If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Huffington Post)   The former deputy chief of staff that Chris Christie threw under the bus is now willing to cooperate with the investigation. Everyone have fresh popcorn?   (huffingtonpost.com) divider line 83
    More: Followup, Chris Christie, Bridgegate, Ms. Kelly, bus, Port Authority of New York  
•       •       •

1910 clicks; posted to Politics » on 29 Mar 2014 at 4:43 PM (21 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



83 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2014-03-29 11:40:57 AM
FTA:  Kelly's attorney Michael Critchley condemned the Christie-commissioned report released on Thursday, saying "the report's venomous, gratuitous, and inappropriate sexist remarks concerning Ms. Kelly have no place in what is alleged to be a professional and independent report."  He also hinted that, given the right circumstances, Kelly would cooperate with the investigation. "Ms. Kelly is not a liar," he said in the statement. "If Ms. Kelly were provided with the appropriate procedural safeguards," he went on, she would be "fully cooperative" with the probe.
 
2014-03-29 11:56:01 AM
Fark Christie, anyone that is so simpleminded that they fear a plant does not even belong in the race for 16. The level of stupid was already to capacity in the last few Republican run for President.
 
2014-03-29 12:00:13 PM
Christie's own internal investigation said he had nothing to do with it. Why would they lie?
 
2014-03-29 12:03:18 PM

eurotrader: Fark Christie, anyone that is so simpleminded that they fear a plant does not even belong in the race for 16. The level of stupid was already to capacity in the last few Republican run for President.


It's one of the same concerns that I had with Palin (besides the fact that she's a total moron). Palin, too, was involved in these petty disputes where she abused her power to settle personal scores. You have to wonder what people like Christie and Palin would do with the most powerful office in the country.

Like, for example, translate their daddy issues into a BS invasion that gets 4,000 Americans killed for nothing.
 
2014-03-29 12:13:36 PM

shower_in_my_socks: eurotrader: Fark Christie, anyone that is so simpleminded that they fear a plant does not even belong in the race for 16. The level of stupid was already to capacity in the last few Republican run for President.

It's one of the same concerns that I had with Palin (besides the fact that she's a total moron). Palin, too, was involved in these petty disputes where she abused her power to settle personal scores. You have to wonder what people like Christie and Palin would do with the most powerful office in the country.

Like, for example, translate their daddy issues into a BS invasion that gets 4,000 Americans killed for nothing.


Pfft. What are the odds of that happening twice?
 
2014-03-29 02:05:40 PM

shower_in_my_socks: It's one of the same concerns that I had with Palin (besides the fact that she's a total moron). Palin, too, was involved in these petty disputes where she abused her power to settle personal scores.


This was also one of the main criticisms of Christine Quinn when she was running for NYC mayor.  It's a big part of why (though not the only reason why) NYC doesn't have its first woman, and first lesbian, mayor right now.
 
2014-03-29 04:50:41 PM
Libs Benghazi.
 
2014-03-29 04:52:27 PM

coffeeplease: Libs Benghazi.


Well except for there being something to it.
 
2014-03-29 04:56:29 PM
Come on now, this is corruption 101: Don't blame the people who have all the evidence.
 
2014-03-29 04:58:13 PM

Fart_Machine: coffeeplease: Libs Benghazi.

Well except for there being something to it.


Yup, douchey political shenanigans. I think that's already been established.
 
2014-03-29 04:59:55 PM

coffeeplease: Fart_Machine: coffeeplease: Libs Benghazi.

Well except for there being something to it.

Yup, douchey political shenanigans. I think that's already been established.


Christie and Issa have this in common.
 
2014-03-29 05:05:51 PM

eurotrader: Fark Christie, anyone that is so simpleminded that they fear a plant does not even belong in the race for 16. The level of stupid was already to capacity in the last few Republican run for President.


