Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Edmonton Sun)   School bus driver can't understand why she was fired after picking up kids on her route using her personal SUV rather than her bus, and making the kids who didn't have seats ride in the cargo space   (edmontonsun.com ) divider line
    More: Dumbass, SUV, Calgary, Environment Canada  
•       •       •

3216 clicks; posted to Main » on 04 Mar 2014 at 10:06 AM (2 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



32 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2014-03-04 09:45:41 AM  
It turns out another parent had watched Lindon picking up the kids, including two boys who had to sit in the rear cargo hold, where there were no seat belts.

Concerned, the parent contacted First Student - and that afternoon, Lindon was fired.


Where to start with this? Should I start with the fact that school buses don't have seat belts? Should I start with the fact that any kid in a large family grew up taking turns either wanting to or having to sit in 'the very back'? Did anyone club this parent over the head with a crowbar and hide the body in the basement?
 
2014-03-04 10:11:56 AM  
TFA clearly stated that weather was an issue, and she didn't want kids freezing to death while waiting for a bus that was never coming.

What a horrible monster.
 
2014-03-04 10:12:49 AM  
Libtard endgame demands you follow bureaucracy and only help people when it benefits party leaders. Not when it actually does some good.
 
2014-03-04 10:13:35 AM  

Nadie_AZ: It turns out another parent had watched Lindon picking up the kids, including two boys who had to sit in the rear cargo hold, where there were no seat belts.

Concerned, the parent contacted First Student - and that afternoon, Lindon was fired.

Where to start with this? Should I start with the fact that school buses don't have seat belts? Should I start with the fact that any kid in a large family grew up taking turns either wanting to or having to sit in 'the very back'? Did anyone club this parent over the head with a crowbar and hide the body in the basement?


For me, it's more a liability issue. If she had gotten into an accident she would be on the hook big time. I'd imagine her insurance company would deny a claim if she was using her personal vehicle for work. Especially when they find out kids were riding in a cargo area.
 
2014-03-04 10:17:03 AM  

Nadie_AZ: It turns out another parent had watched Lindon picking up the kids, including two boys who had to sit in the rear cargo hold, where there were no seat belts.

Concerned, the parent contacted First Student - and that afternoon, Lindon was fired.

Where to start with this? Should I start with the fact that school buses don't have seat belts? Should I start with the fact that any kid in a large family grew up taking turns either wanting to or having to sit in 'the very back'? Did anyone club this parent over the head with a crowbar and hide the body in the basement?


A thousand times this.

How incredibly spoiled / over monitored are kids today?

I spent a large amount of my youth wedged into whatever space was available in the car.

/8 kids in our family

//Parents were too poor for other forms of entertainment

///8 Kids kept us that way for a long time.
 
2014-03-04 10:20:44 AM  
** From the Article ** "Lindon didn't drive in traffic, or attempt to take the kids to school. All she did was use the only tool at her disposal to keep the children warm."
So she used her own vehicle to let the kids warm up while waiting for another bus to arrive.
 
2014-03-04 10:20:46 AM  
That sucks for her!  She didn't even drive them to school she drove a few blocks picked up the kids and took them to her driveway to wait for the new bus.  If she drove them to school then I would say she should be fired but to just go a few blocks so they can stay warm then to me it's ok.
 
2014-03-04 10:22:42 AM  
That is one awesome bus driver.

And yes, they have proven that school buses are pretty much death-traps.  A trailer that horses are transported in have more protection for it occupants than a school bus does.
 
2014-03-04 10:22:59 AM  

Unoriginal_Username: Nadie_AZ: It turns out another parent had watched Lindon picking up the kids, including two boys who had to sit in the rear cargo hold, where there were no seat belts.

Concerned, the parent contacted First Student - and that afternoon, Lindon was fired.

Where to start with this? Should I start with the fact that school buses don't have seat belts? Should I start with the fact that any kid in a large family grew up taking turns either wanting to or having to sit in 'the very back'? Did anyone club this parent over the head with a crowbar and hide the body in the basement?

For me, it's more a liability issue. If she had gotten into an accident she would be on the hook big time. I'd imagine her insurance company would deny a claim if she was using her personal vehicle for work. Especially when they find out kids were riding in a cargo area.



Fair point. She was morally right, legally ambiguous, bureaucratically wrong.

If there was only some sort of device that allowed people to communicate over long or short distances.
 
2014-03-04 10:23:35 AM  
I would be concerned if a random vehicle pulled over to pick up my kid, yeah, but once I saw the school bus driver, who I know on sight, and heard the circumstances, I would not have an issue with it.  Then again, I live in a small school district and we don't have a lot of the problems other places have.

Actually, on a day with weather that bad, I would have been at the bus stop in my truck with my kid keeping him warm (school bus is down the street from our house), and once I heard the regular bus was broken, I'd just drive him to school myself and help out.  Small towns are cool like that.  Raising a kid in a city should be considered child abuse.
 
