Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NFL)   Dolphins QB Tannehill attempts to throw his Offensive Coordinator under the bus, is intercepted   (nfl.com ) divider line
    More: Fail, Mike Sherman, Ryan Tannehill, dolphins, Jeff Ireland, offensive coordinator, Joe Philbin  
•       •       •

4278 clicks; posted to Sports » on 30 Dec 2013 at 3:17 PM (2 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



94 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2013-12-30 03:25:24 PM  
When you can't get the ball to your deep threat in Mike Wallace, even though he has outrun the coverage, there's a problem.  And that doesn't involve Mike Sherman.
 
2013-12-30 03:28:52 PM  
will the good mrs tannehill need any consolation?
 
2013-12-30 03:29:40 PM  
Dolphins fans talking about the Dolphins as if they weren't the Browns of the South is rapidly becoming my least favorite thing about football. For a team that hasn't done anything of consequence since the mid '80s, and hasn't won a damn thing in now FORTY years, they sure act like anyone at all anywhere gives a crap about their busted franchise. As if they deserve a seat at the table.

Dolphins fans: your franchise is absolute horseshiat and literally nobody gives two farks about you, Philbin, Tannehill, or any of it. Go away and come back when you can win a goddamn football game.
 
2013-12-30 03:32:01 PM  
Good lord Tannehill is probably the most un-clutch, chokiest sack of sh*t QB in the NFL. 7 points in two games against the Bills and Jets when all you need is one win to clinch a playoff spot?

What an impotent hack.
 
2013-12-30 03:33:15 PM  

Scrotastic Method: Dolphins fans talking about the Dolphins as if they weren't the Browns of the South is rapidly becoming my least favorite thing about football. For a team that hasn't done anything of consequence since the mid '80s, and hasn't won a damn thing in now FORTY years, they sure act like anyone at all anywhere gives a crap about their busted franchise. As if they deserve a seat at the table.

Dolphins fans: your franchise is absolute horseshiat and literally nobody gives two farks about you, Philbin, Tannehill, or any of it. Go away and come back when you can win a goddamn football game.


Well obviously you're quite objective about all of this, tell us more!
 
2013-12-30 03:34:43 PM  

Scrotastic Method: As if they deserve a seat at the table.


At least their franchise didn't squander the career of one of the greatest players in the history of the game. It would suck to be the reference everyone makes when comparing excellent personal careers to dismal team failure.
 
2013-12-30 03:35:15 PM  

knight_on_the_rail: Scrotastic Method: Dolphins fans talking about the Dolphins as if they weren't the Browns of the South is rapidly becoming my least favorite thing about football. For a team that hasn't done anything of consequence since the mid '80s, and hasn't won a damn thing in now FORTY years, they sure act like anyone at all anywhere gives a crap about their busted franchise. As if they deserve a seat at the table.

Dolphins fans: your franchise is absolute horseshiat and literally nobody gives two farks about you, Philbin, Tannehill, or any of it. Go away and come back when you can win a goddamn football game.

Well obviously you're quite objective about all of this, tell us more!


Well he's right.. they've been to one conference championship game in the past 27 seasons, and that was 21 years ago.
 
2013-12-30 03:36:34 PM  

Gonz: Scrotastic Method: As if they deserve a seat at the table.

At least their franchise didn't squander the career of one of the greatest players in the history of the game. It would suck to be the reference everyone makes when comparing excellent personal careers to dismal team failure.


On his deathbed, someone will ask Dan Marino of it still hurts that he never won a Super Bowl. He'll look up, stroke their face with his Isotoner glove, and say, "hey, at least I'm not Adrian Peterson."
 
2013-12-30 03:36:46 PM  

Scrotastic Method: Dolphins fans talking about the Dolphins as if they weren't the Browns of the South is rapidly becoming my least favorite thing about football. For a team that hasn't done anything of consequence since the mid '80s, and hasn't won a damn thing in now FORTY years, they sure act like anyone at all anywhere gives a crap about their busted franchise. As if they deserve a seat at the table.

