If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CNN)   FedEx truck delivers 9 fatalities and 37 injuries in collision with Tour bus   (cnn.com) divider line 68
    More: Scary, FedEx, tour bus, Humboldt State University, bus  
•       •       •

3661 clicks; posted to Main » on 11 Apr 2014 at 3:20 AM (15 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



68 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2014-04-11 02:12:17 AM
It is a horrific crash, hard to believe only 9 dead.  To add insult to injury they were on their way to tour Humboldt State so they didn't even get to sample the pot up that way to see if going there was worth ending up with an awful degree.
 
2014-04-11 02:15:42 AM
That is crispy. =( I didn't even see the semi cab.
 
2014-04-11 02:19:44 AM

Daedalus27: It is a horrific crash, hard to believe only 9 dead.  To add insult to injury they were on their way to tour Humboldt State so they didn't even get to sample the pot up that way to see if going there was worth ending up with an awful degree.



There's still 10 more unaccounted for, so the number is likely to go up.
 
2014-04-11 02:48:09 AM
Soooo close!
 
2014-04-11 03:04:08 AM
Ban assault trucks!
 
2014-04-11 03:05:28 AM

iheartscotch: Ban assault trucks!


No they needed an assault truck to defend themselves!
 
2014-04-11 03:08:25 AM
Truck driver, bus driver, and 7 of the passengers are dead (no word if they were the students or among the 3 chaperones on the bus).  Students were from throughout Southern California.  FedEx driver caused it by crossing the divider (just plants and a strip of dirt with no fencing or Krail). I-5 is closed northbound until 7am.
 
2014-04-11 03:11:38 AM

Lith: iheartscotch: Ban assault trucks!

No they needed an assault truck to defend themselves!


I think what you're saying is that we need to regulate the fuel tank on assault trucks. Nobody needs more than 5 gallons.

In fact; let's create a registration system! That way, we can keep track of vehicles with gas tanks bigger than 5 gallons.

/ also, we need to regulate cup holders; because, the only use for cup holders is to hold cups
 
2014-04-11 03:24:47 AM

Daedalus27: Truck driver, bus driver, and 7 of the passengers are dead (no word if they were the students or among the 3 chaperones on the bus).  Students were from throughout Southern California.  FedEx driver caused it by crossing the divider (just plants and a strip of dirt with no fencing or Krail). I-5 is closed northbound until 7am.


well, mathematics indicate that if 7 were dead, and there 5 non-students at the scene, then at least 2 deaths are students.
 
2014-04-11 03:40:05 AM

iheartscotch: Lith: iheartscotch: Ban assault trucks!

No they needed an assault truck to defend themselves!

I think what you're saying is that we need to regulate the fuel tank on assault trucks. Nobody needs more than 5 gallons.

In fact; let's create a registration system! That way, we can keep track of vehicles with gas tanks bigger than 5 gallons.

/ also, we need to regulate cup holders; because, the only use for cup holders is to hold cups


How dare you try to restrict my gallons and my cup holders!

No no no, the amount of gallons or cup holders doesn't matter, and the last thing we need is more government interference! What's next no more 64oz beverages? Limits on bendy straws? The metric system!?

3.bp.blogspot.com

From my cold dead hands!
Sic Semper Tyrannis!

/off to take my meds
 
2014-04-11 03:40:26 AM

iheartscotch: Ban assault trucks!


If only they were riding in their own assault truck, this never would have happened.
 
2014-04-11 03:42:54 AM

1.bp.blogspot.com


RIP FRED EX

 
2014-04-11 03:46:07 AM
And now the spin talents of global corporate entities kicks in...

Here's the story as written by the AP

ORLAND, Calif. (AP) -- A FedEx truck crossed a grassy freeway median in Northern California and slammed into a bus carrying high school students on a visit to a college. At least nine were killed in the fiery crash, authorities said.

Nice details to leave out there, CNN. You wouldn't want FedEx looking like one of their long-haul diesel truck drivers might have been too tired or his truck not properly maintained.

I wonder what percent the damages FedEx is going to pay out are of FedEx's annual profits. Somewhere to the right of the decimal point probably.
 
2014-04-11 03:52:33 AM

Lith: iheartscotch: Lith: iheartscotch: Ban assault trucks!

No they needed an assault truck to defend themselves!

