If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Talking Points Memo)   Christie crawls out from under the bus long enough to throw David Wildstein under yet another bus   (talkingpointsmemo.com) divider line 184
    More: Followup, Hit Back, Nabisco, George Washington Bridge, Port Authority  
•       •       •

3112 clicks; posted to Politics » on 02 Feb 2014 at 3:26 AM (46 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



184 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all
 
2014-02-01 11:46:09 PM  
Christie is a buffoon, always has been.
 
2014-02-02 12:00:35 AM  
I don't know about anyone else but, this is fun to watch unfold.
 
2014-02-02 12:01:51 AM  
This is honestly a pathetic response. Who wrote this, an intern? Throwing shiat in there about Wildstein in High School? Saying he "made moves which were not productive"? What the hell is this letter?
 
2014-02-02 12:03:34 AM  
The 700-word email, reported by Politico, is titled "5 Things You Should Know About The Bombshell That's Not A Bombshell."

Did they get someone from Buzzfeed to write it for them?
 
2014-02-02 12:18:35 AM  
This asshole wants to move to 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue?

I'd sooner vote for an oil burning taco truck.

Or is he?
 
2014-02-02 12:27:34 AM  
*sniff sniff*

I smell desperation.
 
2014-02-02 12:31:33 AM  
i2.cdn.turner.com
 
2014-02-02 12:36:53 AM  
He's an untrustworthy sleaze ball who will say anything to save himself which is why I created a $150K/year position just for him despite him having no transportation experience whatsoever and us being old friends.

Yeah.
 
2014-02-02 12:37:51 AM  
On the plus side, the bus he threw him under was stuck in traffic in Fort Lee, so it wasn't moving at the time.
 
2014-02-02 01:30:37 AM  
How many people are under this bus?
 
2014-02-02 01:45:13 AM  
When you are whining about how much of a loser someone was from back in high school, you aren't winning.  Especially when it is someone you hired for an important position.
 
2014-02-02 02:03:37 AM  

DamnYankees: This is honestly a pathetic response. Who wrote this, an intern? Throwing shiat in there about Wildstein in High School? Saying he "made moves which were not productive"? What the hell is this letter?


"While Governor Christie feels it is possible he may have on occasion given Mr. Wildstein an atomic wedgy for setting off his nerd radar in the high school boy's room, he believes the public should know he was far too busy banging cheerleaders and playing football to notice the existence of unpopular worms like Wildstein.

The Governor further asserts that unless he wants another one, Wilstein should learn to shut his cockholster."
 
2014-02-02 02:11:08 AM  
fta 5. David Wildstein (...) failed to provide this so-called "evidence"

Taunting the dynamite monkey? I like your style.
 
2014-02-02 02:38:08 AM  
4. In David Wildstein's past, people andnewspaper accountshave described him as "tumultuous" and someone who "made moves that were not productive."

 As a 16-year-old kid, he sued over a local school board election.

He was publicly accused by his high school social studies teacher of deceptive behavior.

He had a controversial tenure as Mayor of Livingston

He was an anonymous blogger known as Wally Edge

He had a strange habit of registering web addresses for other people's names without telling them

Thomas L. Adams, Wildstein's Council Running Mate: "It Was A Tumultuous Time."
(ShawnBoburg, "Ex-Blogger Is Governor Christie's Eyes, Ears Inside The Port Authority, 3/3/12)

Robert Leopold, Livingston's former Democratic Mayor: Wildstein Was "A Political Animal"Who "Frightened People."
(Shawn Boburg, "Ex-Blogger Is Governor Christie's Eyes, Ears InsideThe Port Authority,"

"He Was A Very Contentious Person."
(Shawn Boburg, "Ex-Blogger Is Governor Christie's Eyes


is this for farking real?  I thought politics was supposed to be tough in New Jersey.

"A Very Contentious Person"and "He was publicly accused by his high school social studies teacher of deceptive behavior."???

yeah...don't cross Chris Christie or he'll tell everyone about that time you sharted while in the lunch line in middle school.
 