Dolphins fans: your franchise is absolute horseshiat and literally nobody gives two farks about you, Philbin, Tannehill, or any of it. Go away and come back when you can win a goddamn football game.


Hey, we could be worse:  Buffalo Bills fans.
 
2013-12-30 03:39:00 PM  
2 4th quarter picks in a win or go home game against the Jets the week after putting up 0 points against the Bills. Yeah, your faith in the OC is the problem, scrub.
 
2013-12-30 03:42:53 PM  

Scrotastic Method: Gonz: Scrotastic Method: As if they deserve a seat at the table.

At least their franchise didn't squander the career of one of the greatest players in the history of the game. It would suck to be the reference everyone makes when comparing excellent personal careers to dismal team failure.

On his deathbed, someone will ask Dan Marino of it still hurts that he never won a Super Bowl. He'll look up, stroke their face with his Isotoner glove, and say, "hey, at least I'm not Adrian Peterson."


Ell. Oh. Motherf*cking. Ell.
 
2013-12-30 03:43:54 PM  
4.bp.blogspot.com
 
2013-12-30 03:44:18 PM  
a.espncdn.com
MISS ME YET?
 
2013-12-30 03:47:36 PM  
Geez, that Mike Sherman is awful. Thank goodness no team ever gave him responsibility beyond his abilities and allowed him to squander the abilities of a talented, but headstrong QB. Couldn't make Holmgren a coach/GM, but then turn around and give it all to Sherman? Why Pack, why? Not that they should've done it for either guy, that situation rarely if ever works. Owner/GM is much more stable though.
 
2013-12-30 03:50:43 PM  
Google Lauren Tannehill.  It's a wonder this guy can see straight and isn't dehydrated all the time.  Hot.
 
2013-12-30 03:51:42 PM  

EyeballKid: [a.espncdn.com image 350x254]
MISS ME YET?


I do. He was the NFL MVP in 2008. You can't convince me otherwise.
 
2013-12-30 03:52:09 PM  
Watching the imbeded video.

Franchise QB? Has he really earned that title yet? I mean, RG 3 has shown that you can look exactly like one for a year and then fall off.
 
2013-12-30 03:57:08 PM  

Jim from Saint Paul: Watching the imbeded video.

Franchise QB? Has he really earned that title yet? I mean, RG 3 has shown that you can look exactly like one for a year and then fall off.


Well, this is his second year, and he actually improved over his rookie year in spite of having the worst offensive line in the history of the franchise. Compared to anyone Wanny put at the position Tannehill is a golden god.
 
2013-12-30 04:01:47 PM  
I find this hilarious because one of the reasons they drafted Tannehill was because Sherman coached him at A&M
 
2013-12-30 04:03:17 PM  

emocomputerjock: Jim from Saint Paul: Watching the imbeded video.

Franchise QB? Has he really earned that title yet? I mean, RG 3 has shown that you can look exactly like one for a year and then fall off.

Well, this is his second year, and he actually improved over his rookie year in spite of having the worst offensive line in the history of the franchise. Compared to anyone Wanny put at the position Tannehill is a golden god.


Right. I'd love the kid.

FRANCHISE though? Term is definetly getting overused.
 
2013-12-30 04:04:49 PM  

farbekrieg: mrs tannehill


l.yimg.com

Boobs too small. Would not hit.
 
2013-12-30 04:05:03 PM  

Scrotastic Method: Gonz: Scrotastic Method: As if they deserve a seat at the table.

At least their franchise didn't squander the career of one of the greatest players in the history of the game. It would suck to be the reference everyone makes when comparing excellent personal careers to dismal team failure.

On his deathbed, someone will ask Dan Marino of it still hurts that he never won a Super Bowl. He'll look up, stroke their face with his Isotoner glove, and say, "hey, at least I'm not Adrian Peterson."


ohsnapflowchart.png
 
2013-12-30 04:07:06 PM  

Scrotastic Method: Gonz: Scrotastic Method: As if they deserve a seat at the table.

At least their franchise didn't squander the career of one of the greatest players in the history of the game. It would suck to be the reference everyone makes when comparing excellent personal careers to dismal team failure.

