If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(The Smoking Gun)   In addition to wearing number 42 today, major league ballplayers might want to futher honor Jackie Robinson by saying "fark you" to the team bus driver   (thesmokinggun.com) divider line 28
    More: Hero, Jackie Robinson, enlistment  
•       •       •

6065 clicks; posted to Main » on 15 Apr 2014 at 6:11 PM (36 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



28 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2014-04-15 06:16:40 PM  
But what was the question?
 
2014-04-15 06:17:40 PM  
img.fark.net
/obscure?
 
2014-04-15 06:18:41 PM  
Amazing how all that racism vanished in less than one lifetime.  Oh wait, it didn't.
 
2014-04-15 06:19:47 PM  
"An aggravated white lady told him she was going to press charges."

Is there any other kind? Heyooooooo!


Seriously though, good on him for telling the bus driver off.
 
2014-04-15 06:21:05 PM  
He was right to stand up for himself. Fark those assholes. Every one of them.
 
2014-04-15 06:28:26 PM  

2.bp.blogspot.com

R.I.P. Jackie

 
2014-04-15 06:56:11 PM  
"Just drive a little faster, bussie! There's a dog pissing on your tire."
 
2014-04-15 07:33:02 PM  
Subtard - What does the team bus driver have to do with this?
 
2014-04-15 07:33:29 PM  
Well, damn.  Wish I could have been there to sit down beside him.

/white
 
2014-04-15 07:38:04 PM  

Satanic_Hamster: Subtard - What does the team bus driver have to do with this?


It must be a little too subtle for you... subby wasn't referring to the ball team's driver.  He was talking about his own team's driver.  The San Saba Subtards.
 
2014-04-15 07:46:20 PM  

Satanic_Hamster: Subtard - What does the team bus driver have to do with this?


Apparently, even the submitters don't RTFAs anymore.
 
2014-04-15 07:54:30 PM  

Disabled List: Satanic_Hamster: Subtard - What does the team bus driver have to do with this?

Apparently, even the submitters don't RTFAs anymore.


I think subtard was talking about the "white team".

/still farking stupid imho
 
2014-04-15 08:05:15 PM  
Reneger? For real?
 
2014-04-15 08:05:43 PM  

Satanic_Hamster: Subtard - What does the team bus driver have to do with this?


Not only that, but there were more people involved, sure it should be a whole chorus of 'fark you's', but at this point, if anyone should sit at the back of the bus, it's Subby.

Yeah subby, you need to go to timeout until you learn how to read the shiat you submit. Of course, I thought that's why we had mods as well, who greenlit this thing? I'm sure it was submitted with a more accurate headline, or someone at least TRIED to...
 
2014-04-15 08:22:30 PM  
Lots of subby hate here.  No, I'm not the subby.  I had 5 accepted, around 10 years ago, before mods without humor took over.

What would a better headline be?  Who cares about accuracy. This is FARK.  Humor should be paramount.

Amazing article.  Overt racism was rampant.  Pretty revolting stuff.

I wonder if he would move to the back of the bus for an old lady today?  I do, since the bench seats at the front are for the oldsters.  Of course plenty of youngsters hog those seats due to being oblivious and unaware of the existence of others.


 
2014-04-15 08:33:59 PM  
hello muther
hello futher
here I am at
camp grenadur
 
2014-04-15 08:45:43 PM  
Incredible odds and still managed to pitch a no hitter on LSD. Kudos to you sir.
 
2014-04-15 08:59:53 PM  

WTFDYW: He was right to stand up for himself. Fark those assholes. Every one of them.


Yeah, but if he had stood up someone would've taken his seat.

/move your feet, lose your seat
 
2014-04-15 09:24:45 PM  

ski9600: WTFDYW: He was right to stand up for himself. Fark those assholes. Every one of them.

Yeah, but if he had stood up someone would've taken his seat.

/move your feet, lose your seat


Good point. VERY good point.
 
2014-04-15 09:56:53 PM  

rbuzby: Lots of subby hate here.  No, I'm not the subby.  I had 5 accepted, around 10 years ago, before mods without humor took over.

What would a better headline be?  Who cares about accuracy. This is FARK.  Humor should be paramount.

Amazing article.  Overt racism was rampant.  Pretty revolting stuff.

I wonder if he would move to the back of the bus for an old lady today?  I do, since the bench seats at the front are for the oldsters.  Of course plenty of youngsters hog those seats due to being oblivious and unaware of the existence of others.


It's an awesome article.  The problem is that subby is a retard who didn't read it and it's not even accurate.
 
2014-04-15 10:10:59 PM  
Say "fark you" to the bus driver?  Chances are that the team bus driver is black subby.
 
2014-04-15 10:14:49 PM  
Amazing how many posters did not bother to rtfa.
 
2014-04-15 10:58:05 PM  
And in other history news: Blacks have been playing in professional football since 1898.
 
2014-04-15 11:55:22 PM  
6dollar.threadpitinc.netdna-cdn.com
 
2014-04-16 12:35:15 AM  
Honor the great game of baseball by peeing on the baseball card of Hank Aaron. He is an ignorant racist.
 
2014-04-16 01:51:16 AM  
Fast fwd to 2014: cross the road when approached and youre a racist. Stay on the sidewalk and die. Hobsons choice.
 
2014-04-16 09:19:57 AM  
Oh my God, its so terrible, he used coarse, rough, and harsh tone of voice...

Cat F Cat F: Incredible odds and still managed to pitch a no hitter on LSD. Kudos to you sir.


I know you probably know, but that wasn't Jackie, it was Dock Ellis
 
2014-04-16 09:44:00 AM  
Apparently to further honor the man I'm turning 42 today.
 
Displayed 28 of 28 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report