2014-03-04 10:28:29 AM  

Unoriginal_Username: Nadie_AZ: It turns out another parent had watched Lindon picking up the kids, including two boys who had to sit in the rear cargo hold, where there were no seat belts.

Concerned, the parent contacted First Student - and that afternoon, Lindon was fired.

Where to start with this? Should I start with the fact that school buses don't have seat belts? Should I start with the fact that any kid in a large family grew up taking turns either wanting to or having to sit in 'the very back'? Did anyone club this parent over the head with a crowbar and hide the body in the basement?

For me, it's more a liability issue. If she had gotten into an accident she would be on the hook big time. I'd imagine her insurance company would deny a claim if she was using her personal vehicle for work. Especially when they find out kids were riding in a cargo area.


FTA:
Lindon put safety first. It was a matter of blocks to round up the five junior high students she'd normally take to F.E. Osborne school, using her own personal SUV.
From there, Lindon planned to keep the kids, including her own son, warm until another bus arrived - no frostbite, no problems.


She didn't drive them to the school, sounds like at most they drove a few feet, the kids in the back were probably the last and didn't drive anywhere, just sat there in the warm SUV waiting for the bus.
 
2014-03-04 10:32:59 AM  

Unoriginal_Username: Nadie_AZ: It turns out another parent had watched Lindon picking up the kids, including two boys who had to sit in the rear cargo hold, where there were no seat belts.

Concerned, the parent contacted First Student - and that afternoon, Lindon was fired.

Where to start with this? Should I start with the fact that school buses don't have seat belts? Should I start with the fact that any kid in a large family grew up taking turns either wanting to or having to sit in 'the very back'? Did anyone club this parent over the head with a crowbar and hide the body in the basement?

For me, it's more a liability issue. If she had gotten into an accident she would be on the hook big time. I'd imagine her insurance company would deny a claim if she was using her personal vehicle for work. Especially when they find out kids were riding in a cargo area.


You are absolutely correct, the possibility of a potential danger supersedes the certainty of an immediate danger.

In all seriousness, the article states that she was warming these kids up but not driving to the school. Why not tell them to go back inside their houses?
 
2014-03-04 10:36:34 AM  
So, Canadian school bus drivers can afford an Escalade? re-thinking career choices.
 
2014-03-04 10:36:53 AM  
The biggest question this article raises in my mind is how the fark can a school bus driver afford an Escalade?
 
2014-03-04 10:39:05 AM  
I'm guessing she'll get her job back.
 
2014-03-04 10:51:06 AM  
No good deed goes unpunished...

In the so-called "Age of Technology" I'm more than surprised that she was able to use her communicative technology to phone for service or a back up bus, but found herself unable to relay her desire to pick-up the children in her own vehicle and find out if she could get permission to do so. And the school being unable to communicate, utilizing said technology, to inform parents of the malfunctioning bus causing a delay?

I would also like to point out, that this "concerned parent" phone in his/her concern, but nowhere in the article does it say they prevented their child from entering this vehicle that caused them so much "concern."

And FTFA:  One wonders what First Calgary might have said if the children in question had ended up in emergency care due to frostbite.

I would be wondering more about the parents of said children in emergency care, seeing as how the school's responsibility doesn't extend to the children until they are on school property and at the designated times.

School buses provide a service, they are a privilege. It's still the parent's responsibility to ensure that a student has acceptable means to get to school on time until the point where a child has gained the independence to do so his or herself. With that, I say the " concerned" Peeping Mom (or Dad) should have gotten their child to school and minded their own business.

Outside of the Peeping Mom(or Dad), did any of the children's parents in question have an issue with this? Maybe next time she should print out permission slips for the children's parents to sign.
 
2014-03-04 10:51:51 AM  

MindStalker: Unoriginal_Username: Nadie_AZ: It turns out another parent had watched Lindon picking up the kids, including two boys who had to sit in the rear cargo hold, where there were no seat belts.

Concerned, the parent contacted First Student - and that afternoon, Lindon was fired.

Where to start with this? Should I start with the fact that school buses don't have seat belts? Should I start with the fact that any kid in a large family grew up taking turns either wanting to or having to sit in 'the very back'? Did anyone club this parent over the head with a crowbar and hide the body in the basement?

For me, it's more a liability issue. If she had gotten into an accident she would be on the hook big time. I'd imagine her insurance company would deny a claim if she was using her personal vehicle for work. Especially when they find out kids were riding in a cargo area.

FTA:
Lindon put safety first. It was a matter of blocks to round up the five junior high students she'd normally take to F.E. Osborne school, using her own personal SUV.
From there, Lindon planned to keep the kids, including her own son, warm until another bus arrived - no frostbite, no problems.


She didn't drive them to the school, sounds like at most they drove a few feet, the kids in the back were probably the last and didn't drive anywhere, just sat there in the warm SUV waiting for the bus.


Whether for a few locks or for many kilometers, she drove with kids in her personnal SUV instead of the school bus.  The safety of a school bus isn't only in the presence or absence of seatblets. A school bus is a large, highly visible vehicle equipped with specific lighting to warn other drivers to come to a complete stop while kids are getting on and off. Her private vehicle has none of these things.