On his deathbed, someone will ask Dan Marino of it still hurts that he never won a Super Bowl. He'll look up, stroke their face with his Isotoner glove, and say, "hey, at least I'm not Adrian Peterson."


I'm pretty sure he'd say Barry Sanders... Or maybe Eric Dickerson.  AP has a ways to go before he gets to that point.  He's not even in LaDanian Tomlinson territory yet.
 
2013-12-30 04:15:00 PM  

Scrotastic Method: Dolphins fans talking about the Dolphins as if they weren't the Browns of the South is rapidly becoming my least favorite thing about football. For a team that hasn't done anything of consequence since the mid '80s, and hasn't won a damn thing in now FORTY years, they sure act like anyone at all anywhere gives a crap about their busted franchise. As if they deserve a seat at the table.

Dolphins fans: your franchise is absolute horseshiat and literally nobody gives two farks about you, Philbin, Tannehill, or any of it. Go away and come back when you can win a goddamn football game.


So they're like the Cowboys except with 1/10th the media coverage.
 
2013-12-30 04:16:01 PM  

Jim from Saint Paul: emocomputerjock: Jim from Saint Paul: Watching the imbeded video.

Franchise QB? Has he really earned that title yet? I mean, RG 3 has shown that you can look exactly like one for a year and then fall off.

Well, this is his second year, and he actually improved over his rookie year in spite of having the worst offensive line in the history of the franchise. Compared to anyone Wanny put at the position Tannehill is a golden god.

Right. I'd love the kid.

FRANCHISE though? Term is definetly getting overused.


You have to keep it in the context of the Dolphins. If you start comparing him to other teams and other QBs, everything falls apart.
 
2013-12-30 04:17:35 PM  

bhcompy: Scrotastic Method: Gonz: Scrotastic Method: As if they deserve a seat at the table.

At least their franchise didn't squander the career of one of the greatest players in the history of the game. It would suck to be the reference everyone makes when comparing excellent personal careers to dismal team failure.

On his deathbed, someone will ask Dan Marino of it still hurts that he never won a Super Bowl. He'll look up, stroke their face with his Isotoner glove, and say, "hey, at least I'm not Adrian Peterson."

I'm pretty sure he'd say Barry Sanders... Or maybe Eric Dickerson.  AP has a ways to go before he gets to that point.  He's not even in LaDanian Tomlinson territory yet.


Peterson might not even be with the Vikings next year. I forget if his contract is done or has one year left, but I seem to recall at least one story a few weeks ago about him moving on.

It'd be lulzy for him to be traded to Dallas
 
2013-12-30 04:19:32 PM  
fix the o line and tannehill will be fine
 
2013-12-30 04:23:50 PM  

drunkness_monster00: EyeballKid: [a.espncdn.com image 350x254]
MISS ME YET?

I do. He was the NFL MVP in 2008. You can't convince me otherwise.


Then his shoulder imploded. Pennington was always good when healthy. It's just that "when healthy" didn't happen very often.
 
2013-12-30 04:25:12 PM  
Ok, so some research shows there was a to-do about Peterson saying he wanted to play for a Texas team (being from Texas), but signed a 7 year deal in 2011. This lead to speculation for a week before the Vikings quashed it.

5 years left on the deal, it'd be too much dead money to eat, not to mention dealing with the fan revolt if they did it.
 
2013-12-30 04:30:05 PM  
Tannehill's offensive coordinator is Mike Sherman, and his quarterback coach is Vic Taylor.
Who is Vic Taylor? Why, he's Mike Sherman's son-in-law.

Ryan Tannehill was sacked 58 times this year, the most in the NFL. The next most sacked quarterback was Flacco, with 48.
 
2013-12-30 04:31:20 PM  

This text is now purple: drunkness_monster00: EyeballKid: [a.espncdn.com image 350x254]
MISS ME YET?

I do. He was the NFL MVP in 2008. You can't convince me otherwise.

Then his shoulder imploded. Pennington was always good when healthy. It's just that "when healthy" didn't happen very often.