I ROFL as I watch the right wing media continually trying to polish that Christie turd. Fatso is their best shot at winning the White House in 2016, and that tells you how f'ing gowd-awful the rest of the gop's candidates are.
 
2014-03-29 05:10:31 PM

coffeeplease: Fart_Machine: coffeeplease: Libs Benghazi.

Well except for there being something to it.

Yup, douchey political shenanigans. I think that's already been established.


Why yes, that is what Christie was doing. Good of you to admit that.
 
2014-03-29 05:12:54 PM
Oh so according to Christie's report he  wasn't responsible for causing a bad traffic jam just for petty political reasons... He just HIRED all the people that did and then fully trusted them even when the evidence said that it was wrong and attacked those people pointing out what actually happened.

And we should let this person to be president who's main job is appoint people?

How does that make sense?
 
2014-03-29 05:14:20 PM
Everything is coming up Santorum!
 
2014-03-29 05:17:19 PM

Corvus: Oh so according to Christie's report he  wasn't responsible for causing a bad traffic jam just for petty political reasons... He just HIRED all the people that did and then fully trusted them even when the evidence said that it was wrong and attacked those people pointing out what actually happened.

And we should let this person to be president who's main job is appoint people?

How does that make sense?


Why would a Wookiee, an 8-foot-tall Wookiee, want to live on Endor, with a bunch of 2-foot-tall Ewoks?
That does not make sense!
 
2014-03-29 05:17:27 PM

Codenamechaz: Come on now, this is corruption 101: Don't blame the people who have all the evidence.


I'm a Dem'y Dem, so I don't mean this as a slam against Libs, but memo to Christie: WATCH THE CLINTONS AND LEARN. Clinton got a buddy to give Lewinsky a job to shut her the fark up. It would have worked if Linda Tripp hadn't recorded her conversations with Lewinsky. What Christie did this week would be like Clinton holding a press conference on Day 1 of the Lewinsky scandal and calling her a pervert who stalked him. WTF does Christie think these people he's hung out to dry are going to do?
 
2014-03-29 05:20:15 PM
I'm sorry, Republicans. You're just going to have to find someone else to lose to Clinton in 2016. Fatty McBully's going down like the Hindenburg in a forest fire.

/not sorry
 
2014-03-29 05:22:23 PM

RodneyToady: shower_in_my_socks: It's one of the same concerns that I had with Palin (besides the fact that she's a total moron). Palin, too, was involved in these petty disputes where she abused her power to settle personal scores.

This was also one of the main criticisms of Christine Quinn when she was running for NYC mayor.  It's a big part of why (though not the only reason why) NYC doesn't have its first woman, and first lesbian, mayor right now.


NYC's first lady is/was a lesbian.
 
2014-03-29 05:30:25 PM

grumpfuff: coffeeplease: Fart_Machine: coffeeplease: Libs Benghazi.

Well except for there being something to it.

Yup, douchey political shenanigans. I think that's already been established.

Why yes, that is what Christie was doing. Good of you to admit that.


Anything in the political arena is political shenanigans including Issa's hearings and including the Obama/Rice/Clinton sh#t show following the Benghazi incident. Are you willing to admit that?
 
2014-03-29 05:35:36 PM
No way she is getting immunity.
 
2014-03-29 05:37:39 PM
I had popcorn ready, but Christie reached out of the link and ate it. I... I never knew that was possible. At least I was able to close the window before he saw my stash of Girl Scout cookies.

/holy f*ck it just reopened by itself, and there's an evil voice echoing all around the room saying "Fed by dawn, fed by dawn! I'll swallow your Samoas!" Screw it, I'm out of here before someone decides he's got a craving for fresh-pressed Soylent Green.
 
2014-03-29 05:38:23 PM

Cake Hunter: shower_in_my_socks: Like, for example, translate their daddy issues into a BS invasion that gets 4,000 Americans killed for nothing.

Pfft. What are the odds of that happening twice?