Additionally, it is highly illegal for passengers to travel in the cargo hold of any vehicle. Had the unthinkable happened and she had gotten into an accident, her own insurance company would probably not have covered her because she was using her private vehicle in lieu of a commercial one. Either way her employer would have been liable.

Worst of all, the same parents who are now defending her would be clamouring for her head.

Basically, she unfortunately took a bad decision for the right reasons. Maybe a reprimand would have been in order instead of a firing, but the employer's decision is legitimate.
 
2014-03-04 10:54:20 AM  
As someone who rode in the wayback of a large station wagon in the 60s, and survived a bone bruising accident, I generally don't have a problem with this...

However, let's not compare the lack of seatbelts, the bus is many times the mass of a station wagon and is greatly superior in the casual fender bender.

I suspect the school district/bus company has a policy to contact parents if a bus is broken down.  The driver just wasn't smart.
 
2014-03-04 10:56:41 AM  
I remember a few times waiting in the snow for a school bus that never came. Those were some of the best days ever!
 
2014-03-04 11:18:13 AM  
STFU and give the woman her job back.  No farking harm, no farking foul. People second guessing every move she made needs to fark themselves with a rusty shovel.
 
2014-03-04 11:22:11 AM  

Unoriginal_Username: Nadie_AZ: It turns out another parent had watched Lindon picking up the kids, including two boys who had to sit in the rear cargo hold, where there were no seat belts.

Concerned, the parent contacted First Student - and that afternoon, Lindon was fired.

Where to start with this? Should I start with the fact that school buses don't have seat belts? Should I start with the fact that any kid in a large family grew up taking turns either wanting to or having to sit in 'the very back'? Did anyone club this parent over the head with a crowbar and hide the body in the basement?

For me, it's more a liability issue. If she had gotten into an accident she would be on the hook big time. I'd imagine her insurance company would deny a claim if she was using her personal vehicle for work. Especially when they find out kids were riding in a cargo area.


You can always find some reason to not do something.  If you can't, a lawyer can.
 
2014-03-04 11:31:34 AM  
I see her as someone who gets things done.
 
2014-03-04 12:17:17 PM  
What pisses me off is the parents that drive their kids to the bus stop due to poor weather and wait there and leave kids outside at the stop.  I saw this at my developement last school year as I was leaving and saw 5 vans waiting for the bus and one kids standing in the pouring rain.  I would have let him in but the bus was coming as I got to the bottom of the hill.
 
2014-03-04 12:39:36 PM  

Nadie_AZ: Where to start with this? Should I start with the fact that school buses don't have seat belts? Should I start with the fact that any kid in a large family grew up taking turns either wanting to or having to sit in 'the very back'? Did anyone club this parent over the head with a crowbar and hide the body in the basement?


Yeah, I can't even remember the number of times my Cub Scout den just got loaded in the back of an El Camino to get around as a group when I was little.
 
2014-03-04 12:48:03 PM  

GORDON: Actually, on a day with weather that bad, I would have been at the bus stop in my truck with my kid keeping him warm (school bus is down the street from our house)


Why aren't you just dressing your kid appropriately and letting him develop his own sense of individuality walking himself to the bus stop?  It's not like you're saving any gas, and nobody likes a helicopter parent.  And if it's anything like the rural roads around here, nobody likes some jerkbag just sitting in the middle of the road not moving.
 
2014-03-04 12:52:02 PM  

Jovimon: So, Canadian school bus drivers can afford an Escalade? re-thinking career choices.



akya: The biggest question this article raises in my mind is how the fark can a school bus driver afford an Escalade?


You guys are about to lose your minds:

img.fark.net
...now how she can afford the gas,  I don't know.
 
2014-03-04 12:52:37 PM  

WTFDYW: to fark themselves with a rusty shovel.


Is it bad I've seen porn of this?
 
2014-03-04 01:18:22 PM  

IRQ12: Jovimon: So, Canadian school bus drivers can afford an Escalade? re-thinking career choices.


akya: The biggest question this article raises in my mind is how the fark can a school bus driver afford an Escalade?

You guys are about to lose your minds:

[img.fark.net image 564x252]
...now how she can afford the gas,  I don't know.


By living in Alberta
 
2014-03-04 03:07:59 PM  
GORDON:   Small towns are cool like that.  Raising a kid in a city should be considered child abuse.

Assuming you are trolling.

/And if not, then can my kids finally cry child abuse?
//City born, city bred.
///Love me some asphalt and concrete.
 
2014-03-04 04:33:01 PM  
Before we all go looking for blood, keep in mind this is Sun News: The media outlet which one day hopes to achieve the integrity and professionalism of Fox News.
 
2014-03-04 06:45:43 PM  
i.imgur.com
 
2014-03-04 09:11:30 PM  
I can't believe all the Canuckleheads in the comments who think this is normal behavior, but would have sued the government if one of the kids was diabetic and found a dinner mint in the back seat.
 
Displayed 32 of 32 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report