I think what you're saying is that we need to regulate the fuel tank on assault trucks. Nobody needs more than 5 gallons.

In fact; let's create a registration system! That way, we can keep track of vehicles with gas tanks bigger than 5 gallons.

/ also, we need to regulate cup holders; because, the only use for cup holders is to hold cups

How dare you try to restrict my gallons and my cup holders!

No no no, the amount of gallons or cup holders doesn't matter, and the last thing we need is more government interference! What's next no more 64oz beverages? Limits on bendy straws? The metric system!?



From my cold dead hands!
Sic Semper Tyrannis!

/off to take my meds


Bendy straws are the devil's tube like device that create a partial vaccume; facilitating the consumption of beverages. Bendy straws would kill you and your entire family; if they could. If you don't agree, right now, you're supporting child murder, rape, murder. In that order.

/ on that note; bed
 
2014-04-11 03:53:52 AM

Daedalus27: Truck driver, bus driver, and 7 of the passengers are dead (no word if they were the students or among the 3 chaperones on the bus).  Students were from throughout Southern California.  FedEx driver caused it by crossing the divider (just plants and a strip of dirt with no fencing or Krail). I-5 is closed northbound until 7am.


Article I read indicated that the FedEx driver may have been trying to avoid a car that was involved somehow, perhaps in an initial crash. Details are sketchy.
 
2014-04-11 04:01:18 AM
Yea, they have the MAIT team from the CHP out there and the NTSB sending a team.  They will figure out what happened.  Did the truck have a mechanical malfunction causing it to cross, was there a collision or maneuver to avoid collision that caused the truck to cross, did the driver fall asleep or have a medical issue?  Whatever happened it is difficult to fault the poor bus driver who had a truck in his windshield.  Given the collision and fire it is surprising that there aren't more fatalities at this time.  Did this bus have seat belts?  No matter the cause, there are a lot of families out there having a horrible night.
 
2014-04-11 04:03:54 AM

Daedalus27: Yea, they have the MAIT team from the CHP out there and the NTSB sending a team.  They will figure out what happened.  Did the truck have a mechanical malfunction causing it to cross, was there a collision or maneuver to avoid collision that caused the truck to cross, did the driver fall asleep or have a medical issue?  Whatever happened it is difficult to fault the poor bus driver who had a truck in his windshield.  Given the collision and fire it is surprising that there aren't more fatalities at this time.  Did this bus have seat belts?  No matter the cause, there are a lot of families out there having a horrible night.


Considering both the truck and the bus burned to the axles, I doubt seat belts would have helped the fatalities much. I'm guessing that the dead were killed on impact.
 
2014-04-11 04:15:27 AM

Lith: iheartscotch: Lith: iheartscotch: Ban assault trucks!

No they needed an assault truck to defend themselves!

I think what you're saying is that we need to regulate the fuel tank on assault trucks. Nobody needs more than 5 gallons.

In fact; let's create a registration system! That way, we can keep track of vehicles with gas tanks bigger than 5 gallons.

/ also, we need to regulate cup holders; because, the only use for cup holders is to hold cups

How dare you try to restrict my gallons and my cup holders!

No no no, the amount of gallons or cup holders doesn't matter, and the last thing we need is more government interference! What's next no more 64oz beverages? Limits on bendy straws? The metric system!?

[3.bp.blogspot.com image 600x421]

From my cold dead hands!
Sic Semper Tyrannis!

/off to take my meds


It takes a good guy with derp to stop a bad guy with derp.
 
2014-04-11 04:22:13 AM

Daedalus27: It is a horrific crash, hard to believe only 9 dead.  To add insult to injury they were on their way to tour Humboldt State so they didn't even get to sample the pot up that way to see if going there was worth ending up with an awful degree.


Hey now, HSU has a dandy horticulture program. But yeah, they all come up here to buy weed at outrageous prices that we grow for damn near free. :). That said, a truly tragic event. I've ridden a lot of buses in all kinds of conditions and some close calls. Bulletproof and fireproof tanks they are not.
 
2014-04-11 04:26:45 AM

Daedalus27: Truck driver, bus driver, and 7 of the passengers are dead (no word if they were the students or among the 3 chaperones on the bus).  Students were from throughout Southern California.  FedEx driver caused it by crossing the divider (just plants and a strip of dirt with no fencing or Krail). I-5 is closed northbound until 7am.


