If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Salon)   Will Big Business steal the pot industry away from basement-farming stoners?   (salon.com) divider line 56
    More: Obvious, bone marrow transplant, gummi bear, types of business, craft brewers, mobile payments, party bus, Montenegro  
•       •       •

1505 clicks; posted to Business » on 16 Nov 2013 at 3:23 PM (49 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



56 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-11-16 12:43:19 PM  
Duh?
 
2013-11-16 12:44:14 PM  
bubububububububut legalizing pot was going to solve all our problems
 
2013-11-16 12:49:04 PM  
www.24tee.com


Has Gus Fring taught you nothing ?
 
2013-11-16 01:02:57 PM  
Of farking course.
 
2013-11-16 01:09:39 PM  
Um...yes.  Was this a trick question?
 
2013-11-16 01:13:08 PM  
RJ Reynolds is just waiting patiently for the day.
 
2013-11-16 01:13:38 PM  
Put it this way - We are going to be just as cheap with pot as we are with everything else we buy, so the mom n pops won't stand a chance. Big business isn't really stealing as much as we're giving it to them.
 
2013-11-16 01:15:14 PM  

This isn't satire. It's prophecy:


img.fark.net

 
NFA [TotalFark]
2013-11-16 01:32:46 PM  

ecmoRandomNumbers: This isn't satire. It's prophecy:


img.fark.net

Somewhere there's a tobacco executive sporting a huge boner and staring at that picture while fantasizing about getting $100 a pack.
 
2013-11-16 01:36:57 PM  
I don't think filter tipped reefers are going to be a big seller.
 
2013-11-16 01:44:50 PM  
Never touch your product, someone else always has a clearer mind.
 
2013-11-16 01:45:35 PM  

oldernell: I don't think filter tipped reefers are going to be a big seller.


Cone-tipped spliffs on the other hand...
 
vpb [TotalFark]
2013-11-16 03:02:19 PM  
Maybe Mittens will outsource it to China.
 
2013-11-16 03:41:30 PM  

Doktor_Zhivago: bubububububububut legalizing pot was going to solve all our problems


Not for pot farmers. Or smugglers. Or drug dealers. And what will all those unemployed DEA agents do?
 
2013-11-16 03:51:44 PM  

ecmoRandomNumbers: This isn't satire. It's prophecy:
[img.fark.net image 324x450]


I have it on good authority that Philip Morris has had trademarks ready to go for the last 5 or so years.  Just waiting to get into the business.


/good authority - I've been saying it for years.  They need a new market since tobacco use is going down.  Can't ride the markets in foreign countries for ever.
 
vpb [TotalFark]
2013-11-16 03:52:43 PM  
This About That:  And what will all those unemployed DEA agents do?

Look for meth and heroin and things like that, pretty much like they do now.
 
2013-11-16 04:02:47 PM  
If you're drinking a good microbrew now, you sure as shiat aren't going to change to Budweiser.
 
2013-11-16 04:03:57 PM  
Yes, and add things to make it addictive. Next question?
 
2013-11-16 04:10:59 PM  

BunkyBrewman: If you're drinking a good microbrew now, you sure as shiat aren't going to change to Budweiser.


On that note, if it becomes legal to possess and grow, to hell with buying it from anybody.
 
2013-11-16 04:20:03 PM  

BunkyBrewman: If you're drinking a good microbrew now, you sure as shiat aren't going to change to Budweiser.


I don't think weed will work like beer does. It's just so much easier to grow weed. Hell, if I could do so legally, I'd have a plant or two growing right now.
 
2013-11-16 04:23:31 PM  
Will Big Business steal the pot industry away from basement-farming stoners?

www.dumpaday.com
 
2013-11-16 04:49:16 PM  
Smoke Camel joints. They're smoooooooooth!
 
2013-11-16 05:22:36 PM  

majestic: BunkyBrewman: If you're drinking a good microbrew now, you sure as shiat aren't going to change to Budweiser.

I don't think weed will work like beer does. It's just so much easier to grow weed. Hell, if I could do so legally, I'd have a plant or two growing right now.


Brewing beer and growing cannabis are both easy. The challenge for both is in making something with true quality.
 
2013-11-16 05:25:25 PM  
I'm all for this, actually. The more big business gets involved with pot, the harder it will be for conservatives to reverse the progress that has been made in regards to legalization if they come to power in the Executive Branch again.
 
2013-11-16 05:29:47 PM  

Mad_Radhu: I'm all for this, actually. The more big business gets involved with pot, the harder it will be for conservatives to reverse the progress that has been made in regards to legalization if they come to power in the Executive Branch again.


We've already passed that point. It's inevitable now.
 
2013-11-16 05:31:34 PM  
I suspect it will evolve much the same way are the beer industry. There will be large companies putting out a mediocre product on the cheap and specialty growers (low THC high CDB as an example).
 