The popgun arm didn't help.
 
2013-12-30 04:38:23 PM  

bhcompy: This text is now purple: drunkness_monster00: EyeballKid: [a.espncdn.com image 350x254]
MISS ME YET?

I do. He was the NFL MVP in 2008. You can't convince me otherwise.

Then his shoulder imploded. Pennington was always good when healthy. It's just that "when healthy" didn't happen very often.

The popgun arm didn't help.


Yup.  But I'll never forget what he did for the Fins that year.  This year was pretty awful, but at least we weren't 1-15 like in 2007.
 
2013-12-30 04:38:30 PM  

emocomputerjock: Jim from Saint Paul: emocomputerjock: Jim from Saint Paul: Watching the imbeded video.

Franchise QB? Has he really earned that title yet? I mean, RG 3 has shown that you can look exactly like one for a year and then fall off.

Well, this is his second year, and he actually improved over his rookie year in spite of having the worst offensive line in the history of the franchise. Compared to anyone Wanny put at the position Tannehill is a golden god.

Right. I'd love the kid.

FRANCHISE though? Term is definetly getting overused.

You have to keep it in the context of the Dolphins. If you start comparing him to other teams and other QBs, everything falls apart.


This
 
2013-12-30 04:57:03 PM  
Time for NFL Network to get their NFL Insider some face time.

This is about the stupidest bit or "reporting" that has come along in the past 35-45 minutes.

Journalism, the word should be stricken from the English language until someone actually practices it again.
 
2013-12-30 05:01:35 PM  
Mike Sherman was Tannehill's college head coach at Texas A&M university.
If this was Sherman's fault you think maybe something would have been said before now.
 
2013-12-30 05:10:30 PM  
I don't have much of a problem with Sherman or Tannehill, although I think Sherman's mediocre.   The offensive line was a train wreck.  (They may have actually gotten better after Martin and Incognito left, especially at LT.) Add the losses of Gibson and Keller, and my expectations were pretty low for the offense.  Last two games were bad, but the offense wasn't the problem most of the year.

Wallace and Hartline are alright.  Daniel Thomas needs to be cut yesterday.  Lamar Miller is occasionally serviceable, but still just as mediocre as he was when he had to face good competition in college.

The real problem to me is their defense is complete garbage, and it's almost entirely on the coaching staff.  They were great in Mike Nolan's 3-4 scheme.  Coyle's 4-3 -- I'm not sure I can even call it a scheme -- has been awful.  Aside from Brent Grimes, the personnel changes have been terrible.  Ellerbe and Wheeler may be much cheaper than Dansby and (the bigger loss) Burnett, but that's because Ellerbe and Wheeler are shiat.  Nolan Carroll plays cornerback about as well as his pig mother played Lt Governor.  Why he's not flipping burgers, I don't know.
 
2013-12-30 05:13:07 PM  
There should be a charity game.

Lions vs Dolphins

proceeds go to Americans for the prevention of choking.
 
2013-12-30 05:14:25 PM  
Ive been saying it since '85, next year.
Come back Shula? Dan? Dan, please come back? Ricky?
......... Fiedler?
 
2013-12-30 05:23:54 PM  

EyeballKid: [a.espncdn.com image 350x254]
MISS ME YET?


i.cdn.turner.com

How about me? Miss me yet?
 
2013-12-30 05:33:04 PM  

RickyWilliams'sBong: I don't have much of a problem with Sherman or Tannehill, although I think Sherman's mediocre.   The offensive line was a train wreck.  (They may have actually gotten better after Martin and Incognito left, especially at LT.) Add the losses of Gibson and Keller, and my expectations were pretty low for the offense.  Last two games were bad, but the offense wasn't the problem most of the year.

Wallace and Hartline are alright.  Daniel Thomas needs to be cut yesterday.  Lamar Miller is occasionally serviceable, but still just as mediocre as he was when he had to face good competition in college.