Considering no one in power wants to admit it happened once, I'd say pretty good.
 
2014-03-29 05:57:20 PM

TV's Vinnie: eurotrader: Fark Christie, anyone that is so simpleminded that they fear a plant does not even belong in the race for 16. The level of stupid was already to capacity in the last few Republican run for President.

I ROFL as I watch the right wing media continually trying to polish that Christie turd. Fatso is their best shot at winning the White House in 2016, and that tells you how f'ing gowd-awful the rest of the gop's candidates are.


Read a lot of "right wing media" do you? I don't know what "right wing media" you're watching, but what I've seen is mostly along the lines of, "Meh, if he's guilty,he's a jackass and  screw him." They turned tepid on Christie back when he praised Obama in the midst of a presidential campaign and nothing that's happened since has warmed them up to him.
 
2014-03-29 06:00:50 PM

jjorsett: Read a lot of "right wing media" do you? I don't know what "right wing media" you're watching, but what I've seen is mostly along the lines of, "Meh, if he's guilty,he's a jackass and screw him." They turned tepid on Christie back when he praised Obama in the midst of a presidential campaign and nothing that's happened since has warmed them up to him.


Didn't he get an invite to CPAC this year? Pretty much just because of the sticking it to the libs bridge closure. Also could you point out right wing media that has said what you claim they have said?
 
2014-03-29 06:03:47 PM

shower_in_my_socks: Codenamechaz: Come on now, this is corruption 101: Don't blame the people who have all the evidence.

I'm a Dem'y Dem, so I don't mean this as a slam against Libs, but memo to Christie: WATCH THE CLINTONS AND LEARN. Clinton got a buddy to give Lewinsky a job to shut her the fark up. It would have worked if Linda Tripp hadn't recorded her conversations with Lewinsky. What Christie did this week would be like Clinton holding a press conference on Day 1 of the Lewinsky scandal and calling her a pervert who stalked him. WTF does Christie think these people he's hung out to dry are going to do?


The endgame is to now portray her as "disgruntled, possibly unhinged, ex-employee who will say anything to smear the honest and totally uninvolved Christie."  If they can get her to appear in public looking mad at what they've said about her, she loses, because she's obviously just an emotionally unstable women looking for revenge and can't be trusted. Sexism at its lowest.
 
2014-03-29 06:05:40 PM

Halli: jjorsett: Read a lot of "right wing media" do you? I don't know what "right wing media" you're watching, but what I've seen is mostly along the lines of, "Meh, if he's guilty,he's a jackass and screw him." They turned tepid on Christie back when he praised Obama in the midst of a presidential campaign and nothing that's happened since has warmed them up to him.

Didn't he get an invite to CPAC this year? Pretty much just because of the sticking it to the libs bridge closure. Also could you point out right wing media that has said what you claim they have said?



Don't hold your breath on it. The Fark Independents are just practicing their "I never really liked him anyway" schtick that they did with Romney. Guess they're just getting an early start.
 
2014-03-29 06:12:11 PM

Halli: Didn't he get an invite to CPAC this year? Pretty much just because of the sticking it to the libs bridge closure. Also could you point out right wing media that has said what you claim they have said?


Stormfront.
 
2014-03-29 06:16:57 PM

jjorsett: I don't know what "right wing media" you're watching, but what I've seen is mostly along the lines of, "Meh, if he's guilty,he's a jackass and  screw him." They turned tepid on Christie back when he praised Obama in the midst of a presidential campaign and nothing that's happened since has warmed them up to him.


LOL. If you think that, I've got a bridge to sell you. Unfortunately, one of the lanes is close. Yeah, Faux News was so "tepid" on Christie that even Limbaugh made fun of them for defending him over Bridgegate. They hate him so much, Megyn Kelly had him on her show last night.
 
