 AM  
They're sitting on the threshold of a brighter tomorrow.
 
2014-04-19 10:57:03 AM  

HMS_Blinkin: Evil Mackerel: wildcardjack: So... couldn't afford a bottle of RoundUp for the weeds in the concrete?

I doubt that would do anything other than water the weeds given the industrial history of Detroit.

Actually, the soil in Detroit is still quite good in most places.  That's why there are so many people who want to revert those abandoned neighborhoods to farmland.


So, 50 years of leaded gas aren't an issue?
 
2014-04-19 11:00:36 AM  

wildcardjack: HMS_Blinkin: Evil Mackerel: wildcardjack: So... couldn't afford a bottle of RoundUp for the weeds in the concrete?

I doubt that would do anything other than water the weeds given the industrial history of Detroit.

Actually, the soil in Detroit is still quite good in most places.  That's why there are so many people who want to revert those abandoned neighborhoods to farmland.

So, 50 years of leaded gas aren't an issue?


What do you mean?  Leaded fuel was used everywhere in the US during the time period you're referring to.  That's hardly a problem unique to Detroit.  Or are you implying that people in Detroit (and Detroit only) were using leaded fuel as fertilizer?
 
2014-04-19 11:01:25 AM  
Detroit is the end result of the progressive agenda.  Why the rest of the country is trying to get to that is beyond my comprehension.
 
2014-04-19 11:02:16 AM  
I worked in the Highland park projects for a few months last year. You pack up your tools before dusk, so you can be gone by the time the crazies start roaming. A different kind of crazy roams during the daytime. Seen gunfire, streetfights, GTA level 3 carchase, thieving, and hooking. All before noon. Not working there again. Will continue to go to concerts there, however.
 
2014-04-19 11:08:07 AM  
I believe that Detroit goes down much easier than you think, submitter.
 
2014-04-19 11:16:28 AM  
Yay!  Another bash Detroit thread.  These never get old.
 
2014-04-19 11:17:25 AM  

HMS_Blinkin: wildcardjack: HMS_Blinkin: Evil Mackerel: wildcardjack: So... couldn't afford a bottle of RoundUp for the weeds in the concrete?

I doubt that would do anything other than water the weeds given the industrial history of Detroit.

Actually, the soil in Detroit is still quite good in most places.  That's why there are so many people who want to revert those abandoned neighborhoods to farmland.

So, 50 years of leaded gas aren't an issue?

What do you mean?  Leaded fuel was used everywhere in the US during the time period you're referring to.  That's hardly a problem unique to Detroit.  Or are you implying that people in Detroit (and Detroit only) were using leaded fuel as fertilizer?


I'm saying that anyplace that used to be urban but is now reclaimed rural needs to be checked for lead in the soil and any plantings need to be made with history in mind. Detroit comes under special scrutiny because they're the only city talking about turning 40's era neighborhoods into orchards.
 
2014-04-19 11:24:31 AM  
An amazing amount of architectural doo dads are lying about up there under 4 coats of graffiti tags.  Reclaim and sell for money.
 
2014-04-19 11:27:26 AM  
Me and your momma
and some other whore
floatin  down the river
on a shiathouse door
gonna tie my pecker to my leg to my leg
gonna tie my pecker to me leg
 
2014-04-19 11:41:16 AM  
DNRTFA  DNRTFA

In other poor parts of the world, people figured out how to make flip-flops and sandals from discarded automobile tyres. Coincidentally, those sorts of places are where the over-paid and under-performing union jobs that built Detroit got outsourced. They buy their sandals now. None of them have little union labels.

Perhaps somebody needs to send a delegation to see how other folk-art cum industrial technology might be applied in a third world economy, such as Detroit.
 
2014-04-19 11:48:34 AM  

bigsteve3OOO: Detroit is the end result of the progressive agenda.  Why the rest of the country is trying to get to that is beyond my comprehension.


Because, A, that's one size fits all malarkey and B, the rest of the country is doing it's best not to go down the same sh*tter in an economy that's been stripped to the paint by a handful of people who don't put any of it back.
 