Accident could have happened anywhere I suppose. There are several areas as you make it up here to the coast that is no picnic riding on a bus. Numerous places to just fly off a cliff, with or without a FedEx truck up in your grill.
 
2014-04-11 04:30:20 AM
I have never seen any FedEx vehicle driving less than at least 10 mph over the speed limit (regardless of whether it's a 75mph zone or a 25mph zone ). I was surprised to read that the speed was not a factor here.

/Very, very sad for all involved.
 
2014-04-11 04:40:18 AM
Which FedEx? Express, Ground, or Freight? Yes, it matters, and yes, they are different companies (even though they are all ultimately owned by FedEx).
 
2014-04-11 04:47:48 AM

Unobtanium: Which FedEx? Express, Ground, or Freight? Yes, it matters, and yes, they are different companies (even though they are all ultimately owned by FedEx).


It was Fedex Air. The truck was flying really low.
 
2014-04-11 05:01:15 AM
FaAAARRRRKKKK!  I was expecting a package!!!  Did they say anything about the packages?  Did those survive?
 
2014-04-11 05:01:27 AM
When I first saw this story reported, my mind decided it must have been on the small local Highway 32. I know the stretch from Chico to Orland makes me feel like one false move away from a fatal head on collision - add some adverse condition like sunset or an aggressive driver, and I damn near white knuckle that trip. I drove out there - westerly - at sunset once a week for a semester, which was bad. Driving back in the dark was no picnic either.
Instead, it was on the I-5. As far as that bad boy, it's FULL OF TRUCKS. Trucks of tomatoes. Trucks of rice. Freight trucks. Trucks loaded with full size logs, like in that terrible horror movie. Trucks trucks trucks.
Sucks for those kids though.
 
2014-04-11 05:05:34 AM

Unobtanium: Which FedEx? Express, Ground, or Freight? Yes, it matters, and yes, they are different companies (even though they are all ultimately owned by FedEx).


FedEx Freight according to the trailer before it burned up. http://www.krcrtv.com/news/local/tour-bus-and-fedex-truck-collide-on- i 5-bus-in-flames/25424858

Trailer number P30546 for FedEx Freight.  Don't have the cab number pulling it as it was fully engulfed on impact but having the trailer will at least help find out who was driving it and who's packages are insurance claims.  A small issue compared to the loss of life.
 
2014-04-11 06:13:33 AM
Chuck Noland  inconsolable.
i.imgur.com
 
2014-04-11 06:22:47 AM
I am going to hell for laughing so hard at that headline of a tragic story.
 
2014-04-11 06:35:57 AM
Just sucks. That is all.

/ Sucks
 
2014-04-11 06:42:33 AM
Beat THAT, UPS!
 
2014-04-11 06:53:48 AM
This is what happens when we let the government run things.  Get the feds out of Federal Express and make it Private Express.
 
2014-04-11 06:55:51 AM
Sad how the Weenerser in TFA was going to 'pray for the families'.  Too late!  Why weren't you praying before the crash?
 
2014-04-11 06:58:58 AM

Daedalus27: Unobtanium: Which FedEx? Express, Ground, or Freight? Yes, it matters, and yes, they are different companies (even though they are all ultimately owned by FedEx).

FedEx Freight according to the trailer before it burned up. http://www.krcrtv.com/news/local/tour-bus-and-fedex-truck-collide-on- i 5-bus-in-flames/25424858

Trailer number P30546 for FedEx Freight.  Don't have the cab number pulling it as it was fully engulfed on impact but having the trailer will at least help find out who was driving it and who's packages are insurance claims.  A small issue compared to the loss of life.


Agreed, and thanks. Probably not many individual small packages then.
 
2014-04-11 06:59:35 AM

Camus27: This is what happens when we let the government run things.  Get the feds out of Federal Express and make it Private Express.


But I thought they adjusted the TMI to 1.5" as the new average?
 
2014-04-11 07:08:56 AM

Lith: iheartscotch: Lith: iheartscotch: Ban assault trucks!

No they needed an assault truck to defend themselves!

I think what you're saying is that we need to regulate the fuel tank on assault trucks. Nobody needs more than 5 gallons.

In fact; let's create a registration system! That way, we can keep track of vehicles with gas tanks bigger than 5 gallons.

/ also, we need to regulate cup holders; because, the only use for cup holders is to hold cups

How dare you try to restrict my gallons and my cup holders!