2014-02-02 02:46:56 AM  
You seriously would have to be one of the most gullible human beings on Earth if you believe Chris Christie. Then again, Republicans.
 
2014-02-02 02:55:16 AM  
Throw him under a bus?  All Christie had to do was just sit on him.
 
2014-02-02 03:07:23 AM  

Confabulat: You seriously would have to be one of the most gullible human beings on Earth if you believe Chris Christie. Then again, Republicans.


Believing the powerful rarely ends well.

i.imgur.com
 
2014-02-02 03:19:05 AM  

Mentat: How many people are under this bus?


A whole lot. I'm sure the bus's wheels aren't even touching the ground. 

And if the bus can't move, then it could explain why the lanes were closed.
 
2014-02-02 03:35:29 AM  

Dusk-You-n-Me: He's an untrustworthy sleaze ball who will say anything to save himself which is why I created a $150K/year position just for him despite him having no transportation experience whatsoever and us being old friends.

Yeah.


Heckuva job, Wildy!
 
2014-02-02 03:43:06 AM  
So...

1. Liberal media!
2. I'm not vindictive, just incompetent.
3. I SAID, I'M INCOMPETENT!
4. Wildstein is a doodyhead.
5. Prove it, doodyhead!

Hmm. Ok then.
 
2014-02-02 03:43:55 AM  
3.bp.blogspot.com
 
2014-02-02 03:46:26 AM  

Triumph: Believing the powerful rarely ends well.


Hmm.... Profound. Did you read that on a bumper sticker at the Army/Navy store?
 
2014-02-02 03:49:49 AM  
Sometimes I feel like I'm fading away
You're looking at me, I've got nothing to say
Don't make me angry with the games that you play
Either light up or leave me alone
 
2014-02-02 03:52:28 AM  
i33.photobucket.com

Quick and dirty and mine, biatches!
 
2014-02-02 03:54:33 AM  

Triumph: Confabulat: You seriously would have to be one of the most gullible human beings on Earth if you believe Chris Christie. Then again, Republicans.

Believing the powerful rarely ends well.

[i.imgur.com image 850x569]


The lesson to be learned from that film is that torture doesn't work, because it's likely to get you false information.

/And depending on a defense system that is unable to hit small targets is a bad strategy.
 
2014-02-02 03:57:11 AM  
Christie: I didn't know about this, but I fired the people who did it.  Why did they do it?  I don't know and I don't care.

When someone says something like that, and isn't curious about the why, it's generally because they already know.
 
2014-02-02 04:02:55 AM  
Looks like Governor Boomblatty is gonna lie to the bitter end. Either way he's toast. Very fat toast.
 
2014-02-02 04:04:18 AM  
img.fark.net

somehow i dont see how that picture can be improved on
 
2014-02-02 04:05:59 AM  
They should have never removed Christie from that tube in Wonka's factory.
 
2014-02-02 04:09:06 AM  

Between them, everything was once fine:
Chris Christie and David Wildstein.
There's now a disjointing
Mutual finger pointing-
Someone has stepped over the line.

 
2014-02-02 04:09:29 AM  

bindlestiff2600: [img.fark.net image 325x363]

somehow i dont see how that picture can be improved on


I thought I did.... :-(

/nobody likes me
//everybody hates me
///guess I'll close down a few lanes...
 
2014-02-02 04:22:53 AM  

Darth_Lukecash: bindlestiff2600: [img.fark.net image 325x363]

somehow i dont see how that picture can be improved on

I thought I did.... :-(

/nobody likes me
//everybody hates me
///guess I'll close down a few lanes...


naw - yours was good (creative and complete - liked the braaaaains image)
the one i put in is going to give me bad-dreams
(as in HE's coming closer - RUN)

//guess i'll go eat worms (i remember that little ditty from 4h camp)
 
2014-02-02 04:26:23 AM  

log_jammin: 4. In David Wildstein's past, people andnewspaper accountshave described him as "tumultuous" and someone who "made moves that were not productive."

