If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WPTV)   Florida, jealous of Toronto's crack-smoking mayor, gives you the Oxycodone-dealing mayor   (wptv.com) divider line 22
    More: Florida, oxycodone, Toronto, drug charges, Florida Times-Union, Bradford County, mayors, smoking  
•       •       •

3302 clicks; posted to Main » on 27 Nov 2013 at 10:07 AM (43 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



22 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-11-27 07:27:06 AM
Let's hope he's just as entertaining. Oh, who am I kidding? Nobody could be as entertaining.
 
2013-11-27 07:38:46 AM
Anyone want to bet that if you look into it, the Sheriff and the Mayor are from opposite political parties?  Both positions are usually elected.  I'll bet the sheriff runs for mayor in the next election.
 
2013-11-27 09:23:32 AM
Hampton?  The entire town's probably on Oxy.
 
2013-11-27 10:10:19 AM
I thought that is legal in florida instead of weed?
 
2013-11-27 10:10:58 AM
He looks more like a Winn Dixie seafood section worker than a mayor.
 
2013-11-27 10:11:39 AM
I was trying to check out the (R) or (D) status of this guy, until I found out the city has a population of 500, then I thought, meh.
 
2013-11-27 10:12:22 AM
Now there is a public figure who goes above and beyond to keep his electorate happy.
 
2013-11-27 10:14:36 AM
Florida: America's Toronto
 
2013-11-27 10:16:56 AM
Is his first term free? I think I'll pass. I never buy from someone who won't use his own product.
 
2013-11-27 10:17:35 AM
AKA: Rush Limbaugh's neighbor
 
2013-11-27 10:19:41 AM
D.C. had a crack smoking mayor before having crack smoking mayors was cool.

www.washingtonpost.com
 
2013-11-27 10:20:56 AM
In other news, my local mayor wrote a bad check for a bunch of furniture.  So yeah...mayors are going bad all over or so the current narrative goes.
 
2013-11-27 10:28:09 AM
"We will not tolerate illegal drug activity in my jurisdiction by anyone to include our elected officials."

You're awesome Barney, keep that bullet in your pocket so nobody gets hurt, OK?
 
2013-11-27 10:30:24 AM
Would someone please identify this guy's political party?  I don't know how to react unless I know his party affiliation.

It is very frustrating that none of the news reports include this crucial piece of information.
 
2013-11-27 10:37:15 AM
With Kilpatrick out of the way, someone has to take the role.
 
2013-11-27 10:46:03 AM
This reminds me - when does the "Justified" new season begin?

/jumps thread to go see where in Hades Hampton, Florida is located.

//lives in FL Panhandle
 
2013-11-27 10:50:22 AM

SoupJohnB: This reminds me - when does the "Justified" new season begin?

/jumps thread to go see where in Hades Hampton, Florida is located.

//lives in FL Panhandle


Somewhat close to Palatka.  This could have easily been a "Mayor caught farking goat" story.
 
2013-11-27 11:31:28 AM

Diogenes: SoupJohnB: This reminds me - when does the "Justified" new season begin?

/jumps thread to go see where in Hades Hampton, Florida is located.

//lives in FL Panhandle

Somewhat close to Palatka.  This could have easily been a "Mayor caught farking goat" story.


Got my bearings now.  Bradford County, where the State Pen and "Old Sparky" are located.  Named for Captain Richard Bradford, the first Confederate Officer from Florida killed in the Civil War.

/it figures, I guess
 
2013-11-27 11:39:55 AM

devildog123: Anyone want to bet that if you look into it, the Sheriff and the Mayor are from opposite political parties?  Both positions are usually elected.  I'll bet the sheriff runs for mayor in the next election.


Not a chance, Hampton is so small if you blink you will miss it, the sheriff has more deputies than Hampton has residents. And knowing the area both are probably very small d democrats (democrat in name only, very sympathetic to the tea party). If there is any chicanery going on it is more probable to be a who owes who money one than a political one
 
2013-11-27 11:43:58 AM
biatch set me up.
 
2013-11-27 12:06:47 PM
To be fair, Ford did offer to score Oxy for a homeless person a few years ago so maybe the two mayors aren't so different.
 
2013-11-27 12:56:15 PM
Ah, Florida, you never disappoint.
 
Displayed 22 of 22 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report