2014-04-19 11:53:54 AM  
meh.  Cool and not so cool.  I like the idea of using the doors but they don't even look like doors anymore.  It would be cooler if you could tell that that is what they once were.  Also, it looked like about 75% of the bus stops are new materials.  I would be more impressed if they replaced all that thiny metal framing and the cables with timbers and wiring from torn down houses.  As it is it looks like a forced attempt to incorporate recycled materials than something more organic that the average schmo would do with recycled stuff in his backyard.
 
2014-04-19 11:57:00 AM  

bunner: bigsteve3OOO: Detroit is the end result of the progressive agenda.  Why the rest of the country is trying to get to that is beyond my comprehension.

Because, A, that's one size fits all malarkey and B, the rest of the country is doing it's best not to go down the same sh*tter in an economy that's been stripped to the paint by a handful of people who don't put any of it back.


Ah, the French revolution.
 
2014-04-19 12:04:39 PM  
We haven't given Detroit's political philosophy time to work.
 
2014-04-19 12:10:15 PM  

bunner: bigsteve3OOO: Detroit is the end result of the progressive agenda.  Why the rest of the country is trying to get to that is beyond my comprehension.

Because, A, that's one size fits all malarkey and B, the rest of the country is doing it's best not to go down the same sh*tter in an economy that's been stripped to the paint by a handful of people who don't put any of it back.


And the rest of the country does this by handing every penny they have to any con artist that promises to "fight back against those evil bankers" and then runs off laughing all the way to the bank themselves.

/keep on fighting that tar baby, I think you near clobbered him
 
2014-04-19 12:14:26 PM  

Ooba Tooba: I worked in the Highland park projects for a few months last year. You pack up your tools before dusk, so you can be gone by the time the crazies start roaming. A different kind of crazy roams during the daytime. Seen gunfire, streetfights, GTA level 3 carchase, thieving, and hooking. All before noon. Not working there again. Will continue to go to concerts there, however.


There's a concert venue in Highland Park?
 
2014-04-19 12:17:05 PM  
I love Detroit, and the park benches look pretty cool.
 
2014-04-19 12:25:22 PM  

Evil Mackerel: bunner: bigsteve3OOO: Detroit is the end result of the progressive agenda.  Why the rest of the country is trying to get to that is beyond my comprehension.

Because, A, that's one size fits all malarkey and B, the rest of the country is doing it's best not to go down the same sh*tter in an economy that's been stripped to the paint by a handful of people who don't put any of it back.

Ah, the French revolution.


Yeah, poor bunner's completely convinced that the failure of so many other revolutions was due to bad luck, and not due to the fact that the American Revolution was actually a conservative revolution that left all the "corrupt infrastructure" in place and took control of it, rather than a liberal one that tore everything of significance down with the intention of rebuilding it better (intentions that, naturally, never are realized).

/the public school system keeps insisting that the founders of the USA were leftist revolutionaries
//they haven't been able to rewrite enough history to completely conceal their decidedly conservative inclinations
///yet
 
2014-04-19 12:31:23 PM  

Tatterdemalian: Yeah, poor bunner's completely convinced that the failure of so many other revolutions was due to bad luck, and not due to the fact that the American Revolution was actually a conservative revolution that left all the "corrupt infrastructure" in place and took control of it,


*sigh*

Am I really?

Am I, poor me, nothing more than a dismissive pronouncement on a forum board largely populated by failed projectionists, telling everybody how smart everybody else isn't?

Dear me, you views of my views don't align with my views.  Whatr shall I do?  *snort*
 
2014-04-19 12:34:38 PM  

bunner: Tatterdemalian: Yeah, poor bunner's completely convinced that the failure of so many other revolutions was due to bad luck, and not due to the fact that the American Revolution was actually a conservative revolution that left all the "corrupt infrastructure" in place and took control of it,

*sigh*

Am I really?

Am I, poor me, nothing more than a dismissive pronouncement on a forum board largely populated by failed projectionists, telling everybody how smart everybody else isn't?