No no no, the amount of gallons or cup holders doesn't matter, and the last thing we need is more government interference! What's next no more 64oz beverages? Limits on bendy straws? The metric system!?

[3.bp.blogspot.com image 600x421]

From my cold dead hands!
Sic Semper Tyrannis!

/off to take my meds


Now don't go doing that, your better this way.
 
2014-04-11 08:24:38 AM
I know FedEx is trying to win business, but dang. You can wait until people aren't on a moving vehicle to deliver.

/feel bad for all involved
//people shouldn't have to outlive their kids
 
2014-04-11 08:26:13 AM
If the aftermath pictures weren't enough......

img.fark.net
 
2014-04-11 08:30:38 AM

Lith: iheartscotch: Lith: iheartscotch: Ban assault trucks!

No they needed an assault truck to defend themselves!

I think what you're saying is that we need to regulate the fuel tank on assault trucks. Nobody needs more than 5 gallons.

In fact; let's create a registration system! That way, we can keep track of vehicles with gas tanks bigger than 5 gallons.

/ also, we need to regulate cup holders; because, the only use for cup holders is to hold cups

How dare you try to restrict my gallons and my cup holders!

No no no, the amount of gallons or cup holders doesn't matter, and the last thing we need is more government interference! What's next no more 64oz beverages? Limits on bendy straws? The metric system!?

[3.bp.blogspot.com image 600x421]

From my cold dead hands!
Sic Semper Tyrannis!

/off to take my meds


Hey, now!
 
2014-04-11 08:34:41 AM

LessO2: If the aftermath pictures weren't enough......

[img.fark.net image 850x473]


Somewhere in FedEx headquarters a PR exec is having an aneurism.
 
HKW
2014-04-11 08:40:02 AM
Its a shame it took 9 innocent lives to snuff out the existence of a road-hogging ex-American frieghtways driver.
 
2014-04-11 08:47:16 AM
Too soon.
 
2014-04-11 08:49:09 AM

LessO2: If the aftermath pictures weren't enough......


Anyone seen evidence of there being multiple trailers? That looks like one of those evil Fedex tandem trailers. I've been saying for years those crazy contraptions were going to kill someone, since they don't have rails they shouldn't be trying to copy railroad designs.
 
2014-04-11 08:50:13 AM

robodog: LessO2: If the aftermath pictures weren't enough......

Anyone seen evidence of there being multiple trailers? That looks like one of those evil Fedex tandem trailers. I've been saying for years those crazy contraptions were going to kill someone, since they don't have rails they shouldn't be trying to copy railroad designs.


No second trailer. Unless the damn looters and scrappers have already hauled it off the scene.
 
2014-04-11 08:50:30 AM
The trolling is weak

Back in my day trolling meant something.

// this thread failed to deliver.
 
2014-04-11 09:10:10 AM
I really feel bad for the poor people expecting package deliveries.
 
2014-04-11 09:11:07 AM
I wonder what happened? FedEx big truck drivers are usually the safest guys on the road. They have crazy hiring standards. 10+ years no accidents or tickets. Maybe he had a medical emergency. Maybe someone shut him out of his lane. I don't know that they'll ever find out. Still, it's so sad.
 
2014-04-11 09:31:47 AM
At least we know the corpses were delivered to the morgue by 10am the next morning.
 
2014-04-11 09:47:00 AM

Daedalus27: Truck driver, bus driver, and 7 of the passengers are dead (no word if they were the students or among the 3 chaperones on the bus).  Students were from throughout Southern California.  FedEx driver caused it by crossing the divider (just plants and a strip of dirt with no fencing or Krail). I-5 is closed northbound until 7am.


Saw this morning 5 students are among the 10 dead. What a freaking nightmare.
 
2014-04-11 09:49:29 AM

LessO2: If the aftermath pictures weren't enough......

[img.fark.net image 850x473]


Ugh. That makes me feel pretty bad.
 
2014-04-11 09:54:30 AM
Bet that fat biatch that caused the one guy to wreck caused it and she's trying to sell the video of this accident.
 
2014-04-11 10:29:09 AM
I know this is FARK (member since 2003) but damn, I can't make light of something like this.....

And looking at that picture above, there's no back 'escape' door like on a school bus, all the people in the back were just trapped

/damn
 
2014-04-11 11:03:56 AM
Very sad story indeed.
 
