If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Chicago Trib)   Teenage girl can't pay her bus fare, so she does the sensible thing and maces the bus driver   (chicagotribune.com) divider line 66
    More: Fail, teenage girls, CTA, Colfax  
•       •       •

8346 clicks; posted to Main » on 24 Nov 2013 at 7:37 PM (34 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



66 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-11-24 07:39:28 PM
She shoulda' juss axed him to hold a kwada right quick
 
2013-11-24 07:39:48 PM
I don't think she thought her cunning plan all the way through.
 
2013-11-24 07:40:16 PM
A South Chicago teen was ordered held in lieu of $90,000 bail

Doesn't that seem a tad steep for a macing?
 
2013-11-24 07:41:12 PM
I guess macing him was easier than giving him a quick handjob in lieu of fare
 
2013-11-24 07:41:46 PM
C'mon.  Who hasn't maced a transit driver to get a lower fare?
 
2013-11-24 07:44:14 PM

DirtyOldGeek: C'mon.  Who hasn't maced a transit driver to get a lower fare?


Hell, I once maced a hobo for a ride in his shopping cart.
 
2013-11-24 07:45:27 PM
I saw a movie that was similar to this, but it wasn't the bus driver that got sprayed in the face at the end of that one.
 
2013-11-24 07:45:59 PM
For a South Chicago person, her choice of weapon was tame. She must be a thug intern.
 
2013-11-24 07:46:24 PM
I couldn't help but think of the medieval weapon.  I then imagined the girl only possessed the mace as a symbol of authority over some lands under a monarch of some sort.  How did she get the mace and what would a person of her stature be doing taking public transit?
 
2013-11-24 07:47:29 PM
 
2013-11-24 07:49:10 PM
This is precisely why public flogging should be a punitive measure.
 
2013-11-24 07:50:53 PM
On the upside, at least it's a self-limiting game
 
2013-11-24 07:52:59 PM

that was my nickname in highschool: Lucky for her they weren't in Cleveland.


Everyday, as I watch my customers get off the RTA, I wonder if history will repeat itself.
 
2013-11-24 07:54:15 PM

that was my nickname in highschool: Lucky for her they weren't in Cleveland.


Whats the story behind that?  Having spent more time than I care to remember riding the bus I can imagine many scenarios in which I am sympathetic to the driver.
 
2013-11-24 07:54:47 PM
Make with the pics im still trying to gage my outrage!!!
 
2013-11-24 07:57:37 PM
Was that wrong?  How should she have sought to resolve the dispute with the transit worker?

Discuss.
 
2013-11-24 08:04:18 PM

miniflea: that was my nickname in highschool: Lucky for her they weren't in Cleveland.

Whats the story behind that?  Having spent more time than I care to remember riding the bus I can imagine many scenarios in which I am sympathetic to the driver.



I think the short version is that the girl didn't pay and wouldn't stop talking shiat.  Nothing to warrant that response, but enough to make you sympathize with the driver just a little bit.
 
2013-11-24 08:06:44 PM
I'm a daily bus rider, and on the one or two occasions when I forgot to bring cash with me, the driver always told me not to sweat it. (Then again, I'm a nerdy-looking white guy.)

I have also heard that -- at least for my local public transportation provider, SEPTA -- you're not allowed to be turned away if you don't have the fare, but I'm really skeptical of the veracity of that. Otherwise, I and anyone else who drops a few bucks a day on getting around is a complete sucker.
 
2013-11-24 08:07:05 PM
How much could the fare have been? Because from what I can gather, a can of dog repellant costs around $5.00.

She should have just offered it in trade.

Or, you know, since this Fark, oral sex.
 
2013-11-24 08:07:53 PM
Is it wrong that whenever I hear about someone using mace that I hope it is actually one of these:


?
 
2013-11-24 08:07:55 PM
Great. I'm flying into Midway in a couple of weeks. Can I buy mace at the airport, or should I walk to the nearest convenience store?
 
2013-11-24 08:11:49 PM
I meant one of these:

img.photobucket.com
 
2013-11-24 08:13:46 PM
So, are REAL handcuffs illegal in Chicago too?  Are they on the naughty list with guns and knives and pointy sticks?
 
2013-11-24 08:18:35 PM
See Ventra? See all the problems you are causing?

/local rant
 
2013-11-24 08:21:58 PM
Emery was found in possession of a canister of "Back Off" dog repellent when she was arrested, according to court records.

No, damnit!  Leave the gun.  Take the cannoli.
 
2013-11-24 08:24:28 PM
Rye_:
Leave the gun.  Take the cannoli.

Fun fact: That lines was improvised.
 
2013-11-24 08:34:44 PM
Am I the only one that didn't know this was an option?
 
2013-11-24 08:36:08 PM
kptv.images.worldnow.com
This woman decided it was necessary for her to punch a Lane Transit District bus driver after he asked her to take her feet off the seat in front of her. She got belligerent and started cursing at the driver, at which point he pulled over and told her to leave the bus. She was arrested a few months later.
 
2013-11-24 08:38:21 PM

jayphat: that was my nickname in highschool: Lucky for her they weren't in Cleveland.

Everyday, as I watch my customers get off the RTA, I wonder if history will repeat itself.


RTA?

Are you in Dayton?

/howdy, neighbor
 
2013-11-24 08:42:59 PM

sexorcisst: DirtyOldGeek: C'mon.  Who hasn't maced a transit driver to get a lower fare?