2014-03-29 06:17:23 PM

Halli: jjorsett: Read a lot of "right wing media" do you? I don't know what "right wing media" you're watching, but what I've seen is mostly along the lines of, "Meh, if he's guilty,he's a jackass and screw him." They turned tepid on Christie back when he praised Obama in the midst of a presidential campaign and nothing that's happened since has warmed them up to him.

Didn't he get an invite to CPAC this year? Pretty much just because of the sticking it to the libs bridge closure. Also could you point out right wing media that has said what you claim they have said?


I'm pretty sure it's just a one-pump chump and you'll never get a response from it.  Much like its sexual partners (*shudder to think*) never get satisfaction.
 
2014-03-29 06:17:37 PM
Hey, if this woman won't lie back and take it, she's clearly got no future in the Republican party. Why not go out with a bang?
 
2014-03-29 06:26:43 PM

Ryker's Peninsula: Why would a Wookiee, an 8-foot-tall Wookiee, want to live on Endor, with a bunch of 2-foot-tall Ewoks?
That does not make sense!


Have you SEEN Wookiee females?

They never shave their legs.
 
2014-03-29 06:31:29 PM
Rule #1: Never throw somebody under a bus stuck in a traffic jam of your own making. Do it just before evening rush.
 
2014-03-29 06:58:12 PM

shower_in_my_socks: "Ms. Kelly is not a liar," he said in the statement. "If Ms. Kelly were provided with the appropriate procedural safeguards," he went on, she would be "fully cooperative" with the probe.


Someone give that young woman immunity and let's pull the trigger on this thing.
 
2014-03-29 07:11:08 PM

Corvus: Oh so according to Christie's report he  wasn't responsible for causing a bad traffic jam just for petty political reasons... He just HIRED all the people that did and then fully trusted them even when the evidence said that it was wrong and attacked those people pointing out what actually happened.

And we should let this person to be president who's main job is appoint people?

How does that make sense?


Also, let's not forget that he fire the person responsible without talking to them first.  Almost like he had not curiosity of what was behind it.
 
2014-03-29 07:24:22 PM
The fat's in the fire now!
 
2014-03-29 07:45:58 PM
FTFA: He also hinted that, given the right circumstances, Kelly would cooperate with the investigation.

Translated.  Kelly was complicit with whatever criminal shiat went down and wants immunity.  I've always hated the idea of immunity deals, but such is life.  The question is, it she willing to tell the truth for immunity, or willing to make shiat up for immunity.

FTFA: "Ms. Kelly is not a liar," he said in the statement.

She's a liar.  Hope she lies well, cause that shiat can be really iffy.  A prosecution witness who gets caught in a lie can result in even a guilty defendant (which Christie may be even if she's a liar) going free.
 
2014-03-29 08:06:57 PM

Emposter: FTFA: He also hinted that, given the right circumstances, Kelly would cooperate with the investigation.

Translated.  Kelly was complicit with whatever criminal shiat went down and wants immunity.  I've always hated the idea of immunity deals, but such is life.  The question is, it she willing to tell the truth for immunity, or willing to make shiat up for immunity.

FTFA: "Ms. Kelly is not a liar," he said in the statement.

She's a liar.  Hope she lies well, cause that shiat can be really iffy.  A prosecution witness who gets caught in a lie can result in even a guilty defendant (which Christie may be even if she's a liar) going free.


Immunity does not cover perjury so she would still technically be compelled to tell the truth.  I'd like to see the fat man make a statement under oath.
 
2014-03-29 08:09:35 PM

Emposter: FTFA: He also hinted that, given the right circumstances, Kelly would cooperate with the investigation.

Translated.  Kelly was complicit with whatever criminal shiat went down and wants immunity.  I've always hated the idea of immunity deals, but such is life.  The question is, it she willing to tell the truth for immunity, or willing to make shiat up for immunity.

FTFA: "Ms. Kelly is not a liar," he said in the statement.