• As a 16-year-old kid, he sued over a local school board election.

•He was publicly accused by his high school social studies teacher of deceptive behavior.

•He had a controversial tenure as Mayor of Livingston

•He was an anonymous blogger known as Wally Edge

•He had a strange habit of registering web addresses for other people's names without telling them

•Thomas L. Adams, Wildstein's Council Running Mate: "It Was A Tumultuous Time."
(ShawnBoburg, "Ex-Blogger Is Governor Christie's Eyes, Ears Inside The Port Authority, 3/3/12)

•Robert Leopold, Livingston's former Democratic Mayor: Wildstein Was "A Political Animal"Who "Frightened People."
(Shawn Boburg, "Ex-Blogger Is Governor Christie's Eyes, Ears InsideThe Port Authority,"

•"He Was A Very Contentious Person."
(Shawn Boburg, "Ex-Blogger Is Governor Christie's Eyes

is this for farking real?  I thought politics was supposed to be tough in New Jersey.

"A Very Contentious Person"and "He was publicly accused by his high school social studies teacher of deceptive behavior."???

yeah...don't cross Chris Christie or he'll tell everyone about that time you sharted while in the lunch line in middle school.


It also doesn't help Christie's public perception of being a bully or his innocence in knowledge of the lane closures.  I would think if innocent Christie would be able to produce a chain of e-mails and an itinerary for the day with stuff showing he was "out of the loop" rather than a half hearted attempt at character assassination.  It seems like in order to silence David Wildstein, Christie is resorting to the same type of bullying tactics Christie denies using in his defense of himself in the matter.

No matter how things turn out, it does not look good for Christie.  If guilty of knowing (or even authorizing) he is a liar and a person who abuses his political authority.  If innocent then he is an incompetent weak leader who appoints people through a "good old boy system" to powerful positions, who in return go rogue on him. Neither one is a very good image for a future POTUS run.
 
2014-02-02 04:29:57 AM  

bindlestiff2600: Darth_Lukecash: bindlestiff2600: [img.fark.net image 325x363]

somehow i dont see how that picture can be improved on

I thought I did.... :-(

/nobody likes me
//everybody hates me
///guess I'll close down a few lanes...

naw - yours was good (creative and complete - liked the braaaaains image)
the one i put in is going to give me bad-dreams
(as in HE's coming closer - RUN)

//guess i'll go eat worms (i remember that little ditty from 4h camp)


OOH! Summit Seekers lat 70 early 80's.  Went to a camp in Central Illinois.

But yeah, that is a pretty horrific picture of C.C.
 
2014-02-02 04:32:28 AM  
Good lord.  The fact that Christie ever had presidential ambitions is hilarious at this point.  This is his response to career-ending allegations?  This?  'He copied in high school'?!  That will save the tower of cards this is your livelihood and budding dreams - tattling about the mean man to the principal.  Also, here, some other people have said bad things about him!

Pathetic.
 
2014-02-02 04:37:42 AM  
He seems to be able to recall what he and Wildstein did in high school but can't recall what happened last September. Funny. Weird. Bullshiat.
 
2014-02-02 04:39:22 AM  
Buses...all the way down.
 
2014-02-02 04:42:31 AM  
Is this bus sporting a new and inventive kind of shock system? Because... damn...
 
2014-02-02 04:44:12 AM  

whidbey: Buses...all the way down.


A GIS for that phrase was a complete letdown.
 
2014-02-02 04:46:51 AM  

Alphax: whidbey: Buses...all the way down.

A GIS for that phrase was a complete letdown.


Too lazy/durnk to photoshoop one else I would.
 
2014-02-02 04:52:48 AM  

heavymetal: No matter how things turn out, it does not look good for Christie.  If guilty of knowing (or even authorizing) he is a liar and a person who abuses his political authority.  If innocent then he is an incompetent weak leader who appoints people through a "good old boy system" to powerful positions, who in return go rogue on him. Neither one is a very good image for a future POTUS run.


yuuuuuuup
 
2014-02-02 04:54:14 AM  
The real question is why the Republican Party engineered this. Why don't they want Christie to run in 2016?
 
