Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Ian Visits)   Skeletons dug up by railway tunnel workers in London are now confirmed to have died of the Black Death. And so it begins   (ianvisits.co.uk) divider line 106
    More: Scary, Black Death, tunnels, Ancient DNA, Barbican Centre, Yersinia pestis, workers  
•       •       •

11623 clicks; posted to Main » on 30 Mar 2014 at 12:49 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



106 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2014-03-30 09:40:50 AM  
CLOSE IT! CLOSE IT! CLOSE IT UP AGAIN! O_O
 
2014-03-30 09:53:32 AM  
Ohhh very cool. I tried to volunteer for an excavation of a medieval cemetery in Poland that was full of plague victims. But I couldn't secure funding. Major problem with archaeology.
 
2014-03-30 09:54:22 AM  
How do they explain the distended skulls?

/and those weird three-legged insect creatures?
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2014-03-30 10:16:58 AM  
Nuke the site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure.
 
2014-03-30 10:53:49 AM  
I'm pretty sure we have a cure for it now.
 
2014-03-30 10:58:07 AM  

Xaxor: I'm pretty sure we have a cure for it now.


For the most part.
 
2014-03-30 11:28:59 AM  
Somebody's writing a script about this as week speak.

/looking forward to the movie
 
2014-03-30 11:30:21 AM  

SecretAgentWoman: Somebody's writing a script about this as week speak.

/looking forward to the movie


*we

/sorry, drinking to early I guess...
 
2014-03-30 11:55:05 AM  
At least now we know what to do during the next skeleton apocalypse.
 
2014-03-30 12:20:53 PM  
Meh, the disease is not transmitted like that.
 
2014-03-30 12:32:05 PM  
They visited Chicago?
 
2014-03-30 12:51:30 PM  
Meh, call me when the antibiotic-resistant plague turns up.

/That's gonna be, what, five years?
 
2014-03-30 12:54:11 PM  
Tina Yothers?
 
2014-03-30 12:54:27 PM  

SecretAgentWoman: Somebody's writing a script about this as week speak.

/looking forward to the movie


Already been done
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1362058/?ref_=nv_sr_1
 
2014-03-30 12:56:05 PM  
In the article it says that a "Charterhouse" was built next to the graveyard to pray for victims. Is that kind of like a charnel house?
 
2014-03-30 12:56:25 PM  

Xaxor: I'm pretty sure we have a cure for it now.


I dunno, they could also have some of the historical illnesses we still haven't identified.  Like 'sweating sickness.'  I say we quarantine the British Isles.
 
2014-03-30 12:57:10 PM  
Call me when it's a dragon, then I'll be worried.
 
2014-03-30 12:57:10 PM  
London is full of dragons
 
2014-03-30 12:58:46 PM  
Indy, don't drink!
 
2014-03-30 12:58:50 PM  
Vastra is not amused.
 
2014-03-30 12:58:59 PM  
I'd be more worried about someone doing something similar with the Spanish Flu. The plague is bacterial and existed in a time with no anti-Bs. Shouldn't be too difficult to treat.
 
2014-03-30 12:59:03 PM  
And the life of the ebony clock went out with that of the last of the gay. And the flames of the tripods expired. And Darkness and Decay and the Red Death held illimitable dominion over all.
 
2014-03-30 01:03:51 PM  
Call CNN and tell them Senegal closed its land border with England!

/maybe with Guinea...
 
2014-03-30 01:04:24 PM  
Black and Death are my two favorite types of heavy metal.
 
2014-03-30 01:06:18 PM  
thefagandtheho.com

Hold on....we got this.
 
2014-03-30 01:07:00 PM  
I don't want to go on the cart!
 
2014-03-30 01:08:36 PM  
It could have been worse.

www.writeups.org
 
2014-03-30 01:09:26 PM  
The Black Death killed skeletons, too?  Yikes!
 
2014-03-30 01:11:25 PM  

TV's Vinnie: It could have been worse.

[www.writeups.org image 600x361]


WHOA.  I remember that movie.
 
2014-03-30 01:12:30 PM  
img2.wikia.nocookie.net
 
2014-03-30 01:12:38 PM  
That's racist!
 
2014-03-30 01:12:49 PM  
Yes, I first heard of these people about 15 years ago in this journal article.
This new evidence that they settled as far away as Britain is fascinating.

/Hope the railway workers don't fall victim to a spooky skeleton curse
 
2014-03-30 01:12:53 PM  

Dreamless


The Black Death killed skeletons, too? Yikes!