She's a liar.  Hope she lies well, cause that shiat can be really iffy.  A prosecution witness who gets caught in a lie can result in even a guilty defendant (which Christie may be even if she's a liar) going free.


Either she did something illegal or she didn't.  If she didn't, and doesn't say anything, she goes free.  If she didn't, and she lies and gets caught, she goes to jail.  If she did, and doesn't say anything and gets caught, she goes to jail.  If she did, and she gets immunity to testify, she goes free.

Seem pretty damn clear to me that if she want immunity to testify, she did something, and she'll tell the truth about it.  She's not going to risk jail time.
 
2014-03-29 08:24:38 PM

Doktor_Zhivago: Christie's own internal investigation said he had nothing to do with it. Why would they lie?


the one that freshly resigned head of the port authority David Sampson refused to cooperate with?
How bad is it when you won't even talk or give documents to Christie's own hand-picked lawyers?
 
2014-03-29 08:26:07 PM

The Jami Turman Fan Club: Emposter: FTFA: He also hinted that, given the right circumstances, Kelly would cooperate with the investigation.

Translated.  Kelly was complicit with whatever criminal shiat went down and wants immunity.  I've always hated the idea of immunity deals, but such is life.  The question is, it she willing to tell the truth for immunity, or willing to make shiat up for immunity.

FTFA: "Ms. Kelly is not a liar," he said in the statement.

She's a liar.  Hope she lies well, cause that shiat can be really iffy.  A prosecution witness who gets caught in a lie can result in even a guilty defendant (which Christie may be even if she's a liar) going free.

Either she did something illegal or she didn't.  If she didn't, and doesn't say anything, she goes free.  If she didn't, and she lies and gets caught, she goes to jail.  If she did, and doesn't say anything and gets caught, she goes to jail.  If she did, and she gets immunity to testify, she goes free.

Seem pretty damn clear to me that if she want immunity to testify, she did something, and she'll tell the truth about it.  She's not going to risk jail time.


if she lies her immunity is gone and she's open to perjury too.
 
2014-03-29 08:26:22 PM
Kelly, Stephian, Wildstien and now Samson are all in a dead sprint to get their version out first to escape prosecution. The one that has the biggest hammer and will bring the Fat Man down is the one that will walk.

There is a smokin gun out there, it just hasn't been produced yet.

Yet.
 
2014-03-29 08:27:55 PM

shower_in_my_socks: Codenamechaz: Come on now, this is corruption 101: Don't blame the people who have all the evidence.

I'm a Dem'y Dem, so I don't mean this as a slam against Libs, but memo to Christie: WATCH THE CLINTONS AND LEARN. Clinton got a buddy to give Lewinsky a job to shut her the fark up. It would have worked if Linda Tripp hadn't recorded her conversations with Lewinsky. What Christie did this week would be like Clinton holding a press conference on Day 1 of the Lewinsky scandal and calling her a pervert who stalked him. WTF does Christie think these people he's hung out to dry are going to do?


Yeah I figured that Christie cut a deal with the scapegoats - "You take the hit, we'll pay you under the table for a year then we'll find you a better job when all this blows over AS LONG AS YOU KEEP YOUR MOUTH SHUT"

Doesn't look like they managed to even do that
 
2014-03-29 08:29:57 PM

Farkin_Crazy: Kelly, Stephian, Wildstien and now Samson are all in a dead sprint to get their version out first to escape prosecution. The one that has the biggest hammer and will bring the Fat Man down is the one that will walk.

There is a smokin gun out there, it just hasn't been produced yet.

Yet.


Seems to me that Sampson would be the one with the biggest sword hanging over his head. jmo.
If he strikes a deal then you know the big man is done.
 
2014-03-29 08:32:19 PM

The Jami Turman Fan Club: Emposter: FTFA: He also hinted that, given the right circumstances, Kelly would cooperate with the investigation.