The real problem to me is their defense is complete garbage, and it's almost entirely on the coaching staff.  They were great in Mike Nolan's 3-4 scheme.  Coyle's 4-3 -- I'm not sure I can even call it a scheme -- has been awful.  Aside from Brent Grimes, the personnel changes have been terrible.  Ellerbe and Wheeler may be much cheaper than Dansby and (the bigger loss) Burnett, but that's because Ellerbe and Wheeler are shiat.  Nolan Carroll plays cornerback about as well as his pig mother played Lt Governor.  Why he's not flipping burgers, I don't know.


Ugh, the defense.  I've never seen so many blown tackles, over pursuits, and all around slackerishness.  Wake gets a pass, and maybe Misi too, but the rest?  It's like their hands are made out of butter.  The worst tackling I've ever seen.  And I agree, this appears to be a coaching foul up, not a per person matter.

But the offense front line needs help too.  I liked incognito, but was not thrilled to learn he's such a dirty player.  Then all that flap about him and the other guy, and there goes that.
 
2013-12-30 05:33:37 PM  

RickyWilliams'sBong: I don't have much of a problem with Sherman or Tannehill, although I think Sherman's mediocre.   The offensive line was a train wreck.  (They may have actually gotten better after Martin and Incognito left, especially at LT.) Add the losses of Gibson and Keller, and my expectations were pretty low for the offense.  Last two games were bad, but the offense wasn't the problem most of the year.

Wallace and Hartline are alright.  Daniel Thomas needs to be cut yesterday.  Lamar Miller is occasionally serviceable, but still just as mediocre as he was when he had to face good competition in college.

The real problem to me is their defense is complete garbage, and it's almost entirely on the coaching staff.  They were great in Mike Nolan's 3-4 scheme.  Coyle's 4-3 -- I'm not sure I can even call it a scheme -- has been awful.  Aside from Brent Grimes, the personnel changes have been terrible.  Ellerbe and Wheeler may be much cheaper than Dansby and (the bigger loss) Burnett, but that's because Ellerbe and Wheeler are shiat.  Nolan Carroll plays cornerback about as well as his pig mother played Lt Governor.  Why he's not flipping burgers, I don't know.


The defense didn't put up a goose egg against the Bills. Or 7 against the Jets. Sure, the defense might have been able to get them better field position, but you can expect to win with offense putting those scores about against terrible and bad teams. And it isn't like they had a forty or fifty burger dropped on them, it was 19 and 20.

There is plenty of blame to go around for the end of the season, Tannehil, Sherman, the O-line, the defense, everybody else. Such a collasal failures leaves plenty of shiat to spread.
 
2013-12-30 05:33:55 PM  

emocomputerjock: Jim from Saint Paul: Watching the imbeded video.

Franchise QB? Has he really earned that title yet? I mean, RG 3 has shown that you can look exactly like one for a year and then fall off.

Well, this is his second year, and he actually improved over his rookie year in spite of having the worst offensive line in the history of the franchise. Compared to anyone Wanny put at the position Tannehill is a golden god.


A-farking-men.
 
2013-12-30 05:37:51 PM  

bhcompy: This text is now purple: drunkness_monster00: EyeballKid: [a.espncdn.com image 350x254]
MISS ME YET?

I do. He was the NFL MVP in 2008. You can't convince me otherwise.

Then his shoulder imploded. Pennington was always good when healthy. It's just that "when healthy" didn't happen very often.

The popgun arm didn't help.


Was "pop" the noise his arm makes when he takes a sack?
 
2013-12-30 05:44:49 PM  
Sherman, Philbin, and Tannehill both need to go. Their game plan against the Patriots worked. So Sherman shiatcans that the next two weeks and slows down the offense, and they post a whole 7 points in 8 quarters.
Tannehill can't drop a long ball for shiat, can't read the blitz, focus on one receiver too much, and when faced with two receivers throws directly between the two.
The offense would have a chance if they had a decent QB, Matt Moore would be my choice.
Their defense does good sometimes--certainly good enough to win games. Their LB group is weak on the crossing routes...but that's about all I'd change.

Ireland, Sherman, Philbin, and Tannehill.
 