Dear me, you views of my views don't align with my views.  Whatr shall I do?  *snort*


Keep on wailin' on the "Evil Banker" tar baby, of course.

/just a hunch, that
 
2014-04-19 12:36:05 PM  

Tatterdemalian: Keep on wailin' on the "Evil Banker" tar baby, of course.


So, one note, off key, off base, "see how stupid he is!?!?!?".  Got it.  Carry on.  Just see if you can do it on somebody else's dime.
 
2014-04-19 12:36:24 PM  
Detroit is a fine example of democrats in charge.
 
2014-04-19 12:38:53 PM  
They don't look very sturdy. I'd be afraid to park my ample backside on that thing in fear that it would tip over.
 
2014-04-19 12:55:57 PM  

poison_amy: They don't look very sturdy. I'd be afraid to park my ample backside on that thing in fear that it would tip over.


Pics of your ample backside, please

/Pretty please?
 
2014-04-19 01:36:16 PM  
Bus stops advertise the transit system to the public. A stop that looks dirty or neglected, or whose waiting passengers look hot, cold, wet, confused or vulnerable sends a devastating message: you're lucky you don't have to ride the bus. The use of public transportation is typically read as being without means; that the people, place and service of public transportation are at best, secondary considerations in the economic and environmental operations of the city. We wanted to change that.

Good luck with that, but I'm afraid turd polishing alone isn't going to change anyone's perception of public transportation being the last resort, so long as the buses are slow and infrequent. The only way public transportation is viable is when you subsidize the living crap out of it the way they do in Europe and Asia, so that the bus/tram/subway service is cheap and frequent and a viable substitute for driving. Even then, parking and traffic and the expense of running a car has to be a nightmare to really force people out of cars, and that won't happen in somewhere as flat and low-density as Detroit.

Cars are awesome; people love cars so much that they were buying them before they even had roads to drive on. Most American "parkways" were made not out of transportation necessity, but as a place for people to play with their new cars on weekends (this is where the expression "Sunday driver" comes from).

It's nice to see someone putting in some effort, but pretty bus stops aren't going to make Detroit's lousy bus service any less lousy.
 
2014-04-19 01:56:53 PM  

Erom: Ooba Tooba: I worked in the Highland park projects for a few months last year. You pack up your tools before dusk, so you can be gone by the time the crazies start roaming. A different kind of crazy roams during the daytime. Seen gunfire, streetfights, GTA level 3 carchase, thieving, and hooking. All before noon. Not working there again. Will continue to go to concerts there, however.

There's a concert venue in Highland Park?


Immediately after posting that, I knew .... this is Fark, after all.
 
2014-04-19 02:49:59 PM  

Ooba Tooba: I worked in the Highland park projects for a few months last year. You pack up your tools before dusk, so you can be gone by the time the crazies start roaming. A different kind of crazy roams during the daytime. Seen gunfire, streetfights, GTA level 3 carchase, thieving, and hooking. All before noon. Not working there again. Will continue to go to concerts there, however.


Whenever I go through Highland Park, there is nobody there.

Are there even occupied houses there? There is a whole block which has the smell of rotting flesh every time you go past it.

I'm not sure where Detroit starts and Highland Park ends though. I know Henry Ford's old house is in Detroit.
 
2014-04-19 03:12:46 PM  

mr0x: Ooba Tooba: I worked in the Highland park projects for a few months last year. You pack up your tools before dusk, so you can be gone by the time the crazies start roaming. A different kind of crazy roams during the daytime. Seen gunfire, streetfights, GTA level 3 carchase, thieving, and hooking. All before noon. Not working there again. Will continue to go to concerts there, however.

Whenever I go through Highland Park, there is nobody there.

Are there even occupied houses there? There is a whole block which has the smell of rotting flesh every time you go past it.

I'm not sure where Detroit starts and Highland Park ends though. I know Henry Ford's old house is in Detroit.


They could likely film whole eps of The Walking Dead there without hiring a single extra. Or makeup specialist.
 
Displayed 45 of 45 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter








In Other Media
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report