2014-02-02 05:34:47 AM  

whidbey: Alphax: whidbey: Buses...all the way down.

A GIS for that phrase was a complete letdown.

Too lazy/durnk to photoshoop one else I would.


It wouldn't be pretty, for sure. Would monster short buses be appropriate?
 
2014-02-02 05:38:20 AM  
Christie thought that if he made nice with Democrats and worked across the aisle, they would consider him a friend in the media.
 
2014-02-02 05:42:05 AM  

Nemo's Brother: Christie thought that if he made nice with Democrats and worked across the aisle, they would consider him a friend in the media.


Instead, he's getting shredded from both sides of the aisle. Democrats don't like him because he's a vindictive, petty, corrupt asshole, and Republicans don't like him because he acknowledged that Obama could maybe do one thing right occasionally.
 
2014-02-02 05:45:15 AM  

log_jammin: 4. In David Wildstein's past, people andnewspaper accountshave described him as "tumultuous" and someone who "made moves that were not productive."

• As a 16-year-old kid, he sued over a local school board election.

•He was publicly accused by his high school social studies teacher of deceptive behavior.

•He had a controversial tenure as Mayor of Livingston

•He was an anonymous blogger known as Wally Edge

•He had a strange habit of registering web addresses for other people's names without telling them

•Thomas L. Adams, Wildstein's Council Running Mate: "It Was A Tumultuous Time."
(ShawnBoburg, "Ex-Blogger Is Governor Christie's Eyes, Ears Inside The Port Authority, 3/3/12)

•Robert Leopold, Livingston's former Democratic Mayor: Wildstein Was "A Political Animal"Who "Frightened People."
(Shawn Boburg, "Ex-Blogger Is Governor Christie's Eyes, Ears InsideThe Port Authority,"

•"He Was A Very Contentious Person."
(Shawn Boburg, "Ex-Blogger Is Governor Christie's Eyes

is this for farking real?  I thought politics was supposed to be tough in New Jersey.

"A Very Contentious Person"and "He was publicly accused by his high school social studies teacher of deceptive behavior."???

yeah...don't cross Chris Christie or he'll tell everyone about that time you sharted while in the lunch line in middle school.


I really thought you had made all that up. How does any politician commit crap like this to writing? I mean I guess I could see leaking it if you thought it would help except how does this help? Does Christie even have a Communications Director? This is just insane.
 
2014-02-02 05:45:53 AM  

LordJiro: Nemo's Brother: Christie thought that if he made nice with Democrats and worked across the aisle, they would consider him a friend in the media.

Instead, he's getting shredded from both sides of the aisle. Democrats don't like him because he's a vindictive, petty, corrupt asshole, and Republicans don't like him because he acknowledged that Obama could maybe do one thing right occasionally.


Plus NB's false premise of the media being liberal and allied with Democrats.  And he left out any hint of wrongdoing on Chris Christie's part.  A lot of wrong for one sentence.
 
2014-02-02 05:48:36 AM  

rzrwiresunrise: The real question is why the Republican Party engineered this. Why don't they want Christie to run in 2016?


I always thought that it was Santorum's turn.
 
2014-02-02 06:02:42 AM  

Mentat: How many people are under this bus?


Considering that the bus is several Rhode Islands, just Christie.
 
2014-02-02 06:08:37 AM  
Alphax: LordJiro: Nemo's Brother: Christie thought that if he made nice with Democrats and worked across the aisle, they would consider him a friend in the media.

Instead, he's getting shredded from both sides of the aisle. Democrats don't like him because he's a vindictive, petty, corrupt asshole, and Republicans don't like him because he acknowledged that Obama could maybe do one thing right occasionally.

Plus NB's false premise of the media being liberal and allied with Democrats.  And he left out any hint of wrongdoing on Chris Christie's part.  A lot of wrong lies for one sentence.


Call it what it is. A lie is a lie.
 
Displayed 50 of 184 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report