Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(BBC)   Library amnesty on late fines results in return of copy of "The Adventures Of Pinocchio" after 63 years. When returner asked why it took so long, subsequent lie made book grow to the size of a double-decker bus   (bbc.co.uk) divider line 15
    More: Misc, Pinocchio, late fine, Warwickshire, library  
•       •       •

2970 clicks; posted to Main » on 18 Feb 2014 at 9:11 AM (49 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



15 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2014-02-18 09:16:14 AM  
LOL that's an awesome headline.
 
2014-02-18 09:23:35 AM  
Why would the book grow in size?Wouldn't the returner's nose grow?
 
2014-02-18 09:23:36 AM  
Let me tell you something, funny boy... You know that little stamp? The one that says New York Public Library? Well, that may not mean anything to you, but that means a lot to me. One whole helluva lot. Sure, go ahead, laugh if you want to. I've seen your type before -- flashy, making the scene, flaunting convention. Yeah, I know what you're thinking... Why's this guy making such a big stink about old library books? Let me give you a hint, junior. Maybe we can live without libraries, people like you and me.... Maybe. Sure, we're too old to change the world. What about that kid, sitting down, opening a book right now in a branch of the local library and finding pictures of pee-pees and wee-wees in The Cat in the Hat and The Five Chinese Brothers. Doesn't he deserve better? Look, if you think this is about overdue fines and missing books, you'd better think again. This is about that kid's right to read a book without getting his mind warped. Or maybe that turns you on, Seinfeld... Maybe that's how you get your kicks... You and your goodtime buddies... I've got a flash for you, joy boy. Party time is over.
 
2014-02-18 09:28:40 AM  

Cymbal: Why would the book grow in size?Wouldn't the returner's nose grow?


Only if Pinocchio was the returner.  Which wouldn't make sense, as he would already know his own life story.  Unless he developed Alzheimers 63 years ago and forgot to bring it back, which would make him human and his nose wouldn't be made out of wood any more so wouldn't grow.
 
2014-02-18 09:30:24 AM  
Wouldn't the book be more valuable to just keep them sell it at auction?
 
2014-02-18 09:32:53 AM  
Came for Seinfeld. Leaving satisfied.
 
2014-02-18 09:37:14 AM  
img.fark.net
Dont Bundy that book!
 
2014-02-18 09:39:42 AM  
I have to say I admire the cheerful and forgiving attitude of the library.  If it was the US, I wouldn't have been surprised if gunfire was somehow involved
 
2014-02-18 09:50:57 AM  
Wanted for questioning:
media.theweek.com
 
2014-02-18 09:52:02 AM  

Billy Liar: I have to say I admire the cheerful and forgiving attitude of the library.  If it was the US, I wouldn't have been surprised if gunfire was somehow involved


Never miss an opportunity to shiat on the States.
 
2014-02-18 10:11:05 AM  
If Pinocchio was created today, some woman would buy him, carve his nose into the shape of a penis and threaten to burn him in the fireplace if he didn't tell lies. And he would probably end up in the the United States Senate.
 
2014-02-18 10:34:12 AM  

varmitydog: If Pinocchio was created today, some woman would buy him, carve his nose into the shape of a penis and threaten to burn him in the fireplace if he didn't tell lies. And he would probably end up in the the United States Senate.


Why not?  It's already the world's biggest collection of useless pricks.
 
2014-02-18 10:36:36 AM  

varmitydog: If Pinocchio was created today, some woman would buy him, carve his nose into the shape of a penis and threaten to burn him in the fireplace if he didn't tell lies. And he would probably end up in the the United States Senate.



I see you've read my Literotica stories...
 
2014-02-18 11:32:12 AM  
I have this nagging suspicion...
 
2014-02-18 04:02:54 PM  

ElPresidente: Cymbal: Why would the book grow in size?Wouldn't the returner's nose grow?

Only if Pinocchio was the returner.  Which wouldn't make sense, as he would already know his own life story.  Unless he developed Alzheimers 63 years ago and forgot to bring it back, which would make him human and his nose wouldn't be made out of wood any more so wouldn't grow.


Ow ow ow ow ow ow....
 
Displayed 15 of 15 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report