2014-04-11 11:05:53 AM
I live near highway 32, and I was sitting on my front steps talking to a friend on the phone, when I heard a siren go by on the highway. And then another. And then a couple more. And then another. And I began to get a bad feeling. The person I was talking to heard the sirens, and I explained to her that I live near the highway that goes from Chico to Orland, and if there is a big accident on I5, all of the emergency vehicles pass this way. I was still talking to her when I took a look at my Facebook feed, and saw that it had been a very nasty accident on I5. So sorry for the parents.
 
2014-04-11 11:56:30 AM
LessO2

If the aftermath pictures weren't enough.....

That'll buff right out.
 
2014-04-11 12:00:34 PM

Okieboy: And looking at that picture above, there's no back 'escape' door like on a school bus, all the people in the back were just trapped


I believe a bus like that would have had emergency exit windows that could pop out in a situation like this.  That wouldn't help if you were injured and couldn't lift yourself through one, but I'm pretty sure it's a federal regulation that tour buses have to be escapable through means other than the main door (thanks to accidents in the past like this one).

The NTSB will no doubt be looking hard into this accident.
 
2014-04-11 12:30:16 PM

LessO2: If the aftermath pictures weren't enough......

[img.fark.net image 850x473]


More like FriedEx.
 
2014-04-11 01:03:33 PM
Horrible tragedy. And with all of the families of 3 bus load of kids who are frantically scrambling to see if their child was part of the accident, what a nightmare.

/hugging my kid extra hard tonight.
 
2014-04-11 01:30:55 PM
I've been checking Twitter all day for the selfie someone on that bus MUST have taken after the crash.."On Fire Ya'll!"


I feel bad that I thought this, and even worse that I wrote it... feel even worse worse that I don't know how to photoshop so I could have made the pic myself.
 
2014-04-11 03:19:36 PM
fcdn.mtbr.com
 
2014-04-11 03:36:57 PM

Unobtanium: Which FedEx? Express, Ground, or Freight? Yes, it matters, and yes, they are different companies (even though they are all ultimately owned by FedEx).


Ground isn't.  We're independent contractors.  (Insert argument here about how "independent" we are).
 
2014-04-11 03:49:09 PM

wxboy: Okieboy: And looking at that picture above, there's no back 'escape' door like on a school bus, all the people in the back were just trapped

I believe a bus like that would have had emergency exit windows that could pop out in a situation like this.  That wouldn't help if you were injured and couldn't lift yourself through one, but I'm pretty sure it's a federal regulation that tour buses have to be escapable through means other than the main door (thanks to accidents in the past like this one).

The NTSB will no doubt be looking hard into this accident.


Most of the windows double as escape points, and they're quite heavy.
 
2014-04-11 06:23:22 PM
Holy shiat. What was the truck carrying, rocket fuel?
 
2014-04-11 11:11:16 PM
We know where the Fark lib's priorities lie.
A thread where the libs can bash Republicans will have 300+ comments in a matter of ours but a thread about a bunch of high school kids dying won't break a 100.
 
2014-04-11 11:35:20 PM
my boss just lost his first born son. 26 years old.. RIP Art jr. may you rest in peace....
 
2014-04-11 11:40:10 PM
Art please know that we are with you in this terrible time. may God bless you!!!
 
2014-04-12 02:36:33 AM

zepher: We know where the Fark lib's priorities lie.
A thread where the libs can bash Republicans will have 300+ comments in a matter of ours but a thread about a bunch of high school kids dying won't break a 100.




Go troll somewhere else.
 
2014-04-12 02:42:59 AM

mt.madman: my boss just lost his first born son. 26 years old.. RIP Art jr. may you rest in peace....


I'm friends with a couple of HSU alumni, and two separate ones have posted his photo on my Facebook feed. He was a handsome young guy, One of my friends who posted the photo lost his oldest daughter when she was only twenty three, so he has all too good of an idea of what these parents are going through. I knew her from the time she was an infant, and it's been five years, but I still tear up when I think about her. Rough times for some families out there.
 
2014-04-12 12:08:48 PM
"I looked over and saw the FedEx truck coming straight for me," he told the affiliate. "It was like a 3-D movie. Imagine a Mack truck coming out of a movie."

What passes for reality for some people must be weird.
 
Displayed 68 of 68 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report