Translated.  Kelly was complicit with whatever criminal shiat went down and wants immunity.  I've always hated the idea of immunity deals, but such is life.  The question is, it she willing to tell the truth for immunity, or willing to make shiat up for immunity.

FTFA: "Ms. Kelly is not a liar," he said in the statement.

She's a liar.  Hope she lies well, cause that shiat can be really iffy.  A prosecution witness who gets caught in a lie can result in even a guilty defendant (which Christie may be even if she's a liar) going free.

Either she did something illegal or she didn't.  If she didn't, and doesn't say anything, she goes free.  If she didn't, and she lies and gets caught, she goes to jail.  If she did, and doesn't say anything and gets caught, she goes to jail.  If she did, and she gets immunity to testify, she goes free.

Seem pretty damn clear to me that if she want immunity to testify, she did something, and she'll tell the truth about it.  She's not going to risk jail time.


I don't think you've quite caught on yet.  You don't get immunity for testifying about what you did.  You get it for testifying about what someone ELSE did.

The situation in which she will want immunity and perjure herself will be one in which she did something illegal, the feds know about it (or have convinced her that they do), but she doesn't know enough about what Christie did to get a deal.  That's when a witness starts making stuff up, often things they think are harmless.  For example, they say they were present for a conversation that they weren't present for.  Then the defense attorney catches them on cross, and now everything in that conversation starts to be doubted, even if there are 3 other witnesses who were telling the truth about it.  Now the prosecution's case is worse off than it was before she started testifying.  Sure, she loses her deal, but that doesn't get the case back on track.
 
2014-03-29 08:33:02 PM
media.northjersey.com /hot
 
2014-03-29 09:08:37 PM

shower_in_my_socks: FTA:  Kelly's attorney Michael Critchley condemned the Christie-commissioned report released on Thursday, saying "the report's venomous, gratuitous, and inappropriate sexist remarks concerning Ms. Kelly have no place in what is alleged to be a professional and independent report."  He also hinted that, given the right circumstances, Kelly would cooperate with the investigation. "Ms. Kelly is not a liar," he said in the statement. "If Ms. Kelly were provided with the appropriate procedural safeguards," he went on, she would be "fully cooperative" with the probe.


Translation: I won't roll on him unless you give me full immunity.
 
2014-03-29 09:12:38 PM

IlGreven: shower_in_my_socks: FTA:  Kelly's attorney Michael Critchley condemned the Christie-commissioned report released on Thursday, saying "the report's venomous, gratuitous, and inappropriate sexist remarks concerning Ms. Kelly have no place in what is alleged to be a professional and independent report."  He also hinted that, given the right circumstances, Kelly would cooperate with the investigation. "Ms. Kelly is not a liar," he said in the statement. "If Ms. Kelly were provided with the appropriate procedural safeguards," he went on, she would be "fully cooperative" with the probe.

Translation: I won't roll on him unless you give me full immunity.


Depending on what she has, it will work.  There are few fish bigger (fat double entendre, somg so clevar) than Christie to catch.
 
2014-03-29 09:14:50 PM

IlGreven: shower_in_my_socks: FTA:  Kelly's attorney Michael Critchley condemned the Christie-commissioned report released on Thursday, saying "the report's venomous, gratuitous, and inappropriate sexist remarks concerning Ms. Kelly have no place in what is alleged to be a professional and independent report."  He also hinted that, given the right circumstances, Kelly would cooperate with the investigation. "Ms. Kelly is not a liar," he said in the statement. "If Ms. Kelly were provided with the appropriate procedural safeguards," he went on, she would be "fully cooperative" with the probe.

Translation: I won't roll on him unless you give me full immunity.


Are you surprised.  If she had the level of integrity necessary to testify without immunity, she wouldn't have been the type of person to take this type of direction from or initiative for Christie to begin with.
 
2014-03-29 09:17:29 PM
But Chris Christie paid some lawyers to go on camera and say he wasn't involved!
 
Displayed 50 of 83 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report