2013-12-30 05:53:48 PM  

dywed88: RickyWilliams'sBong: I don't have much of a problem with Sherman or Tannehill, although I think Sherman's mediocre.   The offensive line was a train wreck.  (They may have actually gotten better after Martin and Incognito left, especially at LT.) Add the losses of Gibson and Keller, and my expectations were pretty low for the offense.  Last two games were bad, but the offense wasn't the problem most of the year.

Wallace and Hartline are alright.  Daniel Thomas needs to be cut yesterday.  Lamar Miller is occasionally serviceable, but still just as mediocre as he was when he had to face good competition in college.

The real problem to me is their defense is complete garbage, and it's almost entirely on the coaching staff.  They were great in Mike Nolan's 3-4 scheme.  Coyle's 4-3 -- I'm not sure I can even call it a scheme -- has been awful.  Aside from Brent Grimes, the personnel changes have been terrible.  Ellerbe and Wheeler may be much cheaper than Dansby and (the bigger loss) Burnett, but that's because Ellerbe and Wheeler are shiat.  Nolan Carroll plays cornerback about as well as his pig mother played Lt Governor.  Why he's not flipping burgers, I don't know.

The defense didn't put up a goose egg against the Bills. Or 7 against the Jets. Sure, the defense might have been able to get them better field position, but you can expect to win with offense putting those scores about against terrible and bad teams. And it isn't like they had a forty or fifty burger dropped on them, it was 19 and 20.

There is plenty of blame to go around for the end of the season, Tannehil, Sherman, the O-line, the defense, everybody else. Such a collasal failures leaves plenty of shiat to spread.


Yeah, the Fins aren't exactly world class on either side of the ball, but I think the defense is a lot better than the offense.  Certainly was the last two weeks.
 
2013-12-30 06:18:58 PM  

Jim from Saint Paul: farbekrieg: mrs tannehill

img.fark.net

Boobs too small. Would not hit.

cclhardware.com

No Rack

 
2013-12-30 06:25:29 PM  

dywed88: The defense didn't put up a goose egg against the Bills. Or 7 against the Jets. Sure, the defense might have been able to get them better field position, but you can expect to win with offense putting those scores about against terrible and bad teams. And it isn't like they had a forty or fifty burger dropped on them, it was 19 and 20.

There is plenty of blame to go around for the end of the season, Tannehil, Sherman, the O-line, the defense, everybody else. Such a collasal failures leaves plenty of shiat to spread.


Like I said, the offense was awful in the last two games.  But the defense was awful most of the year.

The way I look at it, the offense is better now than it was when Philbin arrived.  The defense was excellent when he got into town, and it's completely collapsed under Coyle.
 
2013-12-30 06:34:57 PM  

fastfxr: Sherman, Philbin, and Tannehill both need to go.


Strong taek, roll damn tide.
 
2013-12-30 06:43:03 PM  

fastfxr: Sherman, Philbin, and Tannehill both need to go. Their game plan against the Patriots worked. So Sherman shiatcans that the next two weeks and slows down the offense, and they post a whole 7 points in 8 quarters.
Tannehill can't drop a long ball for shiat, can't read the blitz, focus on one receiver too much, and when faced with two receivers throws directly between the two.
The offense would have a chance if they had a decent QB, Matt Moore would be my choice.
Their defense does good sometimes--certainly good enough to win games. Their LB group is weak on the crossing routes...but that's about all I'd change.

Ireland, Sherman, Philbin, and Tannehill.



The Fins would be stupid to draft/sign another QB for 2014.  It takes a few years to read a QB's potential in the NFL ... maybe they should fire the GM and coaching staff, but give Tannehill at least another year as starter.  Get him help on the offensive line and another weapon or two on offense, and make the call next offseason.  From the half-dozen Dolphins games I watched this year, I think he's a solid #12-17 QB in the whole league.  And he's just in his second year.
 
2013-12-30 07:25:08 PM  

Ima10urin8: fix the o line and tannehill will be fine


Being sacked as much as he has, I'm surprised the guy isn't dead. He was getting into David Carr territory by the end of the season.
 
Displayed 50 of 94 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter








In Other Media
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report