2013-11-16 05:35:38 PM  

Doktor_Zhivago: bubububububububut legalizing pot was going to solve all our problems


So long as it solves the problem of not having pot, I'm ok with it.
 
2013-11-16 05:36:33 PM  
Since anybody with a planter and a bag of potting mix can grow enough for personal use, I can't see big business coming into play other than as a convenience.  (i.e. You can make your own ice cream at home with very little difficulty, but people buy Ben & Jerry at the 7-11 all the time)

What I can see happening is for "Big Cannabis" making a futile effort at making home growing difficult.  They can develop processes for removing seeds from their products (thus preventing folks from planting high-THC varieties that the company spends years developing).  Or they can irradiate or otherwise treat the seeds to make them infertile.  They can lobby for tighter restrictions on home growing.  They will surely use advertising to convince their customers that store-bought is better than home grown.  They can even put some effort into ensuring their product IS better than home grown.

Personally, I think the real opportunities will be in ancillary industries.  Stock in cheetos is going to go through the roof! (If some stoner doesn't mistakenly eat it first).
 
2013-11-16 05:38:34 PM  

NewportBarGuy: Mad_Radhu: I'm all for this, actually. The more big business gets involved with pot, the harder it will be for conservatives to reverse the progress that has been made in regards to legalization if they come to power in the Executive Branch again.

We've already passed that point. It's inevitable now.


Yep.  It's in the tax base now, once that happens good luck killing it.
 
2013-11-16 05:40:11 PM  

Zeno-25: majestic: BunkyBrewman: If you're drinking a good microbrew now, you sure as shiat aren't going to change to Budweiser.

I don't think weed will work like beer does. It's just so much easier to grow weed. Hell, if I could do so legally, I'd have a plant or two growing right now.

Brewing beer and growing cannabis are both easy. The challenge for both is in making something with true quality.


Actually, quality has little to do with the decision to make your own vs.  purchase.  It's entirely convenience.  It's generally legal to grow tobacco, yet smokers rarely do, despite the price of cigarettes.  The same will hold true with growing vs. buying weed.
 
2013-11-16 05:43:02 PM  

majestic: BunkyBrewman: If you're drinking a good microbrew now, you sure as shiat aren't going to change to Budweiser.

I don't think weed will work like beer does. It's just so much easier to grow weed. Hell, if I could do so legally, I'd have a plant or two growing right now.


I brew beer, and I, uh, know a guy who has grown some weed, and I'm going to have to disagree with your assessment. Making beer is extremely easy, whereas growing weed properly is damned tough.
 
2013-11-16 05:47:05 PM  
Meh 100 legal retailers are already scheduled to open jan 1st here in Denver. The biggies better hurry it up.
 
2013-11-16 06:10:16 PM  

tillerman35: Personally, I think the real opportunities will be in ancillary industries.  Stock in cheetos is going to go through the roof! (If some stoner doesn't mistakenly eat it first).


I'd go long on Jack in the Box.
 
2013-11-16 06:14:16 PM  

tillerman35: Since anybody with a planter and a bag of potting mix can grow enough for personal use, I can't see big business coming into play other than as a convenience.  (i.e. You can make your own ice cream at home with very little difficulty, but people buy Ben & Jerry at the 7-11 all the time)

What I can see happening is for "Big Cannabis" making a futile effort at making home growing difficult.  They can develop processes for removing seeds from their products (thus preventing folks from planting high-THC varieties that the company spends years developing).  Or they can irradiate or otherwise treat the seeds to make them infertile.  They can lobby for tighter restrictions on home growing.  They will surely use advertising to convince their customers that store-bought is better than home grown.  They can even put some effort into ensuring their product IS better than home grown.

Personally, I think the real opportunities will be in ancillary industries.  Stock in cheetos is going to go through the roof! (If some stoner doesn't mistakenly eat it first).


If your weed has seeds in it, it's shiat.
 
2013-11-16 06:51:16 PM  

malaktaus: majestic: BunkyBrewman: If you're drinking a good microbrew now, you sure as shiat aren't going to change to Budweiser.

I don't think weed will work like beer does. It's just so much easier to grow weed. Hell, if I could do so legally, I'd have a plant or two growing right now.

I brew beer, and I, uh, know a guy who has grown some weed, and I'm going to have to disagree with your assessment. Making beer is extremely easy, whereas growing weed properly is damned tough.


I didn't say good weed. I don't grow good tomatoes. But they are edible and basically free. I'll take some marginal weed if it costs me, basically, zero.
 
2013-11-16 06:52:26 PM  

born_yesterday: BunkyBrewman: If you're drinking a good microbrew now, you sure as shiat aren't going to change to Budweiser.

On that note, if it becomes legal to possess and grow, to hell with buying it from anybody.


