Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Hawaii News Now)   "Midnight Express" just one of 52 fly-by-night bus companies the Feds have now shut down   (hawaiinewsnow.com) divider line 18
    More: Spiffy, KGMB, KHNL, feds, Asiana Airlines, school band, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, crash landing  
•       •       •

1941 clicks; posted to Business » on 12 Dec 2013 at 8:27 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



18 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-12-12 08:28:03 AM  
Billy!
 
2013-12-12 08:35:30 AM  
dl.dropboxusercontent.com
 
2013-12-12 08:41:55 AM  
Nothing will still stand in my mind of the absolute epicness of cruising along at 80, heading towards Boston in the middle of the night, only to be passed by a huge batted bus as if I was standing still.

Seeing the letters FUNG WAH flash past as you take note of the possessed/drugged driver as it juggernauts into the dark, diesel engine shrieking as it's pushed within an inch of its life, is one of the true Boston experiences I will forever miss.
 
2013-12-12 08:42:43 AM  

StoPPeRmobile: Billy!


Heh.  First thing I thought of myself.
 
2013-12-12 08:47:09 AM  
Great now crack down on the unsafe trucking companies.
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2013-12-12 08:50:38 AM  
The FMCSA's tool is an "imminent hazard" order. "Imminent hazard" is a bureaucratic way of saying "we've been investigating for six months and the normal step would be to hold a hearing and take action next month based on the outcome but we hate to give anybody rights so we are going to shut you down RIGHT THIS INSTANT on the grounds that operating six months and one second could kill countless babies and cute blonde girls."

Based on recent press, they've cut down months to weeks. I still don't see grounds for a shoot first and ask questions later attitude. Regulators still have authority to order a specific vehicle off the road if it is on fire or otherwise unsafe.
 
2013-12-12 09:03:43 AM  
And about time! Do you have any idea how unpleasant it is to be nearby when this thing breaks wind at 120mph?

farm9.staticflickr.com
 
2013-12-12 09:06:14 AM  
Tried Midnight Express once.  Would not use again.

www.nordicposters.com
 
2013-12-12 09:55:23 AM  
Green Tortoise FTW.
 
2013-12-12 10:12:32 AM  
And yet...

Cower in fear, New England drivers!
 
2013-12-12 10:41:05 AM  

StoPPeRmobile: Billy!


That's what I was looking for.
 
2013-12-12 10:44:35 AM  
It is ok just let the driver hit the cruise control and take a nap. What is the worst that can happen?
 
2013-12-12 11:21:58 AM  

StoPPeRmobile: Billy!


i1.ytimg.com

This will have to do as a poor substitute for the original
 
2013-12-12 12:35:16 PM  

hogans: And yet...

Cower in fear, New England drivers!


AWWWWYEAAAHHHH111111111==!!!!!111111eleventy
 
2013-12-12 01:58:10 PM  
More like:
"Midnight Express" just one of 52 rollover-by-night bus companies the Feds have now shut down
 
2013-12-12 05:11:00 PM  

Znuh: Nothing will still stand in my mind of the absolute epicness of cruising along at 80, heading towards Boston in the middle of the night, only to be passed by a huge batted bus as if I was standing still.

Seeing the letters FUNG WAH flash past as you take note of the possessed/drugged driver as it juggernauts into the dark, diesel engine shrieking as it's pushed within an inch of its life, is one of the true Boston experiences I will forever miss.


Granted I was pretty drunk, but getting from Philadelphia to Manhattan in 60 minutes for only $15 seemed like such a good idea at the time.

/I do not know how we survived
 
2013-12-12 09:06:27 PM  
Back when I was young and foolish in 1990 (I've since gotten over the young part), I took Greyhound from Pennsylvania to Utah (during the strike) and back (around the bankruptcy).  I remember strikers beating on the bus with their signs somewhere in Ohio, and somebody put a shotgun slug right into the "GREYHOUND" on the front of the bus on our way out of Cheyenne, Wyoming.  But the most "I'm gonna die" driving was a nighttime leg from Salt Lake City to Grand Junction, Colorado.  I imagine it'd be a lovely drive by day, with all the canyons and cliffs and whatnot.
 
2013-12-13 05:48:31 AM  
FTA:  The owner of Salt Lake Shuttles, Jesus Leal, said in a telephone interview that he had been paying another company to rectify his problems with the government, but the company stopped taking his calls.

If the consultant you hired to help you fix your problems won't talk to you any more, either (1) you got scammed, or (2) they are so afraid of what you want to try to get by with they are backing away, and not slowly.
 
Displayed 18 of 18 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report