If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(SeattlePI)   It isn't officially Christmas until a drunk Santa storms onto a duck bus and demands a free ride, presumably back to the North Pole   (blog.seattlepi.com) divider line 29
    More: Amusing, Ride the Ducks, storms, Seattle Police, DUKW, Santa suit  
•       •       •

1827 clicks; posted to Main » on 25 Dec 2013 at 10:50 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



29 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-12-25 10:04:33 PM  
Na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na na DUCKBUUUUUUS!
 
2013-12-25 10:55:09 PM  
WTF is a duck bus?
Does it have a bill?

/how do you get down from a duck bus?
 
2013-12-25 10:55:19 PM  
 I already know what a drunk Santa looks like. Now I'll have to look up duck bus.
 
2013-12-25 10:56:47 PM  
cl.jroo.me
 
2013-12-25 10:59:24 PM  

whatshisname: WTF is a duck bus?
Does it have a bill?

/how do you get down from a duck bus?


More importantly, do they provide grapes?

waddle, waddle
 
2013-12-25 11:00:02 PM  

wellreadneck: I already know what a drunk Santa looks like. Now I'll have to look up duck bus.


I mis-typed and looked up drunk bus.

funnyasduck.net
 
2013-12-25 11:00:39 PM  

whatshisname: WTF is a duck bus?
Does it have a bill?

/how do you get down from a duck bus?


I am going with a DUKW, half boat half truck being used as a tour bus on land and water. They were used in WWII for transporting from ship to land without a dock.
 
2013-12-25 11:01:20 PM  

wellreadneck: I already know what a drunk Santa looks like. Now I'll have to look up duck bus.


Now I want to ride one, preferably while drinking.
 
2013-12-25 11:02:21 PM  
This is a Seattle duck bus:

www.downhighrugby.com
 
2013-12-25 11:05:26 PM  

whatshisname: WTF is a duck bus?
Does it have a bill?

/how do you get down from a duck bus?


It is, obviously, a bus for ducks. Which kind of explains why drunk Santa wanted a free ride.

Also, why are we giving these gawd damned, free loading ducks free transport?

Are these ducks incapable of flight?

Are they too fat or something?

Are they like the 1% of ducks?

Do they have hundred dollar bills?
 
2013-12-25 11:07:21 PM  

Danger Avoid Death: wellreadneck: I already know what a drunk Santa looks like. Now I'll have to look up duck bus.

I mis-typed and looked up drunk bus.

[funnyasduck.net image 600x446]


I typed it correctly and got Jesse Jackson unfavorably comparing Phil Robertson to Rosa Parks' bus driver and demanding meetings with A&E and Cracker Barrel.
 
2013-12-25 11:14:12 PM  

wellreadneck: wellreadneck: I already know what a drunk Santa looks like. Now I'll have to look up duck bus.

Now I want to ride one, preferably while drinking.


It's a good time. Not usually my thing, but there's a fair amount of sing-a-long and fun stuff during the tour. Usually my partner and I are fairly anti-social, but being a history buff I really wanted to ride on a DUKW, so we did it one year for my birthday and it was a blast, and this was while sober. You actually get a pretty good tour of Seattle as well.

There are a number of other cities that have them, off the top of my head I can only remember Boston, some place in Florida and someplace Down Under, but I think there at least a half dozen cities world wide that have DUKW tours. There's a place outside of Chicago that overhauls them and sells the DUKW's to tour operators.
 
2013-12-25 11:14:42 PM  
Wanted for questioning:

avaaston.files.wordpress.com
 
2013-12-25 11:18:00 PM  
Did he have a hairy yak's mess?
 
2013-12-25 11:19:58 PM  
If a regular bus weighs the same as a duck bus, do they burn it?
 
2013-12-25 11:21:30 PM  

wellreadneck: Danger Avoid Death: wellreadneck: I already know what a drunk Santa looks like. Now I'll have to look up duck bus.

I mis-typed and looked up drunk bus.

[funnyasduck.net image 600x446]

I typed it correctly and got Jesse Jackson unfavorably comparing Phil Robertson to Rosa Parks' bus driver and demanding meetings with A&E and Cracker Barrel.


That's why I stopped using Yahoo Search.
 
2013-12-25 11:27:49 PM  

Medic Zero: wellreadneck: wellreadneck: I already know what a drunk Santa looks like. Now I'll have to look up duck bus.

Now I want to ride one, preferably while drinking.

It's a good time. Not usually my thing, but there's a fair amount of sing-a-long and fun stuff during the tour. Usually my partner and I are fairly anti-social, but being a history buff I really wanted to ride on a DUKW, so we did it one year for my birthday and it was a blast, and this was while sober. You actually get a pretty good tour of Seattle as well.

There are a number of other cities that have them, off the top of my head I can only remember Boston, some place in Florida and someplace Down Under, but I think there at least a half dozen cities world wide that have DUKW tours. There's a place outside of Chicago that overhauls them and sells the DUKW's to tour operators.


Sounds great, even sober. Went on a couple of canal barge rides and they had a bar. I guess a duck bus tour calls for a flask.
 
2013-12-25 11:29:28 PM  
I'd be wary of asking a duck for a "free ride".

www.bjorn-comic.com
 
2013-12-25 11:31:50 PM  

Danger Avoid Death: wellreadneck: Danger Avoid Death: wellreadneck: I already know what a drunk Santa looks like. Now I'll have to look up duck bus.

I mis-typed and looked up drunk bus.

[funnyasduck.net image 600x446]

I typed it correctly and got Jesse Jackson unfavorably comparing Phil Robertson to Rosa Parks' bus driver and demanding meetings with A&E and Cracker Barrel.

That's why I stopped using Yahoo Search.


There's a little blue box with a lower case g in it where I clicked.
 
2013-12-25 11:34:36 PM  

HotWingAgenda: I'd be wary of asking a duck for a "free ride".

[www.bjorn-comic.com image 500x268]


talk about screwed
 
2013-12-25 11:42:45 PM  

whatshisname: WTF is a duck bus?
Does it have a bill?

/how do you get down from a duck bus?


these are good questions.
 
2013-12-26 12:05:11 AM  

HotWingAgenda: I'd be wary of asking a duck for a "free ride".


You. Suck.
 
2013-12-26 12:06:37 AM  

Apos: Wanted for questioning:

[avaaston.files.wordpress.com image 440x267]


Yay! came for this, leaving all jolly and stuff.
 
2013-12-26 12:41:45 AM  
Don't piss off the Duck Bus unless you want to end up a victim of...

*puts on sunglasses*

...irritable fowl syndrome.
 
2013-12-26 12:48:04 AM  

megarian: HotWingAgenda: I'd be wary of asking a duck for a "free ride".

You. Suck.


Mean people suck. Nice people swallow.

www.allaboutbirds.org
 
2013-12-26 02:23:26 AM  
Man, you'd think I could go ONE day without having a duck penis thrust in my face
 
2013-12-26 03:55:35 AM  
Interesting article, but it gets the details wrong.  Here's a quote from a family member:

"See... the problem here is that... my little brother, this morning, got his arm caught in the microwave, and uh... my grandmother dropped acid and she freaked out, and hijacked a school bus full of... penguins, so it's kind of a family crisis... so come back later? Great. "
2.bp.blogspot.com

/$2
 
2013-12-26 01:12:05 PM  
He needed to get back to Akron. At least according to the car commercial.
 
2013-12-26 03:42:28 PM  

Apos: Wanted for questioning:

[avaaston.files.wordpress.com image 440x267]


Came for this, leaving satisfied.
 
Displayed 29 of 29 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report