If it becomes legal to possess and grow your own cannabis, Phillip Morris et al will make damn sure that that law has fine print saying that you need a license to grow your own and that you cannot possess it unless it's in a carton with a tax stamp on it.

/the license application fee will be prohibitively expensive and non-refundable, Big Tobacco will be exempt from the fee and the licensing laws will be "MAY issue" instead of "SHALL issue"
//the relevant laws in the War On Drugs™ will change from "possession of marijuana" to "possession of marijuana without a license and/or tax stamp" (which means that the cops who legally steal all your worldly possessions will have exactly one more hurdle to jump over before applying asset forfeiture penalties onto you)
 
2013-11-16 07:33:31 PM  

sirgrim: Meh 100 legal retailers are already scheduled to open jan 1st here in Denver. The biggies better hurry it up.


I think the big companies will hold off till a few more states legalize it and see how the Feds react. Right now, it's relatively small time people with only a few million or so to lose.
While canning an adult beverage a few months ago, we had a small group come check out the canning process, in preparation for producing a cannabis infused cola. And yes, I did ask about getting a free sample.
/still not legal to buy, but you can give it away
 
2013-11-16 07:33:42 PM  

R.A.Danny: Put it this way - We are going to be just as cheap with pot as we are with everything else we buy, so the mom n pops won't stand a chance. Big business isn't really stealing as much as we're giving it to them.


The big commercial beer companies dominate the market but there still is a huge number of independent microbreweries putting out a wide variety of very good beer.
 
2013-11-16 07:34:56 PM  

NFA: ecmoRandomNumbers: This isn't satire. It's prophecy:

[img.fark.net image 324x450]

Somewhere there's a tobacco executive sporting a huge boner and staring at that picture while fantasizing about getting $100 a pack.


Until the guy at the other tobacco farm realizes he can still make a huge profit selling them at $2.00 a pack and prices him out of the market.
 
2013-11-16 07:37:13 PM  

majestic: BunkyBrewman: If you're drinking a good microbrew now, you sure as shiat aren't going to change to Budweiser.

I don't think weed will work like beer does. It's just so much easier to grow weed. Hell, if I could do so legally, I'd have a plant or two growing right now.


Why would you deal with the effort if you could buy it for a couple bucks an ounce?  Because once it goes commercial, those are the kind of prices you'd be talking about.
 
2013-11-16 07:39:39 PM  

MorteDiem: sirgrim: Meh 100 legal retailers are already scheduled to open jan 1st here in Denver. The biggies better hurry it up.

I think the big companies will hold off till a few more states legalize it and see how the Feds react. Right now, it's relatively small time people with only a few million or so to lose.
While canning an adult beverage a few months ago, we had a small group come check out the canning process, in preparation for producing a cannabis infused cola. And yes, I did ask about getting a free sample.
/still not legal to buy, but you can give it away


My prediction is that cannabis infused beverages will end up making the majority of sales in the US.  Most Americans have no interest in smoking anything but still would be interested in getting high.
 
2013-11-16 07:44:10 PM  
Hmm, I thought big business already made big money off pot.

www.informationliberation.com
www.impactpress.com
 
2013-11-16 07:49:07 PM  

wildcardjack: Hmm, I thought big business already made big money off pot.

[www.informationliberation.com image 500x388]
[www.impactpress.com image 400x194]


The vast and overwhelming majority of prisons in the US are run by government entities.  The vast and overwhelming majority of individuals in prison are in government-run prisons (well over 90%).  It's idiotic to assume that the tiny minority of prisons, most of which are concentrated in a few states, are driving how the country is handling crime.
 
2013-11-16 09:03:52 PM  

meanmutton: wildcardjack: Hmm, I thought big business already made big money off pot.

[www.informationliberation.com image 500x388]
[www.impactpress.com image 400x194]

The vast and overwhelming majority of prisons in the US are run by government entities.  The vast and overwhelming majority of individuals in prison are in government-run prisons (well over 90%).  It's idiotic to assume that the tiny minority of prisons, most of which are concentrated in a few states, are driving how the country is handling crime.


Between commissaries, police and guard unions, the companies that supply prisons, and the 10% of outright for-profit beds that have cropped up, yada yada. It's a business at least 10 times larger than Frito-Lay.

Also, UNICOR.
 
2013-11-16 09:19:23 PM  
Yes, in that there will be big companies controlling the majority of the market like Bud does to beer right now. But the basement growing stoner will be producing a craft beer style product which will supply to a portion of the market. There's plenty of demand for both I think.

Very few people are going to grow their own no matter how much they like to insist they will on forums. That will last as long as it takes them to harvest that first unsmokable crop of seeds and stems, and they'll head on down to the local pot shop like the rest of us.
 