I bet they found that humerus.


I'll show myself out
 
2014-03-30 01:14:26 PM  

SecretAgentWoman: SecretAgentWoman: Somebody's writing a script about this as week speak.

/looking forward to the movie

*we

/sorry, drinking to early I guess...


I'll drink to early!

/ and often
 
2014-03-30 01:16:34 PM  

inglixthemad: Call me when it's a dragon, then I'll be worried.


With the plague.
 
2014-03-30 01:19:02 PM  

Dreamless: The Black Death killed skeletons, too?  Yikes!


No, no...ah..they're just pining for the fjords.
 
2014-03-30 01:22:34 PM  
Figures - they probably let 5 or 6 white death skeletons go right on by and just happen to "find" the Black Death skeletons
 
2014-03-30 01:22:45 PM  

Captain Steroid: CLOSE IT! CLOSE IT! CLOSE IT UP AGAIN! O_O


You do realize that bog-standard, can't-even-make-modern-bacteria-break-a-sweat penicillin will rape any medieval strain of pestus like a Mongol hopped up on Viagra, right?
 
2014-03-30 01:23:14 PM  
Bring out your dead!
 
2014-03-30 01:26:47 PM  
So pretty much the beginning of Cockneys VS Zombies. Alright then.
 
2014-03-30 01:27:13 PM  

Xaxor: I'm pretty sure we have a cure for it now.


If it doesn't mutate; that is. If it mutates; then we're screwed. It probably wouldn't spread far in developed countries like the US; but, places like Africa or the Middle East would be devastated by the Black Death.
 
2014-03-30 01:29:27 PM  

phalamir: Captain Steroid: CLOSE IT! CLOSE IT! CLOSE IT UP AGAIN! O_O

You do realize that bog-standard, can't-even-make-modern-bacteria-break-a-sweat penicillin will rape any medieval strain of pestus like a Mongol hopped up on Viagra, right?


Unless the plague gets into an anti-vaxxer and mutates; that is.
 
2014-03-30 01:32:02 PM  
Worse part?  They found the black plague in the skeletons TEETH.


THEIR farkING TEETH.

Which means that the plague was transmitted by BITING.
 
2014-03-30 01:33:44 PM  
2014-1348=666 Aaaaaa! It's a sign of our impending doom! Everyone start beating your bibles and send all of your money to your favorite televangelist because that's what God wants you to do.
 
2014-03-30 01:35:35 PM  

Satanic_Hamster: Worse part?  They found the black plague in the skeletons TEETH.


THEIR farkING TEETH.

Which means that the plague was transmitted by BITING.


So cause of death: poor dental habits.
 
2014-03-30 01:36:58 PM  

AliceBToklasLives: Satanic_Hamster: Worse part?  They found the black plague in the skeletons TEETH.


THEIR farkING TEETH.

Which means that the plague was transmitted by BITING.

So cause of death: poor dental habits.


The Brits are soo screwed!
 
2014-03-30 01:40:49 PM  
http://www.theonion.com/articles/archaeological-dig-uncovers-ancient- r ace-of-skelet,932/


The once advanced skeleton civilization flourished all over the planet.
 
2014-03-30 01:42:13 PM  

AliceBToklasLives: Satanic_Hamster: Worse part?  They found the black plague in the skeletons TEETH.


THEIR farkING TEETH.

Which means that the plague was transmitted by BITING.

So cause of death: poor dental habits.


They are British.
 
2014-03-30 01:58:39 PM  
The plague in the 14th century killed so many people that fields were left to return to nature, loads of houses were unoccupied without people to live in them, the dead weren't all buried; it was a bit like the beginning of what Earth will be like after people. Simply tragic for the poor folks back then who didn't even know what caused the plague or how to treat it, and all the death would have been surreal. It's really inevitable that these conditions will occur again; only a fool thinks any species will last until the end of the planet without going extinct, and humans are no exception.
 
2014-03-30 01:59:39 PM  

AliceBToklasLives: Satanic_Hamster: Worse part?  They found the black plague in the skeletons TEETH.


THEIR farkING TEETH.

Which means that the plague was transmitted by BITING.

So cause of death: poor dental habits.


This gives reason to poor British dental hygiene- if the teeth aren't strong enough, the plague can spread! Imagine our chagrin when we've made fun of them for years but in reality they've been protecting us!
 
Displayed 50 of 106 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report