Hell, I once maced a hobo for a ride in his shopping cart.


You also crushed all my cans.
 
2013-11-24 08:45:55 PM
Entitled all to hell + no impulse control + X is always a bad combo. In this case X was mace.
 
2013-11-24 08:46:33 PM
Did she at least try flashing her tits first?
 
2013-11-24 08:51:35 PM
She should have been at a wal-mart pallet opening on black friday.

Then it would have been no big deal.
 
2013-11-24 08:56:58 PM
Oldtaku,
Entitled all to hell + no impulse control + X is always a bad combo. In this case X was mace.


Seems pretty common with late teen to early 20's females.
 
2013-11-24 08:57:01 PM

FrancoFile: jayphat: that was my nickname in highschool: Lucky for her they weren't in Cleveland.

Everyday, as I watch my customers get off the RTA, I wonder if history will repeat itself.

RTA?

Are you in Dayton?

/howdy, neighbor


Cleveland. But I lived in St Marys for two years. So...late neighbor?
 
2013-11-24 08:57:19 PM

fusillade762: A South Chicago teen was ordered held in lieu of $90,000 bail

Doesn't that seem a tad steep for a macing?


Assaulting a transit employee is punishable by up to 7 years in prison here, as well as places like NYC. Hopefully she's tried as an adult. She'll be out of jail in time to see her kid graduate high school.
 
2013-11-24 09:08:45 PM

miniflea: that was my nickname in highschool: Lucky for her they weren't in Cleveland.

Whats the story behind that?  Having spent more time than I care to remember riding the bus I can imagine many scenarios in which I am sympathetic to the driver.


She didn't have the money to pay and got mouthy with the driver. She then decided to get in his face and at one point slaps him. Then it goes to the Mike Tyson Knockout. Driver got suspended. She got time if I recall correctly.
 
2013-11-24 09:29:30 PM
What a dumbass. Mace in close quarters?

Everyone knows you use the shortsword.

/yeah I really farking doubt she's a cleric
 
2013-11-24 09:45:50 PM

stuffy: Did she at least try flashing her tits first?


Would've gotten her on the bus for free and avoided this whole mess. So, no.
 
2013-11-24 09:48:48 PM
Back in the day I used to do this whenever I was short of cash.  You gotta do what you gotta do.
 
2013-11-24 09:49:06 PM

Crudbucket: I saw a movie that was similar to this, but it wasn't the bus driver that got sprayed in the face at the end of that one.


You mean A Bus-Token of her Appreciation, Volume 7?
 
2013-11-24 10:00:02 PM

Buttle not Tuttle: See Ventra? See all the problems you are causing?

/local rant


Based on what little I know about Ventra (having spent a week and a half in Chicago earlier this year), I find myself thinking that they should have taken a few lessons from Clipper: keep the cost of the card low in order to minimize the barrier to entry (but not so low that people can game the system by just throwing away cards with negative balances), offer a few introductory discounts to encourage people to adopt the new system, and NO OTHER FEES.
 
2013-11-24 10:01:23 PM

anfrind: Buttle not Tuttle: See Ventra? See all the problems you are causing?

/local rant

Based on what little I know about Ventra (having spent a week and a half in Chicago earlier this year), I find myself thinking that they should have taken a few lessons from Clipper: keep the cost of the card low in order to minimize the barrier to entry (but not so low that people can game the system by just throwing away cards with negative balances), offer a few introductory discounts to encourage people to adopt the new system, and NO OTHER FEES.


I forgot the most important part: don't phase out the old system until the new system is working at least as well.
 
2013-11-24 10:02:02 PM
It's still legal south of the Macing-Dixon Line.
 
2013-11-24 10:06:49 PM
The only way to have achieve peace in the Middle East is to threaten to invade them teenage girls.
 
2013-11-24 10:15:55 PM

Apos: This is precisely why public flogging should be a punitive measure.


Agreed.
 
2013-11-24 10:38:25 PM

bighairyguy: The only way to have achieve peace in the Middle East is to threaten to invade them teenage girls.


I for one would love to drop busloads of hoodrats from B-52's into places like Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iraq, Syria, etc.

Talk about killing two birds with one stone, it's probably a war crime though.
 
2013-11-24 10:42:19 PM

zombiegoat: Apos: This is precisely why public flogging should be a punitive measure.

Agreed.


She's 17. Get real. Wait a year and then you can film the spanking and make a profit.
 
2013-11-24 10:51:29 PM

anfrind: anfrind: Buttle not Tuttle: See Ventra? See all the problems you are causing?

/local rant

Based on what little I know about Ventra (having spent a week and a half in Chicago earlier this year), I find myself thinking that they should have taken a few lessons from Clipper: keep the cost of the card low in order to minimize the barrier to entry (but not so low that people can game the system by just throwing away cards with negative balances), offer a few introductory discounts to encourage people to adopt the new system, and NO OTHER FEES.

I forgot the most important part: don't phase out the old system until the new system is working at least as well.


Well - they haven't phased out the pay as you go transit cards, which are really for out of towners. But that's what I'm using until Ventra gets its shiat together. (If they ever do.)
 
2013-11-24 10:57:33 PM

Danger Avoid Death: zombiegoat: Apos: This is precisely why public flogging should be a punitive measure.

Agreed.

She's 17. Get real. Wait a year and then you can film the spanking and make a profit.


I like the way you think.
 
Displayed 50 of 66 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report