2013-11-16 09:46:59 PM  
I'd definitely consider growing it, if it were legal to do so.  I've known some folks who do grow it, and I don't want to live that quasi-paranoid kind of lifestyle knowing that at any moment your time could be up.  But, I already have years of experience growing plants indoors and a grow room set-up for my orchids, so I don't think it would be a problem for me.

The thing is, even if it were perfectly legal and seeds were easily available, there's a good proportion of people who can't even keep a cactus alive or don't really have the space, time or patience to grow plants.  So, I think you could still make a little bit of cash on the side selling it.

And like others have mentioned, even if big companies were to start selling pot, there's still plenty of room for the small guys.  There are just so many varieties out there, different strengths, different kinds of high.  And then you add in variations like hydroponically or semi-hydroponically grown plants, organically grown and you start to get an idea of how much room the market could contain.
 
2013-11-17 12:31:54 AM  
Will there be big business in pot... absolutely, but that doesn't mean small businesses and small growers will get forced out.

It's not like I've given up on good beer just because Bud Light is cheaper.

Big business will make some weak, very consistent blend that is something like pot. Small business will make stuff that can make my MS burn a whole lot less so I can get 5 hours of sleep.
 
2013-11-17 01:47:09 AM  
Damn I hope so.

/Altria stockholder
 
2013-11-17 03:58:18 AM  
1. normally when an article asks a ye/no question like that the answer is no..... but not here.

2. will big business take over - yes
why- taxes and health and anything else that can be made up ((zoning comes to mind))
a.  the stuff will be taxed and fee'd and "regulated" so that a backyard grower will still get busted

b.  some kind of health issue will be found that only a large corporation can address (imaginary/real)
 
2013-11-17 03:59:23 AM  

Mad_Radhu: I'm all for this, actually. The more big business gets involved with pot, the harder it will be for conservatives to reverse the progress that has been made in regards to legalization if they come to power in the Executive Branch again.


I certainly hope we can reverse the "progress" we made when Clinton was in the White House.  Someone else posted a graph of the prison population through the years.

Maybe you should take a look at it.

Do people like you actually vote?  Do you think Dems are pro-marijuana and Republicans just arrest as many people as possible?  Look at that graph, my friend.

The tide (or perhaps the worm) has turned.  Obama made a lot of promises coming into office.  One was that he would not go after people who were abiding by state laws regarding medical marijuana and he blew it.  The only reason it's not an issue right now is because Oregon and Colorado made his head spin and he's too busy trying to keep from drowning in his own Obamacare and negotiations with Iran.   And before it was Iran, it was Syria and don't be so naive as to think Syria is over.  It's on the backburner for now, but it could blow up at any moment.

I'm not blind either.  The next president, whoever he or she is, whichever party they may belong to could try to turn back the states legalizing pot for medical and even recreational purposes, but the genie's out of the bottle.  By the time the next president is sworn in, the seed will have taken root.

Perhaps you've heard an old adage:  "Only Nixon could go to China."  Perhaps we need a Republican to say it's up to the states to decide whether or not to legalize marijuana.  I don't believe it will be any of the candidates from the 2012 GOP primaries.  Ted Cruz, Paul Ryan, Rick Perry are all crazy.  Romney won't run.  Rand (whichever one you pick) is unelectable.

But enough about politics, onto the subject of the thread.  Good job Slate, didn't they hold this conference over a week ago?  Glad you finally put down the bong long enough to write an article about it.  The conference wasn't about RJR or Altria stepping into the game.  It was mostly about small businesses seeking venture capital to get a foothold in a market which is bound to explode over the next few years.

Most of those businesses will either fail or remain niche players.  A few may become big.  We may even see the equivalent of the Budweiser of Bud.  Like their beer or not, a lot of people drink Anheiser Busch.  No doubt a lot of people will opt for mass-produced corporate weed as well, but for those of us who crave something different, we can do so.  There will be a lot of "micro-buds" out there as well.  There is room for the mom-and-pop growers although most micro-brews are a bit more than mom-and-pop.

Certainly many people will grow their own, especially since there is a misperception that you can just throw some seeds in the ground and reap tons of gold and green.  They'll either settle for crappy weed or realize how much work it is and expend that effort or just give in and buy from entrepreneurs the same way I buy beer now.  I could brew my own beer, but you know what?  Fark that.  That sounds like a lot of effort.  I want my beer now and I don't wanna fark around cleaning a lot of equipment and going to a lot of effort to make sure I brew something decent.

The same goes for pot.  And if Ma and Pa Kettle up the road from me want to painstakingly cultivate a greenhouse of kind bud, I'd be more inclined to pay them a few extra bucks per ounce than to pay some large corporation for lesser quality bud.  But beware, there will be new players and when the McCannabis corporation rises they will gain goodwill as a cheap supplier of quality green from many people, especially young people.

So yes, it will be capitalism as its best....and worst.
 
Displayed 50 of 56 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report